NOW IN OUR 29th YEAR, 1990-2019

Featured

The Right Move, in partnership with New York City Department of Parks, provides FREE Chess Tournaments for youth in the New York City region.

Monthly ChessTournaments usually held at Riverbank State Park in the Theater/Auditorium at 145th St. and Riverside Drive, 10025 have been  moved to the Bronx at Roberto Clemente State Park, 301 West Tremont Ave. Bronx, NY 10453 until renovations are completed at Riverbank State Park See map.

DateTournamentSponsorPre-Registration required.
June 2 at Roberto Clemente State ParkTRM#243 Victory in SightRosalyn Yalow Charter SchoolRegister here
Oct 20 at RiverbankTRM#244 Trick or Treat ???Pre-registration begins Sept 10
Nov 3 at RiverbankTRM#245 Progress Now???Pre-registration begins Oct 10
Dec 8 at RiverbankTRM#246 Pawn Push???Pre-registration begins Nov 10
Jan 12 at RiverbankTRM#247 Queen Rule???Pre-registration begins Dec 10
Feb 2 at RiverbankTRM#248 Keep Calm???Pre-registration begins Jan 10
Mar 1 at RiverbankTRM#249 Battling Bishops???Pre-rsgistration begins Feb 10
Apr 5 at RiverbankTRM#250 Nervous Knights???Pre-registration begins Mar 10
May 3 at RiverbankTRM#251 Dream Big???Pre-registration begins Apr 10
June 7 at RiverbankTRM#252 Aim High???Pre-registration begins May 10
.

Results from all of our tournaments are NOW POSTED.

Swisssys TRM243 Sections June 2, 2019 Victory in Sight

Monday, May 24, 2019 5:00 AM Happy Memorial Day Weekend. Next update will be posted on Tuesday. Registration ends Thursday 8:00 PM.

TRM243 Victory in Sight

SwissSys Standings. TRM243 Victory in Sight: King (Alphabetical)

#PlaceNameIDRtngTeamGrdTot
11-5BARANWAL,SUVAN166730001278TAG1 0
2 BARRY,LOUIS169955471381WHEELS5 0
3 CHEN,DARREN157460271343YOUNG7 0
4 ERLICHSON DELIZ,L149804681361BARD9 0
5 MA,DYLAN155342811617NEST5 0

TRM243 Victory in Sight

SwissSys Standings. TRM243 Victory in Sight: Queen (Alphabetical)

#PlaceNameIDRtngTeamGrdTot
11-16ABDULLAH,NAZIR16268605967YAL3 0
2 ACEVEDO HERNANDEZ, Keyla16567674915YAL1 0
3 BECKLES,ANDREW16112536932SAMS5 0
4 CORDERO,DAVID15893688972PS2796 0
5 FEBOS,KALY15893694750PS2796 0
6 GRULICH,JOSHUA ED13908220645   0
7 HERNANDEZ,ANGEL15893708911PS2795 0
8 LEYMAN,VALERIE16207932992PS196Q4 0
9 MA,RYAN158497531086NEST5 0
10 MA,SOPHIE165000051068NEST1 0
11 MOGUEL,IXOYE162686321029YAL4 0
12 NEGUSSIE,SAMUEL16447824925SAMW5 0
13 ROBINOVICH,RAFAEL16615452971PS1122 0
14 TASHTANOV,ALEXEY163582561269BSI4 0
15 VELAMPALLI,AKHIL165224031261JCGCS2 0
16 VENKATASUBRAMANIAN,PRANAAV167257861156EISHS9 0

TRM243 Victory in Sight

SwissSys Standings. TRM243 Victory in Sight: Rook (Alphabetical)

#PlaceNameIDRtngTeamGrdTot
11-37BALLESTER,GAVIN16549002655PS754 0
2 BARRIE,IBRAHIMA see br john unr.CPE26 0
3 BORBON,DIEGO15908828806498X8 0
4 CARDOSO,KARELY16268846714YAL3 0
5 CRYSTAL,GABBE16958562592LGA7 0
6 DUGGER,PEYTON16268852728YAL4 0
7 EYZENBERG,LANCE17040156766PS1952 0
8 EZHILARASAN,KANIS16900137624PS21Q3 0
9 FUJITA,ANJYU16878594788SAWH2 0
10 FUNK,RAPHAEL16995532621STEINK 0
11 GOLLAPALLY,ARAV C16522843480TOWN2 0
12 GUERRERO SABA,JON16971906655WNY7 0
13 HINTON,SUPREME16448325613SABX24 0
14 IGLESIAS,MICHAEL SEE BR JOHN unr.498X8 0
15 KIRKLAND,TIANNE16268867782YAL3 0
16 LLANOS,ISAIAH16439851679YAL3 0
17 LOMIDZE,LUKA16328063727PS1047 0
18 LUNA,LIAM16268715892YAL3 0
19 MADA,LAASYA16726120633DUF4 0
20 MARTINEZ,JADE-LYN16268647603YAL4 0
21 MCKOY,RHYS YOUNGJ16797025564PS3342 0
22 MUKHTOROV,MUHAMMA16919814588BOODY6 0
23 PADWAL,AMOGH16862754763WNY4 0
24 PARRALES,BRIANNA16368452793PS2796 0
25 RAJESH KUMAR,SUJANA16615535731PS165Q3 0
26 RIVAS,JORDAN16567695676YAL4 0
27 ROLDAN,JAIR16274148796YAL3 0
28 ROMERO,ABIGAIL16268763614YAL2 0
29 ROMERO,JEAN CARLO16268700599YAL3 0
30 SENTHILKUMAR,SUJAY16925431593PS255 0
31 SVELEBA,DMYTRO16721117601IS2288 0
32 TANTSYURA,JOSEPH16982562881HACK2 0
33 TEXIDOR SAVIGNE,ROBERT16948936625498X8 0
34 TONG,IAN16995312650BAKER3 0
35 VELAMPALLI,AKSHAYA16542522489JCGCS2 0
36 VENKATASUBRAMANIAN,PRASANNA16725792464KENNEY4 0
37 VILDMAN,REBECCA16215980826BSI4 0

TRM243 Victory in Sight

SwissSys Standings. TRM243 Victory in Sight: kNight (Alphabetical)

#PlaceNameIDRtngTeamGrdTot
11-45AGARWAL,REHA16596576360TAG1 0
2 AGARWAL,RISHA16596582476TAG1 0
3 AGGARWAL,ANAHITA16548998464LCCS1 0
4 ARAUJO,ALFREDO see br john unr.498X4 0
5 ARIAS,SAILY16910217108YAL4 0
6 ASENCIOS,EMILIO16784480425SAWH1 0
7 BAJRACHARYA,KAJI16230353285TAG5 0
8 BALGURI,YASHAS16027547271GRHOL6 0
9 BLACKWOOD,ZAHIR16439887426YAL3 0
10 BOATENG,GABRIELA16493233483YAL2 0
11 CONTEH,ISMAILA16910223unr.YAL4 0
12 DENG,HOPE16910464116YAL4 0
13 DIADA,RITVIK17060928439JCGCS2 0
14 DUARTE,ERIC16803475428YAL1 0
15 FOX,PAUL DAVIS16517252106PS3635 0
16 GONZALEZ,CHRISTOPHER SEE BR JOH unr.498X4 0
17 GUERRERO SABA,NIC16971912184WNY5 0
18 JAEDYN,COLE16958577470LGA7 0
19 KRUMAH,ROUGHAYATO16910375unr.YAL4 0
20 LLANOS,NISI16439872454YAL4 0
21 LUNA GONZALEZ,CAR16801677306HBGS8 0
22 MARTINEZ,AMBER LY16287014293YAL2 0
23 MARTINEZ,JADEN16958556229LGA8 0
24 MARTINEZ,JOSE16958541106LGA8 0
25 MIRANDA,JUSTICE T16988075188498X7 0
26 MISHURIS,ETHAN G17061640unr.WHITER5 0
27 MOJUMDAR,ARJUN see br john16227668218IS736 0
28 MONTERO,JOSEPH BA16965437259LGA6 0
29 MONTILLA,CHRISTOF16493227397YAL3 0
30 NAFFISATOU,DANSO16910271unr.YAL4 0
31 ORTIZ,ISAAC DIAZ16913526442YAL3 0
32 PALMER,JACKSON16988101178498X5 0
33 PENA,SOFIA16551421213YAL4 0
34 RAJPUT,SIDDHARTH16832047402PS166M3 0
35 REYES,DIETRIC15791595180SABX24 0
36 RIVAS,SANTIAGO16567680460YAL2 0
37 ROMERO,KEVIN16988081431498X7 0
38 ROMERO,MATTHEW16452301301YAL2 0
39 TAITT,ANAIYA16452296347YAL3 0
40 TAVARES,JUSTIN16881430unr.SABX24 0
41 TEXIDOR,NATHAN NA16988027161498X4 0
42 TUNKARA,ISATOU16803406126YAL4 0
43 VEGA JR,ELVIN16988033129498X5 0
44 WARE,SAMANTHA SEE BR JOHN unr.498X5 0
45 ZONGO,SAMIRA16439907343YAL2 0

TRM243 Victory in Sight

SwissSys Standings. TRM243 Victory in Sight: Bishop (Alphabetical)

#PlaceNameIDRtngTeamGrdTot
11-19ARISTA,DANYA16268653168YAL3 0
2 ARISTA,JOCELYN16439866150YAL2 0
3 BARRIE,ABDOULAYE SEE BR JOHN unr.HA2 0
4 BLACKWOOD,ZAYARA16803454120YAL1 0
5 BLANCO,JEREMY16493206299YAL2 0
6 CONTEH,HAWA16910443unr.YAL1 0
7 CRESPO,JERALYN16803433121YAL2 0
8 FRANCISCO,JEREMIA16803460101YAL3 0
9 GRULLON,GAVIN SEE BR JOHN unr.SABX23 0
10 JOHNSON,AMAHLI16494022128YACH2 0
11 NUNEZ,EDWARD16803448unr.YAL3 0
12 OWUSU,AFIA16803427152YAL2 0
13 RODRIGUEZ,DARLYN16910458unr.YAL3 0
14 SANCHEZ,JARIEL16803412146YAL1 0
15 SANTOS-ORTIZ,ARIA16639731199YAL1 0
16 SINGH,SUVIGYA16829442281PS251 0
17 SIRIBOE,MARY16910333unr.YAL3 0
18 SUNG,ALEXANDER16995265282PS166M2 0
19 TASHTANOV,MICHAEL16995422147BSIK 0

TRM243 Victory in Sight

SwissSys Standings. TRM243 Victory in Sight: Awe (Alphabetical)

#PlaceNameIDRtngTeamGrdTot
11-6AGARWAL,KALIN unr.   0
2 BELEV,IVAYLE unr.   0
3 BHOWMIK,ANINDYA unr.MS1018 0
4 JAYARAMAN,VENKATA167257651306   0
5 LUNA,CARLOS unr.   0
6 SAURABH,ADITYA unr.   0

TRM243 Victory in Sight

SwissSys Standings. TRM243 Victory in Sight: Pawn2 (Alphabetical)

#PlaceNameIDRtngTeamGrdTot
11-12BERSCHEID,LINA unr.PS3634 0
2 DURAN,CHRISTIAN unr.498X4 0
3 GUNDOGDU,AYLA unr.498X4 0
4 HERNANDEZ,SOPHIA unr.498X4 0
5 JERIDORE,AUSTIN unr.498X4 0
6 KIRK,AXEL unr.PS3635 0
7 MILLER,ELIJAH unr.SABX24 0
8 MIRUKAJ,JASON unr.498X7 0
9 RAPOSO,SAMUEL unr.SABX24 0
10 SERAFIRMOV,MICHAEL unr.498X7 0
11 VILLAGOMEZ,ISABELLA unr.498X4 0
12 ZAMIRUDIN,ALTAAF unr.498X7 0

TRM243 Victory in Sight

SwissSys Standings. TRM243 Victory in Sight: Pawn1 (Alphabetical)

#PlaceNameIDRtngTeamGrdTot
11-27BARBAKADZE,UCHA unr.PS1992 0
2 BORRERO,LINCOLN unr.PS3633 0
3 BORRERO,OSCAR unr.PS363K 0
4 CAI,ETHAN unr.PS184M3 0
5 CHARREL,BIANCA unr.TAG1 0
6 COMILLON,ZAZIE unr.PS3633 0
7 CORNELL,RAFA unr.PS3632 0
8 EZHILARASAN,NEHA unr.PS21Q1 0
9 FOX,PAUL DAVIS16517252106PS3635 0
10 GUERRERO,ISABELLA unr.YAL3 0
11 GUPTA,HARSH unr.ANGELSK 0
12 GUPTA,YASH unr.JCGCS1 0
13 JAJOO,ANIKA unr.JCGCS1 0
14 KEANE,MIRA unr.PS3631 0
15 KUSACKS,ANDRE unr.PS3632 0
16 MANCINI,DYLAN unr.PS3633 0
17 MATTEO,EUGENIA unr.PS3631 0
18 NEGUSSIE,GABRIEL unr.SAUWS1 0
19 OH,CHREOKEE unr.PS3633 0
20 PAVON,MATILDA unr.PS3633 0
21 PIRTSKHALAVA,ZEZVA unr.BSI1 0
22 SODARO-KOKODYNIAK,STELLA unr.PS3631 0
23 STADLER,MAX unr.PS3632 0
24 SVELEBA,SOFIA unr.BSI1 0
25 TRUSHKOWSKY,LIV unr.PS3631 0
26 VENEGAS,NIVA unr.PS3631 0
27 YAU,CORY unr.PS3631 0

Victory in Sight, TRM#243, on June 2 at Roberto Clemente

Welcome to the official website listing for TRM#243 on Sunday, June 2, 2019 at Roberto Clemente State Park, 301 West Tremont Ave., Bronx, NY 10453. (Entries are posted manually and may take up to 24 hours to be posted here.)

King – USCF Above 1300, G/35;d10. 4 Games–9:30, 11:00, 12:30, 2:00. Check-in by 9:15 and go to classroom.

Baranwal, Suvan

Barry, Eric

Barry, Louis

Chen, Darren

Erlichson-Deliz, Lukas

Grulick, Joshua see br john

Ma, Dylan

QueenUSCF Above 900 & Unrated, G/35;d10. 4 Games–9:30, 11:00, 12:30, 2:00. Check-in by 9:15 and go to classroom.

Abdullah, Nazir

Beckles, Andrew

Cordero, David

Febos, Kaly

Hernandez, Angel

Leyman, Valerie

Ma, Ryan

Ma, Sophie

Moguel, Ixoye

Robinovich, Rafael -checked in

Tashtanov, Alexey

Velampalli, Akhil

Venkatsubramanian, Pranaav

Rook – USCF Below 900 & Unrated, G/30;d5. 4 Games– 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45. Check in by 9:30.

Acevedo, Keyla

Amogh, Padwal

Anjyu, Fujita

Ballester, Gavin

Barre, Ibrahima see br john

Boateng, Gabriella

Borbon, Diego

Cardoso, Karely

Dugger, Peyton

Ezhilarasan, Kanishka

Iglesias, Michael see br john

Kirkland, Tianne

Funk, Raphael

Gabbe, Crystal

Gollapally, Arav

Guerrero Saba, Jonathan

Hinton, Supreme

Llanos, Isaiah

Luna, Liam

Mada, Laasya

Martinez, JadeLynn

McKoy, Rhys

Mukhtorov, Muhammadnur

Negussie, Samuel

Parrales, Brianna

Rivas, Jordan

Roldan, Jair

Romero, Abigail

Romero, Jean Carlo

Senthilkumar, Sujay

Sujana, Rakesh Kumar

Sveleba, Dmytro

Tantsyura, Joseph

Texidor, Robert

Tong, Ian

Velampalli, Akshaya

Venkatasubramanian, Prasanna

Vildman, Rebecca

kNight – USCF Below 500 & Unrated, G/30;d5. 4 Games– 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45. Check in by 9:30.

Agarwal, Reha

Agarwal, Risha

Aggarwal, Anahita

Arias, Saily

Asencios, Emilio

Bajracharya, Kaji

Blackwood, Zahir

Cole, Jaedyn

Conteh, Ismaila

Deng, Hope

Diaz, Isaac

Fox, Davis

Gonzalez, Christofer

Guerrero Saba, Nicole

Krumah, Roughayatou

Llanos, Nisi

Luna Gonzalez, Carlos checked in

Martinez, Jaden

Martinez, Jose

Mirakaj, Jason

Miranda, Justice

Mishuris, Ethan

Mojumdar, Arjun

Montero, Joseph

Montilla, Christopher

Naffisatou, Danso

Pena, Sofia

Rajput, Siddhart

Reyes, Dietric

Rivas, Santiago

Romero, Kevin

Romero, Matthew

Taitt, Anaya

Tashtanov, Michael

Tavares, Justin

Texidor, Nathan

Tunkara, Isatou

Vega, Elvin

Ware, Samantha see br john

Zongo, Samira

Bishop – USCF Below 300 & Unrated. Must be in Grade 3 or below. G/30;d5. 4 Games– 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45. Check in by 9:30.

Arista, Danya

Arista, Jocelyn

Barre, Abdoulaye see br john

Blackwood, Zayara

Blanco, Jeremy

Conteh, Hawa

Crespo, Jeralyn

Duarte, Erick

Eyzenberg, Lance moved to Rook (rating) checked in

Francisco, Jeremias

Grullon, Gavin see br john

Martinez, AmberLynn

Nunez, Edward

Owusu, Afia

Ritvak, Diada

Rodriguez, Darlyn

Sanchez, Jariel

Santos-Ortiz, Arianna

Singh, Suvigya

Siriboe, Mary

Sun, Alexander- checked in

Awe – Grades 8-12 with Adults Welcome. Non-rated beginners section. G/20;d5. 4 Games– 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45. Check in by 9:30.

Agarwal, Kalin

Belev, Ivaylo

Jayaraman, Venkatasubramanian

Luna, Carlos checked in

Saurabh, Aditya

Pawn2 – Grades 4-7. Non-rated beginners section. G/20;d5. 4 Games– 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45. Check in by 9:30.

Aauago, Alfredo

Balguri, Yashas

Berscheid, Lina

Bhowmik, Anindya

Comillon, Zazie

Cornell, Rafa

Duran, Christian

Gundogdu, Ayla

Hernandez, Sophia

Jeridore, Asutin

Johnson, Amahli

Keane, Mira

Kirk, Axel

Kusacks, Andre

Lomidze, Luka

Mancini, Dylan

Matteo, Eugenia

Miller, Elijah

Oh, Cherokee

Palmer, Jackson

Pavon, Matilda

Raposo, Samuel

Serafimov, Michael

Sodaro Kokodyniak, Stella

Stadler, Max

Trushkowsky, Liv

Villagomez, Isabella

Zamirudin, Altaaf

Pawn1 – Grades 3 and below. Non-rated beginners section. G/20;d5. 4 Games– 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45. Check in by 9:30.

Barbakadze, Ucha

Borrero, Lincoln

Borrero, Oscar

Cai, Ethan

Charrel, Bianca

Ezhilarasan, Neha

Gerrrero, Isabella

Gupta, Harsh

Gupta, Yash

Jajoo, Anika

Negussie, Gabriel

Pirtskhalava, Zezva

Sveleba, Sofia

Venegas, Niva

Yau, Cory

THE RIGHT MOVE 2018-2019 SALUTE TO CHAMPIONS

Here is the list of our Champions from The Right Move: In progress…

King  USCF Rated above 1300 or unrated.  G/35;d10      4 games: 9:30, 11:00, 12:30, 2:00  (Classroom)

  March 3, 2019   #240 April 7, 2019  #241 May 5, 2019 #242 June 2, 2019   #243  
1 Dylan Ma Louis Barry Louis Barry    
2 Kyle Cheung Vinay Sarapella, Upendra Darren Chen    
3 Gabriel Avrahami Mayol, Steven Audrey Zhou    
  Safe & Simple On Target Push & Pull Victory in Sight  

Queen  USCF Rated under 1300 or unrated.  G/35;d10      4 games: 9:30, 11:00, 12:30, 2:00  (Classroom)

  Mar 3, 2019 #240 April 7, 2019 #241 May 5, 2019 #242 June 2, 2019   #243  
1 Darren Chen Victor Barden Akhil Velampalli    
2 Eden You Akhil Velampalli Oliver Ma    
3 James Figueroa Darren Chen Pranaav Venkatsubr    
  Safe & Simple On Target Push & Pull Victory in Sight  

Rook USCF Rated under 900 or unrated.  G/30;d5          4 games: 10:00, 11:30, 12:55, 2:15

  Mar 3, 2019 #240

Apr 7, 2019  #241

May 5, 2019   #242 June 2, 2019   #243  
1 Akhil Velampalli

Niu Mengyuan

Joshua Sibblies    
2 Nazir Abdullah Julio Laboy James Bondarchuk    
3 Thomas Vichaidith Varsha Sivaprasad Keyla Acevedo    
  Safe & Simple On Target Push & Pull Victory in Sight  

Knight USCF Rated under 500 or unrated.  G/30;d5       4 games: 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45

  Mar 3, 2019 #240 Apr 7, 2019  #241 May 5, 2019   #242 Jun 2, 2019   #243  
1 Dmyto Sveleba Gavin Ballester Risha Agarwal    
2 Rhys McKoy Gabbe Crystal Liam Hilborn    
3 Parsanna Venkatasu Chloe Gibeon Leo Forgash    
  Safe & Simple On Target Push & Pull Victory in Sight  

Bishop Limited to Gr 3 & Below; USCF Rated under 300 or unrated.  G/30;d5           4 games: 10:00, 11:30, 12:55, 2:15

  Mar 3, 2019 #240 April 7, 2019 #241 May 5, 2019 #242    
1 Isaac Diaz Raphael Funk Alexander Sun    
2 Immanuel Baah Angelina Dilone Lance Eyzenberg    
3 Akshaya Velampalli Anahita Aggarwal Eric Duarte    
  Safe & Simple On Target Push & Pull Victory in Sight  

 

Pawn 2 Gr 4-7 Non-members of USCF G/20;d0                                                                4 games: 10:00, 11:30, 12:55, 2:15

  Mar 3, 2019 #240 Apr 7, 2019  #241 May 5, 2019  #242 June 2 , 2019   #243  
1

Josua Ramos

Tanish Obera Christofer Gonzalez    
2 Michel Santana Andy Duarte Alejandro Jimenez    
3 Christofer Gonzalez Joanna Hernandez Andy Duarte    
  Safe & Simple On Target Push & Pull Victory in Sight  

Pawn 1 Gr 2-3  Non-members of USCF G/20;d0                                                               4 games: 10:00, 11:30, 12:55, 2:15

  Mar 3, 2019 #240 Apr 7, 2019 #241 May 5, 2019   #242 June 2, 2019   #243  
1 Ari Raha Ari Raja Safran Habib    
2 Rafael Funk Lance Eyzenberg Josh Kant    
3 Matthew Julca Timothy Weinberger Laura Bovkun-Gryts    
  Safe & Simple On Target Push & Pull Victory in Sight  

Awe Gr 8 & Above, Adults Welcome.  G/20;d0   Trophies to Scholastic Players only.      4 games: 10:00, 11:30, 12:55, 2:15

 

Mar 3, 2019 #240

Apr 7, 2019 #241 May 5, 2019   #242 June 2 , 2019   #243  
1 Claymer Gonzalez

Venkatasubr, Jayaraman

Andreas Vlahos    
2 Venkata Jayaraman Aggarwal, Rajiv Saad Ahmed    
3 Derek Davidson Carlos Luna Jason Ruffin    
  Safe & Simple On Target Push & Pull Victory in Sight  

 

King  USCF Rated above 1300 or unrated.  G/35;d10      4 games: 9:30, 11:00, 12:30, 2:00  (Classroom)

  Oct 14, 2018 #235 Nov 4, 2018  #236 Dec. 2, 2018   #237 Jan 13, 2019   #238 Feb 3, 2019        #239
1 Brendan Moran Christian Deas Dylan Ma Dylan Ma Dylan Ma
2 Logan Newby Kylan Huang Logan Newby Logan Newby Gabriel Avrahami
3 Alexey Tashtanov Bodrye Kamdem Brendan Moran Emileo Martinez Benjamin Avrahami
  Hard Work Playful Fun Tough & Tight Think & Do Act First

Queen  USCF Rated under 1300 or unrated.  G/35;d10      4 games: 9:30, 11:00, 12:30, 2:00  (Classroom)

  Oct 14, 2018 #235 Nov 4, 2018  #236 Dec. 2, 2018   #237 Jan 13, 2019   #238 Feb 3, 2019        #239
1 Naganikhil Aeturi Roosevel Moses Louis Barry Alexey Tashtavov Victor Bardin
2 Taylor Ngo Atticus Lee Marilyn Lucero George Rekhviashvili Daniel Kastioukevich
3 Oliver Hua Naganikhil Aeturi Brian Kang Oliver Ma Darren Chen
  Hard Work Playful Fun Tough & Tight Hard Work Act First

Rook USCF Rated under 900 or unrated.  G/30;d5          4 games: 10:00, 11:30, 12:55, 2:15

  Oct 14, 2018 #235 Nov 4, 2018  #236 Dec. 2, 2018   #237 Jan 13, 2019   #238 Feb 3, 2019        #239
1 Nathaniel Kuffour Jeremy Sosa Benjamin Fox

Christopher Laljit

Alexi dela Nuez
2 Rafael Robinovich Jair Roldan Kento Carrera Keyla Acevedo Akhil Velampalli
3 Max Berkson Daniel Kastioukevitch Pranaav Venkatasubrami Noah A Betances Nazir Abdullah
  Hard Work Playful Fun Tough & Tight Think & Do Act First

Knight USCF Rated under 500 or unrated.  G/30;d5       4 games: 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45

  Oct 14, 2018 #235 Nov 4, 2018  #236 Dec. 2, 2018   #237 Jan 13, 2019   #238 Feb 3, 2019        #239
1 Laasya Mada Kadin Hertzog JadeLynn Martinez Aiden Zheng Sujay Senthikumar
2 Ethan Torres Varsha Karthikeyan Damien Abreu Daniel Fleming Alexandra Kosarga
3 Jeffrey He Keyla Acevedo Aisha Antonio Varun Krishnarov Sarwesh Bhusal
  Hard Work Playful Fun Tough & Tight Think & Do Act First

Bishop Limited to Gr 3 & Below; USCF Rated under 300 or unrated.  G/30;d5           4 games: 10:00, 11:30, 12:55, 2:15

  Oct 14, 2018 #235 Nov 4, 2018  #236 Dec. 2, 2018   #237 Jan 13, 2019   #238 Feb 3, 2019        #239
1 Sparsh Potti Gabriela Boateng Connor Phillips Isaac Perlman Chloe Gibeon
2 Malachi Archer-Smith Matthew Romero Damien Abreu Immanuel Bash Isaac Diaz
3 Corey Pan Mateo Middleton Akshay Velampalli Samira Zongo Liam Newby
  Hard Work Playful Fun Tough & Tight Think & Do Act First

 

Pawn 2 Gr 4-7 Non-members of USCF G/20;d0                                                                4 games: 10:00, 11:30, 12:55, 2:15

  Oct 14, 2018 #235 Nov 4, 2018  #236 Dec. 2, 2018   #237 Jan 13, 2019   #238 Feb 3, 2019         #239
1 Kayla Violenus Mashai Allard Alexander Kasorga Yesenia Chasi Gabriel Sarria
2 Zachary Kiselev Hadi Al-Sati Sarwesh Bhusar Kailani Nunez Sara Vichaidith
3 Jamari Burrowes-Davis Joseph Tsuei Zachary Kiselev Pablo Quezada
  Hard Work Playful Fun Tough & Tight Think & Do Act First

Pawn 1 Gr 2-3  Non-members of USCF G/20;d0                                                               4 games: 10:00, 11:30, 12:55, 2:15

  Oct 14, 2018 #235 Nov 4, 2018  #236 Dec. 2, 2018   #237 Jan 13, 2019   #238 Feb  3, 2019        #239
1 Connor Phillips Jerry Dong Liam Hilborn Isaac Diaz Adam Sabban
2 Adam Sabban Connor Phillips Shaad Branker Andy Bhatt Blake Burton
3 Jordan Ray Michael Verberkmoes Michel Tashtanov Alexander Song Andrew Bhatt
  Hard Work Playful Fun Tough & Tight Think & Do Act First

Awe Gr 8 & Above, Adults Welcome.  G/20;d0   Trophies to Scholastic Players only.      4 games: 10:00, 11:30, 12:55, 2:15

  Oct 14, 2018 #235 Nov 4, 2018  #236 Dec. 2, 2018   #237 Jan 13, 2019   #238 Feb 3, 2019     #239
1 Andreas Vlahos Stephen Gerzadowicz Clymer Gonzalez Alan Taveras Wilayaha Evans
2 Aditya Saurabh Charlie Torres Vince Booys Vamsi Velampalli Raju Vidap
3 Venkata Jayaraman Venkata Jayaraman Venkata Jayaraman Venkata Jayaraman Venkata Jayaraman
  Hard Work Playful Fun Tough & Tight Think & Do Act First

 

Note:  First, Second & Third Place Individual Trophies for Awe go to the top players in Grades 8-12:  Randy 1st, Nathan 2nd & Johanna 3rd.

October Team Champions TRM235: R = PS166M 8, SAWH 5.5

November Team Champions TRM236:

December Team Champions TRM237: K = NEST+M 6, Midwood 5; Q = Yalow 2; R= Yalow 9.5, Wagner 9.5; N = SABX4 10.5, Yalow 9; B = PS166 11, SABX4 7; P2 = Wagner 9.5, BSI 4; P1 = PS166 5.5.

January Team Champions TRM238: K= ?; Q= ?; R= Yalow 10.5, SAWH 9.5; N= SABX4 10.5, Yal 8; B= Yal 8, SABX4 6; P2= ?; P1= PS166 14, —.  

February Team Champions TRM239: K=MS54 4; Q= SAHW 8.5, Young 4; R= Yal 10, JCGCS 5.5; N= Q560 11.0, Lakeville 6.5; B= ???, P2= PA1 12, Pulaski 10;  P1= PS166m 12.5, PS274 7.5; Awe= PS218 4.5

March Team Champions TRM240:

April Team Champions TRM241: K=none, Q=SAHW 45.0; R=HSCL 10.5, BXCHS 9.5, ROSYAL 9; N-MS151 11.0, PS166M 8.5, BXCHS 8, SABXH 7.5, ROSYAL 6.5; B=SABX4 8.0, ROSYAL 4; P2=HBridg 1; P1= PS166M 6; A=none.

May Team Champions TRM242 Push & Pull: K=none; Q= SABX4 5.5, BSI 3.5; R= A&L 10, BSI 9, SAX4 6.5, Yal 6; N= TAG 8, SABX4 7.5; B=SABX4 8.5, HA 8, Yal 8; P2= 498X 6.5, SABX2 6.5; P1= BSI 4.5, SABX2 2.5; A= 

Notes: May 5 TRM#242

Hello.  I’m Renee, President of The Right Move, NYC,

Welcome to the May 5, Push & Pull, TRM#242, Free Chess for Youth at Roberto Clemente State Park, 301 West Tremont Ave., Bronx, 10453.  You may have read where this is my last month as President since the new President begins in June to make the transition for next year in October very smooth indeed and in fact.  After much thought I will accept the offer and return for another year serving our youth as President (counting much on the continued great help from our many volunteers).  We encourage all to get involved and see how we can train volunteers as new tournament directors and staff to keep this tournament free, professional and fun for all.

We will continue to use Roberto Clemente State Park for this season of scholastic chess through June 2019. The cooperation of the State Park has been outstanding.  While the weather cooperates picnic opportunities abound.  The charcoal grill allows for heating food prepared beforehand. (The concession stand is still closed. No food can be sold without a license from the State Park.)  Free hot dogs are available on a first-come basis.  All are encouraged to bring their own food.

Beginning in October, 2019, The Right Move will return to Riverbank State Park Theater/Auditorium located near 145th Street and Riverside Drive in Manhattan. Here is the calendar for next year:

       
Date Tournament   Sign up to compete —
October 20 TRM#244
Trick or Treat
??? Pre-registration begins
Sept 10
November 3 TRM#245
Progress Now
??? Pre-registration begins
Oct 10
December 8 TRM#246
Pawn Push
??? Pre-registration begins
Nov 10
January 12 TRM#247
Queen Rule
??? Pre-registration begins
Dec 10
February 2 TRM#248
Keep Calm
??? Pre-registration begins
Jan 10
Mar 1 TRM#249
Battling Bishops
??? Pre-registration begins
Feb 10
April 5 TRM#250
Nervous Knights
??? Pre-registration begins
Mar 10
May 3 TRM#251
Dream Big
??? Pre-registration begins
Apr 10
June 7 TRM#252
Aim High
??? Pre-registration begins
May 10

When signing up there can be much confusion as to which section is best.  The National Rating List from the United States Chess Federation (USCF) comes out after the third Wednesday of the month.  Rating changes may move players into new sections. Please check the list published on the webite after the third Wednesday under the SwissSys section (appearing below the signed-in list).The SwissSys listing will be adjusted weekly on Thursday about 8:00 PM.

You may notice the Sponsor section is not filled in for next year.  The Right Move Chess Foundation is a 501 (c) 3 not-for-profit organization which depends entirely on volunteers and donations.  Sponsoring one tournament for trophies,  medals and rating fees costs $200.00.  You can help by getting matching funds from your employer so that both you and your employer can have a tax deductible donation. 

Operation Reach Out still offers the opportunity to join/renew a yearly membership in USCF for $9.00. This offer ends on June 30.  Consider joining and playing in a rated section at this reduced rate.  Unrated players can only get a rating by playing in a rated section against rated players.  The grade level section is for beginner players only.  Otherwise new players would too easily get discouraged. Therefore, trophy winner are not allowed to play in the beginner section, but must consider joining USCF to play in the tournament.

May 5, Push & Pull, TRM#242

May 5, Push & Pull, TRM #242 at Roberto Clemente State Park, 301 West Tremont Ave., Bronx 10453. Special thanks to Rosalyn Yalow Charter School for sponsoring for this tournament. Hello, and welcome!

Below is the completely updated list with ratings for Sunday as they will appear at check in. The pre-registration list, which was last updated at 3:00 on Friday afternoon, is left incomplete but is provided for backing up purposes.

The Right Move 242 Push & Pull

SwissSys Standings. The Right Move 242 Push & Pull: King (Alphabetical)

#PlaceNameIDRtngTeamGrdTot
11-8BARANWAL,SUVAN166730001233TAG1 0
2BARRY,LOUIS169955471356 0
3CHEN,DARREN157460271233YOUNG7 0
4MA,DYLAN155342811579NEST5 0
5TASHTANOV,ALEXEY163582561331BSI4 0
6UZOMA,DONALD AMAN16953194unr. 0
7VINAY SARIPELLA,U155086611163COUNTY11 0
8ZHOU,AUDREY164515331344 0

The Right Move 242 Push & Pull

SwissSys Standings. The Right Move 242 Push & Pull: Queen (Alphabetical)

#PlaceNameIDRtngTeamGrdTot
11-30ABDULLAH,NAZIR16268605967YAL3 0
2ACHEAMPONG,KWAKU17021774324BXCHS9 0
3AETURI,NAGANIKHIL155512781054ACAD18 0
4BAEZ,MIGUEL161075421006SABX4 0
5BONDARCHUK,JAKE160166841188BSI4 0
6CALLICUT-DAVIS,KALIJAH see br jounr.GJA5 0
7CARRERA,KENTO Y154610578187 0
8CRAWFORD,AUGUSTUS16232605920A&L5 0
9FERNANDEZ,LENNY16992003666BXCHS11 0
10FLEMING,DANIEL16786355901SABX4 0
11FRANCISCO,LUKUS161076731026SABX4 0
12GARCIA,ETHAN see br johnunr.PS2186 0
13HOM,DANNY165739171161HSCL10 0
14KADIROV,LAZIZ16499385959WR5 0
15LEVITSKI,ANDREW160741911201BSI4 0
16LEVITSKI,KATHERIN161596041015BSI4 0
17LEYMAN,VALERIE16207932943Q1964 0
18MA,OLIVER CHARLES161295901131NEST4 0
19MA,RYAN158497531101NEST3 0
20MA,SOPHIE16500005944NEST1 0
21MOGUEL,IXOYE162686321029YAL4 0
22MOSES,ROOSEVELT157911341224HA6 0
23PEREZ,LEE ANN see br john156889381238ESCHS10 0
24ROBINOVICH,RAFAEL16615452943PS1122 0
25SAYAS,RAMSES159201871046PS2188 0
26TORRES,BRYAN16556888913BXCHS11 0
27VELAMPALLI,AKHIL165224031143JCGCS2 0
28VENKATASUB,PRANAAV167257861090EISHS9 0
29WADE,DIAMOND CHAN169160301054ESCHS8 0
30WASHINGTON,MORGON16558837975HA5 0

The Right Move 242 Push & Pull

SwissSys Standings. The Right Move 242 Push & Pull: Rook (Alphabetical)

#PlaceNameIDRtngTeamGrdTot
11-82ABREU,ADIEL16786266725SABX4 0
2ABREU,DAMIEN16786272524SABX4 0
3ACEVEDO HERNANDEZ, Keyla16567674833YAL1 0
4AUBRY,ELIZABETH G16914315649ESCHS8 0
5BALLESTER,GAVIN16549002612PS754 0
6BERTIE,JACOB16556873848BSCHS10 0
7BLACKWELL,MALIK17040224101HSCL10 0
8BOATENG,GABRIELA16493233538YAL2 0
9BONDARCHUK,JAMES16212597761BSI2 0
10BORBON,DIEGO see br john15908828708498X8 0
11BOVKUN-GRYTSENCKO16845181864BSI2 0
12CARDOSO,KARELY16268846755YAL3 0
13CEPEDA,TANISHAunr.PS2188 0
14CHASSI,YESSENIA16973794317PS2184 0
15CHEN,DERRICK LING16910966463BCDS1 0
16CHENG,ANDY16808528163HSCL10 0
17CHIN,DARRYL16808507406HSCL10 0
18CRAWFORD,SABINE L16440910678A&L4 0
19CRUZ,PEDRO16955253597BCOL11 0
20CRUZ,RAFAEL16394197702PS2188 0
21CRYSTAL,GABBE16958562592MS1517 0
22CURTIS,AMARI16786334278SABX4 0
23DUGGER,PEYTON16268852728YAL4 0
24EUSEBIO,RANDY SEE BR JOHN15977995541PS21811 0
25EZHILARASAN,KANISHKA16900137627Q213 0
26FLORES,ETHAN16786328259SABX4 0
27FOX,ZACKERY16634577524HALD5 0
28FUNK,RAPHAEL16995532649STEINERK 0
29GALLINDO,AQUILES16573154505PS2185 0
30GOLLAPALLY,ARAV C16522843474 0
31GORELIK,SAMUEL16821837604BSI7 0
32GREEN,MATTHEW16556894839BXCHS10 0
33GUZMAN,DALVING16221475649PS2188 0
34HABIB, SHAFWAN [see br john]15906252733PS1534 0
35HABIB,SHABNAN15908237528BHSS9 0
36HAQUE,SANZIDA17040183512HSCL10 0
37HARAN,AIDAN16573950424HSCL10 0
38HERRAD,GILAISY16556867613BXCHS11 0
39HERTZOG,KADIN16524525752HA3 0
40HINTON,SUPREME16448325613SABX24 0
41HOWLADER,IFAZ16516992847MIDW9 0
42JAMES,DILLON17040162667HSCL10 0
43JONES,TAYLOR16438554653SABX4 0
44KIRKLAND,TIANNE16268867782YAL4 0
45KRISHNAN,SURYA16890736598LISG4 0
46LABOY,JULIO16955247803BCOL11 0
47LEVITSKI,LUCY see br john16368096650BSI7 0
48LLANOS,ISAIAH16439851679YAL3 0
49LOUISON,KYLE17040230384HSCL10 0
50LUNA,LIAM16268715896YAL3 0
51MADA,LAASYA16726120631DUF4 0
52MARSHALL,ELIJAH16591956727498X9 0
53MARTINEZ,JADE-LYN16268647603YAL4 0
54MATOS,YESHUA16786251726SABX4 0
55MERCHANT,JAMES15851821573HA3 0
56NAWAZ,MOHAMMAD17040198853HSCL10 0
57NEMBHARD,SOFIA15851836552HA4 0
58PADWAL,AMOGH16862754734EVG4 0
59PIERRE,FABRICE16808487386HSCL10 0
60POPE,RAMEL16955232537BCOL11 0
61RAGLAND,JORDAN16955268425BXCHS10 0
62RAHMAN,MUHD16995292397HSCL10 0
63RAJESH KUMAR,SUJA16615535706Q1653 0
64RIVAS,JORDAN16567695676YAL4 0
65RIVERA,JENAYAH MA16916045698ESCHS8 0
66ROLDAN,JAIR16274148796YAL3 0
67ROMERO,ABIGAIL16268763614YAL2 0
68ROMERO,JEAN CARLO16268700599YAL3 0
69RUIZ,GABRIELLE16786402160SABX4 0
70SCHULHOFF,NATHAN16799215741A&L5 0
71SENTHILKUMAR,SUJA16925431593PS255 0
72SIVAPRASAD,VARSHA16601033810JCGCS2 0
73TEXIDOR,ROBERT16948936unr.498X8 0
74VELAMPALLI,AKSHAY16542522496JCGCS2 0
75VERBERKMOES,MICHA16866098752PS166M2 0
76VILDMAN,REBECCA16215980551BSI4 0
77WALKER,CHRISTOPHE16995286515HSCL10 0
78ZAID,IBRAHIM16995271227HSCL10 0
79ZARGAROSA,JOSHUA16808472685HSCL10 0
80ZHOU,ALVIN JAMES16661342845GREEN1 0
81ZORMAN,JONATHAN16380987707PS1004 0
82ZUNIGA,ALISSA16477777612HA4 0

The Right Move 242 Push & Pull

SwissSys Standings. The Right Move 242 Push & Pull: kNight (Alphabetical)

#PlaceNameIDRtngTeamGrdTot
11-62AGARWAL,REHA16596576277TAG1 0
2AGARWAL,RISHA16596582362TAG1 0
3AGGARWAL,ANAHITA16548998385LCCS1 0
4ANSAH,DAVID16879712233SABX4 0
5ARIAS,SAILY16910217108YAL4 0
6BAJRACHARYA,KAJI16230353210TAG5 0
7BLACKWOOD,ZAHIR16439887426YAL3 0
8CESPEDES,DARIEL16279386460498X7 0
9COLBERT,TIMESHA17033453unr.BXCHS10 0
10CONTEH,ISMAILA16910223unr.YAL4 0
11CORONA,PRINCESS17021768158BXCHS9 0
12DENG,HOPE16910464116YAL4 0
13DILONE,ANGELINA16879754246SABX4 0
14FARRELL,SHAKWAN16955226387BCOL11 0
15FORGASH,LEO16419010398Q1665 0
16FRANCISCO,LEO16534790479SABX4 0
17FREUMAN,STELLA RA16755848489GREENM2 0
18FULLER,KARINA16785628310SABX4 0
19GUZMAN,CHRISTIAN16808424489SABX4 0
20HOLMES,SEBASTIEN16781385251Q1665 0
21JAEDYN,COLE16958577470MS1517 0
22JALLOH,AMADU15829503359HA5 0
23JIMENEZ,IBRIEL15926014369PS2188 0
24JOYETTE,CINDY17033474unr.BXCHS11 0
25KISELEV,ZACHARY16886092291BSI4 0
26KOSSIVI,ISABELLA16477720164HA5 0
27KRUMAH,ROUGHAYATO16910375unr.YAL4 0
28LLANOS,NISI16439872454YAL4 0
29MAKSIN,ABIGAIL16535050329BSI4 0
30MAKSIN,DAVID15811123498AVE6 0
31MARTINEZ,JADEN16958556229MS1518 0
32MARTINEZ,JOSE16958541106MS1518 0
33MIRANDA,JUSTICE T16988075252498X7 0
34MIRUKAJ,JASON16988096358498X7 0
35MOJUMDAR,ARJunr.IS736 0
36MONTERO,JOSEPH BA16965437259MS1516 0
37MONTILLA,CHRISTOF16493227397YAL3 0
38NAFFISATOU,DANSO16910271unr.YAL4 0
39NIEVES,JADA17033480unr.BXCHS9 0
40OCASIO,JAYSON C16988116106498X5 0
41ORTIZ,ADRIAN MARC see br john15674065375498X9 0
42ORTIZ,ISAAC DIAZ16913526442YAL3 0
43PALMER,JACKSON16988101419498X5 0
44PENA,SOFIA16551421213YAL4 0
45PEREZ,ANDREW16910306321ESCHS6 0
46PEREZ,KEVIN16988048193498X8 0
47PRODHANIA,TISUN16573160481PS2185 0
48RAJPUT,SIDDHARTH16832047284PS166M3 0
49RIVAS,SANTIAGO16567680460YAL2 0
50ROMERO,KEVIN16988081431498X7 0
51ROMERO,MATTHEW15109464593YAL2 0
52SALZA,JEZEBELLA see br john16700518116498X5 0
53SARR,MALICK16786397278SABX4 0
54TAITT,ANAIYA16452296347YAL3 0
55TEXIDOR,NATHAN NA16988027148498X4 0
56TUNKARA,ISATOU16803406126YAL4 0
57VAQUERO,JOEL16786307498SABX4 0
58VEGA JR,ELVIN16988033101498X5 0
59VENKATASUBRAMANIAN,PRASANNA16725792389KINNEY4 0
60VIOLENUS,KAYLA16885998129PS754 0
61VOLNOVA,ALINA see br john16585163323TODD4 0
62ZONGO,SAMIRA16439907409YAL2 0

The Right Move 242 Push & Pull

SwissSys Standings. The Right Move 242 Push & Pull: Bishop (Alphabetical)

#PlaceNameIDRtngTeamGrdTot
11-29AGUILAR,KAYLANA17040293unr.YAL1 0
2ARISTA,DANYA16268653168YAL3 0
3ARISTA,JOCELYN16439866150YAL2 0
4BLACKWOOD,ZAYARA16803454120YAL1 0
5BLANCO,JEREMY16493206299YAL2 0
6CARRERA,MIA G16898555137PS1543 0
7CHU,ELIAS16959345160PS130MK 0
8CONTEH,HAWA16910443unr.YAL1 0
9CRESPO,JERALYN16803433121YAL2 0
10DIALLO,RABI16477762208HA2 0
11DUARTE,ERIC16803475219YAL1 0
12EYZENBERG,LANCE17040156unr.PS1952 0
13EZHILARASAN,NEHA [SEE BR JOHN]unr.Q211 0
14FRANCISCO,JEREMIA16803460101YAL3 0
15MARTINEZ,AMBER LY16287014293YAL2 0
16MINNIS,KARMANIE16602758208HA2 0
17NUNEZ,EDWARD16803448unr.YAL3 0
18OSBY,BRIAN see br john16602743293HA2 0
19OWUSU,AFIA16803427143YAL2 0
20PAN,JUNZHENG16726340244LAKEV2 0
21RAHA,ARI [SEE BR JOHN]unr.PS751 0
22RODRIGUEZ,DARLYN16910458unr.YAL3 0
23SANCHEZ,JARIEL16803412181YAL1 0
24SANTOS-ORTIZ,ARIANA16639731199YAL1 0
25SCATES,ROBERT16602764351HA2 0
26SIRIBOE,MARY16910333unr.YAL3 0
27SUN,ALEXANDER16995265108PS166M2 0
28TASHTANOV,MICHAEL16995422142BSIk 0
29VAQUERO,JULIAN16786313117SABX4 0

The Right Move 242 Push & Pull

SwissSys Standings. The Right Move 242 Push & Pull: Awe (Alphabetical)

#PlaceNameIDRtngTeamGrdTot
11-18AGARWAL,KALINunr. 0
2AGGARWAL,RAJIVunr. 0
3AHMED,SAADunr.LEHMAN9 0
4BEAZ,JOHANNAunr.PS2188 0
5BONDARCHUK,SERGEYunr. 0
6DAVIDSON,DEREKunr.MS151 0
7GALAN,BRYANTunr.PS2188? 0
8GONZALEZ,CLEMERunr. 0
9IGLESIAS,MICHAELunr.498X8 0
10JAYARAMAN,VENKATA167257651306 0
11MENDEZ,DEMETRIunr.BXCHS10 0
12RAJ,KRISHNANunr. 0
13RUFFIN,JASONunr.BXCHS10 0
14SAURABH,ADITYAunr. 0
15VALDEZ,JANunr.BXCHS10 0
16VLAHOS,ANDREASunr.SCANLON11 0
17WAAGE,LAURAunr. 0
18ZHOU,XUANunr. 0

The Right Move 242 Push & Pull

SwissSys Standings. The Right Move 242 Push & Pull: Pawn2 (Alphabetical)

#PlaceNameIDRtngTeamGrdTot
11-31ARAUJO,ALFREDOunr.498X4 0
2BHOWMIK,ANINDYAunr.MS1016 0
3COOK,CERENTHAunr.EVCS4 0
4DECATUR,AIDENunr.PS754 0
5DURAN,CHRISTIANunr.498X4 0
6GONZALEZ,CHRISTOFERunr.VANNEST5 0
7GRILLO-ORTIZ,JOSEPHunr.498X7 0
8GUNDOGDU,AYLAunr.498X4 0
9HERNANDEZ,SOPHIAunr.498X4 0
10JERIDORE,AUSTINunr.498X4 0
11JIMENEZ,ALEJANDROunr.LEONARD6 0
12MARSHALL,ELLISHAunr.498X 0
13MARTINEZ,DARIOunr.498X4 0
14MILLER,ELIJAHunr.SABX24 0
15MISHURIS,ETHANunr.BIGAP5 0
16MULE,ISHITAREDYunr.SIGNALH4 0
17PENA,JASONunr.498X6 0
18PEROZO,JULIANNEunr.498X4 0
19PUENTE,JADAunr.498X5 0
20RAPOSO,SAMUELunr.SABX24 0
21RIVERA,JAYDENunr.SABX24 0
22RODEA,BRITTANYunr.498X5 0
23SERAFIMOV,MICHAELunr.498X7 0
24SQUIRE,TYRONEunr.PS1994 0
25TAVAREZ,JUSTINunr.SABX24 0
26THOMAS,JAEMARunr.498X4 0
27VILLAGOMEZ,ISABELLAunr.498X4 0
28WARE,SAMANTHAunr.498X5 0
29YERDON,ALEXANDERunr.BOGHTH3 0
30ZAMIRUDIN,ALTAAFunr.498X7 0
31ZAMIRUDIN,AQEELunr.498X4 0

The Right Move 242 Push & Pull

SwissSys Standings. The Right Move 242 Push & Pull: Pawn1 (Alphabetical)

#PlaceNameIDRtngTeamGrdTot
11-14BIANCA,CHARRELunr.TAG1 0
2BOVKUN-GRYTSENCKO,LAURAunr.BSIK 0
3CHU,SOFIAunr.PS130M2 0
4DIADA,RITVIKunr.JCGCS2 0
5GRULLON,GAVINunr.SABX23 0
6GUERRERO,ISABELLAunr.YAL3 0
7HABIB,SHAFRANunr.PS1942 0
8HERRERA,DANTEunr.PS31B3 0
9JULCO,MATTHEWunr.WARD3 0
10KANT,JOSHunr.2 0
11MAKSIN,ILANunr.BSIK 0
12NUNEZ,WELLINGTONunr.PS2183 0
13REYES,ADRIANAunr.1 0
14ZINDER,EYDENunr.BSIK 0

The Right Move 242 Push & Pull

King (G/35;d10) 9:30, 11:00, 12:30, 2:00)

  • Baranwal, Suvan- TAG 1
  • Barry, Louis- Wheels 4
  • Chen, Darren- Young 7
  • Ma, Dylan- NEST 5 checked in
  • Tashtanov, Alexey- BSI 4
  • Uzoma, Donald-
  • Vinay Saripella, Upendra- County 11
  • Zhou, Audrey- Greenville 2

Queen (G/35;d10) 9:30, 11:00, 12:30, 2:00)

  • Abdullah, Nazir- Yal 3
  • Baez, Miguel- SABX4
  • Bondarchuk, Jake- BSI 4
  • Callicut-Davis, Kalijah- GJA 5 see br john
  • Carrera, Kento- — 7
  • Crawford, Augustus- A&L 5
  • Fleming, Daniel- SABX4
  • Francisco, Lukus – SABX4
  • Garcia, Ethan- PS218 6 see br john
  • Holmes, Sebastien- Q166 5 (Knight)
  • Hom, Danny- HSCL 10
  • Kadirov, Laziz- White Rook 5
  • Levitsky, Andrew- BSI 4 checked in
  • Levitsky, Katherina- BSI 4 checked in
  • Leyman, Valerie- Q196 4
  • Ma, Oliver- Nest 4 checked in
  • Ma, Ryan- NEST 3 checked in
  • Ma, Sophie- NEST 1 checked in
  • Moguel, Ixoye- Yal 4
  • Pan, Junzheng- Lakeville 2 (Bishop)
  • Perez, Lee- ESCHS 10
  • Robinovich, Rafael- PS112 2 checked in
  • Sayas, Ramses- PS218 8
  • Texidor, Robert- 498x 8
  • Velampalli, Akhil- JCGCS 2
  • Venkatasubramanian, Pranaav- East Islip 9
  • Wade, Diamond- ESCHS 8

Rook (G/30;d5) 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45)

  • Abreu, Adiel- SABX4
  • Abreu, Damien- SABX4
  • Acevedo Hernandez, Keyla- Yal 1
  • Aeturi, Naganikhil- Academy1 8
  • Ansah, David- SABX4 (kNight)
  • Aubry, Elizabeth- ESCHS 8
  • Blackwell, Malik- HSCL 10
  • Boateng, Gabriela- Yal 2
  • Bondarchuk, James- BSI 2
  • Borbon, Diego- 498x 8
  • Bovkun- Grytsencko, George- BSI 2
  • Cardoso, Karely- Yal 3
  • Chen, Derrick- BCDS 5
  • Cheng, Andy- HSCL 10
  • Chin, Darryl- HSCL 10
  • Crawford, Sabine- A&L 4
  • Cruz, Pedro- Bronx Collaborative 11
  • Cruz, Rafael- PS218 8
  • Curtis, Amari- SABX4
  • Crystal, Gabbe- MS151 7
  • Dugger, Peyton- Yal 4
  • Farrell, Shakwan- Bronx Collaborative 11
  • Fox, Zackery- Haldane 5
  • Flores, Ethan- SABX4
  • Fox, Zackery- Haldane 5
  • Funk, Raphael- Steiner K checked in
  • Gallindo, Aquilles- PS218 5
  • Gollapally, Arav- Town Center 2
  • Gorelik, Sam- BSI 7 checked in
  • Guzman, Christian- SABX4
  • Guzman, Dalving- PS218 8
  • Habib, Shabnan- BHSS9
  • Habib, Shafwan- PS153 4 (See Br John)
  • Haque, Sanzida- HSCL 10
  • Haran, Aidan- HSCL 10
  • Hinton, Supreme- SABX2 4
  • Howlander, Ifaz- Midwood 9
  • James, Dillon- HSCL 10
  • Jones, Taylor- SABX4
  • Kirkland, Tianne- Yal 4
  • Krishnan, Surya- LISG 4
  • Laboy, Julio- Bronx Collaborative 11
  • Levitsky, Lucy- BSI 7 checked in
  • Llanos, Isaiah- Yal 3
  • Louison, Kyle- HSCL 10
  • Luna, Liam- Yal 3
  • Mada, Laasya- Duffield 4
  • Maksin, David- Avenues 6 (Knight)
  • Marshall, Elijah- 498X 9
  • Martinez, Jade-Lynn- Yal 4
  • Matos, Yeshua- ASBX4
  • Nawaz, Mohammad- HSCL 10
  • Padwal, Amogh- EVG 4
  • Pierre, Fabrice- HSCL 10
  • Pope, Ramel- BCOL 11
  • Rahman, Muhd- HSCL 10
  • Rajesh Kumar, Sujay- Q165 3
  • Rivas, Jordan- Yal 4
  • Rivera, Jenayah- ESCHS 8
  • Roldan, Jair- Yal 3
  • Romero, Abigail- Yal 2
  • Romero, Jean Carlo- Yal 3
  • Ruiz, Gabrielle- SABX4
  • Schulhoff, Nathan- A&L 5 checked in ($5)
  • Senthilkumar, Sujay- PS25 5
  • Sivaprasad, Varsha- JCGCS 2
  • Sujana, Rajesh K- Q165 3
  • Verberkmoes, Michael- PS166M 2
  • Vildman, Rebecca- BSI 4
  • Walker, Christopher- HSCL 10
  • Zaid, Ibrahim- HSCL 10
  • Zargarosa, Joshua- HSCL 10
  • Zhou, Alvin- Greenville 1
  • Zorman, Jonathan- PS100 4

kNight (G/30;d5) 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45)

  • Agarwal, Reha- TAG 1
  • Aggarwal, Anahita- LCCS 1
  • Arias, Saily- Yal 4
  • Bajracharya, Kaji- TAG 5
  • Ballester, Gavin- PS75 4
  • Blackwood, Zahir- Yal 3
  • Cespedes, Dariel- 498X 7
  • Chasi, Yessenia- PS218 4
  • Cole, Jaedyn- MS151 7
  • Conteh, Ismaila- Yal 4
  • Curtis, Amari- SABX
  • Deng, Hope- Yal 4
  • Dilone, Angelina- SABX4
  • Ezhilarasan- Kanishka- Q21 3
  • Flores, Ethan- SABX4
  • Forgash, Leo- Q166 5
  • Francisco, Leo- SABX4
  • Freuman, Stella- Green Meadow 2
  • Fuller, Karina- SABX4
  • Gabbe, Crystal- MS151 7
  • Guzman, Christian- SABX4
  • Hilborn, Liam- PS166M 2
  • Jaedyn, Cole- MS151 7
  • Jimenez, Ibriel- PS218 8
  • Kiselev, Zachary- BSI 4 checked in
  • Kruman, Roughayato- Yal 4
  • LLanos, Nisi- Yal 4
  • Maksin, Abigail- BSI 4
  • Marshall, Elijah- 498x 9
  • Martinez, Jaeden- MS151 8 N
  • Martinez, Jose- MS151 8 N
  • Miranda, Justice- 498x 7
  • Mirukaj, Jason- 498x 7
  • Mojumdar, Arjun- IS73 6
  • Montero, Joseph- MS151 6
  • Montillo, Christofer- Yal 3
  • Naffisatou, Danso- Yal 4
  • Ocasio, Jason- 498x 5
  • Ortiz, Adrian- 498x 9 see br john
  • Ortiz, Isaac Diaz- Yal 3
  • Palmer, Jackson- 498x 5
  • Pena, Sofia- Yal 4
  • Perez, Andrew- ESCHS 6
  • Perez, Kevin- 498x 8
  • Prohdania, Tisun- PS218 5
  • Rajput, Siddharth- PS166M 3
  • Rivas, Santiago- Yal 2
  • Romero, Kevin- 498x 7
  • Romero, Matthew- Yal 2
  • Ruiz, Gabrielle- SABX4
  • Salza, Jezebella- 498x 5
  • Sarr, Malick- SABX4
  • Taitt, Anaiya- Yal 3
  • Texidor, Nathan- 498x 4
  • Tunkara, Isatou- Yal 4
  • Vaquero, Joel- SABX4
  • Vaquero, Julian- SABX4
  • Vega, Elvin- 498x 7
  • Velampalli, Akshaya- JCGCS 2
  • Venkatasubramanian, Prasaana- Kenney 4
  • Violenus, Kayla- PS75 4 checked in
  • Zongo, Samira- Yal 2

Bishop (G/30;d5) 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45)

  • Aguilar, Kaylana- Yal 1
  • Arista, Danya- Yal 3
  • Arista, Jocelyn- Yal 2
  • Blackwood, Zayara- Yal 1
  • Carrera, Mia- PS154 3
  • Chu, Elias- PS130M K
  • Conteh, Hawa- Yal 1
  • Crespo, Jeralyn- Yal 2
  • Eyzenberg, Lance- PS195 2
  • Ezhilarasan Neha- Q21 1 (see Br John)
  • Francisco, Jeremias- Yal 3
  • Martinez, Amberlynn- Yal 2
  • Nunez, Edward- Yal 3
  • Owusu, Afia- Yal 2
  • Pan, Junzheng- Lakeville 2
  • Raha, Ari- PS75 1
  • Rodriguez, Darlyn- Yal 3
  • Sanchez, Jariel- Yal 1
  • Santos-Ortiz, ARiana- Yal 1
  • Siriboe, Mary- Yal 3
  • Sun, Alexander- PS166M 2 checked in
  • Tashtanov, Michael- BSI K

Pawn 1 (G/20;d0) 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45)

  • Bovkun-Grytsencko, Laura- BSI K
  • Charrel, Bianca- TAG 1
  • Chu, Sofia- PS130M 2
  • Diada, Ritvik- JCGCS 2
  • Grullon, Gavin- SABX2 3
  • Habib, Shafran- PS194 2
  • Julco, Matthew- Ward 3
  • Kant, Josh- CH2 2
  • Maksin, Ilan- BSI K
  • Minosyan, Gary- PS139Q 2
  • Reyes, Adriana- SBCS 1
  • Zinder, Eyden- BSI K

Pawn 2 (G/20;d0) 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45)

  • Araujo, Alfredo- 498x 5
  • Bhowmik, Anindya- MS101 6
  • Cook, Cerentha- EVCS 4
  • Decatur, Aiden- PS75 4
  • Duran, Christian- 498x 4
  • Gonzalez, Christofer- Van Nest 5
  • Grillo-Ortiz, Joseph- 498x
  • Gundogdu, Ayla- 498x 4
  • Hernandez, Sophia- 498x 4
  • Herrera, Dante- PS31B 4
  • Jeridore, Austin- 498x 4
  • Jiminez, Alejandro- Leonard 6
  • Marshall, Ellisha- 498x
  • Martinez, Dario- 498X 4
  • Miller, Elijah- SABX2 4
  • Minosyan, Nana- PS139Q 5
  • Mishuris, Ethan- Big Apple 5
  • Mule, Ishitaredy- Sign 4
  • Nunez, Wellington- PS218 3
  • Pena, Jason- 498x 6
  • Perozo, Julianne- 498x 4
  • Puente, Jada- 498x 5
  • Raposo, Samuel- SABX2 4
  • Rivera, Jayden- SABX2 4
  • Rodea, Brittany- 498x 5
  • Serafimov, Michael- 498x 7
  • Squire, Tyrone- PS199 4
  • Tavarez, Justin- SABX2 4
  • Thomas, Jaemar- 498x 4
  • Villagomez, Isabella- 498x 4
  • Ware, Samantha- 498x 5
  • Yerdon, Alexander- Boght Hills 3
  • Zamirudin, Altaaf- 498x 7
  • Zamirudin, Aqeel- 498x 4

Awe (G/20;d0) 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45)

  • Agarwal, Kalin
  • Agarwal, Rajiv
  • Ahmed, Saad- Lehman 9
  • Beaz, Johanna- PS218 8
  • Bondarchuk, Sergey
  • Cepeda, Tanisha- PS218 8
  • Davidson, Derek- MS151
  • Eusebio, Randy- PS218 11
  • Gonzalez, Cleymer
  • Iglesias, Michael- 498X 8
  • Jayaraman, Venkatasubramanian
  • Raj, Krishnan
  • Saurabh, Aditya
  • Vlahos, Andreas- Scanlon 11
  • Waage, Laura
  • Zhou, Xuan

“On Target” April 7 at Roberto Clemente SP

In fairness to our staff and all those who checked the registration list posted here — If your name is not on the list below you must begin with Round 2.  (To play in the uscf section you must have a current ID with USCF.)  There are 8 sections listed below.  Remember to check-in on time.

The April USCF rating list will be used for this tournament. Players may be moved based on new ratings. Also, players with expired memberships will get a message *See Brother John”. There are still several ‘Operation Reach 150’ yearly memberships/renewals available for $9 from The Right Move.

King USCF 1300 and above After check-in by 9:15 go to classroom for pairings and games. 4 rounds, Game 35, delay 10. Rounds at 9:30, 11:00, 12:30 and 2:00.

  • Baranwal, Suvan- TAG 1 1225 (see Br John)
  • Louis, Barry- Wheels 4 1169
  • Jha, Shubhi- Mustard 8 1308
  • Kuang, Zhijie- BT 12 1606
  • Liu, Philip- BT 12 1262
  • Ma, Dylan- NEST 5 1607 checked in
  • Vasanthakumar, Lokesh- Screiber 10 1338
  • Vinay Saripella, Upendra- County 11 1126

Queen USCF 900 to 1299 and Unrated. After check-in by 9:15 go to classroom for pairings and games. 4 rounds, Game 35, delay 10. Rounds at 9:30, 11:00, 12:30 and 2:00.

  • Abdullah, Nazir- Rosalyn Yalow 3 967
  • Aeturi, Naganikhil- Acad 8 1026
  • Bardin, Victor- SAHW 8 1236
  • Borisov, Maxim- MTPS 6 970
  • Carrera, Kento- — 7 806
  • Chen, Darren- Young 7 1245
  • Fields, Jamal- SAHW 6 963
  • Fraser, Mekhi- SAHW 7 992
  • Hom, Danny- HSCL 10 1161 (see Br John)
  • Laljit, Christopher- 323Q 7 1047
  • Ma, Oliver- NEST 4 1111 checked in
  • Ma, Ryan- NEST 3 1014 checked in
  • Ma, Sophie- NEST 1 891 checked in
  • Mayol, Steven- SAHW 7 1293
  • Mekonen, Daniel- SAHW 8 1076
  • Moguel, Ixoye- Rosalyn Yalow 4 1029
  • Robinovich, Rafael- PS112 2 Q 1033 checked in
  • Sayas, Ramses- PS218 8 1050
  • Vasanthakumar, Rupesh- Weber 8 802
  • Velampalli, Akhil- JCGCS 2 992
  • Venkatasubramanian, Pranaav- East Islip 9 1097
  • Vidap, Sahasra- Duffield 3 891 (see Br John)

Rook USCF 500 to 899 and Unrated. After check-in by 9:30 your pairings will be posted about 10 minutes before the start of each round. 4 rounds, Game 30, delay 5. Rounds at 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, and 1:45.

Acevedo, Keyla- Rosalyn Yalow 1 815

Baxter, Delia- SAHW 5 501

Bertie, Jacob- BXCHS 10 848

Blackwell, Malik – HSCL 10 unr (see Br John)

Borisov, Philip- PS195 682

Cheng, Andy- HSCL 10 163

Chin, Darryl- HSCL 10 406

Cruz, Pedro- BXCHS 11 549

Cruz, Rafael-PS218 8 854

Diongue, Fallou- SAHW 5 601

Eusebio, Randy- PS218 11 541

Farrell, Shakwan- BXCHS 11 317

Fernandez, Lenny- BXCHS 11 668

Green, Matthew- BXCHS 10 839

Guzman,Dalving- PS218 8 649

Habib, Shafwan- PS194 4 733 (see Br John)

Haque, Sanzida – HSCL 10 unr (see Br John)

Haran, Aidan- HSCL10 379 (see Br John)

Hinton, Supreme- Duffield 4 535

Laboy, Julio- BXCHS 11 670

Llanos, Isaiah- Rosalyn Yalow 598

Luna, Liam- Yalow 3 783

Mada, Laasya- Duffield 4 701

Mamadou, Barry- SAHW 6

Mercier, Jude – HSCL 10 unr (see Br John)

Mudd, Rahman- HSCL 10 (see Br John)

Mussani, Ritvik- Apt 5 646

Nawaz, Mohammed – HSCL 10 unr (see Br John)

Niu, Mengyuan- Chatasorth 3 782

Pacheco, Jaime- GJA 5 565

Padwal, Amogh- EVG 4 700

Pan, Corey- BIS1

Pierre, Fabrice- HSCL 10 389

Pizarro, Jaylen- SAHW 6 572

Pope, Ramel- BXCHS 11 590

Prodhania, Tisun- PS218 5 508

Reid, Savion- Curtis 9 598

Rivas, Jordan- Rosalyn Yalow 4 676

Rodriguez, Aaron- PS83 8 460

Rodriguez, Izaael- SAHW 5 505

Roldan, Jair- Rosalyn Yalow 3 788

Romero, Jean Carlos- Yalow 3 599

Senthilkumar, Suja- PS25 5 590

Sise, Ousman- SAHW 8 660 R

Sivaprasad, Varsha- JCGCS 2 836

Spannuth, Holland- SAHW 5 492

Sveleba, Dmytro- IS228 8 507

Swaraj, Yuvan – HSCL 10 unr (see Br John)

Velampalli, Akshay- JCGCS 2 516

Verberkmoes, Michael- PS166M 2

Vichaidith, Thomas- PS166M 2 848

Walker, Christopher- HSCL 10 Unr

Wills, Calvin- SAHW 6 346

Zaid, Ibrahim- HSCL 10 Unr

Zaragosa, Joshua- HSCL 10 529

Zargarov, Ariel- HSCL 10 unr (see Br John)

Zhang, Aiden- PS166M 2 505

Knight USCF Under 500 and Unrated. After check-in by 9:30 your pairings will be posted about 10 minutes before the start of each round. 4 rounds, Game 30, delay 5. Rounds at 10:00, 11:15, 12:30 and 1:45.

  • Anseh, David- SABX4 139
  • Archer-Smith, Malachi- SAHW 5 390
  • Arias, Saily- Rosalyn Yalow 4 108
  • Baez, Johanna- PS218 8 Unr
  • Ballester, Gavin- PS75 4 454
  • Benari, Rahm- A&L 4 214
  • Blackwood, Zahir- Rosalyn Yalow3 475
  • Chassi, Yessenia- PS2184 Unr
  • Conteh, Ismaila- Rosalyn Yalow 4 unr
  • Crystal, Gabbe- MS151 7 353
  • Curtis, Amari- SABX4 182
  • Deng, Hope- Rosalyn Yalow 4 113
  • Duarte, Eric- Yalow 1 312
  • Epelbaum, Shawn- PS195 2 484
  • Flores, Ethan- SABX4 340
  • Gallindo, Aquiles- PS218 5 482
  • Gibeon, Chloe- PS166M 2 492
  • Guzman, Christian- SABX4 336
  • Hilborn, Liam- PS166M 2 478
  • Jaedyn, Cole- MS151 7 304
  • Jimenez, Ibriel- PS218 8 359
  • Krumah, Roughayatou- Rosalyn Yalow 4 unr
  • Kusumita, Burle- Duffield 5 unr
  • Kwaku, Acheampong- BXCHS 9 Unr
  • Llanos, Nisi- Rosalyn Yalow 390
  • Luna Gonzalez, Carlos- HBGS 8 435
  • Madupuri, Moksha, Schuyler 7 330
  • Martinez, Jaden- MS151 8 101
  • Martinez, Jose- MS151 8 239
  • Mehra, Sidhant- Armstrong 5 217 (see Br John)
  • Mojumdar, Arjum- IS73 6 218 (see Br John) checked in
  • Montero, Joseph B – MS151 6 124
  • Montilla, Christopher- Rosalyn Yalow 3 397
  • Naffisatou, Danso- Rosalyn Yalow 4 unr
  • Ortiz, Isaac Diaz- Rosalyn Yalow 3 480
  • Ovalles, Juan, BXCHS 11 unr
  • Pena, Sofia- Rosalyn Yalow 4 213
  • Perrone, Andrew- BXCHS 9 350
  • Prasertsom, August- Q300 1 353
  • Ragland, Jordan- BXCHS 10 426
  • Rajput, Siddharth- PS166M 3 247
  • Rivas, Santiago- Rosalyn Yalow 2 460
  • Rodriguez, Emmanuel- SAHW 5 470
  • Romero, Matthew- Rosalyn Yalow 2 301
  • Ruiz, Gabrielle- SABX4 148
  • Santana, Miguel- PS226 5 Unr
  • Sikharulidze, Nikoloz- Carson 12 unr
  • Singh, Akshat- MS07 6 unr
  • Singh, Jesse- PS218 8 445
  • Singh, Suvigya- PS25 1 337
  • Sung, Alexander- PS166M 2 unr checked in
  • Tunkara, Isatou- Rosalyn Yalow 4 187
  • Venkatasubramanian, Prasanna- Kinney 4 419
  • Violenus, Kayla- PS75 4 177

Bishop USCF Under 300 and Unrated. After check-in by 9:30 your pairings will be posted about 10 minutes before the start of each round. 4 rounds, Game 30, delay 5. Rounds at 10:00, 11:15, 12:30 and 1:45.

  • Adams, Hudson- SABX4 105
  • Aggarwal, Anahita- LCCS 1 222
  • Arista, Danya- Rosalyn Yalow 3 168
  • Arista, Jocelyn- Rosalyn Yalow 2 150
  • Blackwood, Zayara- Rosalyn Yalow 1 119
  • Blanco, Jeremy- Rosalyn Yalow 2 299
  • Conteh, Hawa- Rosalyn Yalow 1 unr
  • Crespo, Jeralyn- Rosalyn Yalow 2 116
  • Diaz, Isaac (Ortiz)- Rosalyn Yalow 3 Unr
  • Dilone, Angelina- SABX4 236
  • Dodashvili, Dimitri- PS102 3 unr
  • Francisco, Jeremias- Rosalyn Yalow 3 101
  • Fuller, Karina- SABX4 161
  • Funk, Raphael- Steiner K unr checked in
  • Hines, Daval- Rosalyn 2 unr
  • Kordzakhia, Lucas- PS102 2 unr
  • Nunez, Edward- Rosalyn Yalow 3 unr
  • Owusu, Afia- Rosalyn Yalow 138
  • Rodriguez, Darlyn- Rosalyn Yalow 3 unr
  • Samvedh, Narayanam- Lincoln 2 unr
  • Sanchez, Jariel- Rosalyn Yalow 1 118
  • Santos-Ortiz, Arriana- Rosalyn Yalow 1 119
  • Sarr, Malick- SABX4 212
  • Siriboe, Mary- Rosalyn Yalow 3 unr

Pawn2 Grades 4-7 Non USCF.  After check-in by 9:30 your pairings will be posted about 10 minutes before the start of each round. 4 rounds, Game 20, Delay 0. Rounds at 10:00, 11:15, 12:30 and 1:45.

  • Anjum, Musa- Pulaski 5
  • Feliz, Maddex- PS218 4
  • Ferrer, Samantha- Highbridge Green 6
  • Garcia, Ethan- PS218 6
  • Hernandez, Joanna- Highbridge Green 6
  • Jasplay, Jaslene- PS218 4
  • Lopez, Jayden- LaCima 5
  • Oberai, Tanish- 323Q 6
  • Quezada, Analeah- Highbridge Green 6
  • Seery, Nicole- Pulaski 5
  • Suarez, Jeriel- Highbridge Green 6

Pawn1 Grades 3 & Below  Non USCF.  After check-in by 9:30 your pairings will be posted about 10 minutes before the start of each round. 4 rounds, Game 20, Delay 0. Rounds at 10:00, 11:15, 12:30 and 1:45.

  • Abegny, Samantha- Rosalyn Yalow 3
  • Charrel, Bianca- TAG 1
  • Eyzenberg, Lance- PS195M 2
  • Guerrero, Isabella- Rosalyn Yalow 3
  • Habib, Shafran- PS194 2
  • Herrera, Dante- PS31B 3
  • Kant, Josh-
  • Li, Michael- PS153 2
  • Madupuri, Yagnesh- Apt 3
  • Mehra, Vikrant- PS56 3
  • Reyes, Adriana- Cultural 1
  • Weinberger, Penelope- PS166M 2
  • Weinberger, Timothy- PS166M 2
  • Zhang, Ava- PS166M K

AWE Grades 8 – 12 Adults Welcome Non USCF – rated.  After checking-in by 9:30 your pairings will be posted about 10 minutes before the start of each round.  4 rounds, Game 20, delay 0. Rounds at 10:00, 11:15, 12:30 and 1:45.  Trophies awarded to top three in grades 7-12 (Adults receive medals only.) 

  • Aggarwal, Rajiv
  • Booys, Vince
  • Cepeda, Tanisha- PS218 8
  • Davidson, Derrick- MS151
  • Evans, Wilaysha
  • Galan, Bryant
  • Gera, Jane- HSCL 10
  • Ibarra, Ishmael- Lyons 11
  • Kuang, Jacky- Stuy 11
  • Louison, Kyle- HSCL 10
  • Luna, Carlos
  • Mendez, Demetrius- BXCHS 10
  • Sanyong, Omar- BXCHS 9
  • Saurabh, Aditya
  • Venkatasubramanian, Jayaraman
  • Venkatasubramanian, Shammugapriya
  • Vlahos, Andreas- Gr 11
  • Whitehurst, Keith- BXCHS 9

No April Fools- Just Good Plans

March 3, 2019 Meeting of Corporation of the Board of The Right Move at Roberto Clemente State Park, Bronx, NY

Attendance: Brother John McManus, Yvonne M. Scorcia, Marilyn C. Scorcia, Renée M. Scorcia, (excused) Alex Beasley,(excused)  John Doherty, Henry J. Scorcia, (left early, excused) Eliot Weiss

Minutes from the February 4, 2019 meeting were approved by voice vote unanimously.

Old Business

The staff at Roberto Clemente State Park continue to rise up to the challenges whether winter advisory or winter warning.  Clean and hospitable surroundings and cheerful service are constant.  Their generosity and service cannot be undervalued.  They are terrific models for all our chessplayers.

Thanks to all who volunteered setting up tables, sets and boards, supervising the players and making all this possible:  from our volunteer staff—Yvonne M. Scorcia, Marilyn C. Scorcia, Renée M. Scorcia, Henry J. Scorcia, Eliot Weiss and Brother John

The new scoresheets arrived and were put into use on this March 3 event.  They now show the correct website in this updated version.

The calendar for the new year has been tentatively accepted and is now published on the website posting Oct. 13 as the start of the 2019-2020 scholastic chess year.

The lack of a concession stand at Roberto Clemente State Park continues to be a problem.  Remember to bring your own food. 

The use of the hot charcoal grill is completely under utilized.  Thanks to Carl and Matthew for their splendid  care of providing hot dogs and beans for all FREE in February.  Carl will not be attending the rest of this year due to the soccer and other activities that he serves.

Reports:

  • 24 vouchers were purchased, enabling players to take advantage of joining/renewing USCF for the reduced fee of $9.00. 
  • Thanks to the generosity of many anonymous donors The Right Move received $159.00 in donations today.
  • Only one person signed up for the  refundable Pre-Check in opportunity. You can register and check-in on the website all year long without having to check-in on site for one $5 fee.  The full  list appears on the website. (Failure  to show up  without withdrawing before the pairings are posted forfeits the $5)

New Business:

  • Anybody got a match?  The lighting of the charcoal grill needs competent hands to bring more than the charcoal, lighting fluid and good culinary skill.  Brother John tried to cook and serve more than 200 people hot dogs while helping direct the tournament, but…  Send an email to chesstrm.org subject Cook out241 with volunteers or helpful suggestions.
  • The new officers for 2019-2020 take effect in June 2019 so that October does not catch The Right Move unprepared.  Renee has gathered a great team this past year. Only April and May remain for on the job training.  The new team is due to be announced by  the end of May.
  • Pick your month to help sponsor a tournament to ensure The Right Move can smoothly transition into the coming year. For $200 we can provide trophies, medals and rating fees for one tournament. There are nine (9) tournaments from October until June.   Consider getting a matching gift from your employer  as The Right Move Foundation, Inc.,  is a 501c3 tax deductible organization.

Submitted by Renée M. Scorcia, Secretary

TRM240 on March 3 “Safe & Simple” at Roberto Clemente State Park Gymnasium

The March USCF rating list will be used for this tournament. Players may be moved based on new ratings. Also, players with expired memberships will get a message *See Brother John”. There are still several ‘Operation Reach 150’ yearly memberships/renewals available for $9 from The Right Move.

King USCF 1300 and above After check-in by 9:15 go to classroom for pairings and games. 4 rounds, Game 35, delay 10. Rounds at 9:30, 11:00, 12:30 and 2:00.

  • Avrahami, Benjamin- Stuy 11 1536 checked in
  • Avrahami, Gabriel- MS54 6 1471 checked in
  • Barry, Louis- Wheels 4 1268
  • Cheung, Kyle- PS203 4 1356
  • Kalotay-Nemec, Guthrie- ESCHS 8 1205
  • Kastioukevitch, Daniel- SABH 2 1217 checked in
  • Krayn, Aaron- Heschel 3 1261
  • Ma, Dylan- NEST 5 1643 checked in
  • Perez, Lee Ann- ESCHS 10 1281
  • Vasanthakumar, Lukesh- Schriebr 10 1334
  • Vinay Sarapella, Upendra- County 11 1106
  • Zinder, Ronen- BSI 8 1554

Queen USCF 900 to 1299 and Unrated. After check-in by 9:15 go to classroom for pairings and games. 4 rounds, Game 35, delay 10. Rounds at 9:30, 11:00, 12:30 and 2:00.

  • Baranwal, Suvan- TAG 1 972
  • Berscheid, Nicolau- ESCHS 7 765
  • Blustin, Sean- Hewlett 4 846
  • Chen, Darren- Young 7 1234
  • Lee, Jonathan- UNHS 11 1014
  • Lee, Timothy- UNHS 10 1183
  • Figueroa, James- ESCHS 10 1028
  • Godwin, Adrian- St Aidan 3 1090
  • Lee, Jonathan- UNHS 11 1014
  • Lee, Timothy- UNHS 10 1183
  • Lin, Peter- TAG 4 930
  • Liu, Leo- IEYMS 7 968
  • Ma, Oliver – Nest 4 1127 checked in
  • Ma, Ryan- NEST 3 1031 checked in
  • McCormick, Aidan- PS166M 4 1241
  • Moguel, Ixoye- Yal 4 1043
  • Nagel, Gabriel- ESCHS 7 818
  • Robinovich, Rafael- PS112 2 1012 checked in see Br John
  • Sayas, Ramses- PS218 8 1050
  • Sosa, Jeremy- Yal 3 905
  • Tashtanov, Alexey- BSI 4 1230
  • Venkatasubramanian, Pranaav- EIHS 9 1007
  • Vidap, Sahasra- Duffield 3 894
  • Wang, Emma- Riverdale 2
  • You, Eden- ECFS 1 1266

Rook USCF 500 to 899 and Unrated. After check-in by 9:30 your pairings will be posted about 10 minutes before the start of each round. 4 rounds, Game 30, delay 5. Rounds at 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, and 1:45.

  • Abdullah, Nazir- Yal 3 780 see Br John
  • Acevedo, Keyla- Yal 1 859
  • Blackwood, Zahir- Yal 3 568
  • Boateng, Gabriela- Yal 2 480
  • Bockowski, Kylie- SAUW 4 617
  • Broomes, Jahier- ESCHS 6 385
  • Cardoso, Karely- Yal 3 706
  • Carrera, Kento- — 7 805
  • Chen, Jacky- ESCHS 8 772
  • Cole, Jaedyn- MS151 7 Unr
  • de la Nuez, Alexi- Castlebridge 5 894
  • Eaton, J- TUFSD 962
  • Epelbaum, Shawn- PS195 2 512
  • Gabbe, Crystal- MS151 7 Unr
  • Goldgisser, Daniel- BPCHMS 6 562
  • Guzman, Dalving- PS218 8 665
  • Hertzog, Kadin- Harlem Academy 3 711
  • Hinton, Supreme- SABX2 4 465
  • Jayaraman, Neel- TAG 1 603
  • Kirkland, Tianne- Yal 4 667
  • Krishnakumar, Udhai- Bx HS Sc 9 (See Br John) 728
  • Lam, Oliver- ESCHS 6 365
  • Luna, Liam- Yal 3 787
  • Ma, Sophie- NEST 1 741 checked in
  • Mada, Laasya- Duffield 4 680
  • Martinez, Jadelynn- Yal 4 538
  • Martinez, Jaden- MS151 8 Unr
  • Martinez, Jose- MS151 8 Unr
  • McMillan, Shane- Harlem Academy 6 646
  • Montero, Joseph Bailey- MS151 6 Unr
  • Mussani, Ritvik- Wayne 5 632
  • Pacheco, Jaime- GJA 5 565
  • Padwal, Amogh- EVG 4 597
  • Perez, Andrew- ESCHS 6 251 Rd 1 Bye
  • Pierre, Fabrice- HSCL 10 388
  • Potti, Sparsh- NEST 4 571 see Br John
  • Prodhavia, Tisun- PS218 4 567
  • Reichelt, Sebastian- ESCHS 6 409
  • Rivas, Jordan- Yal 4 502
  • Rivera, Jenayah- ESCHS 8 649
  • Roldan, Jair- Yal 3 829
  • Romero, Abigail- Yal 2 694
  • Rosado, Jenna- ESCHS 8 Unr
  • Senthilkumar, Sujay- PS25 5 572
  • Santobello, Nicholas- Pulaski 5 544
  • Sibblies, Joshua- Harlem Academy 4 827
  • Siegel, Ziv Pauli- Ramaz 5 776
  • Sivraprasad, Varsha- JCGCS 692
  • Sveleba, Dmytro- IS228 8 389
  • Tong, Ian- Baker 3 685
  • Vasanthakumar, Rupesh- Weber 8 802 see Br John
  • Velampalli, Akhil- JCGCS 2 854
  • Vichaidith, Thomas- PS166 2 699
  • Zhang, Aiden- PS166 2 600

Knight USCF Under 500 and Unrated. After check-in by 9:30 your pairings will be posted about 10 minutes before the start of each round. 4 rounds, Game 30, delay 5. Rounds at 10:00, 11:15, 12:30 and 1:45.

  • Arias, Sally- Yal 4 105
  • Bajracharya, Kaji- Tag 5 210
  • Ballester, Gavin- PS75 4 378
  • Benari, Rahm- A&L 278
  • Black-Johnson, Shakai- Yal 4 114
  • Bockowski, Lucas- SAUW 3 327
  • Burle, Kusumita- Duffield 5 105
  • Carreras, Joshua- SABX2 4 119
  • Chasi, Yessenia- PS218 4 Unr
  • Cloyd, Jake- PS75 2 343
  • Conteh, Ismaila- Yal 4 UNR
  • Deng, Hope- Yal 4 105
  • Dugger, Peyton- Yal 4 492
  • Gallindo, Aquiles- PS218 4 482
  • Garcia, Ethan- PS218 6 381 see Br John
  • Kiselev, Zachary- BSI 4 N
  • Krumah, Roughayato- Ua 4 UNR
  • Llanos, Nisi- Yal 4 Unr
  • McKoy, Rhys- PS334 2 401
  • Mojumdar, Arjun- IS73 6 checked in see Br John
  • Montilla, Christopher- Yal 3 397
  • Naffisatou, Danso- Yal 4 UNR
  • Pena, Sofia- Yal 4 213
  • Reyes, Dietric- SABX2 4 223
  • Rivas, Santiago- Yal 2 475
  • Rodriguez, Sebastian- PS166Q 5 301
  • Romero, Jean Carlo- Yal 3 347 see Br John
  • Singh, Jessy- PS218 8 445
  • Sveleba, Dmytro- IS228 8 389
  • Taitt, Anaiya- Yal 3 355
  • Tunkara, Isatou- Yal 4 111
  • Venkatasubramanian, Prasanna- Kinney 4 228
  • Violenus, Kayla- PS75 4 191 checked in
  • Zongo, Samira- Yal 2442

Bishop USCF Under 300 and Unrated. After check-in by 9:30 your pairings will be posted about 10 minutes before the start of each round. 4 rounds, Game 30, delay 5. Rounds at 10:00, 11:15, 12:30 and 1:45.

  • Aggarwal, Ana- LCCS 1 127
  • Arista, Danya- Yal 3 150
  • Arista, Jocelyn- Yal 2 150
  • Aryeh, Ethan- Harlem Academy 3 Unr
  • Bhatt, Andy- SHSH 2 won trophy- join uscf
  • Blackwood, Zayara- Yal 1 118
  • Blanco, Jeremy- Yal 2 299
  • Burton, Blake- PS166 1 Unr
  • Burton, Liam- PS166 1 Unr
  • Carrera, Mia- PS254 3 105
  • Chu, Elias- PS130M K 103
  • Crespo, Jeralyn- Yal 2 116
  • Conteh, Hawa- Yal 1 UNR
  • Diallo, Rabi- Harlem Academy 2 133
  • Diaz, Isaac- Yal 3 won trophy- join uscf
  • Duarte, Erick- Yal 1 265
  • Francisco, Jeremias- Yal 3 101
  • Henry, J’adore- Harlem Academy 3 105
  • Hilborn, Liam- PS166 2 420
  • Hines, Duval- Yal 2 Unr
  • Lawson, Ava- Harlem Academy 3 122
  • Llanos, Isaiah- Yal 3 Unr
  • Martinez, Amber- Yal 2 296
  • Minnis, Karmanie- Harlem Academy 3 140 see Br John
  • Nunez, Edward- Yal 3 UNR
  • Osby, Brian- Harlem Academy 3 293 see Br John
  • Owusu, Afia- Yal 2 116
  • Pan, Junzheng- Lakeville 2 230
  • Rajput, Siddharth- PS166M 3 267
  • Rodriguez, Darlyn- Yal 3 UNR
  • Romero, Matthew- Yal 2 285
  • Sanchez, Jariel- Yal 1 104
  • Santos-Ortiz, Aria- Yal 1 108
  • Scates, Robert- Harlem Academy 3 266 see Br John
  • Siriboe, Mary- Yal 3 UNR
  • Tashtanov, Michael- BSI K won trophy – join uscf
  • Velampalli, Akshaya- JCGCS 2 251
  • Vidap, Samanvi- Duffield 1 103
  • Zhang, Austin- TAG 1 104

Pawn2 Grades 4-7 Non USCF.  After check-in by 9:30 your pairings will be posted about 10 minutes before the start of each round. 4 rounds, Game 20, Delay 0. Rounds at 10:00, 11:15, 12:30 and 1:45.

  • Anjum, Mussa- Pulaski 5
  • Arias, Justin- PS75 5
  • Berishaj, Viktor- Pulaski 5
  • Carrington, Curtis- Pulaski 5
  • Carter, Xavier- ESCHS 6
  • Decatur, Aiden- PS75 4
  • Fleming, Conor- Pulaski 5
  • Gomez, Leila- Pulaski 5
  • Gonzalez, Christofer- VanNest 5
  • Hidalgo, Elias- Pulaski 5
  • Isuiza, Dalleen- Pulaski 5
  • Jimenez, Alejandro- Leonard 6
  • Lewis, Tyshon- UAF 7
  • Moreno, Gael- PS274 5
  • Ramos, Josua- PS506 7
  • Santana, Miguel- PS226 5
  • Seery, Nicole- Pulaski 5
  • Urena, Ruben- CMSP327 5
  • Veltri, Michael- Pulaski 5
  • Wang, Zhidao- TAG 4 rd 3 bye

Pawn1 Grades 3 & Below  Non USCF.  After check-in by 9:30 your pairings will be posted about 10 minutes before the start of each round. 4 rounds, Game 20, Delay 0. Rounds at 10:00, 11:15, 12:30 and 1:45.

  • Abegnu, Samantha- Yal 3
  • Blackmon, Nia- SABX2 3
  • Cabrera, Alison- PS166 1
  • Cabrera, Ethan- PS77 3  Rd 1 Bye  Must check in for round 2
  • Calabria, Connor- EVCS 1
  • Charrel, Bianca- TAG 1
  • Cai, Ethan- PS184 2 Bye Rd 2
  • Funk, Raphael- Steiner K checked in ($5)
  • Godlberger, Sawyer- PS166 2
  • Grullon, Gavin- SABX2 3
  • Guerrero, Isabella- Yal 3
  • Herrera, Dante- PS31B 3
  • Julca, Matthew- Ward 3
  • Kant, Josh- CH 2
  • Mendez, Carola- PS75 3
  • Moreno, Luis- PS274 3
  • Raha, Ari- PS75 1
  • Samvedh,Narayanam- Lincoln 2
  • Savov, Adrian- PS166 1
  • Spierer, Efim- EVCS 2
  • Weinberger, Penelope- PS166M 1
  • Weinberger, Timothy- PS166M 2

AWE Grades 8 – 12 Adults Welcome Non USCF – rated.  After checking-in by 9:30 your pairings will be posted about 10 minutes before the start of each round.  4 rounds, Game 20, delay 0. Rounds at 10:00, 11:15, 12:30 and 1:45.  Trophies awarded to top three in grades 7-12 (Adults receive medals only.) 

  • Aggarwal, Rajiv
  • Cepeda, Tanish- PS218 8
  • Cheng, Andy- HSCL 10 see Br John
  • Chin, Darryl- HSCL 10 see Br John
  • Davidson, Derrick
  • Gera, Jake- HSCL 10 see Br John
  • Gonzalez, Claymer
  • Jayaraman, Venkatasubramanian
  • Louison, Kyle- HSCL 10 see Br John
  • Rahman, Muhd- HSCL 10 see Br John
  • Saurabh, Aditya
  • Urena, Ruben- 9
  • Venkatasubramanian, Priya
  • Vidap, Raju
  • Walker, Christopher- HSCL see Br John
  • Zaid, Ibrahim- HSCL 10 see Br John
  • Zaragosa, Joshua- HSCL 10 see Br John

R

Act First, TRM#239 at Roberto Clemente State Park

The February USCF rating list will be used for Act First on February 3.  Please check as the February ratings may have moved players into new sections. If your USCF membership is not up to date, or if you are joining the uscf at the tournament, you should see the message *See Brother John*. He will take care of this as quickly as possible.

Entries are posted by hand from the registration list and updated regularly beginning on Jan. 10. Names are listed alphabetically by last name, first name- followed by school and grade.

The Helpful Guidelines page which follows this page on the website may prove helpful, especially to new  players and parents.  Please scroll down and read carefully through all the message from Renee, our President.

If you wish to withdraw from first round pairing please send an email to chesstrm@gmail.com with the subject “withdraw” (Wd).  You may also phone 212 729-7060 before 9:15.  

February 3, 2019   Act First at Roberto Clemente State Park       TRM#239

Prizes:

  1. All sections: Trophies to top 3. Medals to those with 2.5 or more points.
  2. Team Certificates for 1st & 2nd in each section.

Volunteer— 9:00 until 12:00 Miguel Santana

King USCF over 1300. 4 Round G/35:d10. 9:30, 11:00, 12:30, 2:00

  • Avrahami, Benjamin- Stuyvesant 11 checked in 1548
  • Avrahami, Gabriel- MS54 6 checked in 1472
  • Avrahami, Michael- MS54 6 checked in 1415
  • Barry, Louis- Wheels 4 1219
  • Bullock, Jayvon- ERM 12 1594
  • Cheung, Kyle- — – 1327
  • Hua, Oliver- NEST+M 4 checked in 1279
  • Lussie, Alexandra- Chapin 5 1317
  • Ma, Dylan- NEST+M 5 checked in 1601
  • Martinez, Emileo- SAWH 4 1204
  • Newby, Logan- Dalton 5 1414 checked in
  • Queen USCF 900-1299. 4 rounds G/35;d10. 9:30, 11:00, 12:30, 2:00
  • Baranwal, Suvan- TAG 1 799
  • Bardin, Victor- SAHW 8 1164
  • Bencosme-Lee, Subi- SAWH 4 872
  • Bi, Steven- ERM 12 973
  • Chen, Darren- Young 7 1266
  • Fields, Jamal- SAHW 6 861
  • Fraser, Makhi- SAHW 7 992
  • Godwin, Adrian- St Aidan 3 Q 971
  • Hanson, Imani- HS 6 994
  • Kang, Brian- Q560 8 1009
  • Kastioukevich, Daniel- SABH 2 966 checked in
  • Lin, Peter- TAG 4 928
  • Liu, Leo- Young 7 1125 (See Brother John)
  • Ma, Ryan- NEST+M 3 checked in 1133
  • Mayol, Steven- SAHW 1293
  • Mekonen, Daniel- SAHW 8 943
  • Moguel, Ixoye- Yal 4 976
  • Pettie, Christian- SABX1 5 900
  • Robinovich, Rafael- PS112 2 checked in 1029
  • Sayas, Ramses- PS218 8 1082
  • Sosa, Jeremy- Yal 3 905
  • Tashtanov, Alexey- BSI 4 1221
  • Tenezaca, Oscar- Q560 10 1148
  • Torres, Ethan- SABX1 5 793
  • Velempalli, Akhil- JCGCS 2 739
  • Venkatasubramanian, Pranaav- East Islip 9 1013
  • Vidap, Sahasra- Duffield 3 835
  • Wang, Emma- Riverdale 2 1031
  • Williams, Madison- SABX1 5
  • Xu, Kelvin- Lakeville 2 744
  • You, Eden- Ethical Culture Fieldstone 1 1205

Rook USCF 500-899. 4 rounds. G/30;d5. 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45.

  • Abdullah, Nazir- Yal 3 711
  • Acevedo, Keyla- Yal 1 889
  • Achecar, Lucas- Collegiate 3 861
  • Barry, Mamadou- SAHW 6 607
  • Baxter, Delia- SAHW 5 505
  • Betances, Noah Alexander- SAWH 3 805
  • Blackwood, Zahir- Yal 3 568
  • Bockowski, Kylie- SAUW 4 665
  • Cardoso, Karely- Yal 3 679
  • Carrera, Kento- BUGS 7 804
  • Clancy, Brandon- PA2 10 695
  • Clayton, Ben- SHR 9 638
  • Cruz, Rafael- PS218 8 761
  • de la Nuez, Alexi- Castlebridge 5 704
  • Diongue, Fallou- SAHW 6 707
  • Duleau, Haley- SAB 5 770
  • Esquea, Hailey- SABX1 6 625
  • Gallindo, Aquilles- PS218 5 550
  • Guzman, Dalving- PS218 8 721
  • Jennings, Kamden- A&L 4 653
  • Kirkland, Tianne- Yal 4 654
  • Li, Zoe- Lakeville 2 724
  • Lomidze, Luka- PS104 7 589
  • Luna, Liam- Yal 3 834
  • Ma, Sophie- NEST+M 1 checked in 547
  • Mada, Laasya- Duffield 4 746
  • Martinez, Jade-Lynn- Yal 4 538
  • Mussani, Rithvik- APT 5 633 Rd1 Bye
  • Potti, Sparsh- NEST 4 551
  • Prohdania, Tisun- PS218 5 585
  • Rivas, Jordan- Yal 4 502
  • Rojas, Edwin- American Dream 8 654
  • Roldan, Jair- Yal 3 896
  • Romero, Abigail- Yal 2 670
  • Santobello, Nicolas- Pulaski 5 566 (See Brother John)
  • Siegel, Ziv Pauli- RAMAZ 5 776
  • Sigalov, Ian- BSI 3 570
  • Sise, Ousman- SAHW 8 660
  • Sivaprasad, Varsha- JCGCS 2 943 (See Brother John)
  • Tong, Ian- Baker 3 566
  • Tungatarov, Doolotkeidi- ERM 11 Bye Rd4 386
  • Turner, Jordan- PS55 4 667
  • Velampalli, Akhil- JCGCS 2 739
  • Vichaidith, Thomas- PS166 2 726
  • Win, Eindra- Q560 7 699
  • Zhang, Aiden- PS166 2 658

kNight USCF Under 500. 4 rounds. G/30;d5. 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45.

  • Antonio, Aisha- Q560 6 381
  • Antonio, Ingrid- Q560 6 292
  • Archer- Smith, Malachi- SAHW 5 397
  • Arias, Saily- Yal 4 105
  • Bajracharya, Kaji- TAG 5 218 (See Brother John)
  • Ballester, Gavin- PS75 4 497
  • Benari, Rahm- A&L 9 125
  • Boateng, Gabriella- Yal 2 392
  • Bockowski, Lucas- SAUW 3 283
  • Chen, Derrick- Lakeville 1 414
  • Conteh, Ismaila- Yal 4 Unr
  • Contreras, Kamile- TUFSD 5 241
  • Contreras, Lucas- TUFSD 4 214
  • Deng, Hope- Yal 4 105
  • Dugger, Peyton- Yal 4 492
  • Fujita, Anjyu- SAWH 2 329
  • Guo, Bruce- Lakeville 3 373
  • Husson de Sampigny, Alexandre- PS166 2 478
  • Jennings, Kincade- A&L 5 413
  • Jimenez, Ibriel- PS218 8 359
  • Kiselev, Zachary- BSI 4 checked in 355
  • Krumah, Roughayatou- Yal 4 Unr
  • Luna Gonzalez, Carlos- HBGS 8 380
  • McKoy, Rhys- PS334 2 402
  • Montilla, Christopher- Yal 3 397
  • Naffisatou, Danso- Yal 4 Unr
  • Pacheco, Jaime- GJA 5 406
  • Pena, Sofia- Yal 4 213
  • Rivas, Santiago- Yal 2 475
  • Rodriguez, Emmanuel- SAHW 5 363
  • Rodriguez, Izaael- SAHW 5 348
  • Romero, Jean Carlos- Yal 3 321
  • Romero, Matthew- Yal 2 309
  • Senthikumar, Sujay- PS25 5 306
  • Spannuth, Holland- SAHW 5 418
  • Senthikumar, Sujay- PS25 5 306
  • Taitt, Anaya- Yal 3 415
  • Tunkara, Isatou- Yal 4 101
  • Velempalli, Akshaya- JCGCS 2 298
  • Venkatasubramanian, Prasanna- Kinney 4 244
  • Violenus, Keyla- PS75 4 checked in 332
  • Wills, Calvin- SAHW 6 308
  • Xu, Julia- Lakeville 5 363
  • Zongo, Samira- Yal 2 396
  • Bishop USCF Under 300 and in Gr 3 or below. 4 rounds. G/30;d5. 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45.
  • Abdouramane, Jalloh- sah5 2 217
  • Aggarwal, Anahita- LCC 1 127
  • Arista, Danya- Yal 3 150
  • Arista, Jocelyn- Yal 2 150
  • Armas, Victoria- PS150Q 3 checked in 121
  • Asencios, Emilio- SAWH 1
  • Blackwood, Zayara- Yal 1 118
  • Carrera, Mia- PS154 3 105
  • Crespo, Jeralyn, Yal 2 116
  • Duarte, Erick- Yal 1 266
  • Francisco, Jeremias- Yal 3 101
  • Gibeon, Chloe- PS166 2 279
  • Hines, Duval- Yal 2 Unr
  • Martinez, Amberlynn- 2 296
  • Newby, Liam- Birsch K 149
  • Nunez, Edward- Yal 3 Unr
  • Owusu, Afia- Yal 2 116
  • Pan, Joseph Junzheng- Lakeville 2 230 Rd4 Bye
  • Rajput, Siddharth- PS166M 3 107
  • Rapley, Lucia- TAG 1 Unr
  • Sanchez, Jariel- Yal 1 104
  • Santos-Ortiz, Arriana- Yal 1 108
  • Siriboe, Mary- Yal 3 Unr
  • Vidap, Samanvi- Duffield 1 214
  • Pawn2 Not USCF in Grades 4-7. G/30;d0. 4 rounds. 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45.
  • Bawa, Samir- PS382 5 Bye Rd4
  • Berishaj, Viktor- Pulaski 5
  • Bhusal, Sarwesh- Q560 7 (See Brother John $9 voucher)
  • Cabrera, Ethan- PS274
  • Calswell, Shane- PA1 7
  • Caruso, Sophia- PS75 4
  • Chasi, Yessenia- PS218 4
  • Colon, Jabari- ACA 7
  • Cruz, Johan- PS274
  • Cruz, Willany- IS229
  • Decatur, Aiden- PS75 4
  • DeJesus, Jeremy- PS218 6
  • Diallo, Isaiah- PA2 7
  • Diouf, Muhammad- PA1 6
  • Elijah, Fusco- PA1 6
  • Evans, Bryce- PA1 7
  • Exum, Chandler- PA1 7
  • Flores, David- IS229 7
  • Gaetani, Christopher- PS382 4 bye rd4
  • Garcia, Aiyana- PS382 4
  • Garcia, Ethan- PS218 6
  • Guerrero, Branly – PS274
  • Guzman, Estreisy- IS229 6
  • Heredia, Julian- PS75 4
  • Herrera, Duynasty- PS274
  • Hidalgo, Elias- Pul 5
  • Holder, Tyrice- PA1 6
  • Holland, Jordan- Q560 6 (See Brother John $9 voucher )
  • Joel Fofano, Jean- PA1 6
  • Kasorga, Alexandra- Q560 7 (See Brother John $9 voucher )
  • Lewis, Demitri- PA1 6
  • Lewis, Tyshaun- ACA 7
  • Melendez, Christopher- IS229 7
  • Montpelier, Camille- Pulaski 5
  • Morel, Crismavy- IS229 6
  • Moreno, Gael, PS274 5
  • Musa, Anjum- Pul 5
  • Olivaros, Diana- PS274
  • Olivo, Emelu- IS229 6
  • Paluino, Alexi- PS274
  • Perez, Anyi- IS229 6
  • Perolta, Escarlet- PS274
  • Quezada, Pablo- Irving 5
  • Rahttis, Davanll- IS229 7
  • Rodriguez, Angelina- IS229 7
  • Rosa, Isaias- PS274
  • Salgado, Cesar- PS274
  • Salvarez, Gissely- IS229 7
  • Sarr, Baba- ACA? 7
  • Sarria, Gabriel- Q560 7) (See Brother John $9 voucher)
  • Seery, Nicole- Pulaski 5
  • Six, Jiovanni- PA1 7
  • Sow, Alpha- PA1 6
  • Veltri, Michael- Pulaski 5
  • Vichaidith, Sara= PS199 4
  • Pawn1 Not USCF in Grades 3 & Below. 4 rounds. G/30;d0. 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45.
  • Abegnu, Samantha- Yal 3
  • Bianca, Charrel- TAG 1
  • Burton, Blake- PS166M 1 Unr
  • Burton, Liam- PS166M 1 Unr
  • Cartagena, Aiden- PS274 3
  • Castillo, Ranieli- PS274 2
  • Conteh, Hawa- Yal 1
  • Cortorreal, Luz- PS274 3
  • Crockett, Tamya- PS274 2
  • de Leon, Anna- PS274 3
  • Deal lessin, Sascha- A&L 2
  • Diaz, Isaac- Yal 3
  • Duran, Chelsea- PS274 3
  • Elijah, Warren- PS274 2
  • Eulogio, Willson- PS218 3
  • Fernandez, Franyeli- PS274 3
  • Francis-Ruiz, Gonzalo- PS274 3
  • Gould, Max- PS166 K Rd4 Bye
  • Guerrero, Isabella- Yal 3
  • Henderson, Jaamal- PS274 2
  • Hernandez, Naejelie- PS274 2
  • Ibrahima, Diallo- PS274 2
  • Jimenez, Honesty Valerio- PS274 2
  • Jordan, Leal- PS274 2
  • Macato, Brian- PS218 3
  • Moreno, Luis- PS274 3
  • Olivo, Jesus- SBCS 2 Rd2 Bye
  • Park, August- PS84 1
  • Paulino, Andrews- PS274 3
  • Pepper, Colin- PS166 2 Rd4 Bye
  • Peralta, Johnny- PS274 3
  • Perez, Derek- PS274 3
  • Pinsker, Elan- PS222 1
  • Reinoso, William- PS218 3
  • Reyes, Adriana- SBCS 1 Rd1 Bye
  • Rodriguez, Darlyn- Yal 3
  • Sabban, Adam- PS166 2
  • Sabban, Axelle- PS166 K
  • Santos, Anayah- PS274 3
  • Scott, Anayah- PS274 3
  • Tashtanov, Michael- BSI K
  • Urena, Jacqueline- South Bronx Charter Sch
  • Weinberger, Penelope- PS166M 2
  • Weinberger, Tim- PS166M 2

Awe Not USCF rated special for grades 8-12 with trophies for first, second and third place scholastic prizes. Trophies go Scholastic gr 8-12. Adults welcome (AWE) only can win medals. 4 rounds. G/20;d0. 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45.

  • Aggarwal, Rajiv
  • Baez, Johanna- PS218 8
  • Cepeda, Tanisha- P218 8
  • Clark, Nathan- PA1 8
  • Eusebio, Randy Grade 11
  • Evans, Wilaysha 1629
  • Galloway, Malcolm- PA1 8
  • Luna, Carlos
  • Ovi, Patil- JCGCS
  • Prashad, Ralph 1328 Rd4 Bye
  • Rodriguez, Aaron- PS83 8 228
  • Saurabh, Aditya
  • Venkatasubramanian, Jayaraman