Check to see the latest updated lists… Mar 17 Mar 23

Welcome to The Right Move “Free Chess for Youth” Chess Tournaments

Current membership in USCF is required.  Scholastic players may Join/Renew membership on-site for one year for $9. No credit cards.

7 sections: Sections may be combined if there are less than 6 signed up to that section by Friday at 6:00.

Awards: Based on the number of players in each section: 6-11 players in a section would earn 2 trophies. 12-29 players would get 3 trophies. 30-44 would get 5 trophies; 45-60 would get 7 trophies.

Medals are earned by a player who scores 2.5 or more points. The BEST TEAM CERTIFICATE is awarded to the team with the best score of the top four players in each section.

  • Awe: Adults welcome;
  • King: Rated Must be rated above 1300; 3 games @G/45;d5. 10:00, 11:45, 1:30.
  • Queen: Rated 900-1299
  • Rook: Rated 500-899
  • Bishop: Must be in Gr 6-12 Rated Under 800. FOR HS & Upper MS
  • Knight: Rated Under 500
  • Pawn: Must be in Gr 3 or Below Rated Under 300

Where:

  • Riverbank State Park, located near 145 St & Riverside Dr., NYC
  • Bishop Loughlin Memorial High School, 357 Clermont Ave., Brooklyn
  • Roberto Clemente State Park, 301 W Tremont Ave., Bronx

All Sections begin round 1 games promptly at 10:00. Round 2 is at 11:30.  Round 3 at 12:45.  Round 4 is at 2:00.  Awards are at 3:30.

All games are USCF rated.   G/30;d5

How do I REGISTER:   Choose “Register here” (or click) from the headings bar at www.chesstrm.org/NYC Please reserve the email mcmanusj363@gmail.com for corrections and edits. Thanks.

Mar 17 at Roberto Clemente, “Straight”, TRM#337

  • Noah Parra N SABX3
  • Sudheeksha Sanghishetty R SAUW
  • Idan Zhong K SAHY
  • Engel Almonte Seda R SABX3
  • Anifah Compaore N SABX3
  • Allassane Kante R SABX3
  • Mohammed Konneh N SABX3
  • Akim Ouedraogo P SABX3
  • Amirah Ouedraogo N SABX3
  • Liam Blumling R
  • Aditya Saurabh AWE
  • Dylan Chan-Schlauraff K Hunter
  • William Beltins Q SAEF
  • Lucas Ma Q EMBAKER
  • Nika Kornilovsku N SAUW
  • Tianhui Lan N TAG
  • Philip Xia Q TAG
  • Liam Feng Q PS33

Mar 23 at Loughlin, “Right”, TRM#336

  • Miles Chu P PS130M
  • Elias Chu K PS130M
  • Mason Huang R SAEF
  • Idan Zhong K SAHY
  • Aiden Wang R SA
  • Henry Auyeung Q BPCS
  • Savit Baranwal R TAG
  • Aditya Saurabh Awe
  • Dylan Chan-Schlauraff K Hunter
  • Kyle Wong Rook SACH
  • Lucas Ma Q EMBAKER
  • Jasper Guan Q PS376Q
  • Tianhui Lan N TAG

Apr 7 at Riverbank, “Crooked”, TRM#338

Apr 13 at Bishop Loughlin, “Vertical”, TRM#339

Apr 21 at Roberto Clemente, “Horizontal”, TRM#340

May 5 at Riverbank, “Diagonal”, TRM#341

May 11 at Bishop Loughlin, “High”, TRM#342

May 19 at Roberto Clemente, “Below”, TRM#343

June 2 at Riverbank, “Low”, TRM #344

June 8 at Bishop Loughlin, “Tall”, TRM#345

June 15 at Roberto Clemente, “Short”, TRM#245