NOW IN OUR 27th YEAR, 1990-2016

Featured

The Right Move, in partnership with Riverbank State Park, provides FREE Chess Tournaments for youth in the New York City region.

Tournaments are held at Riverbank State Park in the Theater/Auditorium at 145th St. and Riverside Drive, 10025. See map.

DateTournamentSponsorPre-Registration required. Limited to 267 free entries. (Click below or email brjohn@juno.com)
Jan 14 (new date)TRM#229 Full ForceIndus Capital PartnersRegister here
Feb 4TRM#230 Good Grief!Brooklyn School of Inquiry Parents & Rosalyn Yalow CSPre-registration begins Jan 10
Mar 18 (New date)TRM#231 Honest & HappySun Family & Rosalyn Yalow CSPre-registration begins Feb 10
Apr 8TRM#232Rosalyn Yalow CSPre-registration begins Mar 10
May 6TRM#233Rosalyn Yalow CSPre-registration begins Apr 10
June 3TRM#224Rosalyn Yalow CSPre-registration begins May 10
.

2016-2017 Tournament Schedule PDF – Feel free to download, print and post!

Results from all of our tournaments of the last season are NOW POSTED.

What’s Happening at The Right Move (minute by minute)

December 3, 2017 Meeting of Corporation of the Board of The Right Move at Riverbank, New York, NY

Attendance:

Brother John McManus, Eliot Weiss, Yvonne M. Scorcia, Marilyn C. Scorcia, Renée M. Scorcia, Alex Beasley, Henry J. Scorcia

Minutes from the November  2017 meeting approved

Thank you to all who volunteered:  Yvonne M. Scorcia, Marilyn C. Scorcia, Renée M. Scorcia, Henry J. Scorcia, Makoto Nozaki and Lauren Ferline.

Reports:

  • 10 vouchers sold
  • $79.00 in donations
  • $5.00 from sale of pencils
  • 1 refundable Pre-Check in for Valerie Leyman

New Business:

The following was approved by those present at the meeting:

  • We cannot accept sign-ups at the tournament site. It is unsafe and too stressful for all involved.
  • Registration for The Right Move Chess Tournament is on a first-come basis, limited to 250 free entries for Jan 14, The Right Move 229 at Riverbank State Park.
  • Registration period begins on December 10, 2017. The free entry period ends when the 250 limit is reached or on Wednesday, Jan 10, at 8:00 PM; whichever comes first. A waiting list will then be established for those over the limit entries. This list appears on the web chesstrm.org/NYC/  and is updated by hand daily.
  • Players on the waiting list will pay $30 Entry Fee at check-in on Sunday, Jan 14, 2018, if they still wish to play. (No credit cards)
  • A Player who has signed up for three free tournaments and not shown up for any of them will not be registered for a future tournament, but instead will be put on a special list. Once the player shows up, he/she will be required to pay $5 refundable fee for having the name removed from the list for future tournaments.
  • A Player who has signed up but withdraws before the tournament (‘something came up’, ‘sick’, etc. are to be thanked for their thoughtfulness.) The correct way to withdraw is via email to brjohnmcmanus@yahoo.com, Subject TRM 229 WD . Please give section along with name of person to withdraw.
  • The pre-paid check-in list is a $5 refundable charge and lasts ‘forever’ or until said player is a no-show. It is unacceptable to be signed in and not show up for your match, leaving your opponent to sit and not get a match for that round. Brother John is responsible for keeping this pre-paid list up to date.

Submitted by Renée M. Scorcia, Secretary

Tournament#228                                         Date:  December 3, 2017

Congratulation to our Champions

King: Team 1st   None                                                          Team 2nd  None

1st  Benjamin Avrahami   (2.0)

2nd  Jayvon Bullock  (2.0)

3rd  Johua Mullen (1.0)

 

Queen: Team 1st ERM (5.0)                                              Team 2nd  Anderson (3.0)

1st  Taylor Ngo   (3.0)

2nd  Zachary F. Gray  (3.0)

3rd  Alexandr Li (2.0)

 

Rook Team 1st  PS 218 (9.0)                                              Team 2nd     BSI (7.0)

1st  Alexey Tashtanov  (4.0)

2nd  Jacky Chan  (4.0)

3rd  Kevin E. Li  (3.5)

 

kNight:  Team 1st  BSI (12.5)                                             Team 2nd  Rosalyn Yalow (7.0)

1st  Alexi de la Nunez  (4.0)

2nd   David Kroi (4.0)

3rd  Lukas Azcurrain  (3.5)

 

Bishop: Team 1st  Rosalyn Yalow (11.5)                        Team 2nd  PS 75 (9.0)

1st  Akhil Velampalli  (4.0)

2nd  Valentino Louis (4.0)

3rd  Gavin Ballester (3.0)

 

Pawn 2:  Lawrence (10.0)                                                  Team 2nd  PS 218 (5.5)

1st   Rafik Huseynalizade  (4.0)

2nd  Nazrin Huseynalizade (4.0)

3rd   Tisun Prohdania (3.0)

 

Pawn 1:  PS 9 (10.0)                                                             Team 2nd  PS 75 (5.5)

1st   Rafael Robinovich  (4.0)

2nd  Alwin Jing (3.0)

3rd   Jiro Penafiel-Sato (3.0)

 

 

AWE

1st  Aleksandr Nepomnyashchiy  (4.0)

2nd David Chu  (3.0)

3rd  David Chu  (3.0)

Official Alpha TRM229 Jan 14 Full Force at Riverbank

Here is the official list of TRM229 Full Force Jan 14 at Riverbank, with free EF limited to the first 250; (List officially closes on Jan 10. Those over 250 will be placed on a waiting list. Waiting list EF = $30)

  • K = King, USCF above 1300 and unrated
  • Q = Queen, USCF 900-1299 and unrated
  • R = Rook, USCF 500-899 and unrated
  • N = kNight, USCF Under 500 and unrated
  • B = Bishop, USCF Under 300, Grade 3 and below
  • P2 = Pawn2, Not a USCF member, Gr 4-7
  • P1 = Pawn1, Not a USCF member, Gr 2-3
  • AWE = Gr8 & Above, Adults welcome.
  1. Archie-Mosley, Dana- St. Charles Borromeo 1, P1
  2. Ballester, Gavin- PS75 3, B
  3. Bolla, Zaky-  ERM 11, N
  4. Brown, Jaden- SAMW 5, R
  5. Butler, Ananias- PS116M 1, B
  6. Butler, Sana- PS116M 3, B
  7. Carrera, Kento, — 6, R
  8. Cavallo, Daria G- SMHS 5, R
  9. Cavallo, Dominic- SMHS 2, B
  10. Cavallo, John P- SMHS 6, N
  11. Chen, Darren- Young 6, Q
  12. Chu, Chloe- SAUW 2, N
  13. Chu, David- A
  14. Chu, Lea- SAUW 2, B
  15. Gomez, Owen- St Thomas 3, N
  16. Habib, Khandker, PS153 3, R
  17. Habib, Shafran, PS194 1, R
  18. He, Henry- HSEF 12, Q
  19. Herrera, Erick- Renais 12, Q
  20. He, Jeffrey- PS11M 5, N
  21. Hladky, Kota- Q323 7, N
  22. Hua, Oliver- NEST 3, Q checked in
  23. Kleiman, David- — 1, B
  24. Laljit, Christopher- Q323 6, R
  25. Lanka, Sai Siddha- Haup 5, R
  26. Lanka, Seshu Rahgava, A checked in
  27. Lanka, Pranav, Haup 8, R checked in
  28. Leyman, Valerie- PS196Q 3, R
  29. Li, Patrick, PS11 1, N
  30. Liu, Amelia- PS9 3, B
  31. Liu, Perry, PS9 2, P1
  32. Lu, Sherry, PS11 2, N
  33. Louis, Valentino- SAUW 3, R
  34. Ma, Oliver- NEST 3, R checked in
  35. Mitchell, Esau- South Orange 6, P2
  36. Mojumdar, Arjun- PS13 5, R checked in
  37. Mullen, Joshua- —, K
  38. Negussie, Samuel- SAUW 4, R
  39. Newby, Logan- Dalton 3, K
  40. Pena, soleil, PS166Q 4, P2
  41. Potti, Sparsh- NEST 3, N
  42. Reid, Savion- NW 8, R
  43. Russell, John- Hunter 2, Q
  44. Rykaczewski, Maximilian, NEST 3, N
  45. Sabban, Adam, PS166 1 P1
  46. Saifudin, Arabella- PS166Q 4, P2
  47. Samayamantula, Harshith- McNair 9, Q see TD
  48. Shah, Devina- Waldo K, B
  49. Shynder, Elizabeth- BSI 2, P1
  50. Shynder, Leonid- BSI 6, R
  51. Shynder, Sophie- BSI 4, N
  52. Sigalov, Ian-BSI 2, N
  53. Sillau, Josiah- SAUS 4, Q
  54. Sundarsanam, Sandhya- AIS 4, Q
  55. Sundrsanam, Shreya- Braodview 6, Q
  56. Rafael Robinovich, PS112 1, P1
  57. Tashtanov, Alexey- BSI 3, R
  58. Thiers, Benjamin- PS166 2, P1
  59. Torres, Gloria- PS166Q 4, P2
  60. Trache, Stephanie- Scholars’ Acad 7, Q
  61. Tsering, Sangkay- Avenues 6, N
  62. Tsybulski, Albert- NEST 2, B
  63. Tsybulski, Mark- NEST 5, N
  64. Uss, Becca- PS75 2, B
  65. Uss, Veronica- PS75 2, B
  66. Vidap, Sahasra- Duffield 2, Q
  67. Violenus, Kayla- PS75 3, P1
  68. Wang, Ray- — -, P2
  69. Wang, Ron- — -, P2
  70. Yu, Karen- PS11 2, B
  71. Zhou, Di- SABH 3, K see TD

MIA (List of Players signed up but no-show Oct, Nov, Dec)

This special list notes these players have missed 3 tournaments after using the pre-registration. They will no longer be included among the 250 early registrants.  (When/if they show up they will require a $5 pre-check in fee to reserve a space and have the name removed from this part of the list.)  Please withdraw in a timely fashion if you know you cannot attend (email brjohnmcmanus@gmail.com  Subject: WD229) since you may deny someone else free entry.

  1. Naganikhil Aeturi, Academy1 7, Q
  2. Leonardo Arteaga, Yal 2, B
  3. Benjamin Goroshnik, SI Tech 9 Q
  4. Victor Kulakov, PS216 3, K

The following list of players did not show up in December at TRM228, Extra Effort, on Dec.3, 2017, at Riverbank State Park.

  1. Nazir Abdullah, Yal 2, B
  2. Naganikhil Aeturi, Academy1 7, Q
  3. Pranathi Aeturi, — – , R
  4. Anahita Aggarwal, LCCS K, P1
  5. Alyssa Amay, Q560 6, p2
  6. Leonardo Arteaga, Yal 2, B
  7. Savion Azcuy, PS363 2, P1
  8. Javon Bailey, Q560 6, P2
  9. Sakura Bellamy, ERM 11, Q
  10. Boubacar Barrie, PS31B 4, K
  11. Rahm Benari, A&L 3, P1
  12. Kimaya Bermudez, PS166 1, P1
  13. Jeremy Blanco, Yal 1, B
  14. Sergey Bondarchuk, BSI, A
  15. Ananias Butler, PS116 1, K
  16. Sana Butler, PS116 3, K
  17. Ella Calzada, PS218 8, R
  18. Karely Cardoso, Yal 2, B
  19. Kento Carrera, — 6, R
  20. Dominic Cavallo, St Monica 2, P1
  21. Cheung, Emily, Q560 7, P2
  22. Weihau Chi, Q560 8, A
  23. Gael Chi-Burns, A&L 5, Q
  24. Aaro Daczka, PS150 4 B
  25. Jayden Defreitas, PS9 2, P1
  26. Mariame Dembele, Yal 3, B
  27. Jocelyn Eduardo, PS218 7, P2
  28. Benjamin Eppel, BSI 7, R
  29. Nathan Eppel, BSI 1, N
  30. Quentin Farquhar, PS9 2, P1
  31. Samuel Fine, PS9 1, B 1
  32. Zane Fisher, A&L 5, K
  33. Davis Fox, PS363 4, N
  34. Jaedin Gill, Yal 2, B
  35. Jaelin Gill, Yal 2, N
  36. Benjamin Goroshnik, SI Tech 9 Q
  37. Imani Hanson, HS 5, R
  38. Mateo Hernandez, LREI 11, K
  39. Erick Herrera, Renais 12, A
  40. Malik Jamaal, PS218 7, N
  41. Ibriel Jimenez, PS218 7, R
  42. Alwin Jing, Greenville 1, P1
  43. Amahli Johnson, Young Achievers 2, B
  44. Anano Kapanadze, ERM 12, Q
  45. Zachary Kiselev, BSI 3, P1
  46. Victor Kulakov, PS216 3, K
  47. Charles Li, PS166 2, P1
  48. Jet Li, M312 7, Q
  49. William Li, PS165 5, Q checked in
  50. Sandro Linares, Anderson 4, Q
  51. James Lisowski, ERM 12, K
  52. Valerie Leyman, PS196Q 3, R checked in
  53. Jake Leite, Anderson 4, Q
  54. Andrew Levitski, BSI 3, R checked in
  55. Katherina Levitski, BSI 3, R checked in
  56. Lucy Levitski, BSI 6, R checked in
  57. Keviv E Li, PS184 2, B
  58. Lawrence Likhterman, BSI 1, B
  59. Amelia Liu, PS9 3, B
  60. Perry Liu, PS9 2, P1
  61. Mazin Love, PS9 2, B
  62. Abigail Maksin, PS686 3, P1
  63. Amberlynn Martinez, Yal 1, B
  64. Jade-Lynn Martinez, Yal 3, N
  65. Molly McCormick, MS54 7, Q
  66. Gabrielle McIntosh, Wagner 8, P2
  67. Siddharth Mirchandani, Waldo 2, B
  68. Christopher Montilla, Yal 1, B
  69. Benjamin Nallengara, Dalton 6, K
  70. Daritza Nova, Yal 1, B
  71. Kleys Olevera, PS218 6, P2
  72. Jaime Pacheco, George Jackson 4, P2
  73. Lucas Palchik, Webster 3, B
  74. Corey Pan, PS75 K, P1
  75. Marco Panday, Q323 7, N
  76. Reyna Pandey, PS166 K, P1
  77. Philip Parizianu, Lakeville 1, R
  78. Jiro Penafiel-Sato, Hamilton 3, P1
  79. Leander Polanco, Q560 9,A
  80. Sparsh Potti, NEST 3, N
  81. Maria Poulos-Chachere, PS3M 5, K
  82. Theodore Poulos-Chachere, PS3M 5, K
  83. Brian Przezdziecki, Halsey 8, Rook
  84. Kevin Przezdziecki, PS101Q 2, P1
  85. Eduardo Ramirez, Q560 10, K
  86. Omar Ramirez, PS218  5, P2
  87. Alexander Ratmansky, PS99 2, P1
  88. Sebastian Reichelt, PS363 5, N
  89. Bella Richter, PS166 1, P1
  90. Jordan Rivas, Yal 3, P1
  91. Santiago Rivas, Yal 1, P1
  92. Rafael Robinovich, PS112 1, P1
  93. Jair Roldan, Yal 2, N
  94. Abigail Romero, Yal 1, N 1
  95. James Rumayor, Q300 4, N
  96. Subaru Saenrit, Q560 6, P2
  97. Harshith Samayamantula, McNair 9, Q checked in
  98. Tsering Sherpa, Q560 7, P2
  99. Tim Shvarts, SABH 3, Q
  100. Jessy Singh, PS218 7, N
  101. Daniel Sirota, IS98 7, P2
  102. Camila Soto, Yal 3, B
  103. Novis Romero Soto, Yal 1, B
  104. Leroy Saunders, ACE, A
  105. Anaya Taitt, Yal 2, B
  106. Aaron Torres, HSES 9, K
  107. John Torraca, PS75 4, P2
  108. Julianna Tran, PS9 2, P1
  109. Amadi Utak, CGPS 7, Q checked in
  110. Akshaya Velampalli, JCGCS 1, B
  111. Jolissa Velez, Yal 1, P1
  112. Rebecca Vildman, BSI 3, N
  113. Anne Wagner, PS363 3, P1
  114. Oliver Welles, A&L 3, P1
  115. Anthony Westhead, PS166 2, P1
  116. Sydney Wijaya, SAUW 2, P1
  117. Nathan Wu, PS199 1, P1
  118. Jason Xia, Horace Mann 7, K
  119. Jerry Xia, Fox Meadow 3, R
  120. Erem Yalt, Bradford K, B (join USCF)
  121. Samira Zongo, Yal 1, B

The following players did not show up for TRM 227 Don’t Delay in November at Riverbank State Park

  1. Nazir Abdullah, Yal 2, U400R
  2. Jayden Abrams, PS31 -, U400R
  3. Oliver Achecar, Brick pK, U400R
  4. Naganikhil Aeturi, Acad 7, U1000
  5. Danya Arista, Yal 2, U400R
  6. Jocelyn Arista, Yal 1, 2-3
  7. Leonardo Arteaga, Yal 2, U400R
  8. Sakura Bellamy, ERM 12, U1400
  9. Dylan Black, Q323 8, AWE (Join uscf for u600)
  10. Shakai Black-Johnson, Yal 3, U600
  11. Jeremy Blanco, Yal 1, U400R
  12. Daniel Bolkhovitinov, SABH 1, U400R
  13. Philip Bolotin,BSI 7, u600
  14. Oliver Boydell, UNIS 2, U1400
  15. Ryan Bradley, Q323 9, U1000
  16. Arthur Bugayev, Brooklyn Latin 9, Open Checked in
  17. Elizabeth Bugayev, BSI 7, Open Checked in
  18. George Bugayev, BSI 3, Open Checked in
  19. Andrew Carratu, PS188 5, 4-7
  20. Kory Chen, SABH 3, U400R
  21. Chloe Chu, SAUW 2, 2-3
  22. Lea Chu, SAUW 2, 2-3
  23. Liang Chu, AWE
  24. Megown Cooper, Trevor Day 3, U600
  25. Isaiah Crean, PS153 2, 2-3
  26. Evan Defreitas, Ps9  4, 4-7
  27. Jayden Defreitas, PS9 2, 2-3
  28. Katie Duong, Nassakeag 5, U1400
  29. Kevin Duong, Nassakeag 3, Open
  30. Benjamin Eppel, BSI 7, U1000
  31. Nathan Eppel, BSI 1, U600
  32. Angel Francisco, Yal 3, U600
  33. Vitalis Francisco, Yal 2, U400R
  34. Elenore Fresnel, Q323 7, U600
  35. Mark Ginovker, BSI 2, U600
  36. Kaseem Gomez, Hahn 12, AWE
  37. Owen Gomez, St Thomas 3, U600
  38. Chloe Gorohovsky, SABH 4, U600
  39. Benjamin Goroshnik, SITech 9, U1400
  40. Mateusz Gradzki, NDCA 6, 4-7  (must be uscf member to play open section)
  41. Michael D Gural-Maiello, AWE checked in
  42. Brittany Gutierrez, Yal 2, U400R
  43. Luka Iomidze, PS104 6, U600
  44. Dana Jones, SuccAcad 5, U600
  45. James Kalemi, Ave 6, 4-7
  46. Max Khankin, PS199M 2, 2-3
  47. Zachary Kiselev, BSI 3, 2-3
  48. David Krol, BSI 5, U600
  49. Artemiy Kulakov, IS228 6, U600
  50. Ekaterina Kulakova, PS216 5, 4-7
  51. Victor Kulakov, PS216 3, 2-3
  52. Zurab Kuntchulia, PS195 4,4-7
  53. Kyle Landman, BSI 4, U600
  54. Valerie Leyman, PS196Q 3, U1000
  55. Isaiah Llanos, Yal 2, U400R
  56. Nisi Llanos, Yal 3, U600
  57. Marilyn Lucero, TCS 1, U1400
  58. Hala Marrakchi, CCAA 10, U1400
  59. Cooper Megown, Trevor 3, U600
  60. Maria Micioni, Trevor Day 3, U600
  61. Timothy Milchevskiy, PS87 3, U600
  62. Elise Mischler, SABH 2, 2-3
  63. Heidi Mischler, SABH 2, 2-3
  64. Sebastian Mischler, SABH 4, 4-7
  65. Ixoye Moguel, Yal 3, U600
  66. Christopher Montilla, Yal 1, U400R
  67. Rithvik Mussani, Terhune 4, U600
  68. Ahmed Nafiz, AWE
  69. Jonathan Nallengara, Dalton 3, U1400
  70. Taylor Ngo, ERM 11, U1400
  71. Daritza Nova, Yal 2, 2-3
  72. Minal Omer, SAUS 3, U1400
  73. Kieren Ou, PS748 4, 4-7
  74. Violet Parisi, PS9 1, 2-3
  75. Samuel Park, SABH 4, U1000
  76. Andrey Pichugov, Brooklyn 3, U1400
  77. Maria Poulos-Chachere, PS3M, u1400
  78. Theodore Poulos-Chachere, PS3M, u1400
  79. Caitlyn Powell, Elysian 5, U1400
  80. Nasir Rasheed, AIA 11, Open
  81. Savion Reid, NW 8, AWE
  82. George Rekhviashvili, PS200 5, open
  83. Lucia Robinovich, Kinneret 4, 4-7
  84. John Russell, Hunter 2, U1400
  85. Jayron Salazar, PS18 4, U600
  86. Ian Sigalov, BSI 2, U400R
  87. Mikhail Sigalov, AWE
  88. Camila Soto, Yal 3, U600
  89. Novis Soto, Yal 1, 2-3
  90. Alexander Sukhiashvili, PS139Q 1, U1000
  91. Nikoloz Sukhiashvili, PS139 4, U1400
  92. Anish Sundraraj, NEST+M 4, U600
  93. Anaya Taitt, Yal 2, U400R
  94. Jolissa Velez, Yal 1, U400R
  95. Lawrence Veytsman, — 7, 4-7
  96. Valerie Vidals,Yal 2, U400R
  97. Rachel Vildman, BSI 8, U600
  98. Rebecca Vildman, BSI 3, U600
  99. Alvan Wong, PS184 6, u600 checked in
  100. Ray Wong, — 3, 2-3
  101. Mark Yankilevich, BSI 3, 2-3
  102. Nathan Yelin, SABH 4, U1000
  103. David Yesilevich, BSI 2, U1000
  104. Megan Yesilevich, BSI 7, U1400
  105. Eva Yevdayev, PS195 4, U1400
  106. Tamir Yevdeyev, NEST+M 2, U1000
  107. Ivan Yu, EVCS 1, 2-3
  108. Neil Yu, EVCS 4, 4-7
  109. Marco Zhan, Saddle rock 4, U1000
  110. Natalia Zduniewicz, IS119 6, Open
  111. Ronen Zinder, BSI 7, Open
  112. Sonya Zinder, BSI 3, U600
  113. Samira Zongo, Yal 2, 2-3

The following players signed up but did not play in TRM226 on Oct. 15, 2017 at Riverbank.  Collated by hand by Brother John. Send error to brjohnmcmanus@yahoo.com Subject: error mia226, (error 227, error 228)

  1. Asaad Abdur-rahman, SAMS 5, U600
  2. Naganikhil Aeturi, ACAD1, 7, U1000
  3. Danya Arista, Yal 2, U400R
  4. Jocelyn Arista, Yal 1, 2-3
  5. Leonardo Arteaga, Yal 2, U400R
  6. Yostos Bakhoum, ERM 9, Open
  7. Sourish Bandaru, ACAD1 8, U1400
  8. Vamsee Bandaru, AWE
  9. Yariel Barrales, MS322 6, 4-7
  10. Preetham BasapuramGandla, Roesslerville 3, 2-3
  11. Sakura Bellamy, ERM 11, U1400
  12. Subi Bencosme-Lee, SAWH 3, 2-3
  13. Johnathan Bodkin, SomersMS 8, AWE checked in
  14. Joseph Cancel, PS31M 4, 4-7
  15. Justin Cao, Brooklyn Tech 11, U1400
  16. Ethan Castillo, SAUW 1, U600
  17. Sirihamsini Chakka, HASCS 3, U600
  18. Michelle Chen, PS31M 4, 4-7
  19. Amulya Cherukuru, Gold 2, 2-3
  20. Mohammad Chowdhury, Brooklyn T 9, Awe
  21. Chloe Chu, SAUW 2, 2-3
  22. Lea Chu, SAUW 2, 2-3
  23. Liang Chu, —, AWE
  24. James Judah Curry, ACE 12, AWE
  25. Leonardo DeVore, BSI 4, U600
  26. Leeyah Diaz, PS75 3, 2-3
  27. Katie Duong, Nassakeag 5, U1400
  28. Kevin Duong, Nassakeag 3, Open
  29. Lukas Erlichson Deliz, Ace 7, U1400
  30. Quentin Farquhar, PS9 2, 2-3
  31. Troy Ferris, PS400 4, 4-7
  32. Vitalis Francisco, Yal 2, U400R
  33. Elenor Fresnel, Q323 7, U600
  34. Jaedin A Gill, Yal 2, U400R
  35. Jaelin, Yal 2, U400R
  36. Justin Gill, — 6, 4-7
  37. Mason Gomez, — -, U400R
  38. Benjamin Goroshnik, SITech 9, U1400
  39. Brittany Gutierrez, Yal 2, U400R
  40. Michael Alexander Gural-Maiello, PS3M 2, U600
  41. Khandker Habib, PS153 3, U600
  42. Shafran Habib, PS194 1, 2-3
  43. Amelia Hamilton, Center Sch 6, U1400
  44. Eleanor Hamilton, Ballet Tech 5, U1400
  45. Imani Hanson, HS6, U600
  46. Jeffrey He, PS11 5, U600 2
  47. Mateo Hernandez, LREI 11, U1400 1
  48. Kota Hladky, Sch Acad 7, U1000 1
  49. Sebastien Holmes, PS166Q 4, 4-7 2
  50. Troy Hornbeck, PS29K 5, U1000
  51. Eric Hsu, — -, 2-3
  52. Oliver Hua, NEST+M 3, U1400 checked in 2
  53. Ever Sun Huang, PS9 2, U400R 1
  54. Kaito Iijima, PS9 4, U600 1
  55. Mikio Iijima, PS9 1, 2-3 1
  56. Luka Iomidze, PS104 6, 4-7
  57. Shubhi Jha, MustardS 7, U1400 1
  58. Nico Jordan, HSME 9, Open
  59. Jahla Joseph, HarSuc3, 2-3
  60. Samiir z Jumain, PS9 4, 4-7
  61. Anano Kapanadze, ERM 12, U1000
  62. David Kleiman, BSI 1, U400R
  63. Suli Kumble, PS166 3, U600
  64. Artemiy Kulakov, PS229 6, 4-7
  65. Victor Kulakov, PS216 3, 2-3
  66. Kyle Landman, BSI 4, U600 3
  67. Sri Siddharth Lanka, Hauppauge 5, U1000
  68. Isaiah Llanos, Yal 2, U400R
  69. Nisi Llanos, Yal 3, U600
  70. Sandro Linares, PS334 4, U1400
  71. Andrew Louie, PS166M 3, U1000
  72. Christopher Louie, PS166M, Open
  73. Marilyn Lucero, Cinema 11, U1400
  74. Dylan Ma, NEST+M 4, Open
  75. Ryan Ma, NEST+M 2, U1400
  76. Solomon Mahlab, incomplete entry—
  77. Ayan Marin, Avenues 3, U1400
  78. Joshua Mashiyev, Be’er Hagolah 10, U1400
  79. Joshua McKenzie, AWE
  80. Hudson McKinley-Uss, MS245 6, U600
  81. Gavin Metzner, Anderson 3, U600
  82. Jagmeet S Minhas, PS332Q 8, U600 checked in
  83. Miguel Mino, Manhattan 11, Open
  84. Ixoye Moguel, Yal 3, U600
  85. Jonathan Nallengara, Dalton 3, U1400
  86. Ahmed Nafiz, AWE
  87. Samuel Park, SABH r, U1000 checked in
  88. Narnia Poddar, PS166 3, U600
  89. Ethan Price, IS228 7, U600 checked in
  90. Winston Qin, — -, U1400
  91. Misha Raitzin, SAUW 2, 2-3
  92. Abigail Romero, Yal 1, 2-3
  93. Jean-Carlos Romero, Yal 2, U400R
  94. Matthew Romero, Yal 1, 2-3
  95. Harshith Samayamantula, McNair 9, U1000 checked in
  96. Nicholas Santobello, Pulaski 4, U600
  97. Noel Shafi, —, AWE
  98. Azzijon Sharifov, ERM 9, U1400
  99. Kiran Soemardjo, PS150 4, U600
  100. Novis Soto, Yal 1, 2-3
  101. Jake Steinhauer, Baruch 6, Open
  102. Danil Slater, PS166M 4, Open
  103. Kiran Soemardjo, PS150 4, 4-7
  104. Krisha Soni, NEST+M 5, U600
  105. Kirshiv Soni, NEST+M 2, U400R
  106. Jeremy Sosa, Yal 2, U400R
  107. Camila Soto, Yal 3, U600
  108. Akshaya Sundraraj, NEST+M 6, U600
  109. Benjamin Thiers, PS166 2, 2-3
  110. Jasmine Thiessen, Brearley 2, U600 checked in
  111. Daniela Thomas, SAUW 2, 2-3
  112. Oscar Thurnherr, PS87 3, 2-3 checked in
  113. Dolma Tshering, PS166 2, 2-3
  114. Giovanny Vicento, Humanities 12, Open
  115. Valerie Vidals, Yal 2, U400R
  116. Upendra Vinay Saripella, County Prep 10, U1400
  117. Alvan Hao Wang, Wen 6, U600
  118. Chloe Wang,– -, 2-3
  119. Kevin Wang, PS9 4, U1000
  120. Milana Ward, SAWH 3, U1000
  121. Niquel Way, SAUW 4, 4-7
  122. Sydney Wijaya, SAUW 2, 2-3
  123. Malik Williams, ERM 11, Open
  124. Darren Wong, PS204 4, 4-7
  125. Ray Wong, — 2, 2-3
  126. Jason Xia, Open
  127. Jerry Xia, U1000
  128. Ron Yang, — 6, 4-7
  129. David Yesilevich, BSI 2, U1000
  130. Megan Yesilevich, BSI 7, U1400
  131. Ivan Yu, EVCS 1, 2-3
  132. Neil Yu, EBCS 4, 4-7
  133. Jordan Zamor, ERM 11, Open
  134. Mikhail Zaretser, BSI 7, U1400
  135. Barry Zhang, SAUW 4, 4-7
  136. Sunny Zhang, SAUW 2, 2-3

Nov.  TRM 227 (to follow)

Dec  TRM 228 (to follow)

Keeping TRM#229 safe & fun…

Greetings from staff of Riverbank State Park and The Right Move—

Thanks to all chessplayers and friends for your wonderful participation and help in bringing this program to be so successful.   With success comes responsibility and so we must report the following:

  1. We cannot accept sign-ups at the tournament site. It is unsafe and too stressful for all involved.
  2. Registration for The Right Move Chess Tournament is  on a first-come basis, limited to 250 free entries for  Jan 14, The Right Move 229 at Riverbank State Park.  Plan to register as soon as possible.
  3. Registration period begins on December 10, 2017. The free entry period ends when the 250 limit is reached.  A waiting list will then be established for those over the limit entries. This list appears on the web chesstrm.org/NYC/  and is updated by hand daily.
    1. Persons who have signed up for three free tournaments and not shown up for any of them will not be registered but will be put on a special list. This will require $5 refundable fee when showing up and then having the name removed from this list for future tournaments.
    2. Persons who have signed up but withdrawn before the tournament (‘something came up’, ‘sick’, etc. are to be thanked for their thoughtfulness. Correct way to do this is via email to brjohnmcmanus@yahoo.com subject TRM229 WD . Please give section along with name of person withdrawn. (Withdraw)
    3. The pre-paid check-in list is a $5 refundable charge and lasts ‘forever’ or until said player is a no-show.  It is unacceptable to be signed in and not show up for your match, leaving your opponent to sit and not get a match for that round.  Brother John (TD) is responsible for keeping  this  pre-paid  list up to date.
  4. The waiting-list for over the limit ‘first 250 free entries’ will end on Wednesday, Jan 10, at 8:00 PM
  5. The waiting list will pay $30 Entry Fee at check-in on Sunday, Jan 14, 2018. (No credit cards)

 

Yvonne Scorcia, President, The Right Move

Brother John McManus, TD

If space is available for TRM228 (Over 250 limit…)

The following wish to play TRM228 if space is available and did not qualify for the first 250 free entry:

  1. Christian Avila, DLS 8, A
  2. David Avila, Dream 6, P2
  3. Asher Brauner, PS9 4, R
  4. Oliver Bromberg, EVCS 4, P2
  5. Jayvon Bullock, ERM 11, K
  6. Jamari Burrowes-Davis, PS75 3, P1
  7. Leeyah Diaz, Dickinson 3, P1
  8. Aditya Kannan, Waldo 2, B
  9. Ashwin Kannan, Waldo 2, B
  10. Nathanael Kuffour, PS166 5, R
  11. Sai Lanka, HAUP 5, K
  12. Louis Mengestu, PS9 2, R
  13. Joshua Mullen, — -, K
  14. Misha Raitzin, — 2, B
  15. Matthew Temni, — -, Q
  16. Nitesh Tikka, B
  17. Sangkay Tsering, — 6, R
  18. Kayla Violenus, PS75 3, P1
  19. Ray Wang, P2
  20. Ron Yang, P2
  21. Michale Zangone, PS9 2, P1

Put that Extra Effort into December (Observations from Nov TRM#227)

Addendum to Meeting — March 4, 2018 tournament at Riverbank will be moved to March 18, 2018.

November 5, 2017 Meeting of Corporation of the Board of The Right Move at Riverbank, New York, NY

Attendance:

Brother John McManus, Eliot Weiss, Yvonne M. Scorcia, Marilyn C. Scorcia, Renée M. Scorcia, Alex Beasley, Henry J. Scorcia

Meeting called to order by Yvonne, President, at 3:35. Minutes from the October 2017 meeting approved

Thank you to all who volunteered:  Yvonne M. Scorcia, Marilyn C. Scorcia, Renée M. Scorcia, Henry J. Scorcia, Eliot Weiss, Lawrence Chachere, Tracy Fox and Makoto Nozaki.

Thank you to the parents, guardians and coaches who arrived on time to play given the difficulties of the NYC Marathon and the losing one hour of sleep due to the return of Daylight Savings Time.

Reports:

  • 12 vouchers purchased.
  • $27.00 in donations
  • $4.25 from sale of pencils
  • 2 on-site registrations

New Business:

  • The noise level in the tournament hall between rounds has improved considerably but is still unacceptable, with loud and disruptive persons interfering with staff directives. The Section TD should escort the children into the tournament hall and help them get seated in respectful quiet.  Parents/Guardians/Coaches must remain outside.
  • Parents are needed to help in many ways for the safe continuation of The Right Move tournaments. Those wishing to volunteer, please see Marilyn. If asked to help, please consider giving of your time and talents if you can.
  • On November 25, there is a free chess tournament in Newburgh, New York also run by The Right Move.  Come join us at Dunne Memorial ES after Thanksgiving.
  • The December tournament has new Sections with new Names for the sections. If a player is moved into a different section then he/she was registered under, please trust the tournament staff to help make the right move.
  • Players who make noise will be asked to leave the tournament hall; no warnings are necessary.They can forfeit the game or may be asked not to return for the next round.  The tournament hall must provide conditions for playing chess.

Motion:

After a brief review of all the sections with new names and rating divisions timing of rounds was visited followed by the motion:  All sections should play G30/d5 for noise control. (Motion defeated by voice vote.  Prevalent opinion stated that G/45;d10 offers better preparation/play for higher rated players)

Miscellaneous:

Under 1400 and Open will play G45/d10

Awards ceremony continues to be improved.         There was a recommendation that the speakers were poorly placed for the awards.  They will be placed higher so as not to impede projection of sound. Also space will be roped off so it can project better.   BOSE system grant has been promoted to sponsorship but can still be diverted back, meaning The Right Move would still be lacking sponsors for the end of the year..

NOTE TO PARENTS/GUARDIAN/COACHES:  Riverbank Park does not have chess team rooms.  The second floor is NOT for the use of parents, guardians, coaches or players.  All of us who participate in the chess tournaments must respect the rules and regulations of the NYC Parks Department.    Also, parents are asked to assist in allowing no running or ball playing in the area outside the tournament hall.   There is ample space for this outside.

Motion to adjourn made by Henry and seconded by Yvonne at 4:10.  Respectfully Submitted by Renée M. Scorcia, Secretary

Salute to our Champions of Tournament 227 Don’t Delay sponsored by Chess Fun Way on  November 5, 2017

Open: Team 1st   PS 1166M                                               Team 2nd  None

1st  Marcus Sutton (2.5)

2nd  Mao Nozaki  (2.0)

3rd  Christopher Louie (2.0)

1400: Team 1st ERM (7.2)                                                   Team 2nd  Lower Lab (5.5)

1st  Aliana Fausto   (3.0)

2nd  Alexander Li  (3.0)

3rd  Benjamin Kwon (2.5)

U1000: Team 1st  PS 166M (8.0)                                      Team 2nd     PS 323Q (5.5)

1st  Zachary F. Gray  (4.0)

2nd William Yang Li  (3.5)

3rd  Leo Clayton Kindred  (3.5)

U600:  Team 1st  BSI (10.5)                                                Team 2nd  ERM (10.5)

1st  Samuel Negussie (4.0)

2nd  Nikani Portalatin  (4.0)

3rd  Daria Cavallo  (3.5)

U400R: Team 1st  Rosalyn Yalow (12.5)                           Team 2nd  PS 166M (5.5)

1st  Liam Luna  (4.0)

2nd  Jeremy O. Sosa  (4.0)

3rd  Louis-Se Mengestu (3.0)

Beginner Gr 2-3:  PS 166M (9.0)                                     Team 2nd  PS 75 (7.5)

1st   Rafael Robinovich  (4.0)

2nd  Quentin Farquhar (4.0)

3rd   Albert Tsybuiski (3.5)

AWE

1st  Aleksandr Nepomnyashchiy  (3.0)

2nd June Ma  (3.0)

3rd  Joon Kwon  (3.0)

Sections for TRM#228 on Dec. 3 at Riverbank

Final and  last section update was made on Thursday, Nov. 30, 2017 at 2:00 AM.  (Send email corrections to brjohnmcmanus@yahoo.com with subject trm228).  Proudly Sponsored by Chess Fun Way.

Players who wish to play in the rated section and are not current uscf members must pay $9 to play in the rated section and the voucher form must be filled in.  Arrive early and get form filled in to be moved to the rated section.

Check-in on time to play round 1.

SwissSys Standings. Extra Effort TRM#228 at Riverbank:

King (USCF above 1300 (Alphabetical)

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-17 BENJAMIN AVRAHAMI 14188478 1462 STUY 10 0
2 BOUBACAR BARRIE 14362601 1968 PS31B 4 0
3 BRYCE BOYD 14342896 1249 ERM 12 0
4 OLIVER BOYDELL 15727933 1380 UNIS 2 0
5 ZANE BABBU FISHER 15674897 1409 A&L 5 0
6 MATEO HERNANDEZ 15080297 1182 LREI 11 0
7 JAMES LISOWSKI 16138881 1309 ERM 12 0
8 BRENDAN PAU MORAN 15101226 1355 BALLET 4 0
9 ELLA MORAN 14650774 1578 HUNT 7 0
10 BENJAM NALLENGARA 15136093 1238 DALT 6 0
11 MAO NOZAKI 14766721 1555 CHAP 6 0
12 M POULOS-CHACHERE 15926145 1422 PS3M 5 0
13 T POULOS-CHACHERE 15926151 1315 PS3M 5 0
14 EDUARDO RAMIREZ 15858040 1408 Q560 10 0
15 DANIL SLATER 15515343 1453 PS166M 4 0
16 AARON TORRES 15083261 1315 HSES 9 0
17 JASON XIA 14813856 1555 MANN 7 0

Queen (USCF 900-1299 (Alphabetical)

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-29 NAGANIKHIL AETURI 15551278 941 ACAD 7 0
2 GILAD AVRAHAMI 14188484 1216 HUNT 12 0
3 SAKURA BELLAMY 16138352 1206 ERM 11 0
4 JAKE BONDARCHUK 16016684 1082 BSI 3 0
5 DARREN CHEN 15746027 1002 YOUNG 6 0
6 GAEL CHI-BURNS 15506224 1148 A&L 5 0
7 PA CHRISTOFFERSON 15992478 1027 Q560 8 0
8 RAFAEL CRUZ 16394197 1001 PS218 8 0
9 ORLIN YUR DYANKOV 15539272 738 PS164 4 0
10 BENJAMI GOROSHNIK 15416898 931 SITECH 9 0
11 ZACHARY FRAN GRAY 15899206 936 PS75 4 0
12 ANDREW E IRIZARRY 15926454 953 PS3 4 0
13 SHUBHI JHA 16076835 1019 MUSTARD 7 0
14 ANANO KAPANADZE 15551221 951 ERM 12 0
15 JAKE LEITE 15581786 1194 ANDER 4 0
16 JACOB LEVIN 15810554 1067 PS166 3 0
17 MAX LEVIN 15810560 1086 PS166 3 0
18 JET ELTON LI 16075915 1240 M312 7 0
19 WILLIAM YANG LI 15305597 972 PS165 5 0
20 SANDRO LINARES 15313204 1097 ANDER 4 0
21 JOSHUA MAK 15307270 1049 ANDER 4 0
22 MOLLY R MCCORMICK 15427600 837 MS54 7 0
23 TAYLOR NGO 15810402 1154 ERM 11 0
24 MAYA NOZAKI 15423188 1194 NEST 4 0
25 CAITLYN POWELL 15598744 726 ELYS 5 0
26 HAR SAMAYAMANTULA 15467298 967 MCN 9 0
27 TIM SHVARTS 16156007 1290 SABH 3 0
28 GAVIN SMITH 15608983 1064 STTHO 4 0
29 AMADI UTAK 14611310 1190 CGPS 7 0

Rook (USCF 500-899) (Alphabetical)

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-46 LEISER ADON 15701951 842 PS218 7 0
2 PRANATHI AETURI 15551257 739 0
3 LEO BERKSON 16262317 679 PS166M 0
4 MAX BERKSON 16041693 692 PS166M 0
5 JAMES BONDARCHUK 16212597 625 BSI 1 0
6 JADEN BROWN 16108236 625 SAMW 5 0
7 DEAN BUTLER 16499735 437 ANDER 3 0
8 ELLA CALZADA 15241750 774 PS218 8 0
9 KENTO Y CARRERA 15461057 540 6 0
10 Daria G Cavallo 16511870 861 SMHS 5 0
11 JACKY CHAN 15810376 868 ERM 11 0
12 STEVEN CHANG 16183117 unr. Q560 8 0
13 SIENNA KEIA CHONG 15880290 631 CHAP 3 0
14 AUGUSTUS CRAWFORD 16232605 854 A&L 4 0
15 JOSHUA DAI 16352241 580 NEST 3 0
16 BENJAMIN EPPEL 15617594 861 BSI 7 0
17 MIC GURAL-MAIELLO 16109836 754 PS3 2 0
18 IMANI HANSON 16059770 632 HS 5 0
19 KOTA FINN HLADKY 16354871 453 Q323 7 0
20 IBRIEL JIMENEZ 15926014 259 PS218 7 0
21 NIMA JONES 16315773 724 JACKSON 4 0
22 BRIAN KANG 16493171 unr. Q560 6 0
23 CHRISTOPHE LALJIT 15236854 610 SCHO 6 0
24 ANDREW LEVITSKI 16074191 784 BSI 3 0
25 KATHERIN LEVITSKI 16159604 604 BSI 3 0
26 LUCY LEVITSKI 16368096 601 BSI 6 0
27 VALERIE LEYMAN 16207932 706 PS196Q 3 0
28 Keviv Li 15062086 unr. PS184 8 0
29 OLIVER CHARLES MA 16129590 731 NEST 3 0
30 ADVIK MUKHERJEE 16380731 631 WALDO 3 0
31 Samuel Negussie 16447824 776 SAUW 4 0
32 JUAN ORE 16161432 843 Q560 8 0
33 PHILIP PARIZIANU 16138477 620 LAKEV 1 0
34 IMTIAZ PRODHANIA 16221481 523 PS218 4 0
35 ANDY RUIZ 16221496 536 PS218 7 0
36 COLLIN SALEM 15556281 893 TRIN 4 0
37 RYAN SO 15062092 521 PS184 8 0
38 KIRAN J SOEMARDJO 16442346 519 PS150 4 0
39 ALEXEY TASHTANOV 16358256 820 BSI 3 0
40 OMAR VERDEJO 15278218 888 PS218 8 0
41 SAHASRA VIDAP 15881774 860 DUFF 2 0
42 RACHEL VILDMAN 16215995 445 BSI 8 0
43 JERRY XIA 15546180 487 FOX 3 0
44 RUOYU XU 15634870 844 SPEY 4 0
45 MATTHEW YEE 15328721 671 IS187K 7 0
46 JONATHAN ZORMAN 16380987 577 BSI 3 0

kNight (USCF under 500) (Alphabetical)

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-43 LUKAS AZCURRAIN 16352167 331 6 0
2 John Paul Cavallo 16511932 unr. SMHS 6 0
3 AAR DACZKA-FILION 15856661 unr. PS150 4 0
4 ALEXI DE LA NUEZ 16483958 268 CASTLEB 4 0
5 PEYTON DUGGER 16268852 336 YAL 3 0
6 NATHAN EPPEL 16317208 457 BSI 1 0
7 PAUL DAVIS FOX 16517252 105 PS363 4 0
8 JAELIN GILL 16268778 335 YAL 2 0
9 OWEN GOMEZ 16156631 315 STTHO 3 0
10 Ekaterina Kolakova join unr. PS216 5 0
11 David Krol 16489937 unr. BSI 5 0
12 MALCOLM KROP 16352078 221 PS75 4 0
13 ARTEMIY KULAKOV 16467462 102 IS228 6 0
14 KYLE LANDMAN 16235736 496 BSI 4 0
15 MAX LIEBER 16352104 124 PS363 5 0
16 MEKHI LOCKHART 16320731 369 STMART 5 0
17 LIAM LUNA 16268715 421 YAL 2 0
18 JULIAN LYNCH 16134563 499 BALLET 4 0
19 DAVID MAKSIN 15811123 442 PS686 5 0
20 BRYCE MARTIN 16448242 306 SAUW 2 0
21 JADELYNN MARTINEZ 16268647 365 YAL 3 0
22 ARJUN MOJUMDAR 16227668 310 CASTLEB 5 0
23 D NEPOMNYASHCHAYA 15328460 373 ANDER 4 0
24 MARCO J PANDAY 16236023 437 Q323 7 0
25 SPARSH POTTI 16282038 403 NEST 3 0
26 SEBASTIA REICHELT 16365651 134 PS363 5 0
27 JAIN ROLDAN 16274148 414 YAL 2 0
28 ABIGAIL ROMERO 16268763 333 YAL 1 0
29 JAMES RUMAYOR 16156777 162 Q300 4 0
30 DYLAN SALEM 15900528 431 TRIN 1 0
31 GIANCARLO SANTOS 15995368 498 PS218 7 0
32 RAMSES SAYES 15920187 416 PS218 7 0
33 DEVINA RATNE SHAH 16503418 unr. WALDO K 0
34 JESSY SINGH 15926008 261 PS218 7 0
35 ANISH SUNDRARAJ 16064057 291 NEST 4 0
36 H SZAREJKO-FRISCH 16389663 392 PS166M 2 0
37 MAX MILE TAKEUCHI 16273810 232 A&L 4 0
38 VERONICA USS 16262427 309 PS75 2 0
39 REBECCA VILDMAN 16215980 229 BSI 3 0
40 HENRY OSCA WELLES 16096776 346 A&L 6 0
41 PERCY YEE 15847756 497 BSI 5 0
42 BOLLA A ZAKY 16380360 460 ERM 11 0
43 BARRY ZHANG 15792342 112 SAUW 4 0

 Bishop (USCF gr 3 & below Under 300) (Alphabetical)

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-53 NAZIR ABDULLAH 16268605 223 YAL 2 0
2 DANYA ARISTA 16268653 134 YAL 2 0
3 JOCELYN ARISTA 16439866 125 YAL 1 0
4 LEONARDO ARTEAGA 16268736 103 YAL 2 0
5 Gavin Ballester unr. PS75 3 0
6 SHA BLACK-JOHNSON 16439928 101 YAL 3 0
7 ZAHIR BLACKWOOD 16439887 240 YAL 3 0
8 JEREMY BLANCO 16493206 unr. YAL1 0
9 GABRIELLA BOATENG 16493233 112 YAL 1 0
10 ANANIAS BUTLER 16458186 124 PS116 1 0
11 SANA ISABE BUTLER 16466144 112 PS116 3 0
12 KARELY CARDOSO 16268846 179 YAL 2 0
13 LEA CHU 16447845 247 SAUW 2 0
14 JAKE CLOYD 16268825 125 PS75 1 0
15 SABINE L CRAWFORD 16440910 282 A&L 3 0
16 MARIAME DEMBELE 16439893 108 YAL 3 0
17 SAMUEL CHARL FINE 16403604 278 PS9 1 0
18 ANGEL FRANCISCO 16268674 261 YAL 3 0
19 VITALIS FRANCISCO 16268680 118 YAL 2 0
20 JAEDIN GILL 16262302 233 YAL 2 0
21 ARAV C GOLLAPALLY 16522843 unr. JCGCS 1 0
22 Yatharth Gupta 16529041 unr. WALDO K 0
23 KAMDEN JENNINGS 16511947 168 A&L 3 0
24 AMAHLI JOHNSON 16494022 unr. YA 2 0
25 TIANNE KIRKLAND 16268867 270 YAL 3 0
26 LAWRENCE LIKHTERMAN 16511891 unr. BSI 1 0
27 AMELIA F LIU 14937652 132 PS9 3 0
28 MAZIN SPROUL LOVE 16521971 unr. PS9 2 0
29 VIOLET LYNCH 16180830 111 TAG 3 0
30 CYNTHIA MAK 16365687 251 ANDER 2 0
31 AMBER MARTINEZ 16287014 101 YAL 1 0
32 SIDDH MIRCHANDANI 16503534 unr. WALDO 2 0
33 HRIDHAAN BHU MODY 16519326 unr. WALDO K 0
34 CHRISTOP MONTILLA 16493227 unr. YAL 1 0
35 AARIT MUKHERJEE 16394381 unr. WALDO 1 0
36 DARITZA NOVA 16439913 unr. YAL 2 0
37 LUCAS PALCHIK 16337877 115 WEB 3 0
38 MADELYN QUINONES 16268810 135 YAL 2 0
39 JEAN CARLO ROMERO 16268700 194 YAL 2 0
40 MATTHEW ROMERO 16452301 unr. YAL 1 0
41 NOVIS ROMERO 16452316 101 YAL 1 0
42 CAMILA SOTO 16287035 115 YAL 3 0
43 ANAYA TAITT 16452296 108 YAL 2 0
44 BECCA USS 16262558 128 PS75 2 0
45 JOLISSA VALEZ 16493212 unr. YAL 1 0
46 ANIKA VARSHNEYA 16517011 unr. WALDO K 0
47 AKHIL VELAMPALLI 16522403 unr. JCGCS 1 0
48 ANDREW WU 16146085 165 ANDER 2 0
49 KAREN YU 16457203 unr. PS11 2 0
50 SUNNY ZHANG 16467827 105 SAUW 2 0
51 SONYA ZINDER 16441646 240 BSI 3 0
52 SAMIRA ZONGO 16439907 126 YAL 1 0
53 PIETRO ZULIANI 16262234 231 PS166M 2 0

 Pawn2 (non-USCF gr 4-7) (Alphabetical)

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-31 Amay Alyssa unr. Q560 6 0
2 Javon Bailey unr. Q560 6 0
3 Kimaya Bermudez unr. PS166 4 0
4 Tristan Bosmediano unr. LAWR 5 0
5 Zuri Bosmediano unr. LAWR 4 0
6 Andrew Carratu unr. PS188 5 0
7 Emily Cheung unr. Q560 7 0
8 Paola Cuenca unr. Q560 7 0
9 Evan Defreitas unr. PS9 4 0
10 Jocelyn Educardo unr. PS218 7 0
11 Aquilles Gallindo unr. PS218 7 0
12 Nazrin Huseynalizade unr. IS303 7 0
13 Malik Jamaal unr. PS218 8 0
14 Cyril Jaworski unr. LAWR 5 0
15 Kincade Jennings unr. A&L 4 0
16 Rajassal Keerthi unr. LAWR 6 0
17 Ian Mulraney unr. LAWR 6 0
18 Kleys Olevera unr. PS218 6 0
19 Jaime Pacheco unr. JACKSON 4 0
20 Tisun Prohdania unr. PS218 4 0
21 Omar Ramirez unr. PS218 5 0
22 Arabella Saifudin unr. PS166 4 0
23 Subaru Seanrit unr. Q560 6 0
24 Tshering Sherpa unr. Q560 7 0
25 Daniel Sirota unr. IS98 7 0
26 Melanie Tang unr. Q560 6 0
27 John Torraca unr. PS75 4 0
28 Pranav Vaddepalli unr. LAWR 4 0
29 Lawrence Veytsman unr. BOODY 7 0
30 Eindra Win unr. WAG 6 0
31 Hillary Yauri unr. Q560 7 0

 Pawn1 (non-USCF gr 2-3) (Alphabetical)

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-33 Anahita Aggarwal unr. LCCSNJ K 0
2 Savion Azcuy unr. PS363 2 0
3 Rahm Benari unr. A&L 3 0
4 Dominic Cavallo unr. SMHS 2 0
5 Chloe Chu unr. SAUW 2 0
6 Jayden Defreitas unr. PS9 2 0
7 Quentin Farquhar unr. PS9 2 0
8 Alwin Jing unr. GREENVIL 1 0
9 Zachary Kiselev unr. BSI 3 0
10 Victor Kulakov join unr. PS216 3 0
11 Charles Li unr. PS166 2 0
12 Perry Liu unr. PS9 2 0
13 Valentino Louis unr. SAUW 3 0
14 Abigail Maksin unr. PS686 3 0
15 Corey Pan unr. PS75 K 0
16 Reyna Pandey unr. PS166 K 0
17 Sofia Pena unr. YAL 3 0
18 Jiro Penafiel-Sato unr. HAMIL 3 0
19 Kevin Przezdziecki unr. PS101Q 2 0
20 Alexander Ratmansky unr. PS99 2 0
21 Bella Richter unr. PS166 1 0
22 Jordan Rivas unr. YAL 3 0
23 Santiago Rivas unr. YAL 1 0
24 Rafael Robinovich unr. PS112 1 0
25 Julianne Tran unr. PS9 2 0
26 Akshaya velampalli unr. JCGCS 1 0
27 Anne Wagner unr. PS363 3 0
28 Oliver Welles unr. A&L 3 0
29 Anthony Westhead unr. PS166 2 0
30 Sydney Wijaya unr. SAUW 2 0
31 Nathan Wu unr. PS199 1 0
32 Erem Yalt join unr. BRADFORD K 0
33 Nicolas Zozaya Berenguer unr. PS9 2 0

SwissSys Standings. Extra Effort TRM#228 at Riverbank: King (USCF above 1300 (Alphabetical)

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-17 BENJAMIN AVRAHAMI 14188478 1462 STUY 10 0
2 BOUBACAR BARRIE 14362601 1968 PS31B 4 0
3 BRYCE BOYD 14342896 1249 ERM 12 0
4 OLIVER BOYDELL 15727933 1380 UNIS 2 0
5 ZANE BABBU FISHER 15674897 1409 A&L 5 0
6 MATEO HERNANDEZ 15080297 1182 LREI 11 0
7 JAMES LISOWSKI 16138881 1309 ERM 12 0
8 BRENDAN PAU MORAN 15101226 1355 BALLET 4 0
9 ELLA MORAN 14650774 1578 HUNT 7 0
10 BENJAM NALLENGARA 15136093 1238 DALT 6 0
11 MAO NOZAKI 14766721 1555 CHAP 6 0
12 M POULOS-CHACHERE 15926145 1422 PS3M 5 0
13 T POULOS-CHACHERE 15926151 1315 PS3M 5 0
14 EDUARDO RAMIREZ 15858040 1408 Q560 10 0
15 DANIL SLATER 15515343 1453 PS166M 4 0
16 AARON TORRES 15083261 1315 HSES 9 0
17 JASON XIA 14813856 1555 MANN 7 0

SwissSys Standings. Extra Effort TRM#228 at Riverbank: Queen (USCF 900-1299 (Alphabetical)

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-29 NAGANIKHIL AETURI 15551278 941 ACAD 7 0
2 GILAD AVRAHAMI 14188484 1216 HUNT 12 0
3 SAKURA BELLAMY 16138352 1206 ERM 11 0
4 JAKE BONDARCHUK 16016684 1082 BSI 3 0
5 DARREN CHEN 15746027 1002 YOUNG 6 0
6 GAEL CHI-BURNS 15506224 1148 A&L 5 0
7 PA CHRISTOFFERSON 15992478 1027 Q560 8 0
8 RAFAEL CRUZ 16394197 1001 PS218 8 0
9 ORLIN YUR DYANKOV 15539272 738 PS164 4 0
10 BENJAMI GOROSHNIK 15416898 931 SITECH 9 0
11 ZACHARY FRAN GRAY 15899206 936 PS75 4 0
12 ANDREW E IRIZARRY 15926454 953 PS3 4 0
13 SHUBHI JHA 16076835 1019 MUSTARD 7 0
14 ANANO KAPANADZE 15551221 951 ERM 12 0
15 JAKE LEITE 15581786 1194 ANDER 4 0
16 JACOB LEVIN 15810554 1067 PS166 3 0
17 MAX LEVIN 15810560 1086 PS166 3 0
18 JET ELTON LI 16075915 1240 M312 7 0
19 WILLIAM YANG LI 15305597 972 PS165 5 0
20 SANDRO LINARES 15313204 1097 ANDER 4 0
21 JOSHUA MAK 15307270 1049 ANDER 4 0
22 MOLLY R MCCORMICK 15427600 837 MS54 7 0
23 TAYLOR NGO 15810402 1154 ERM 11 0
24 MAYA NOZAKI 15423188 1194 NEST 4 0
25 CAITLYN POWELL 15598744 726 ELYS 5 0
26 HAR SAMAYAMANTULA 15467298 967 MCN 9 0
27 TIM SHVARTS 16156007 1290 SABH 3 0
28 GAVIN SMITH 15608983 1064 STTHO 4 0
29 AMADI UTAK 14611310 1190 CGPS 7 0

SwissSys Standings. Extra Effort TRM#228 at Riverbank: Rook (USCF 500-899) (Alphabetical)

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-46 LEISER ADON 15701951 842 PS218 7 0
2 PRANATHI AETURI 15551257 739 0
3 LEO BERKSON 16262317 679 PS166M 0
4 MAX BERKSON 16041693 692 PS166M 0
5 JAMES BONDARCHUK 16212597 625 BSI 1 0
6 JADEN BROWN 16108236 625 SAMW 5 0
7 DEAN BUTLER 16499735 437 ANDER 3 0
8 ELLA CALZADA 15241750 774 PS218 8 0
9 KENTO Y CARRERA 15461057 540 6 0
10 Daria G Cavallo 16511870 861 SMHS 5 0
11 JACKY CHAN 15810376 868 ERM 11 0
12 STEVEN CHANG 16183117 unr. Q560 8 0
13 SIENNA KEIA CHONG 15880290 631 CHAP 3 0
14 AUGUSTUS CRAWFORD 16232605 854 A&L 4 0
15 JOSHUA DAI 16352241 580 NEST 3 0
16 BENJAMIN EPPEL 15617594 861 BSI 7 0
17 MIC GURAL-MAIELLO 16109836 754 PS3 2 0
18 IMANI HANSON 16059770 632 HS 5 0
19 KOTA FINN HLADKY 16354871 453 Q323 7 0
20 IBRIEL JIMENEZ 15926014 259 PS218 7 0
21 NIMA JONES 16315773 724 JACKSON 4 0
22 BRIAN KANG 16493171 unr. Q560 6 0
23 CHRISTOPHE LALJIT 15236854 610 SCHO 6 0
24 ANDREW LEVITSKI 16074191 784 BSI 3 0
25 KATHERIN LEVITSKI 16159604 604 BSI 3 0
26 LUCY LEVITSKI 16368096 601 BSI 6 0
27 VALERIE LEYMAN 16207932 706 PS196Q 3 0
28 Keviv Li 15062086 unr. PS184 8 0
29 OLIVER CHARLES MA 16129590 731 NEST 3 0
30 ADVIK MUKHERJEE 16380731 631 WALDO 3 0
31 Samuel Negussie 16447824 776 SAUW 4 0
32 JUAN ORE 16161432 843 Q560 8 0
33 PHILIP PARIZIANU 16138477 620 LAKEV 1 0
34 IMTIAZ PRODHANIA 16221481 523 PS218 4 0
35 ANDY RUIZ 16221496 536 PS218 7 0
36 COLLIN SALEM 15556281 893 TRIN 4 0
37 RYAN SO 15062092 521 PS184 8 0
38 KIRAN J SOEMARDJO 16442346 519 PS150 4 0
39 ALEXEY TASHTANOV 16358256 820 BSI 3 0
40 OMAR VERDEJO 15278218 888 PS218 8 0
41 SAHASRA VIDAP 15881774 860 DUFF 2 0
42 RACHEL VILDMAN 16215995 445 BSI 8 0
43 JERRY XIA 15546180 487 FOX 3 0
44 RUOYU XU 15634870 844 SPEY 4 0
45 MATTHEW YEE 15328721 671 IS187K 7 0
46 JONATHAN ZORMAN 16380987 577 BSI 3 0

SwissSys Standings. Extra Effort TRM#228 at Riverbank: kNight (USCF under 500) (Alphabetical)

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-43 LUKAS AZCURRAIN 16352167 331 6 0
2 John Paul Cavallo 16511932 unr. SMHS 6 0
3 AAR DACZKA-FILION 15856661 unr. PS150 4 0
4 ALEXI DE LA NUEZ 16483958 268 CASTLEB 4 0
5 PEYTON DUGGER 16268852 336 YAL 3 0
6 NATHAN EPPEL 16317208 457 BSI 1 0
7 PAUL DAVIS FOX 16517252 105 PS363 4 0
8 JAELIN GILL 16268778 335 YAL 2 0
9 OWEN GOMEZ 16156631 315 STTHO 3 0
10 Ekaterina Kolakova join unr. PS216 5 0
11 David Krol 16489937 unr. BSI 5 0
12 MALCOLM KROP 16352078 221 PS75 4 0
13 ARTEMIY KULAKOV 16467462 102 IS228 6 0
14 KYLE LANDMAN 16235736 496 BSI 4 0
15 MAX LIEBER 16352104 124 PS363 5 0
16 MEKHI LOCKHART 16320731 369 STMART 5 0
17 LIAM LUNA 16268715 421 YAL 2 0
18 JULIAN LYNCH 16134563 499 BALLET 4 0
19 DAVID MAKSIN 15811123 442 PS686 5 0
20 BRYCE MARTIN 16448242 306 SAUW 2 0
21 JADELYNN MARTINEZ 16268647 365 YAL 3 0
22 ARJUN MOJUMDAR 16227668 310 CASTLEB 5 0
23 D NEPOMNYASHCHAYA 15328460 373 ANDER 4 0
24 MARCO J PANDAY 16236023 437 Q323 7 0
25 SPARSH POTTI 16282038 403 NEST 3 0
26 SEBASTIA REICHELT 16365651 134 PS363 5 0
27 JAIN ROLDAN 16274148 414 YAL 2 0
28 ABIGAIL ROMERO 16268763 333 YAL 1 0
29 JAMES RUMAYOR 16156777 162 Q300 4 0
30 DYLAN SALEM 15900528 431 TRIN 1 0
31 GIANCARLO SANTOS 15995368 498 PS218 7 0
32 RAMSES SAYES 15920187 416 PS218 7 0
33 DEVINA RATNE SHAH 16503418 unr. WALDO K 0
34 JESSY SINGH 15926008 261 PS218 7 0
35 ANISH SUNDRARAJ 16064057 291 NEST 4 0
36 H SZAREJKO-FRISCH 16389663 392 PS166 2 0
37 MAX MILE TAKEUCHI 16273810 232 A&L 4 0
38 VERONICA USS 16262427 309 PS75 2 0
39 REBECCA VILDMAN 16215980 229 BSI 3 0
40 HENRY OSCA WELLES 16096776 346 A&L 6 0
41 PERCY YEE 15847756 497 BSI 5 0
42 BOLLA A ZAKY 16380360 460 ERM 11 0
43 BARRY ZHANG 15792342 112 SAUW 4 0

SwissSys Standings. Extra Effort TRM#228 at Riverbank: Bishop (USCF gr 3 & below Under 300) (Alphabetical)

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-53 NAZIR ABDULLAH 16268605 223 YAL 2 0
2 DANYA ARISTA 16268653 134 YAL 2 0
3 JOCELYN ARISTA 16439866 125 YAL 1 0
4 LEONARDO ARTEAGA 16268736 103 YAL 2 0
5 Gavin Ballester unr. PS75 3 0
6 SHA BLACK-JOHNSON 16439928 101 YAL 3 0
7 ZAHIR BLACKWOOD 16439887 240 YAL 3 0
8 JEREMY BLANCO 16493206 unr. YAL1 0
9 GABRIELLA BOATENG 16493233 112 YAL 1 0
10 ANANIAS BUTLER 16458186 124 PS116 1 0
11 SANA ISABE BUTLER 16466144 112 PS116 3 0
12 KARELY CARDOSO 16268846 179 YAL 2 0
13 LEA CHU 16447845 247 SAUW 2 0
14 JAKE CLOYD 16268825 125 PS75 1 0
15 SABINE L CRAWFORD 16440910 282 A&L 3 0
16 MARIAME DEMBELE 16439893 108 YAL 3 0
17 SAMUEL CHARL FINE 16403604 278 PS9 1 0
18 ANGEL FRANCISCO 16268674 261 YAL 3 0
19 VITALIS FRANCISCO 16268680 118 YAL 2 0
20 JAEDIN GILL 16262302 233 YAL 2 0
21 ARAV C GOLLAPALLY 16522843 unr. JCGCS 1 0
22 Yatharth Gupta 16529041 unr. WALDO K 0
23 KAMDEN JENNINGS 16511947 168 A&L 3 0
24 AMAHLI JOHNSON 16494022 unr. YA 2 0
25 TIANNE KIRKLAND 16268867 270 YAL 3 0
26 LAWRENCE LIKHTERMAN 16511891 unr. BSI 1 0
27 AMELIA F LIU 14937652 132 PS9 3 0
28 MAZIN SPROUL LOVE 16521971 unr. PS9 2 0
29 VIOLET LYNCH 16180830 111 TAG 3 0
30 CYNTHIA MAK 16365687 251 ANDER 2 0
31 AMBER MARTINEZ 16287014 101 YAL 1 0
32 SIDDH MIRCHANDANI 16503534 unr. WALDO 2 0
33 HRIDHAAN BHU MODY 16519326 unr. WALDO K 0
34 CHRISTOP MONTILLA 16493227 unr. YAL 1 0
35 AARIT MUKHERJEE 16394381 unr. WALDO 1 0
36 DARITZA NOVA 16439913 unr. YAL 2 0
37 LUCAS PALCHIK 16337877 115 WEB 3 0
38 MADELYN QUINONES 16268810 135 YAL 2 0
39 JEAN CARLO ROMERO 16268700 194 YAL 2 0
40 MATTHEW ROMERO 16452301 unr. YAL 1 0
41 NOVIS ROMERO 16452316 101 YAL 1 0
42 CAMILA SOTO 16287035 115 YAL 3 0
43 ANAYA TAITT 16452296 108 YAL 2 0
44 BECCA USS 16262558 128 PS75 2 0
45 JOLISSA VALEZ 16493212 unr. YAL 1 0
46 ANIKA VARSHNEYA 16517011 unr. WALDO K 0
47 AKHIL VELAMPALLI 16522403 unr. JCGCS 1 0
48 ANDREW WU 16146085 165 ANDER 2 0
49 KAREN YU 16457203 unr. PS11 2 0
50 SUNNY ZHANG 16467827 105 SAUW 2 0
51 SONYA ZINDER 16441646 240 BSI 3 0
52 SAMIRA ZONGO 16439907 126 YAL 1 0
53 PIETRO ZULIANI 16262234 231 PS166M 2 0

SwissSys Standings. Extra Effort TRM#228 at Riverbank: Pawn2 (non-USCF gr 4-7) (Alphabetical)

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-31 Amay Alyssa unr. Q560 6 0
2 Javon Bailey unr. Q560 6 0
3 Kimaya Bermudez unr. PS166 4 0
4 Tristan Bosmediano unr. LAWR 5 0
5 Zuri Bosmediano unr. LAWR 4 0
6 Andrew Carratu unr. PS188 5 0
7 Emily Cheung unr. Q560 7 0
8 Paola Cuenca unr. Q560 7 0
9 Evan Defreitas unr. PS9 4 0
10 Jocelyn Educardo unr. PS218 7 0
11 Aquilles Gallindo unr. PS218 7 0
12 Nazrin Huseynalizade unr. IS303 7 0
13 Malik Jamaal unr. PS218 8 0
14 Cyril Jaworski unr. LAWR 5 0
15 Kincade Jennings unr. A&L 4 0
16 Rajassal Keerthi unr. LAWR 6 0
17 Ian Mulraney unr. LAWR 6 0
18 Kleys Olevera unr. PS218 6 0
19 Jaime Pacheco unr. JACKSON 4 0
20 Tisun Prohdania unr. PS218 4 0
21 Omar Ramirez unr. PS218 5 0
22 Arabella Saifudin unr. PS166 4 0
23 Subaru Seanrit unr. Q560 6 0
24 Tshering Sherpa unr. Q560 7 0
25 Daniel Sirota unr. IS98 7 0
26 Melanie Tang unr. Q560 6 0
27 John Torraca unr. PS75 4 0
28 Pranav Vaddepalli unr. LAWR 4 0
29 Lawrence Veytsman unr. BOODY 7 0
30 Eindra Win unr. WAG 6 0
31 Hillary Yauri unr. Q560 7 0

SwissSys Standings. Extra Effort TRM#228 at Riverbank: Pawn1 (non-USCF gr 2-3) (Alphabetical)

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-33 Anahita Aggarwal unr. LCCSNJ K 0
2 Savion Azcuy unr. PS363 2 0
3 Rahm Benari unr. A&L 3 0
4 Dominic Cavallo unr. SMHS 2 0
5 Chloe Chu unr. SAUW 2 0
6 Jayden Defreitas unr. PS9 2 0
7 Quentin Farquhar unr. PS9 2 0
8 Alwin Jing unr. GREENVIL 1 0
9 Zachary Kiselev unr. BSI 3 0
10 Victor Kulakov join unr. PS216 3 0
11 Charles Li unr. PS166 2 0
12 Perry Liu unr. PS9 2 0
13 Valentino Louis unr. SAUW 3 0
14 Abigail Maksin unr. PS686 3 0
15 Corey Pan unr. PS75 K 0
16 Reyna Pandey unr. PS166 K 0
17 Sofia Pena unr. YAL 3 0
18 Jiro Penafiel-Sato unr. HAMIL 3 0
19 Kevin Przezdziecki unr. PS101Q 2 0
20 Alexander Ratmansky unr. PS99 2 0
21 Bella Richter unr. PS166 1 0
22 Jordan Rivas unr. YAL 3 0
23 Santiago Rivas unr. YAL 1 0
24 Rafael Robinovich unr. PS112 1 0
25 Julianne Tran unr. PS9 2 0
26 Akshaya velampalli unr. JCGCS 1 0
27 Anne Wagner unr. PS363 3 0
28 Oliver Welles unr. A&L 3 0
29 Anthony Westhead unr. PS166 2 0
30 Sydney Wijaya unr. SAUW 2 0
31 Nathan Wu unr. PS199 1 0
32 Erem Yalt join unr. BRADFORD K 0
33 Nicolas Zozaya Berenguer unr. PS9 2 0

 AWE (non-rated Gr 8 & above Adults WelcoME (Alphabetical)

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-11 Sergey Bondarchuk 16108236 652 0
2 Weihau Chi unr. Q560 8 0
3 David Chu unr. 0
4 Michael Gural-Maiello unr. 0
5 Erick Herrera unr. 0
6 Rafik Huseynalizade unr. CARSON 9 0
7 Gabrielle McIntosh unr. WAG 8 0
8 Alexandr NEPOMNIACHTCHI unr. 0
9 Zaid Patankare unr. Q560 9 0
10 Leander Polanco unr. Q560 9 0
11 Leroy Saunders unr. ACE 0
# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-11 Sergey Bondarchuk 16108236 652 0
2 Weihau Chi unr. Q560 8 0
3 David Chu unr. 0
4 Michael Gural-Maiello unr. 0
5 Erick Herrera unr. 0
6 Rafik Huseynalizade unr. CARSON 9 0
7 Gabrielle McIntosh unr. WAG 8 0
8 Alexandr NEPOMNIACHTCHI unr. 0
9 Zaid Patankare unr. Q560 9 0
10 Leander Polanco unr. Q560 9 0
11 Leroy Saunders unr. ACE 0

Registration List for TRM#228, Extra Effort, on Dec. 3 at Riverbank State Park Theater

Final and  last section update was made on Thursday, Nov. 30, 2017 at 2:00 AM.  (Send email corrections to brjohnmcmanus@yahoo.com with subject trm228).  Proudly Sponsored by Chess Fun Way.

Players who wish to play in the rated section and are not current uscf members must pay $9 to play in the rated section and the voucher form must be filled in.  Arrive early and get form filled in if you wish to be moved to the rated section for round 1.

  1. Nazir Abdullah, Yal 2, B
  2. Naganikhil Aeturi, Academy1 7, Q
  3. Pranathi Aeturi, — – , R
  4. Anahita Aggarwal, LCCS K, P1
  5. Alyssa Amay, Q560 6, p2
  6. Leonardo Arteaga, Yal 2, B
  7. Savion Azcuy, PS363 2, P1
  8. Javon Bailey, Q560 6, P2
  9. Sakura Bellamy, ERM 11, Q
  10. Boubacar Barrie, PS31B 4, K
  11. Rahm Benari, A&L 3, P1
  12. Kimaya Bermudez, PS166 1, P1
  13. Jeremy Blanco, Yal 1, B
  14. Sergey Bondarchuk, BSI, A
  15. Ananias Butler, PS116 1, K
  16. Sana Butler, PS116 3, K
  17. Ella Calzada, PS218 8, R
  18. Karely Cardoso, Yal 2, B
  19. Kento Carrera, — 6, R
  20. Dominic Cavallo, St Monica 2, P1
  21. Cheung, Emily, Q560 7, P2
  22. Weihau Chi, Q560 8, A
  23. Gael Chi-Burns, A&L 5, Q
  24. Chloe Chu, SAUW 2, P1
  25. David Chu, Awe
  26. Lea Chu, SAUW 2, B
  27. Aaro Daczka, PS150 4 B
  28. Jayden Defreitas, PS9 2, P1
  29. Mariame Dembele, Yal 3, B
  30. Jocelyn Eduardo, PS218 7, P2
  31. Benjamin Eppel, BSI 7, R
  32. Nathan Eppel, BSI 1, N
  33. Quentin Farquhar, PS9 2, P1
  34. Samuel Fine, PS9 1, B 1
  35. Zane Fisher, A&L 5, K
  36. Davis Fox, PS363 4, N
  37. Jaedin Gill, Yal 2, B
  38. Jaelin Gill, Yal 2, N
  39. Benjamin Goroshnik, SI Tech 9 Q
  40. Imani Hanson, HS 5, R
  41. Mateo Hernandez, LREI 11, K
  42. Erick Herrera, Renais 12, A
  43. Kota Hladky, Q323 7, R 0.5
  44. Nazrin Huseynalizade, IS303 7, P2 4
  45. Rafik Huseynalizade, Carson 9, P2 4
  46. Andrew Irizarry, PS3, 4 R 2.5
  47. Malik Jamaal, PS218 7, N
  48. Cyril Jaworski, Lawrence I 5, P2 2.5
  49. Kamden Jennings, A&L 3, B 3
  50. Kincade Jennings, A&L 4, P2 2
  51. Shubhi Jha, Mustard 7, Q 2
  52. Ibriel Jimenez, PS218 7, R
  53. Alwin Jing, Greenville 1, P1
  54. Amahli Johnson, Young Achievers 2, B
  55. Nima Jones, G Jackson Acad 4, R 2
  56. Brian Kang, Q560 6, R 1
  57. Anano Kapanadze, ERM 12, Q
  58. Tianne Kirkland, Yal 3, B 3
  59. Rajassal Keerthi, Lawrence I 6, P2 2.5
  60. Zachary Kiselev, BSI 3, P1
  61. David Krol, BSI 5, N 4
  62. Malcolm Krop, PS75 4, N 1
  63. Add: Nathanael Kuffour, PS166M 5, R 2
  64. Artemiy Kulakov, PS216 6, N 2.5
  65. Victor Kulakov, PS216 3, K
  66. Ekaterina Kulakova, PS216 5, 4-7 1
  67. Christopher Laljit, Scholars 6, R 3
  68. Kyle Landman, BSI 4, N 2
  69. Add: Jake Leite, Anderson 4, Q 2
  70. Jacob Levin, PS166 3, Q checked in 1.5
  71. Max Levin, PS166 3, Q checked in 1
  72. Add: Valerie Leyman, PS196Q 3, R 3
  73. Charles Li, PS166 2, P1
  74. Add: Alexandr Li, ERM 12, Q 2
  75. Jet Li, M312 7, Q
  76. Add: Kevin E Li, PS184 8, R 3.5
  77. William Li, PS165 5, Q checked in
  78. Add: Amelia Liu PS9 3, B 2.5
  79. Max Lieber, PS363 5, N 0.5
  80. Sandro Linares, Anderson 4, Q
  81. James Lisowski, ERM 12, K
  82. Valerie Leyman, PS196Q 3, R checked in
  83. Jake Leite, Anderson 4, Q
  84. Andrew Levitski, BSI 3, R checked in
  85. Katherina Levitski, BSI 3, R checked in
  86. Lucy Levitski, BSI 6, R checked in
  87. Keviv E Li, PS184 2, B
  88. Lawrence Likhterman, BSI 1, B
  89. Add: James Lisowski, —, )-en 2
  90. Amelia Liu, PS9 3, B
  91. Perry Liu, PS9 2, P1
  92. Mekhi Lockhart, St. Martin de Porres 5, N 3
  93. Valentino Louis, SAUW 3, B 4
  94. Mazin Love, PS9 2, B
  95. Liam Luna, Yal 2, N 3
  96. Julian Lynch, Ballet Tech 4, N 3
  97. Violet Lynch, TAG 3, B 0.5
  98. Oliver Ma, NEST 3, R checked in 2.5
  99. Cynthia Mak, Anderson 2, B 2.5
  100. Joshua Mak, Anderson 4, Q 1
  101. Abigail Maksin, PS686 3, P1
  102. David Maksin, PS686 5, N 3
  103. Bryce Martin, SAUW 2, N 2
  104. Amberlynn Martinez, Yal 1, B
  105. Jade-Lynn Martinez, Yal 3, N
  106. Molly McCormick, MS54 7, Q
  107. Gabrielle McIntosh, Wagner 8, P2
  108. Add: Louis Mengestu, PS9, R 2
  109. Siddharth Mirchandani, Waldo 2, B
  110. Hridhaan Mody, Waldo K, B 1
  111. Arjun Mojumdar, PS13 5, N checked in 2
  112. Christopher Montilla, Yal 1, B
  113. Brendan Moran, Ballet Tech 4, K 2
  114. Ella Moran, Hunter 7, K
  115. Aarit Mukherjee, Waldo 1, B 0.5
  116. Advit Mukherjee, Waldo 3, R 2
  117. Add: Joshua Mullen, —, Open 1
  118. Ian Mulraney, Lawrence I 6, P2 3
  119. Benjamin Nallengara, Dalton 6, K
  120. Samuel Negussie, SAUW 4, R 2
  121. Aleksandr Nepomnyashchiy, A checked in
  122. Diana Nepomnyashchaya, Anderson 4, N checked in 2
  123. Taylor Ngo, ERM 11, Q 2
  124. Daritza Nova, Yal 1, B
  125. Mao Nozaki, Chapin 6, K checked in 1
  126. Maya Nozaki, NEST 4, Q checked in 2
  127. Kleys Olevera, PS218 6, Ps
  128. Juan Ore, Q560 8, R 2
  129. Jaime Pacheco, George Jackson 4, P2
  130. Lucas Palchik, Webster 3, B
  131. Corey Pan, PS75 K, P1
  132. Marco Panday, Q323 7, N
  133. Reyna Pandey, PS166 K, P1
  134. Zaid Pantakare, Q560 9, 4-7 1
  135. Philip Parizianu, Lakeville 1, R
  136. Add: Sofia Pena, Yal, B 1
  137. Jiro Penafiel-Sato, Hamilton 3, P1
  138. Leander Polanco, Q560 9,A
  139. Sparsh Potti, NEST 3, N
  140. Maria Poulos-Chachere, PS3M 5, K
  141. Theodore Poulos-Chachere, PS3M 5, K
  142. Caitlyn Powell, Elysian 5, Q 1
  143. Imtiaz Prodhania, PS218 4, R 1
  144. Tisun Prohdania, PS218 4, 4-7 3
  145. Brian Przezdziecki, Halsey 8, Rook
  146. Kevin Przezdziecki, PS101Q 2, P1
  147. Madelyn Quinones, Yal 2, B 1
  148. Eduardo Ramirez, Q560 10, K
  149. Omar Ramirez, PS218  5, P2
  150. Alexander Ratmansky, PS99 2, P1
  151. Sebastian Reichelt, PS363 5, N
  152. Bella Richter, PS166 1, P1
  153. Jordan Rivas, Yal 3, P1
  154. Santiago Rivas, Yal 1, P1
  155. Rafael Robinovich, PS112 1, P1
  156. Jair Roldan, Yal 2, N
  157. Abigail Romero, Yal 1, N 1
  158. Jean-Carlos Romero, Yal 2, B 3
  159. Matthew Romero, Yal 1, B 2
  160. Andy Ruiz, PS218 7, R 2
  161. James Rumayor, Q300 4, N
  162. Subaru Saenrit, Q560 6, P2
  163. Arabella Saifudin, PS166 4, P2 1.5
  164. Collin Salem, Trinity 4, R 1.5
  165. Dylan Salem, Trinity 1, N 0
  166. Harshith Samayamantula, McNair 9, Q checked in
  167. Ramses Sayas, PS218 7, N 2
  168. Devina Shah, Waldo K, N 1
  169. Tsering Sherpa, Q560 7, P2
  170. Tim Shvarts, SABH 3, Q
  171. Jessy Singh, PS218 7, N
  172. Daniel Sirota, IS98 7, P2
  173. Gavin Smith, PS166M 4, Q 2
  174. Ryan hou So, PS184 8, R 3
  175. Add: Siddharth Sood, Waldo 2, R 2
  176. Camila Soto, Yal 3, B
  177. Novis Romero Soto, Yal 1, B
  178. Leroy Saunders, ACE, A
  179. Kiran Soemardjo, PS150 4, B 2
  180. Anish Sundraraj, NEST 4, N 1
  181. Harlan Szarejko-Frisch, PS166 2, N 1.5
  182. Anaya Taitt, Yal 2, B
  183. Max Takeuchi, A&L 4, N 1
  184. Melanie Tang, Q560 6, P2 1
  185. Aaron Torres, HSES 9, K
  186. Alexey Tashtanov, BSI 3, R 4
  187. John Torraca, PS75 4, P2
  188. Julianna Tran, PS9 2, P1
  189. Becca Uss, PS75 2, B 2
  190. Veronica Uss, PS75 2, B 2
  191. Amadi Utak, CGPS 7, Q checked in
  192. Pranav Vaddepalli, Lawrence I 4, P2 2
  193. Anika Varshneya, Waldo K, B 0.5
  194. Akhil Velampalli, Akhil, JCGCS 1, B 4
  195. Akshaya Velampalli, JCGCS 1, B
  196. Jolissa Velez, Yal 1, P1
  197. Omar Verdejo, PS218 8, R 3
  198. Lawrence Veytsman, Boody 7, N 3
  199. Sahasra Vidap, Duffield 2, R 3
  200. Rachel Vildman, BSI 8, N 2
  201. Rebecca Vildman, BSI 3, N
  202. Anne Wagner, PS363 3, P1
  203. Henry Welles, A&L 6, N 1
  204. Oliver Welles, A&L 3, P1
  205. Anthony Westhead, PS166 2, P1
  206. Sydney Wijaya, SAUW 2, P1
  207. Eindra Win, Wagner 6, P2 2
  208. Andrew Wu, Anderson 2, B 2.5
  209. Nathan Wu, PS199 1, P1
  210. Jason Xia, Horace Mann 7, K
  211. Jerry Xia, Fox Meadow 3, R
  212. Add: Eric Xu, —, N 2
  213. Ruoyu Xu, Speyer 4, R 2.5
  214. Erem Yalt, Bradford K, B (join USCF)
  215. William Yang, PS165 -, Q 1
  216. Hillary Yauri, Q560 7, N 0.5
  217. Matthew Yee, IS187K 7, R 2
  218. Percy Yee, BSI 5, N 3.5
  219. Karen Yu, PS11 2, B 1
  220. Bolla Zaky, ERM 11, N 2
  221. Barry Zhang, SAUW 4, B 2
  222. Sunny Zhang, SAUW 2, B 1
  223. Add: William Zhang, PS84, N 2
  224. Sonya Zinder, BSI 3, B 2.5
  225. Samira Zongo, Yal 1, B
  226. Jonathan Zorman, BSI 3, R 1
  227. Nicolas Zozaya Berenguer PS9 2, 12
  228. Pietro Zuliani, PS166M 2, B 3

 

Registration List for Nov. 5, TRM#227, Don’t Delay, at Riverbank State Park Theater

This is the list for the Nov. 5, The Right Move #227, Don’t Delay, at Riverbank State Park Theater, 145th St & Riverside Drive, NYC 10025. . Proudly sponsored by the Brooklyn School of Inquiry (BSI). Published Friday Nov. 3 at 7:00 PM

Visit  website at www.chesstrm.org/NYC/ for registration, info and up-to-date details.

Reminders: Free Entry is Limited to 1st 300. Check-in by 9:15 required for round 1.

  1. Nazir Abdullah, Yal 2, U400R
  2. Jayden Abrams, PS31 -, U400R
  3. Miraziz Abzalov, PS206 2, 2-3 2
  4. Lucas Achecar, Collegiate 2, U1000 1
  5. Oliver Achecar, Brick pK, U400R
  6. Naganikhil Aeturi, Acad 7, U1000
  7. Danya Arista, Yal 2, U400R
  8. Jocelyn Arista, Yal 1, 2-3
  9. Leonardo Arteaga, Yal 2, U400R
  10. Benjamin Avrahami, Stuy 10, Open 1.5
  11. Gabriel Avrahami, PS166M 5, Open checked in 1
  12. Michael Avrahami, PS166M 5, Open checked in 1.5
  13. Gavin Ballester, PS75 3, 2-3 checked in 3
  14. Sakura Bellamy, ERM 12, U1400
  15. Brennan Berkson, — 3, U600 1.5
  16. Add: Jadon Berkson, —, – 2.5
  17. Add: Leo Berkson, —, –  1
  18. Add: Max Berkson, —, – 1
  19. Ishaan Bhagat, PS166M 3, u1000 2.5
  20. Steven Bi, ERM 10, U600 2
  21. Dylan Black, Q323 8, AWE (Join uscf for u600)
  22. Shakai Black-Johnson, Yal 3, U600
  23. Zahir Blackwood, Yal 2, U400R 2
  24. Jeremy Blanco, Yal 1, U400R
  25. Gabriella Boateng, Yal 1, U400R 2
  26. Daniel Bolkhovitinov, SABH 1, U400R
  27. Zaky Bolla, ERM 11, U600 3
  28. Philip Bolotin,BSI 7, u600
  29. Jake Bondarchuk, BSI 3, U1400 0.5
  30. James Bondarchuk, BSI 1, U400R 3.5
  31. Sergey Bondarchuk, AWE 2
  32. Add: Jean Bonet, —, – 1.5
  33. Bryce Boyd, ERM 12, U1400 1
  34. Oliver Boydell, UNIS 2, U1400
  35. Azamat Bozorov, ERM 12, u1400 2
  36. Ryan Bradley, Q323 9, U1000
  37. Arthur Bugayev, Brooklyn Latin 9, Open Checked in
  38. Elizabeth Bugayev, BSI 7, Open Checked in
  39. George Bugayev, BSI 3, Open Checked in
  40. Jayvon Bullock, ERM 11, Open 1.5
  41. Jamari Burrowes-Davis, PS75 3, 2-3 2
  42. Ananias Butler, PS116 1, U400R 2
  43. Sana Butler, PS116 3, U600 0
  44. Caden Cao, Succ Acad 3, U1000 0
  45. Kaylee Cao, SuccAcad U1000 3
  46. Karely Cardoso, Yal 2, U400R 1.5
  47. Andrew Carratu, PS188 5, 4-7
  48. Kento Carrera, — 6, U1000 0
  49. Daria Grace Cavallo, SMHS 5, 4-7  3.5
  50. Dominic Cavallo, SMHS 2, 2-3 2.5
  51. John Paul Cavallo, SMHS 6, 4-7 2.5
  52. Darren Chen, ERM 12, U600 3
  53. Kory Chen, SABH 3, U400R
  54. Chloe Chu, SAUW 2, 2-3
  55. Lea Chu, SAUW 2, 2-3
  56. Liang Chu, AWE
  57. Megown Cooper, Trevor Day 3, U600
  58. Isaiah Crean, PS153 2, 2-3
  59. Joshua Dai, NEST+M 6, U600 2.5
  60. Alexi de la Nuez, — 4, U600 2
  61. Evan Defreitas, Ps9  4, 4-7
  62. Jayden Defreitas, PS9 2, 2-3
  63. Mariame Dembele, Yal 3, U600 0.5
  64. Leeyah Diaz, PS75 3, 2-3 1
  65. Katie Duong, Nassakeag 5, U1400
  66. Kevin Duong, Nassakeag 3, Open
  67. Peyton Dugger, Yal 3, U600 2
  68. Benjamin Eppel, BSI 7, U1000
  69. Nathan Eppel, BSI 1, U600
  70. Mateo Erceg-Kopkind, PS166 1, 2-3 1
  71. Quentin Farquhar, PS9 2, 2-3 4
  72. Aidan Fausto, LL K, U400R 3
  73. Aliana Fausto, LL 2, U1400 3
  74. Sam Fisher, SuccAdad 3, 2-3
  75. Ben Fox, Q323 10, U1000 2
  76. Ethan Fox, Q323 8, U1000 2
  77. Angel Francisco, Yal 3, U600
  78. Vitalis Francisco, Yal 2, U400R
  79. Elenore Fresnel, Q323 7, U600
  80. Jaedin A Gill, Yal 2, U400R 1.5
  81. Jaelin Gill, Yal 2, U400R 2.5
  82. Mark Ginovker, BSI 2, U600
  83. Gannon Gladstone, PS166 3, U1000 1.5
  84. Kaseem Gomez, Hahn 12, AWE
  85. Owen Gomez, St Thomas 3, U600
  86. Chloe Gorohovsky, SABH 4, U600
  87. Benjamin Goroshnik, SITech 9, U1400
  88. Mateusz Gradzki, NDCA 6, 4-7  (must be uscf member to play open section)
  89. Zachary Gray, PS75 4, u1000 4
  90. Michael D Gural-Maiello, AWE checked in
  91. Michael Gural-Maiello, PS3M 2, U1000 checked in 2
  92. Brittany Gutierrez, Yal 2, U400R
  93. Kota Hladky, SchAc 7, u600 1.5
  94. Jeffrey He, PS11 5, U600 3
  95. Luka Iomidze, PS104 6, U600
  96. Shubhi Jha, Mustard 7, U1400 0
  97. Dana Jones, SuccAcad 5, U600
  98. James Kalemi, Ave 6, 4-7
  99. Anano Kapanadze, ERM 12, U1000 2
  100. Max Khankin, PS199M 2, 2-3
  101. Leo Kindred, PS9 3, U1000 checked in 3.5
  102. Tianne Kirkland, Yal 3, U600 1
  103. Zachary Kiselev, BSI 3, 2-3
  104. David Krol, BSI 5, U600
  105. Artemiy Kulakov, IS228 6, U600
  106. Ekaterina Kulakova, PS216 5, 4-7
  107. Victor Kulakov, PS216 3, 2-3
  108. Zurab Kuntchulia, PS195 4,4-7
  109. Benjamin Kwon, LL 3, U1400 2.5
  110. Joon Kwon, AWE 3
  111. Christopher Laljit, Q323 6, 4-7 1
  112. Kyle Landman, BSI 4, U600
  113. Emma Lapidos, PS75 3, 2-3 1.5
  114. Valerie Leyman, PS196Q 3, U1000
  115. Alexandr Li, ERM 12, U1400 3
  116. Charles Li, PS166 2, 2-3 2
  117. Jet Li, M312 7, U1400 2
  118. Kevin E Li, PS184 8, U1000 2.5
  119. William Li, PS165 5, U1000 checked in 3.5
  120. Lawrence Likhterman, BSI 1, 2-3 3
  121. Tse Jing Lim, PS166 2, U600 2
  122. Quinn Limotte, Churchill 2, 2-3 0
  123. Sandro Linares, And 4, u1400 0.5
  124. James Lisowski, ERM 12, U1400 1.5
  125. Perry Liu, PS9 2, 2-3 2.5
  126. Isaiah Llanos, Yal 2, U400R
  127. Nisi Llanos, Yal 3, U600
  128. Andrew Louie, PS166M -, U1400 1
  129. Christopher Louie, PS166M 5, Open 2
  130. Valentino Louis, SAUW 3, 2-3 2
  131. Marilyn Lucero, TCS 1, U1400
  132. Liam Luna, Yal 2, U400R 4
  133. Julian Lynch, PS166 4, U600 2
  134. Violet Lynch, TAG 3, U600 0
  135. June Ma, AWE 3
  136. Oliver Ma, NEST+M 3, U1000 checked in 1
  137. Ayan Marin, Ave 3, U1400 2
  138. Hala Marrakchi, CCAA 10, U1400
  139. Amberlynn Martinez, Yal 1, 2-3 3
  140. Jade-Lynn Martinez, Yal 3, U600 2.5
  141. Aidan McCormick, PS166M 3, U1000 2
  142. John McCormick, Hunter 9, Open 1
  143. Molly McCormick, MS54 7, U1000 2
  144. McLaughlin, Jioma, ERM 11, U600 2.5
  145. Cooper Megown, Trevor 3, U600
  146. Louis Mengestu, PS9 2, U400R 3
  147. Maria Micioni, Trevor Day 3, U600
  148. Timothy Milchevskiy, PS87 3, U600
  149. Jagneet Minhas, !323 8, U600 2
  150. Elise Mischler, SABH 2, 2-3
  151. Heidi Mischler, SABH 2, 2-3
  152. Sebastian Mischler, SABH 4, 4-7
  153. Ixoye Moguel, Yal 3, U600
  154. Arjun Mojumdar, PS13 5, U600 checked in 1
  155. Christopher Montilla, Yal 1, U400R
  156. Maximiliano Moris, PS3M 4, U600 1
  157. Rithvik Mussani, Terhune 4, U600
  158. Ahmed Nafiz, AWE
  159. Jonathan Nallengara, Dalton 3, U1400
  160. Samuel Negussie, SAUW 4, 4-7 4
  161. Taylor Ngo, ERM 11, U1400
  162. Aleksandr Nepomnyashchiy, AWE checked in 3
  163. Diana Nepomnyashchiya,Anderson 4, U600 checked in 2
  164. Logan Newby, Salton 3, U1400 1
  165. Add: Taylor Ngo, ERM, — 1
  166. Daritza Nova, Yal 2, 2-3
  167. Mao Nozaki, Chap 7, Open Checked in 2
  168. Maya Nozaki, NEST 4, U1400 Checked in 2
  169. Minal Omer, SAUS 3, U1400
  170. Anontow Oritrow, Bard 10, U1000 3
  171. Kieren Ou, PS748 4, 4-7
  172. Lucas Palchik, Webster 3, U600 1
  173. Corey Pan, PS75 k, 2-3 0.5
  174. Violet Parisi, PS9 1, 2-3
  175. Samuel Park, SABH 4, U1000
  176. Adam Peles, Anderson 2, u1400 1
  177. Jiro Penafiel-Sato, Hamilton Hts 3, 2-3 3
  178. Angel Perez, Theater 9, u600 1
  179. Andrey Pichugov, Brooklyn 3, U1400
  180. Nikania Portalatin, Theater 9 u600 4
  181. Maria Poulos-Chachere, PS3M, u1400
  182. Theodore Poulos-Chachere, PS3M, u1400
  183. Caitlyn Powell, Elysian 5, U1400
  184. Anastasia Prokofyeva, Nest 2, 2-3 2
  185. Liora Profis, PS229 2, U400R 1
  186. Brian Przezdniecki, Brian, AWE 0
  187. Kevin Przezdziecki, PS101 2, 2-3 1
  188. Madelyn Quinones, Yal  -, U400R 1
  189. Daler Qobilov, PS128 2, 2-3 3
  190. Nasir Rasheed, AIA 11, Open
  191. Savion Reid, NW 8, AWE
  192. George Rekhviashvili, PS200 5, open
  193. Add: Jordan Rivas, — -, – 2.5
  194. Lucia Robinovich, Kinneret 4, 4-7
  195. Rafael Robinovich, PS112 1, 2-3 4
  196. Jair Roldan, Yal 2, U400R 2
  197. Abigail Romero, Yal 1, 2-3 2
  198. Jean-Carlos Romero, Yal 2, U400R 2
  199. Matthew Romero, Yal 1, 2-3 1
  200. John Russell, Hunter 2, U1400
  201. Jayron Salazar, PS18 4, U600
  202. Elizabeth Shynder, BSI 2, 3-3 1.5
  203. Leonid Shynder, BSI 6, u1000 2
  204. Sophia Shynder, BSI 4, u600 2
  205. Ian Sigalov, BSI 2, U400R
  206. Mikhail Sigalov, AWE
  207. Danil Slater, PS166M 4, Open 2
  208. Ryan Hou So, PS 184 8, U600 2.5
  209. Kiran Soemardjo, PS150 4, U600 2.5
  210. Jeffrey Sosa, — -, – 0
  211. Jeremy Sosa, Yal 2, U400R 4
  212. Camila Soto, Yal 3, U600
  213. Novis Soto, Yal 1, 2-3
  214. Alexander Sukhiashvili, PS139Q 1, U1000
  215. Nikoloz Sukhiashvili, PS139 4, U1400
  216. Stephen Sullivan, And 5, u1400 1.5
  217. Zenchang Sun, Ave 6, U1400 checked in 2
  218. Zenchi Sun, Ave 4, U1400 Checked in 1
  219. Anish Sundraraj, NEST+M 4, U600
  220. Marcus Sutton, ERM 9, Open 2.5
  221. Harlan Szarijko-Frisch, PS166 2, U400R 2.5
  222. Anaya Taitt, Yal 2, U400R
  223. Chloe Tan, BSI 4, U600 2
  224. Alexey Tashtanov, BSI 3, U600 3
  225. Matthew Temni, BSI 3, U600 2
  226. Benjamin Thiers, PS166 2, 2-3 2.5
  227. Daniela Thomas, SucAc 2, 2-3 1.5
  228. Miles Thurnherr, PS166 5, U1000 2
  229. Oscar Thurnherr, PS87 3, 2-3 2.5
  230. Stephanie Trache, Q323 7, U600 1.5
  231. Albert Tsybulski, NEST+M 2, 2-3 3.5
  232. Mark Tsybulski, NEST+M 5, U600 2
  233. Becca Uss, PS75 2, U400R 0
  234. Veronica Uss, PS75 2, U400R 2
  235. Jolissa Velez, Yal 1, U400R
  236. Lawrence Veytsman, — 7, 4-7
  237. Sara Vichaidith,PS199 3, 2-3 2.5
  238. Thomas Vichaidith, PS166 1, 2-3 2.5
  239. Valerie Vidals,Yal 2, U400R
  240. Sahasra Vidap, Duffield 2, U1000 3
  241. Rachel Vildman, BSI 8, U600
  242. Rebecca Vildman, BSI 3, U600
  243. Add: Alvan Wang, —,-  2
  244. Add: Kevin Wang, — , – 1
  245. Anthony Westhead, PS166 2, 2-3 2
  246. Sydney Wijaya, SAUW 2, 2-3  checked in 1
  247. Alvan Wong, PS184 6, u600 checked in
  248. Ray Wong, — 3, 2-3
  249. Ron Wong, — 7, 4-7 won – join uscf
  250. Andrew Wu, Anderson 2, U600 1
  251. Andy Wu, Saddle Rock -, U1400 1
  252. Nathan Wu, PS199 1, 2-3 0.5
  253. Eric Xu, Scholars 7, Open 3
  254. Ruoyu Xu, Speyer 4, U1000 3
  255. Jasmine Yang, Midwood 10, U1400 1.5
  256. Mark Yankilevich, BSI 3, 2-3
  257. Nathan Yelin, SABH 4, U1000
  258. David Yesilevich, BSI 2, U1000
  259. Megan Yesilevich, BSI 7, U1400
  260. Eva Yevdayev, PS195 4, U1400
  261. Tamir Yevdeyev, NEST+M 2, U1000
  262. Ivan Yu, EVCS 1, 2-3
  263. Neil Yu, EVCS 4, 4-7
  264. Marco Zhan, Saddle rock 4, U1000
  265. Barry Zhang, SAUW 2, U400R 1
  266. Sunny Zhang, SAUW 4, U600 1
  267. Natalia Zduniewicz, IS119 6, Open
  268. Di Zhou, SAUW 3, U1400 2
  269. Ronen Zinder, BSI 7, Open
  270. Sonya Zinder, BSI 3, U600
  271. Samira Zongo, Yal 2, 2-3
  272. Add: Jonathan Zorman, —,- 3
  273. Pietro Zuliani, PS166 2, U440R 3

Teams: Minimum of 2 players in section needed to get a team score. Top 4 scores from same team make team total.  Tiebreaker = Cumulative score.  Certificates to top 3 teams each section.  Team Trophy awarded for team scoring 7.5 or more points in Open / U1400 sections;  Team Trophy awarded for team scoring 10 or more points in U1000, U600, U400R, 4-7 and 2-3 sections.  (not updated since Tuesday..)

  • Open:  BSI -3, PS166M – 3
  • U1400: Anderson – 2, Avenues – 3, BSI -2, Dalton – 2, ERM -2, LL – 2, PS3M – 2
  • U1000: BSI – 3, Q323 – 4, SABH – 3
  • U600: Anderson – 3, BSI – 4, ERM – 3, NEST+M 3, PS166 – 2, PS184 -2, Q232 -2, Theater -2 , Trevor – 2, Yal – 4
  • U400 Gr 2 & Below: PS166 -2, SAUW -3, YAL – 4
  • 4-7: SMHS – 2
  • 2-3: BSI – 3, PS9 – 3, PS75 – 3, PS199M – 4, SABH – 2, SAUW – 3

Continue reading

TRM227 Nov 5 Don’t Delay

Welcome to the official posting for Nov. 5 at Riverbank State Park, updated by hand. Latest posting to this list was done on Friday, Nov. 3 at 7:00 PM.  Please make corrections by email to brjohnmcmanus@yahoo.com with the subject: correct 227.

SwissSys Standings. The Right Move #227 Don’t Delay: USCF Open (Alphabetical)

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-17 BENJAMIN AVRAHAMI 14188478 1452 STUY 10 0
2 GABRIEL AVRAHAMI 15551964 1442 PS166M 5 0
3 MICHAEL AVRAHAMI 15551958 1424 PS166M 5 0
4 OLIVER BOYDELL 15727933 1321 UNIS 2 0
5 ARTHUR BUGAYEV 14689293 1807 BROOKLYN 9 0
6 ELIZABETH BUGAYEV 14689307 1397 BSI 7 0
7 GEORGE BUGAYEV 15696525 1419 BSI 3 0
8 JAYVON BULLOCK 14782166 1615 ERM 11 0
9 KEVIN DUONG 15813287 1744 NASSAKEA 3 0
10 CHRISTOPHER LOUIE 15612163 1618 PS166M 5 0
11 JOHN MCCORMICK 14623952 1439 HUNT 9 0
12 MAO NOZAKI 14766721 1510 CHAP 7 0
13 NASIR RASHEED 14567797 1774 AIA 11 0
14 DANIL SLATER 15515343 1393 PS166M 4 0
15 MARCUS SUTTON 15513587 1818 ERM 9 0
16 NATALI ZDUNIEWICZ 15223596 1613 IS119 6 0
17 RONEN MIKH ZINDER 15426606 1401 BSI 7 0

The Right Move #227 Don’t Delay

SwissSys Standings. The Right Move #227 Don’t Delay: USCF Under 1400 (Alphabetical)

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-36 SAKURA BELLAMY 16138352 1206 ERM 12 0
2 JAKE BONDARCHUK 16016684 1116 BSI 3 0
3 BRYCE BOYD 14342896 1307 ERM 12 0
4 AZAMAT BOZOROV 16138572 1185 ERM 12 0
5 KATIE DUONG 15813218 1161 NASSAKEA 5 0
6 ALIANA FAUSTO 16089084 1308 LL 2 0
7 BENJAMI GOROSHNIK 15416898 997 SIT 9 0
8 SHUBHI JHA 16076835 1118 MUSTARD 7 0
9 BENJAMIN KWON 15883022 1108 LL 3 0
10 ALEXANDR LI 16170765 679 ERM 12 0
11 JET ELTON LI 16075915 1168 M312 7 0
12 SANDRO LINARES 15313204 1190 ANDER 4 0
13 JAMES LISOWSKI 16138881 1284 ERM 12 0
14 ANDREW LOUIE 15910291 864 PS166M 0
15 MARILYN LUCERO 15243192 1051 TCS 1 0
16 AYAN NKOSAN MARIN 15388585 1065 AVE 3 0
17 JONATH NALLENGARA 15579896 1312 DALT 2 0
18 LOGAN JAMES NEWBY 15798603 1275 DALT 3 0
19 TAYLOR NGO 15810402 1136 ERM 11 0
20 MAYA NOZAKI 15423188 1161 NEST 4 0
21 MINAL OMER 16103967 900 SAUS 4 0
22 ADAM PELES 15981861 818 ANDER 2 0
23 M POULOS-CHACHERE 15926145 1155 PS3M 5 0
24 T POULOS-CHACHERE 15926151 1223 PS3M 5 0
25 CAITLYN POWELL 15598744 732 ELYSIAN 5 0
26 GEO REKHVIASHVILI 16138408 978 PS200 5 0
27 JOHN PRIC RUSSELL 15476238 930 HUNT 2 0
28 NIKO SUKHIASHVILI 15955926 1329 PS139Q 4 0
29 STEPHEN SULLIVAN 15612184 1147 ANDER 5 0
30 ZENCHANG SUN 15250890 1253 AVE 6 0
31 ZENCHI SUN 15572322 1018 AVE 4 0
32 ANDY WU 16194521 1043 SADD 0
33 JASMINE YANG 14949304 1311 0
34 MEGAN YESILEVICH 15430871 1164 BSI 7 0
35 EVA YEVDAYEV 15931674 1045 423Q 0
36 DI ZHOU 16139836 821 SAUW 3 0

The Right Move #227 Don’t Delay

SwissSys Standings. The Right Move #227 Don’t Delay: USCF Under 1000 (Alphabetical)

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-39 LUCAS ACHECAR 15986778 637 COLLE 2 0
2 NAGANIKHIL AETURI 15551278 941 ACAD 7 0
3 ISHAAN IOA BHAGAT 16049547 714 PS166M 3 0
4 DAN BOLKHOVITINOV 16445524 650 SABH 1 0
5 RYAN BRADLEY 15956564 551 Q323 9 0
6 CADEN CAO 16108126 615 SUCAC 3 0
7 KAYLEE CAO 16108091 503 SUCAC 0
8 KENTO Y CARRERA 15461057 682 6 0
9 KORY CHEN 16397422 660 SABH 3 0
10 BENJAMIN EPPEL 15617594 851 BSI 7 0
11 BENJAMIN CHAR FOX 15886070 919 Q323 8 0
12 ETHAN FOX 15956790 826 Q323 8 0
13 GANNON GLADSTONE 16265537 602 PS166 3 0
14 ZACHARY FRAN GRAY 15899206 789 PS75 0
15 NATASHA GURAL-MAIELLO 16109836 unr. PS3M 2 0
16 MIC GURAL-MAIELLO 16109836 737 0
17 ANANO KAPANADZE 15551221 895 ERM 12 0
18 LEO CLAYT KINDRED 16137405 847 PS9 3 0
19 CHRISTOPHE LALJIT 15236854 657 Q323 6 0
20 VALERIE LEYMAN 16207932 576 PS196Q 3 0
21 KEVIN E LI 15062086 701 PS184 8 0
22 WILLIAM YANG LI 15305597 882 PS165 5 0
23 OLIVER CHARLES MA 16129590 883 NEST 3 0
24 HALA MARRAKCHI 16153521 611 CCAA 10 0
25 AIDAN N MCCORMICK 16135524 751 PS166M 3 0
26 MOLLY R MCCORMICK 15427600 796 MS54 7 0
27 ANONTOW T ORITROW 15984086 902 BARD 10 0
28 SAMUEL PARK 16108037 750 SABH 4 0
29 LEONID SHYNDER 15801111 661 BSI 6 0
30 ALEX SUKHIASHVILI 16301835 501 PS139Q 1 0
31 ALEXEY TASHTANOV 16358256 611 BSI 3 0
32 MILES T THURNHERR 16104851 664 PS166 5 0
33 STEPHANIE TRACHE 16303042 679 Q323 7 0
34 SAHASRA VIDAP 15881774 653 DUFF 2 0
35 RUOYU XU 15634870 656 SPEY 4 0
36 NATHAN YELIN 16108070 735 SABH 4 0
37 DAVID YESILEVICH 16000363 689 BSI 2 0
38 TAMIR YEVDAYEV 16379906 673 NEST 2 0
39 MARCO R ZHAN 15417452 737 SADDLE 4 0

The Right Move #227 Don’t Delay

SwissSys Standings. The Right Move #227 Don’t Delay: USCF Under 600 (Alphabetical)

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-63 Brennan Berkson 16455780 unr. 3 0
2 STEVEN BI 16481141 unr. ERM 10 0
3 SHA BLACK-JOHNSON 16439928 101 YAL 3 0
4 ZAKY BOLLA 16380360 438 ERM 11 0
5 PHILLIP BOLOTIN 15802643 558 BSI 7 0
6 JAMES BONDARCHUK 16212597 464 BSI 1 0
7 SANA ISABE BUTLER 16466144 210 PS116 3 0
8 Darren Chen unr. ERM 12 0
9 JOSHUA DAI 16352241 497 NEST 3 0
10 ALEXI DE LA NUEZ 16483958 unr. 4 0
11 MARIAME DEMBELE 16439893 105 YAL 3 0
12 PEYTON DUGGER 16268852 306 YAL 3 0
13 NATHAN EPPEL 16317208 471 BSI 1 0
14 ANGEL FRANCISCO 16268674 171 YAL 3 0
15 ELENORE FRESNEL 16303036 361 Q323 7 0
16 MARK GINOVKER 16313321 401 BSI 2 0
17 OWEN GOMEZ 16156631 316 STTHO 3 0
18 CHLOE GOROHOVSKY 16108180 542 SABH 4 0
19 JEFFREY HE 16453058 331 PS11 5 0
20 KOTA FINN HLADKY 16354871 518 SCHA 7 0
21 DANA JONES 15791155 557 SUCAC 5 0
22 TIANNE KIRKLAND 16268867 133 YAL 3 0
23 David Krol 16489937 unr. BSI 5 0
24 ARTEMIY KULAKOV 16467462 unr. IS228 6 0
25 KYLE LANDMAN 16235736 496 BSI 4 0
26 TSE JING LIM 16181180 340 PS166 2 0
27 NISI LLANOS 16439872 unr. YAL 3 0
28 LUKA LOMIDZE 16328063 102 PS104 6 0
29 JULIAN LYNCH 16134563 499 PS166 4 0
30 VIOLET LYNCH 16180830 110 TAG 3 0
31 JADELYNN MARTINEZ 16268647 378 YAL 3 0
32 JIOMA MCLAUGHLIN 16170750 405 ERM 11 0
33 COOPER MEGOWN 15849774 230 TREVOR 3 0
34 LOUIS-SE MENGESTU 16459126 530 PS9 2 0
35 Maria Micioni 15849774 unr. TREVOR 3 0
36 TIMOT MILCHEVSKIY 15840198 463 PS87 3 0
37 JAGMEET S MINHAS 15976285 333 Q323 8 0
38 IXOYE MOGUEL 16268632 558 YAL 3 0
39 ARJUN MOJUMDAR 16227668 299 PS13 5 0
40 MAXIMILIANO MORIS 16352110 unr. PS3M 4 0
41 RITVIK RE MUSSANI 16176771 unr. 4 0
42 SAMUEL NEGUSSIE 16447824 593 SAUW 4 0
43 D NEPOMNYASHCHAYA 15328460 378 ANDER 4 0
44 LUCAS PALCHIK 16337877 114 WEB 3 0
45 Angel Perez 16475792 unr. THEATER 9 0
46 ANDREY PICHUGOV 16355612 442 BROOKL 3 0
47 NIKANI PORTALATIN 15987745 400 THEATER 9 0
48 ANASTA PROKOFYEVA 16441887 unr. NEST 2 0
49 JAYRON SALAZAR 15297732 226 PS18 0
50 SOPHIE SHYNDER 16014520 424 BSI 4 0
51 RYAN SO 15062092 507 PS184 8 0
52 KIRAN J SOEMARDJO 16442346 unr. PS150 4 0
53 CAMILA SOTO 16287035 144 YAL 3 0
54 ANISH SUNDRARAJ 16064057 291 NEST 4 0
55 CHLOE TAN 15996796 439 BSI 4 0
56 MATTHEW TEMNI 16231891 421 BSI 3 0
57 MARK TSYBULSKI 16238846 237 NEST 5 0
58 RACHEL VILDMAN 16215995 445 BSI 8 0
59 REBECCA VILDMAN 16215980 229 BSI 3 0
60 ALVAN HAO WANG 15809260 211 PS184 6 0
61 ANDREW WU 16146085 223 ANDER 2 0
62 SUNNY ZHANG 16467827 unr. SAUW 4 0
63 SONYA ZINDER 16441646 134 BSI 3 0

The Right Move #227 Don’t Delay

SwissSys Standings. The Right Move #227 Don’t Delay: USCF Under 400 gr 2 & below (Alphabetical)

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-40 NAZIR ABDULLAH 16268605 254 YAL 2 0
2 JAYDEN ABRAMS 15941074 270 PS31 0
3 OLIVER AL ACHECAR 16247855 108 BRICK pk 0
4 DANYA ARISTA 16268653 129 YAL 2 0
5 JOCELYN ARISTA 16439866 unr. YAL 1 0
6 LEONARDO ARTEAGA 16268736 103 YAL 2 0
7 ZAHIR BLACKWOOD 16439887 140 YAL 2 0
8 Jeremy Blanco 16493206 unr. YAL 1 0
9 Gabriella Boateng 16493233 unr. YAL 1 0
10 ANANIAS BUTLER 16458186 107 PS116 1 0
11 KARELY CARDOSO 16268846 157 YAL 2 0
12 CHLOE CHU 16447851 395 SAUW 2 0
13 LEA CHU 16447845 197 SAUW 2 0
14 ISAIAH CREAN 16405753 355 PS153 2 0
15 AIDAN FAUSTO 16433652 193 LL K 0
16 VITALIS FRANCISCO 16268680 108 YAL 2 0
17 JAEDIN GILL 16262302 280 YAL 2 0
18 JAELIN GILL 16268778 309 YAL 2 0
19 BRITTAN GUTIERREZ rre 16287041 106 YAL 2 0
20 ISAIAH LLANOS 16439851 unr. YAL 2 0
21 LIAM LUNA 16268715 178 YAL 2 0
22 Christopher Montilla 16493227 unr. YAL 1 0
23 DARITZA NOVA 16439913 unr. YAL 2 0
24 LIORA PROFIS 16469515 unr. PS229 2 0
25 MADELYN QUINONES 16268810 164 YAL 0
26 JAIN ROLDAN 16274148 309 YAL 2 0
27 ABIGAIL ROMERO 16268763 360 YAL 1 0
28 JEAN CARLO ROMERO 16268700 135 YAL 2 0
29 IAN SIGALOV 16352330 258 BSI 2 0
30 JEREMY O SOSA 16208998 386 YAL 2 0
31 H SZAREJKO-FRISCH 16389663 unr. PS166 2 0
32 ANAYA TAITT 16452296 146 YAL 2 0
33 BECCA USS 16262558 127 PS75 2 0
34 VERONICA USS 16262427 309 PS75 2 0
35 Jolissa Velez 16493212 unr. YAL 1 0
36 VALERIE VIDALS 16268804 101 YAL 2 0
37 ERIC XU 16156296 200 SCHA 7 0
38 BARRY ZHANG 15792342 107 SAUW 2 0
39 SAMIRA ZONGO 16439907 unr. YAL 2 0
40 PIETRO ZULIANI 16262234 150 PS166 2 0

The Right Move #227 Don’t Delay

SwissSys Standings. The Right Move #227 Don’t Delay: Non-USCF gr 4-7 (Alphabetical)

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-14 Andrew Carratu unr. PS188Q 5 0
2 Daria Grace Cavallo unr. SMHS 5 0
3 John Paul Cavallo unr. SMHS 6 0
4 Evan Defreitas unr. PS9 4 0
5 Mateusz Gradzki unr. NDCA 6 0
6 James Kalemi unr. AVE 6 0
7 Ekaterina Kulakova unr. PS216 5 0
8 Zurab Kuntchulia unr. PS195 4 0
9 Sebastian Mischlev unr. SABH 4 0
10 Kieren Ou unr. PS748 4 0
11 Lucia Robinson unr. KINNERET 4 0
12 Lawrence Veytsman unr. 7 0
13 Ron Wong unr. 7 0
14 Neil Yu unr. EVCS 4 0

The Right Move #227 Don’t Delay

SwissSys Standings. The Right Move #227 Don’t Delay: Non-uscf Gr 2-3 (Alphabetical)

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-42 Miraziz Abzalov unr. PS206 2 0
2 Gavin Ballester unr. PS75 3 0
3 Jamari Burrowes-Davis unr. PS75 3 0
4 Dominic Cavallo unr. SMHS 2 0
5 Jayden Defreitas unr. PS9 0
6 Leeyah Diaz unr. PS75 3 0
7 Mateo Erceg-Kopkind unr. PS166 1 0
8 Quentin Farquhar unr. PS9 2 0
9 Sam Fisher unr. SUCAC 3 0
10 Max Khankin unr. PS199M 2 0
11 Zachary Kiselev unr. BSI 3 0
12 Victor Kulakov unr. PS216 3 0
13 Emma Lapidos unr. PS75 3 0
14 Charles Li unr. PS166 2 0
15 Lawrence Likhterman unr. BSI 1 0
16 Quinn Limotte unr. CHUR 2 0
17 Perry Liu unr. PS9 2 0
18 Valentino Louis unr. SAUW 3 0
19 amberlynn martinez unr. YAL 1 0
20 Elise Mischlev unr. SABH 2 0
21 Heidi Mischlev unr. SABH 2 0
22 Corey Pan unr. PS75 k 0
23 Violet Parisi unr. PS9 1 0
24 Jiro Penafiel-sato unr. HAM 3 0
25 Nikania Portalatin unr. 3 0
26 Kevin Przezdziecki unr. PS101 2 0
27 Daler Qobilov unr. PS128 2 0
28 Rafael Robinovich unr. PS112 1 0
29 Elizabeth Shynder unr. BSI 2 0
30 Novis Soto unr. YAL 1 0
31 Benjamin Thiers unr. PS166 2 0
32 Daniela Thomas unr. SAUW 2 0
33 Oscar Thurnherr unr. PS87 3 0
34 Albert Tsybulski unr. NEST 2 0
35 Sara Vichaidith unr. PS199 3 0
36 Thomas Vichaidith unr. PS166 1 0
37 Anthony Westhead unr. PS166 2 0
38 Sydney Wijaya unr. SAUW 2 0
39 Ray Wong unr. 3 0
40 Nathan Wu unr. PS199 1 0
41 Mark Yankilevich unr. BSI 3 0
42 Ivan Yu unr. EVCS 1 0

The Right Move #227 Don’t Delay

SwissSys Standings. The Right Move #227 Don’t Delay: Gr 7 & Above non-rated Adults welcome (Alphabetical)

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-11 Dylan Black unr. Q323 8 0
2 sergey bondarchuk unr. 0
3 liang chu unr. 0
4 Kaseem Gomez unr. HAHN 12 0
5 Joon Kwon unr. 0
6 June Ma unr. 0
7 ahmed nafiz unr. 0
8 Aleksandr Nepomnyashchiy unr. 0
9 Brian Przezdziecki unr. 0
10 SAVION REID 15988190 598 NW 8 0
11 mikhail sigalov unr. 0