NOW IN OUR 27th YEAR, 1990-2016

Featured

The Right Move, in partnership with Riverbank State Park, provides FREE Chess Tournaments for youth in the New York City region.

Tournaments are held at Riverbank State Park in the Theater/Auditorium at 145th St. and Riverside Drive, 10025. See map.

DateTournamentSponsorPre-Registration required by Friday, 8:00. (Click below or email brjohn@juno.com)
Mar 5TRM #222 Truly TrustNatarajan FamilyRegister here
Apr 2TRM #223 Predict & PerfectBrooklyn School of InquiryRegister here
May 7TRM #224 Assert & AssureMem: Conrad CunninghamRegister here
Jun 4TRM #225 Beyond BeliefFox Family
.

2016-2017 Tournament Schedule PDF – Feel free to download, print and post!

Results from all of our tournaments of the last season are NOW POSTED.

Monthly Results Reports 2017

N.B.: The food court at Riverbank State Park is a for-profit group that pays dearly to sell their well-prepared food to customers.  Chess players and parents, etc., are welcome to purchase their food.  They deserve courtesy and respect.  Please do not linger in their rented space nor remove chairs, etc. from their area.  We are most happy they are here to serve all patrons, and wish Mike and his staff well!

Leap & Live TRM#221 Feb. 12 at Riverbank State Park

Freezing February temperatures could not deter the competition as new groups grow increasingly in reponse to needs. The Under 600 Reserve (for grades 2 and under) formed a new separate section, and the Awe section welcoming adults into the Grade 8 & Above has worked superbly.

Open- NEXT+M took 1st Place Team Certificate with 3 points. Pardhave Chakka (1st Place) defeated Jordan Zamor (2 points, 3rd Place) as Dylan Ma won 2nd Place with 2 points. (9 players: G/45;d5 3 Rds)

Under 1400- Dalton (4.5 pts), Midwood (3 pts) and Brooklyn Tech (3 pts) each won 1st, 2nd  and 3rd Place team certificate. Justin Cao and Jasmine Yang won 1st and 2nd Individual trophies with perfect 3 points each.  Matthew Tai won 3rd place trophy  over Jonathon Nallengara and John Chandler, each with 2.5 pts. (29 players: G/45;d5 3 Rds)

Under 1000- 323Q and Edward R Murrow each scored 7 team points to win 1st Place team certificates. PS166 and PS3 each scored 4.5 team points to tie for 3rd Place team certificates. Priscilla Lee took undisputed 1st Place with 4 points as Kieran Covington stood alone in 2nd Place with 3.5 pts. Arthur Terehoff led a field of 9 players tied with 3 points to win 3rd Place trophy on tie-break points. (34 players; G/30;d5 4 Rds)

Under 600- PS75 won 1st Place Team Trophy with 11 pts. PS166 won 2nd Place Team Cerificate with 6 pts as Edward R Murrow, Energy Tech and PS119x each tied for 3rd Place Team Certificate with 5 pts. Yifeng Zheng, Zachary Gray and Bruno Ratzan had perfect scores and accepted the 1st , 2nd  and 3rd Place trophies awarded based on tie-break points. (34 players; G/30;d5 4 Rds)

Under 600 Reserve (for USCF grades 2 and Under)- Brooklyn School of Inquiry (12 pts) captured 1st Place trophy, chased by Rosalyn Yalow Charter School (8 pts, 2nd Place Team Certificate) and NEST+M (6 pts, 3rd Place Team Certificate).  Andrew Levitski and Oliver Ma (4 pts each) took 1st and 2nd Place trophies on tie-break points while Jasmine Thiessen topped a field of 5 players tied with 3 pts to take the 3rd Place trophy. (31 players; G/30;d5 4 Rds)

Grades 4-7- MS80 (14 pts) edged PS119x (13 pts) as their teams won 1st and 2nd Place Trophy. TUFSD won 3rd Place Team Certificate with 5 points. Willie Cruz (4.5 pts, 1st Place Trophy) topped four players with 4 points: Fatema Juhora (2nd Place), Sankalp Tripathi (3rd Place), Stephanie Trache and Tanbeer Isalm. (24 players; G/20;d0 5 Rds)

Grades 2-3- Brooklyn School of Inquiry (16.5 pts) captured the 1st Place Team Trophy. Rosalyn Yalow Charter School followed with 8.5 pts (2nd Place) as PS 9 had 6.5 pts (3rd Place).  Nathan Eppel won 1st Place Trophy with the only perfect 5-0 score. Jonathan Zorman (2nd Place) and Ryan Mui (3rd Place) won trophies over Alex de la Nuez, each with 4 pts. (28 players; G/20;d0 5 Rds)

Gr 8 & Above Awe (Adults Welcome)- John Paul Garcia (5-0) won 1st Place Medal while James Curry (3.5) took sole 2nd Place Medal. Jonathan Doyle, Jeffrey Sosa, Druss Notis and Aleksandr Nepomnyashchiy all won medals with 3 pts. (14 players; G/20;d0 5 Rds)

Report on TRM220 Reap Rewards at Riverbank State Park, Jan. 8, 2017.  The coldest days of this winter arrived and storms threatened but could not stop us from reaping rewards of our preparations.  Next month’s tournament is moved back to Feb. 12 to allow New York City Championships at the Brooklyn Marriot to take center stage on Feb. 4-5 weekend.  Beginning Next Month the unrated sections will play 5 rounds with 20 minutes per player per game (G/20; d0) to allow for more games for these sections. Games will be at 10:00, 11:00, 12:10, 1:05 and 2:00. Awards will take place about 2:40.

  • Open Section: Brooklyn School of Inquiry (8 points) took top team honors and a trophy for over 7.5 points, challenged only by NEST+ M (2 points). Both Arthur Bugayev and Ronen Zinder went undefeated (3-0) as Gabriel Rivera took 3rd Place on tie break points over Mao Nozaki and Elizabeth Bugayev with 2 points each. (10 competitors)
  • Under 1400 Section: PS 334 beat out NEST+M with 8 points and a trophy as NEST+M could only raise up 4 points. Alana Powell and Miguel Panagua both won all three games for 1st & 2nd Place as Jake Leite and Joshua Mak finished 3-4 on tiebreak with 2.5 points each. (33 competitors)
  • Under 1000 Section: PS166 won first place certificate with 5.5 points beating out PS3 with 4.5 points. George Rekhviashvili and Leo Ting won 1st & 2nd Place respectively with perfect 4-0 scores.  Marilyn Lucero won third place on tiebreak with 3 points over Inesh Sahoo, Naganakhil Aeturi and Ryan Ma. (24 competitors)
  • Under 600 Section: Brooklyn School of Inquiry rose to take 1st place trophy with 12.5 points.  Chasing with 8 Points PS 166, 7 points for PS9 and 6 points for Edward R Murrow.  Elizaberth Fridman stood alone with a perfect 4-0 score for 1st place. Pranathi Aeturi won 2nd place on tie break over Madison Shum, both with 3.5 points. (46 competitors)
  • Grades 4-7 Section: PS119 captured the first place trophy with 11.5 points as nearest competitor Q323 was left behind with 6 points for 2nd place certificate. Marco Panday (4), Gemal Nettles (3.5) and Amina Beharry (3) finished 1st, 2nd and 3rd, respectively. (13 competitors)
  • Grades 2-3 Section: PS119 scored 12.5 points for 1st Place Trophy honors edging out PS166 with 12 points for 2nd Place Trophy. Rosalyn Yalow Charter School finished third with 8 points. Kieran Covington and Austin Toland went undefeated for 1st and 2nd Place to play a five minute tie-break game. Sparsh Potti won third place over five other players with 3 points each.
  • Grades 8-12 & AWE (Adults Welcome) Section: Giovanny Vicento took 1st place with 3 points over Aleksandr Nepomischayaya (3) as Sooraj Gopalakrishnanpotti took third place over Jeffey Sosa (2 points each).

Report on TRM #219   Dare & Deliver     December 4, 2016     at Riverbank State Park.

  • Open Section: Mao Nozaki (2.5, 1st Place) beat Joshua Mullen (1.5 3rd Place) while Dylan Ma (2 points) took clear 2nd Place. ( 6 competitors)
  • Under 1400 Section: The team 1st Place goes to PS3 with 3 points as 2nd Place team NEST+M managed 2 points. In the individual play Azamat Bozorov (3, 1st Place) beat Benjamin Segarra (1.5) while Justin Cao (3, 2nd Place) beat Alicia Weaver (2, 3rd Place) ( 15 competitors)
  • Under 1000 Section: Team 1st Place won by PS166 with 7.5 points, followed by 323Q with 7 points.  Stephen Ye (4, 1st Place) defeated Priscilla Lee (3. 2nd Place) as Jacob Levin (3, 3rd Place) drew with Benjamin Kwon (2.5) ( 26 competitors)
  • Under 600 Section: NEST+M (Ma, Ma, Sundaraj, Sundaraj) scored 11.5 points for 1st Place Trophy. PS166 (11, 2nd Place Team: Hernandez, McCormick, Shamir, Berkson) beat out Edward R Murrow (10, 3rd Place Team Trophy: Lisowski, Li, Fung, Delapenha).  Rafael Hernandez (4, 1st Place) beat Oliver Ma (3) while Ryan Ma (4, 2nd Place) beat Sardor Erkinov (3). Siddharth Kollu (3.5) claimed 3rd Place Trophy on tiebreak over Asher Brauner (3.5) ( 48 competitors)
  • AWE: Grades 8 & Above, Adults Welcome—Avto (3, 1st Place Medal) went undefeated while Jonathon Doyle (2, 2nd Place Medal)  and Julio Da Graca (2, 3rd Place Medal) also dared and delivered. ( 7 competitors)
  • Grades 4-7: Brooklyn School of Inquiry (5, 1st Place) beat Pierrepont (4, 2nd Place) and New World Prep (3.5, 3rd Place) in the team category.  Kota Hadlky (4, 1st Place), Elizabeth Fridman (3, 2nd Place) and  Arthur Terehoff (3, 3rd Place) won trophies.  (22 competitors)
  • Grades 2-3: Rosalyn Yalow Charter School (11, 1st Place Trophy: Romero, Moguel, Francisco, Gill) led team honors as PS9 (9 points), Brooklyn School of Inquiry (8) and PS166 (7) chased but could not catch up.  Kyle Landman (4, 2nd  Place) beat Theo Sia (3, 3rd Place) while Leo Kindred (4, 1st  Place) defeated Abigail Romero (3). The two perfect 4-0 players then played a ten-minute playoff game, won by Leo Kindred. (42 competitors)

The Right Move #218 at Riverbank State Park:      Nov. 6, 2016     Nothing stops The Right Move, Now or Never, not even the NYC Marathon. Sunny skies and 59 degrees treated all players as 205 chessplayers awaited the signal to “Get Ready”.

Open: Jayden Reaves 3 defeated Pardhav Chakka 2 for first place as Arvin Mou 3 captured second place with a victory over Christopher Louie 2. Ronen Zinder took third place with 2 points on tiebreak which included James Thierer and Mao Nozaki. (15 players)

U1400:  Sai Bhandar  3 won on top board over Edeli Cuate 2 to take first place on tie-break points over Taylor Ngo 3. Renee Scorcia 2 won third place on tiebreaks (Logan Newby 2, Niilo Nissinen 2, Winston Qin 2). (16 players)

U1000: Jet Li 4 zoomed past George Rekhviashvili 3 (third place) for top honors in this section. Theodore Poulos-Chachere was clear second place with 3.5 points. (28 players)

U600: Milosz Bury 4 defeated Kuipi Lam 3 and Maxim Borisov 4 defeated Priscilla Lee 3 settling the top honors in the Under 600 section. Third place went to Jasmine Thiessen 3.5 who joined the ranks of the undefeated. (42 players)

Gr 4-7: Mubasshir Mumtez 4 beat Betsy Fridman 3 for First and Second Place Honors in the Grade 4-7 section. Nathanael Kuffour 3 won third place on tie-break over Aadi Jain 3 and Rachel Vildman 3. (16 players)

Gr 2-3: First Place Team Trophy: Brooklyn School of Inquiry – 11 points (Sonya Zinder 3, Kyle Landman 3, James Bondarchuk 2.5, Ansel Barnard 2.5) Maksymilian Bury 4 beat Sonya Zinder 3 to take first place over Oliver Ma 4, who defeated Jeremy Sosa 3.  Tieing Jeremy with three points were Austin Toland, Mariam Chanadiri, Kyle Landman, Suli Kumble and Ixoye Moguel. (32 players)

AWE: Adults Welcome — Some welcome!  Fillip Kizhner (Gr 9) got to welcome some very experienced players as they took him to the cleaners. Mike Chanafiri 3 beat Stephan Gerzadowicz (1983) 3, to split first and second place while Matthew Mairena 2, ruled over Jonathan Doyle 2 and Avto Chandiri 2. (6 players)

The Right Move #217 at Riverbank State Park:     Wow! The chess results are in.  You can see all the results from Oct 16 at www.chesstrm.org/NYC/

Fierce, friendly yet firm competition greeted some 222 chessplayers as Chess Day at Riverbank State Park on Oct. 16 (The Right Move #217) began its 27th season under  new President, Yvonne Scorcia.

Matters may get even more intense as the Board responded to the proposal from Christine’s e-mail regarding the New York City Championships to be held this year February 4-5 at the Brooklyn Marriot.  Board Meetings are open to all and take place after the Awards ceremony, usually from 3:45 – 4:00. It was decided that (after consultation with Steve Immitt to see if it might be possible for The Right Move  to barter the services rendered by Brother John McManus at the tournament Friday night through Sunday night into getting free entries for deserving students) several criteria would need to be met after the December tournament: chess performance at The Right Move tournaments, need, availability, sportsmanship, etc. Players selected byThe Right Move would be contacted to meet all early deadlines for the Feb. 4-5, 2017 tournament.

Now the impressive news!!! Check these out  by sections, of course…

Open   East Side Community High School surprised many with first place in the Open section.  Their 7 points fell ½ point shy of the required 7.5 for a team trophy, even though Lavon Sykes and Vencent Mei took first and second with perfect 3-0 scores. Dylan Ma from NEST+M took 3rd Place with 2.5 points. Brooklyn School of Inquiry took second place team with 5 points.  19 Players competed here.

U1400   East Side Community High School continued to top the ranking with 9 points in the Under 1400 section, winning the First Place Trophy as Lee Ann Perez (2.5), Lucas Tom Wong (2.5), Jonathan Aubry (2) and Edvin Cheng (2) dominated a tough field.  1st and 2nd Place honors went to Jayden Shum (Success Academy) and Mateo Hernandez (LREI) with perfect 3-0 scores. Lucas Tom Wong beat out Lee Ann Perez on tie break points for the third place trophy as they both received 2.5 points. Edward R Murrow took second place team with 6 points.  24 Players in this section.

U1000   PS3 ran roughshod over the super competitive Under 1000 section, scoring 9 points for first place team certificate (Theodore Poulos-Chachere 3, Gabriel Sidel 2, Kabir Cohen 2, and Marie Poulos-Chachere 2).  Edward R Murrow (6.5) had second, with NEST+M (6) tied for third with Brooklyn School of Inquiry (6). Academy 1 (4), Washington (3.5), PS166 (3) followed.  All deserve credit for their fighting spirit! Maya Nozaki from NEST+M (perfect 4-0) took first place individual honors, followed by Jacky Chan (Edward R Murrow) with 3.5. Javier Ortiz took home third place trophy on tie break points over Theodore Poulos-Chachere, Harshith Samanayamantula, Megan Yesilevich, Sakura Bellamy and Dennis Shender, all with 3-1 scores.  31 Players competed.

U600  Team: PS166 (ANDREW LOUIE (536) 3.0, NICHOLAS KIM (299) 3.0,
JOSHUA BLAUSTEIN (460) 2.5, Aiden McCormick (unr.) 2.0) outdistanced the competition to win the First Place Trophy in the Under 600 section. Brooklyn School of Inquiry had 9.5 points for second place team certificate, finishing 1/2 point shy of the required 10 points for a trophy, followed by PS3 with 8 points for Third Place and Edward R Murrow had fourth place with with 6.5.
Individual Leaders: Leonid Shynder (4-0, 1st Place) defeated Shubhi Jha (3-1, 4th Place) to take a tie-break win over second place Azamat Bozorov (4-0, 2nd Place), who defeated George Rekviashvili (3-1, 3rd Place).  All four will be “promoted” to the Under 1000 Section once the November rating supplement comes out.  There were 40 competitors in this Under 600 Section.

4-7   Team: PS166 won the First Place Team Certificate with 5.5 points (EMMETT MILLER (unr.) 3.0, NATHANAEL KOUFFOUR (unr.) 2.5) as PIERREPONT struggled to catch up but could only manage 5 points for second place.  PS119X finished in Third Place with 4.5 points.
Individual Leaders: Milosz Bury swept the board en route to a 4-0 First Place win in the Beginner Grade 4-7 Section. Neel Tripathi (3-1, 2nd Place) beat out Giga Kevlishvili (3-1, 3rd Place) and Emmett Miller (3-1, 4th Place) on tie-break points in the 13 player field.

2-3   PS166 (GANNON GLADSTONE (unr.) 3.0,  JULIAN LYNCH (unr.) 3.0,  SULI KUMBLE (unr.) 2.5,  JAYDEN SAUNDERS (unr.) 2.0) captured First Place Team Trophy in the Grade 2-3 section with 10.5 points as Brooklyn School of Inquiry finished Second with 9.5 points. Rosalyn Yalow CS finished Third with 7.5 points.
Individual Leaders: Katherina Levitsky ran the table with the only perfect 4-0 score in the Beginner Grade 2-3 Section. Maksymillian Bury (3.5-0.5) took Second Place while Caspar Samii took Third Place on tie-break over Leo Kindred, Gannon Gladstone and Julian Lynch, all with 3-1 scores.  29 players competed in this field.

Truly Trust TRM#222 at Riverbank: Open

Posted Saturday 7:00 PM Feb.21.                               Next update Friday, 3:00 PM.     Remember you must check in by 9:15 to play round 1. (See alpha list for more recent updates)

Open

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-3 CHE DIXON 15236901 1800 SAHW 8 0.0
2 ARTHUR BUGAYEV 14689293 1710 BSI 8 0.0
3 ELIZABETH BUGAYEV 14689307 1482 BSI 6 0.0

Under 1400

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-10 ISAAC RODRIGUEZ 15098986 1313 SAHW 8 0.0
2 TAYLOR NGO 15810402 1233 ERM 10 0.0
3 WINSTON QIN 16034654 1155 0.0
4 JAMILA A THOMPSON 15321686 1146 HS 10 0.0
5 LUTTON-SEIGNORET 15338026 1089 PS139 4 0.0
6 GIOVANNY VICENTO 15508676 1075 HUM 11 0.0
7 PARIK YAN 15970641 985 CANTIA 5 0.0
8 KUIPI LAM 15571471 943 CANTIA 4 0.0
9 KOIIP LAM 15571486 780 CANTIA 3 0.0
10 SPENCER WOOD 14953631 725 AVE 2 0.0

Under 1000

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-13 C HARDING-PERKINS 15927861 998 PS139 5 0.0
2 STEVEN MAYOL 15792410 958 SAHW 7 0.0
3 VICTOR BARDIN 15502037 928 SAHW 6 0.0
4 DANIEL MEKONEN 15481396 918 SAHW 6 0.0
5 MEKHI FRASER 15501192 892 SAHW 5 0.0
6 ANANO KAPANADZE 15551221 883 ERM 11 0.0
7 ALYN MASSEY 15792404 881 SAHW 5 0.0
8 GEORGE BUGAYEV 15696525 873 BSI 2 0.0
9 MAYA LOUIS 15130663 791 ESCHS 10 0.0
10 ELISHA MARTIN 16104076 748 SAHW 7 0.0
11 PATIENCE MEYERS 15501275 639 SAHW 7 0.0
12 ISAIAH HEMMINGS 15905718 635 SAHW 7 0.0
13 ANASTASIY URALEVA 15956585 481 ERM 12 0.0

Under 600

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-12 MATEO ALTAMIRANO 15094852 556 PS75 4 0.0
2 NASIR HOLMES 15790351 555 SAHW 8 0.0
3 RACHEL VILDMAN 16215995 529 BSI 7 0.0
4 ASHTON DALEY 15502043 499 SAHW 6 0.0
5 JULIUS FRAZIER 15791690 484 SAHW 5 0.0
6 AKSHAYA SUNDRARAJ 16035306 464 NEST 6 0.0
7 MARCO J PANDAY 16236023 455 323Q 6 0.0
8 ARJUN MOJUMDAR 16227668 448 PS13 4 0.0
9 NEEL TRIPAHTI 16208962 404 PIER 5 0.0
10 NICHOL SANTOBELLO 15896500 335 PULASKI 3 0.0
11 ANISH SUNDRARAJ 16064057 218 NEST 3 0.0
12 Sankalp Tripathi join unr. PIER 5 0.0

 Under 600 Reserve (Gr 2 and Below)

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-13 ANDREW LEVITSKI 16074191 643 BSI 2 0.0
2 K SHAFRAN* HABIB 15908237 570 PS194 K 0.0
3 LOGAN SEA BARRETT 16041164 544 PS675 2 0.0
4 K SHAFWAN HABIB 15906252 535 PS153 2 0.0
5 DAVID YESILEVICH 16000363 441 BSI 1 0.0
6 REBECCA VILDMAN 16215980 420 BSI 2 0.0
7 LEO CLAYT KINDRED 16137405 374 PS9 2 0.0
8 KATHERIN LEVITSKI 16159604 354 BSI 2 0.0
9 JO FLORES-ZELEDON 16253843 346 PS139 2 0.0
10 OWEN GOMEZ 16156631 311 ADAL 2 0.0
11 VERONICA USS 16262427 208 PS75 1 0.0
12 LOGAN AVE BARRETT 13334372 142 PS675 2 0.0
13 BECCA USS 16262558 108 PS75 1 0.0

 Gr 4-7

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-2 Lucy Levitski unr. BSI 5 0.0
2 Juhora Fatema unr. PS119 4 0.0

 Gr 2-3

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-4 Laxixjon Kadirov unr. PS253 3 0.0
2 Alexey Tashtanov unr. BSI 2 0.0
3 Suchita Thapa unr. PS139 1 0.0
4 Mariam Chanadiri unr. PS200 3 0.0

 Gr 8 and above, Adults Welcome

# Place Name ID Rtng Team Grd Tot
1 1-1 Henry He unr. HSEF 11 0.0

Alphabetical Completed Registration, Mar, Apr, May

Latest Update by hand (Brother John)    5:00 AM February 24.  (SwissSys sections for TRM#222, Truly Trust, on March 5 will use the USCF official March supplement of ratings. Players with only 4-12 rated USCF games may have artificially high/low provisional ratings and may appeal to play in a different section.  See TD if this applies.)  Priority for chairs is given to players signed up and checked in. February had many registered players unable to make it to check-in, but chairs had to be provided for them for round 1.   Chairs for parents sitting outside the tournament hall are very limited. Please continue to be considerate, practical and creative.  Outdoor space is quite large, while March can be most pleasant for sitting outside (or nasty mean at times as well!)

Remember to check the list for corrections of spelling, etc., below. The following are properly signed up before Friday, Mar. 3,  8:00 PM for round 1 at Riverbank State Park. Remember to check in on Sunday by 9:15 AM. You can even help set up the boards, if you want. Also, some may choose to volunteer to help the TD. Join Marilyn’s sign-in list- the preferred option.

  • Welcome to The Right Move Chess at Riverbank State Park Theater, 145th St & Riverside Dr., 10025.
  • New to USCF (United States Chess Federation)?  Beginner players are welcome at all times.
  • Beginner players can play games at a quicker rate than others since many games do not last too long as the players have unequal abilities. Beginning February 2017 the unrated sections will play 5 rounds with 20 minutes per player per game (G/20; d0) to allow for more games for these sections. Games will be at 10:00, 11:00, 12:10, 1:05 and 2:00. Awards will take place about 2:40.
  • Beginner sections are available for grades 2-3 and grades 4-7. Grades 8-12 can play in the AWE section, Adults Welcome. All play five rounds. No one is eliminated after losing one or more games.  Players in grade 8 and above are urged to play in a rated USCF section or they may enter the Awe, Adults welcome, section. (see Voucher, below, for scholastic players to join USCF for $9 yearly fee.)
  • NEW… Beginning in November the trophy winners in the beginner section had to join the USCF as winning first, second or third place moves you beyond the beginner qualification.  Joining the USCF Under 600 section (or highter section) would be the probable next step for continued play at The Right Move tournaments.
  • USCF is the official rule making “body” that makes it better for all to have fun playing chess.  It provides a rating for each player to make the competition more fair.  Players must join the USCF to get a rating.  (See below, vouchers)
  • USCF Rating groups are provided at tournaments  (Under 600, Under 1000, etc.) that goes far beyond age or grade to general playing level.  USCF players registered as grade level will be placed in their closest rating group. Players may chose to play in a higher level rating group, e.g., An Unrated may play in the Under 1400 or a player rated 351 may play in the Under 1000, etc.
  • If enough players were available (national championship, etc.) each group might also use age or grade as well as rating. The U600 R is reserved for 2nd Grade and Below who have a USCF rating below 600. Here at Riverbank Rated USCF Sections may have a third grade beginner playing a ninth grade beginner in the Under 600 section, for example.
  • Team certificates for 1st and 2nd in each section are won by the top 4 scores (minimum 2 players) in each section.  A team trophy is awarded if the team total is12 or more points in a section with 5 rounds, 10 or more points in a section with 4 rounds, or 7.5 or more points in the Open and Under 1400 sections, which play 3 rounds. (No trophy or certificate for the Awe section, just medals.)
  • Medals are awarded for 3 or more points for players with 5 rounds, 2.5 or more points for players with 4 rounds, and 2 points or more points in the 3 round section.

Voucher membership ($9) enables any scholastic players to play in a USCF rated section for one year in any USCF tournaments. Players who wish to join the United States Chess Federation (USCF) or renew can pay on site and play in the rated section (usually beginning with the Under 600 section, but stronger players may sign up for the Under 1000 or Under 1400 section.)  Ratings can only be earned by playing in a rated USCF section.  All players in USCF sections must be current members. Expired memberships can purchase vouchers on-site.  No credit cards. Make checks payable to “The Right Move”.  (Donations are always welcome.  Donations to The Right Move are tax deductible since The Right Move is a not for profit 501 (c) 3 foundation.)

The Right Move acknowledges our generous sponsors who make these tournaments possible. Sponsoring a tournament ($200) covers trophies, medals, rating fees and ads in Chess Life.  Our all-volunteer staff is most grateful for all contributions.  100% of your contribution supports “Free Chess for Youth” at The Right Move.  Contributions can be sent to: The Right Move, 391 Western Ave., Albany, NY 12203.

Mar. 5 Truly Trust at Riverbank State Park

  • Grateful thanks to the Natarajan Family for sponsoring this tournament.
  • The Right Move #222 correctly registered before 8:00 pm Friday
  • Check-in required by 9:15 AM
  1. Mateo Altamira, PS75 4, U600 Checked in
  2. Victor Bardin, SAHW 6, U1000
  3. Logan Barrett, PS6 2, U600R -wd
  4. Jake Bondarchuk, BSI 2, U600R
  5. James Bondarchuk, BSI K, U600R
  6. Asher Brauner, PS9 3, U1000 (665)
  7. Arthur Bugayev, BSI 8, Open
  8. Elizabeth Bugayev, BSI 6, Open
  9. George Bugayev, BSI 2, U1000
  10. Jamari Burrowes-Davis, PS75 2, 2-3
  11. Mariam Chanadiri, PS200 3, 2-3
  12. Ashton Daley, SAHW 6, U600
  13. Che Dixon, SAHW 8, Open
  14. Jonas Flores-Zeledon, PS139 2, U600R
  15. Mekhi Fraser, SAHW 5, U1000
  16. Julius Frazier, SAHW 5, U600
  17. Owen Gomez, St. Adelbert 2, 2-3
  18. Khandker Shafran Habib, PS194 K, 2-3
  19. Khandker Shafwan Habib, PS153 2, U600R
  20. Christopher Harding-Perkins, PS139 5, U600
  21. Henry He, HSEF 11, AWE
  22. Isaiah Hemmings, SAHW 7, U1000
  23. Nasir Holmes, SAHW 8, U600
  24. Oliver Hua, NEST 2, U1400 Checked in
  25. Fatema Juhora, PS119 4, 4-7
  26. Benjamin Kwon, LL 2, U1400
  27. Joon Kwon, AWE
  28. Koiip Lam, Cantiague 3, U1400
  29. Kuipi Lam, Cantiague 4, U1400
  30. Priscilla Lee, 323Q 8, U1000
  31. Andrew Levitski, BSI 2, U1000 (643)
  32. Katherine Levitski, BSI 2, U600R
  33. Lucy Levitski, BSI 5, 4-7
  34. Declan Lutton-Seignoret, PS139 4, U1000
  35. Anano Kapanadze, ERM 11, U1000
  36. Leo Kindred, PS9 2, U600R
  37. Maya Louis, ESCHS 10, U1000
  38. Elisha Martin, SAHW 7, U1000
  39. Steven Mayol, SAHW 5, U1000
  40. Alyn Massey, SAHW 5, U1000
  41. Daniel Mekonen, SAHW 6, U1000
  42. Patience Meyers, SAHW 7, U1000
  43. Arjun Mojumdar, PS13 4, U600
  44. Benjamin Nallengara, Dalton 5, U1400
  45. Taylor Ngo, ERM 10, U1400
  46. Erick Palanker, BSI 6, U600
  47. Marco Panday, 323Q 6, U600
  48. Jiro Penafiel-Sao, Hamilton Hts 2, 2-3
  49. Sparsh Potti, NEST 2, 2-3
  50. Winston Qin, —, U1400
  51. Isaac Rodriguez, SAHW 8, U1400
  52. Nicholas Santobello, Pulaski 3, U600
  53. Theo Sia, TCCS 3, U600
  54. Akshaya Sundraraj, NEST 5, U600
  55. Anish Sundraraj, NEST 3, U600
  56. Alexey Tashtanov, BSI 2, 2-3
  57. Matthew Temni, BSI -, U600R
  58. Suchita Thapa, PS139 1, 2-3
  59. Jamila Thompson, HS 10, U1400
  60. Juliane Minje Tran, PS9 1, 2-3
  61. Neel Tripathi, Pierrepont 5, U600
  62. Sankalp Tripathi, Pierrepont 5, U600
  63. Anastasiya Uraleva, ERM 12, U1000
  64. Becca Uss, PS75 1, U600R
  65. Veronica Uss, PS75 1, U600R
  66. Giovanny Vicento, Humanities Prep 11, U1400
  67. Rachel Vildman, BSI 7, U600
  68. Rebecca Vildman, BSI 2. U600R
  69. Tykel Watson, Harvest 10, U1000
  70. Spencer Wood, Avenues 6, U1400
  71. Jason Xia, — 6, Open
  72. Jerry Xia, — 2, U600
  73. Parik Yan, Cantiague 5, U1400
  74. Ron Yang, Al-Medinah -, 4-7
  75. Wesley Yang, Al-Medinah 6, 4-7
  76. David Yesilevich, BSI 1, U600R

April 2 Predict & Perfect at Riverbank State Park

  • Grateful thanks to the Brooklyn School of Inquiry for sponsoring this tournament.
  • The Right Move #223 correctly registered before Friday at 8:00 PM.
  • Check-in required by 9:15 AM
  1. Owen Gomez, St. Adelbert 2, 2-3
  2. Daniel Ostrov, PS53 1, U600
  3. Tykel Watson, Harvest 10, U1000

May 7 Assert & Assure at Riverbank State Park

  • This Memorial Tournament is held in honor of Conrad Cunningham
  • The Right Move #224 correctly registered before Friday at 8:00 PM
  • Check-in required by 9:15 AM
  1. Tykel Watson, Harvest 10, U1000

uscf #221 Leap & Live Feb 12 at Riverbank State Park

These are USCF reports and not the standings.  They give rating reports for the uscf database.  Scroll down to find all sections of rated uscf games.

201702126302   THE RIGHT MOVE #221   Leap & Live     Feb. 12, 2017 Riverbank State Park
5 Sections, 138 Players, 235 Games
A6017902 THE RIGHT MOVE FOUNDATION     10081912 JOHN R MCMANUS     14898636 YVONNE M SCORCIA

1 OPEN           3 Rounds, 9 Players, 11 Games, Swiss
Memb ID PAIR       NAME        ST PRERATE POST–R PRERATE POST–Q   1     2     3   TOTAL
——– —- —————– — ——- ——- ——- ——- —– —– —– —–
15933472    1 CHAKKA, PARDHAV   NJ 1542*   1613*   1478*   1543*   W—6 W—3 W—2  3.0
14696058    2 ZAMOR, JORDAN     NY 1521*   1521*   1460*   1461*   X—0 W—7 L—1  2.0
15534281    3 MA, DYLAN         NY 1491*   1501*   1386*   1403*   W—5 L—1 W—8  2.0
15424505    4 THIERER, JAMES E  NY 1615*   1581*   1540*   1506*   L—7 W—8 D—5  1.5
14575075    5 WILLIAMS, MALIK B NY 1344*   1373*   1278*   1298*   L—3 W—6 D—4  1.5
15118075    6 BANDARU, SOURISH  NJ 1450*   1411*   1293*   1259*   L—1 L—5 B—0  1.0
14158917    7 MARTE, YAZMEEN    NY 1408*   1425*   1371*   1385*   W—4 L—2 U—0  1.0
15482185    8 DOYLE, CHARLES    NY 1237*   1266*   1208*   1224*   W—9 L—4 L—3  1.0
14926584    9 TANG, ERIC Y      NY 1579*   1543*   1420*   1383*   L—8 U—0 U—0  0.0

2 U1400             3 Rounds, 30 Players, 40 Games, Swiss
Memb ID PAIR       NAME        ST PRERATE POST–R PRERATE POST–Q   1     2     3   TOTAL
——– —- —————– — ——- ——- ——- ——- —– —– —– —–
14949304    1 YANG, JASMINE     NY 1303*   1346*   1260*   1288*   W–29 W–19 W–11  3.0
15984038    2 CAO, JUSTIN       NY 1284*   1337*   1245*   1303*   W–16 W–18 W—9  3.0
15727672    3 TAI, MATTHEW      NY 1099*   1145*   1058*   1103*   W–12 W–24 D—4  2.5
15579896    4 NALLENGARA, JONAT NY 1166*   1234*   1016*   1142*   W—7 W–17 D—3  2.5
15415900    5 CHANDLER, JOHN    NY 1096*   1172*   1038*   1116*   W–21 D–15 W–14  2.5
14342896    6 BOYD, BRYCE       NY 1317*   1307*   1174*   1167*   W–27 L–11 W–15  2.0
14849808    7 WEAVER, ALICIA    NY 1179*   1176*   1146*   1139*   L—4 X—0 W–22  2.0
15805438    8 SWAGERT, CHARLIE  NY 1230*   1209*   1196*   1173*   L–15 W–27 W–24  2.0
15591254    9 SEKOU, SADIQ      NY 1077*   1164*   1058*   1140*   W–22 W–13 L—2  2.0
15508676   10 VICENTO, GIOVANNY NY 1010*   1074*    930*   1004*   U—0 W–21 W–19  2.0
16059461   11 YE, STEPHEN       NY 1233*   1270*    942/16 1070/19 W–26 W—6 L—1  2.0
15970641   12 YAN, PARIK        NY  841*    985*    826*    957*   L—3 W–20 W–18  2.0
15080297   13 HERNANDEZ, MATEO  NY 1290*   1249*   1248*   1207*   W–28 L—9 D–16  1.5
15617938   14 NESKOVIC, SAVA    NJ 1114*   1105*   1016*   1017*   D–17 W–29 L—5  1.5
15808670   15 YEE, BRIAN        NY 1112*   1138*   1065*   1084*   W—8 D—5 L—6  1.5
16138408   16 REKHVIASHVILI, GE NY 1060/12 1071/15 1038/12 1047/15 L—2 W–23 D–13  1.5
15321686   17 THOMPSON, JAMILA  NY 1170*   1146*   1156*   1116*   D–14 L—4 D–25  1.0
15336570   18 OLENICH, IAN CYRU NY 1166*   1112*   1121*   1068*   B—0 L—2 L–12  1.0
15199223   19 LI, SAMUEL XUEMIN NY 1098*   1066*   1073*   1035*   W–23 L—1 L–10  1.0
15430871   20 YESILEVICH, MEGAN NY 1125*   1060*   1048*    988*   L–24 L–12 W–30  1.0
15551242   21 HEGDE, SIDDHARTH  NJ 1059*   1029*   1022*    987*   L—5 L–10 W–29  1.0
15243192   22 LUCERO, MARILYN   NY 1096*   1088*   1069*   1055*   L—9 W–25 L—7  1.0
15571471   23 LAM, KUIPI        NY  674*    725*    643*    694*   L–19 L–16 W–27  1.0
15571486   24 LAM, KOIIP        NY  689*    762*    670*    736*   W–20 L—3 L—8  1.0
14096560   25 CUATE, EDELI      NY 1227*   1200*   1138*   1102*   U—0 L–22 D–17  0.5
14890158   26 SCORCIA, RENEE M  NY 1161*   1141*   1120*   1086*   L–11 U—0 U—0  0.0
15926151   27 POULOS-CHACHERE,  NY  959*    897*    921*    854*   L—6 L—8 L–23  0.0
15259328   28 TANG, PATRICK Y   NY  901*    892*    791*    785*   L–13 U—0 U—0  0.0
15617594   29 EPPEL, BENJAMIN   NY  897*    860*    853*    813*   L—1 L–14 L–21  0.0
15293221   30 SHAH, ARNAV       NY  999*    972*    966*    935*   U—0 U—0 L–20  0.0

3 U1000            4 Rounds, 34 Players, 66 Games, Swiss

Memb ID PAIR       NAME        ST PRERATE POST–R PRERATE POST–Q   1     2     3     4   TOTAL
——– —- —————– — ——- ——- ——- ——- —– —– —– —– —–
16155601    1 LEE, PRISCILLA    NY  744*    935*    712*    898*   W–31 W–30 W–18 W—9  4.0
16240804    2 COVINGTON, KIERAN NY  837/09  989/13  820/09  971/13 W–23 W–29 D–12 W–10  3.5
15810382    3 SAHOO, INESH      NJ  931*    936*    910*    915*   L–20 W–28 W–30 W–12  3.0
15551278    4 AETURI, NAGANIKHI NJ  917*    941*    893*    917*   L–10 W–22 W–19 W–16  3.0
15508661    5 VINAY SARIPELLA,  NJ  909*    932*    859*    893*   W–21 W–19 L–10 W–17  3.0
15855688    6 YARAVA, ASHRIT R  NJ  832*    842*    805*    810*   L–30 W–34 W–21 W–18  3.0
15849753    7 MA, RYAN          NY  769*    868*    792*    867*   W–22 L–10 W–23 W–20  3.0
15551221    8 KAPANADZE, ANANO  NY  805*    814*    763*    777*   L–13 W–31 X—0 W–14  3.0
16138881    9 LISOWSKI, JAMES   NY  877*    894*    835*    855*   W–34 W–14 W–20 L—1  3.0
16209065   10 TEREHOFF, ARTHUR  NY  853/08  942/12  826/08  916/12 W—4 W—7 W—5 L—2  3.0
15926145   11 POULOS-CHACHERE,  NY  976*    944*    946*    917*   W–28 L–20 D–13 W–27  2.5
16076835   12 JHA, SHUBHI       NJ  838*    907*    824*    889*   W–26 W–16 D—2 L—3  2.5
15551257   13 AETURI, PRANATHI  NJ  627*    783*    612*    761*   W—8 L–24 D–11 W–25  2.5
16282092   14 CALVERT, ODEN     NY  748/00  760/04  748/00  730/04 W–17 L—9 W–29 L—8  2.0
15467298   15 SAMAYAMANTULA, HA NJ  934*    867*    898*    829*   W–32 L–18 L–17 W–29  2.0
16026235   16 TAI, EMILY        NY  865*    852*    837*    825*   W–33 L–12 W–24 L—4  2.0
15598744   17 POWELL, CAITLYN   NJ  599*    649*    582*    625*   L–14 W–32 W–15 L—5  2.0
15892732   18 KINNEY, CAEL      NY  756/20  804/24  622/13  726/17 W–24 W–15 L—1 L—6  2.0
15963858   19 MUTHA, SIDDHARTHA NY  789*    792*    753*    758*   W–25 L—5 L—4 W–30  2.0
15801111   20 SHYNDER, LEONID   NY  717*    802*    698*    783*   W—3 W–11 L—9 L—7  2.0
16153521   21 MARRAKCHI, HALA   NY  695*    755*    663*    723*   L—5 W–25 L—6 W–24  2.0
15881512   22 LANKA, SAI SIDDHA NY  631/22  638*    619/22  625*   L—7 L—4 W–34 W–33  2.0
16282071   23 YANG, HONG ZHAN   NY  865/00  804/04  865/00  790/04 L—2 W–27 L—7 W–28  2.0
15076620   24 HAMILTON, AMELIA  NY  965*    872*    931*    835*   L–18 W–13 L–16 L–21  1.0
16216427   25 FRIDMAN, ELIZABET NY  954/04  751/08  939/04  731/08 L–19 L–21 W–33 L–13  1.0
16142907   26 BURY, MILOSZ MARC NY  860*    840*    836*    817*   L–12 W–33 U—0 U—0  1.0
16135524   27 MCCORMICK, AIDAN  NY  776*    710*    756*    690*   L–29 L–23 W–31 L–11  1.0
15810512   28 MUI, TYLER        NY  715*    672*    695*    653*   L–11 L—3 W–32 L–23  1.0
16069996   29 VENKATESH, SIDDHA NY  737*    706*    712*    680*   W–27 L—2 L–14 L–15  1.0
15989763   30 KOLLU, SIDDARTH R NJ  631*    643*    597*    609*   W—6 L—1 L—3 L–19  1.0
15989804   31 KOLLU, SRI AKSHAR NJ  604*    566*    581*    541*   L—1 L—8 L–27 W–34  1.0
16170765   32 LI, ALEXANDR      NY  411/21  380/24  396/21  364/24 L–15 L–17 L–28 B—0  1.0
15926454   33 IRIZARRY, ANDREW  NY  620*    545*    611*    533*   L–16 L–26 L–25 L–22  0.0
16282086   34 SHUM, LAWRENCE    NY  736/00  168/04  736/00  144/04 L—9 L—6 L–22 L–31  0.0

4 U600            4 Rounds, 34 Players, 61 Games, Swiss

Memb ID PAIR       NAME        ST PRERATE POST–R PRERATE POST–Q   1     2     3     4   TOTAL
——– —- —————– — ——- ——- ——- ——- —– —– —– —– —–
16118872    1 ZHENG, YIFENG     NY  502*    689*    481*    673*   W–32 W–15 W—7 W–10  4.0
15899206    2 GRAY, ZACHARY FRA NY  642*    739*    629*    726*   W–29 W–18 W–22 W—4  4.0
15321843    3 RATZAN, BRUNO     NY  513*    650*    500*    638*   B—0 W–20 W–24 W–11  4.0
15319493    4 BRAUNER, ASHER    NY  587*    665*    569*    650*   W–19 W–14 W—5 L—2  3.0
15473600    5 OSTROV, DANIEL    NY  469*    615*    451*    600*   W–21 W—9 L—4 W–22  3.0
16215995    6 VILDMAN, RACHEL   NY  459/08  529/12  439/08  511/12 W—8 L–10 W–28 W–23  3.0
15722880    7 GREENFIELD, COREY NJ  596*    600*    577*    582*   X—0 W–12 L—1 W–24  3.0
16235302    8 CLAYTON, BEN DAVI NY  611/00  664/04  611/00  648/04 L—6 W–16 W–14 W–21  3.0
16283308    9 NETTLES, GEMAL    NY  856/00  685/04  856/00  672/04 W–16 L—5 W–19 W–12  3.0
16170744   10 FUNG, VING H      NY  359/20  527/24  341/20  511/24 W–27 W—6 W–11 L—1  3.0
16040918   11 PRICE, ETHAN      NY  560*    519*    530*    493*   W–33 W–17 L–10 L—3  2.0
15881527   12 LANKA, PRANAV DAT NY  487/15  454/18  478/15  445/18 W–30 L—7 X—0 L—9  2.0
16208962   13 TRIPAHTI, NEEL    NJ  454/06  404/10  443/06  393/10 W–34 L–24 L–21 W–18  2.0
16170750   14 MCLAUGHLIN, JIOMA NY  412/18  406/21  393/18  388/21 X—0 L—4 L—8 W–28  2.0
16134563   15 LYNCH, JULIAN     NY  494/24  458*    482/24  446*   W–31 L—1 L–23 W–30  2.0
16104851   16 THURNHERR, MILES  NY  399/15  408/19  381/15  392/19 L—9 L—8 W–33 W–29  2.0
15989790   17 YARAVA, HARSHITH  NJ  380*    327*    367*    313*   B—0 L–11 L–29 W–31  2.0
16035306   18 SUNDRARAJ, AKSHAY NY  493*    464*    480*    452*   W–25 L—2 W–31 L–13  2.0
16283314   19 BROWN, AIDAN      NY  856/00  391/04  856/00  384/04 L—4 W–34 L—9 W–33  2.0
15328460   20 NEPOMNYASHCHAYA,  NY  527*    544*    522*    537*   W–23 L—3 W–25 U—0  2.0
15810471   21 KUFFOUR, NATHANAE NY  515/05  495/09  497/05  479/09 L—5 W–26 W–13 L—8  2.0
16282023   22 BEHARRY, AMINA    NY  477/00  361/03  477/00  352/03 B—0 W–33 L—2 L—5  2.0
16227668   23 MOJUMDAR, ARJUN   NY  477/00  447/04  477/00  435/04 L–20 W–29 W–15 L—6  2.0
15991998   24 FELICIANO, JOSHUA NY  101/05  259/09  101/05  253/09 W–26 W–13 L—3 L—7  2.0
16211950   25 PHURBU, DOLMA     NY  175/10  245/14  173/10  239/14 L–18 W–30 L–20 W–26  2.0
16064057   26 SUNDRARAJ, ANISH  NY  287*    218*    275*    208*   L–24 L–21 W–34 L–25  1.0
15273928   27 TAVERAS, ISABELLE NY  147*    148*    142*    143*   L–10 L–31 L–30 B—0  1.0
15912228   28 MORGAN, ORION WAY NY  433/03  289/05  438/03  286/05 U—0 X—0 L—6 L–14  1.0
15956448   29 JONES, MICAH STAN NY  445/00  268/04  445/00  254/04 L—2 L–23 W–17 L–16  1.0
16275781   30 CONTRERAS, LUKAS  NY  434/00  123/04  434/00  116/04 L–12 L–25 W–27 L–15  1.0
16282038   31 POTTI, SPARSH     NY  363/00  137/04  363/00  128/04 L–15 W–27 L–18 L–17  1.0
16235742   32 SIA, THEODORE Y   NY  224/03  224/04  208/03  208/04 L—1 U—0 F—0 U—0  0.0
16275775   33 CONTRERAS, KAMILE NY  510/00  101/04  510/00  101/04 L–11 L–22 L–16 L–19  0.0
16282112   34 KASTRAT, DIN DK   NY  489/00  101/03  489/00  101/03 L–13 L–19 L–26 U—0  0.0

5 U600R              4 Rounds, 31 Players, 57 Games, Swiss

Memb ID PAIR       NAME        ST PRERATE POST–R PRERATE POST–Q   1     2     3     4   TOTAL
——– —- —————– — ——- ——- ——- ——- —– —– —– —– —–
16074191    1 LEVITSKI, ANDREW  NY  466*    643*    453*    632*   W–13 W—6 W–16 W—3  4.0
16129590    2 MA, OLIVER CHARLE NY  634/24  734*    620/24  721*   W–31 W–12 W–11 W—8  4.0
15864697    3 THIESSEN, JASMINE NY  443*    567*    425*    555*   W—7 W—9 W–14 L—1  3.0
16159604    4 LEVITSKI, KATHERI NY  246/20  346/24  224/20  335/24 W–24 L–15 W–26 W–19  3.0
16215980    5 VILDMAN, REBECCA  NY  301/13  413/17  294/13  405/17 W–19 L–14 W–18 W–13  3.0
16156631    6 GOMEZ, OWEN       NY  184/08  311/12  173/08  302/12 W–30 L—1 W–23 W–14  3.0
16208998    7 SOSA, JEREMY O    NY  233/12  383/16  224/12  376/16 L—3 W–24 W–27 W–16  3.0
16016684    8 BONDARCHUK, JAKE  NY  600*    594*    588*    581*   W–22 D–11 W–12 L—2  2.5
16212597    9 BONDARCHUK, JAMES NY  299/17  302/21  290/17  294/21 W–18 L—3 D–22 W–28  2.5
16262427   10 USS, VERONICA     NY  109/05  208/09  109/05  205/09 L–14 D–21 W–28 W–22  2.5
16265537   11 GLADSTONE, GANNON NY  354/05  416/09  339/05  404/09 W–20 D—8 L—2 W–29  2.5
15906252   12 HABIB, KHANDKER S NY  571/18  535/22  547/18  513/22 W–17 L—2 L—8 W–26  2.0
16056104   13 YEE, SEAN         NY  434*    402*    422*    391*   L—1 W–28 W–21 L—5  2.0
16073918   14 DAVIS, SARAH LYNN PA  682*    602*    670*    590*   W–10 W—5 L—3 L—6  2.0
16198566   15 BURY, MAKSYMILIAN NY  584/25  602*    576/25  594*   W–25 W—4 U—0 U—0  2.0
16137405   16 KINDRED, LEO CLAY NY  403/09  374/13  396/09  368/13 W–29 W–23 L—1 L—7  2.0
16262302   17 GILL, JAEDIN      NY  156/05  148/08  158/05  146/08 L–12 L–19 W–31 X—0  2.0
16268715   18 LUNA, LIAM        NY  101/05  116/08  101/05  114/08 L—9 B—0 L—5 W–30  2.0
16282038   19 POTTI, SPARSH     NY  137/04  202/08  128/04  194/08 L—5 W–17 W–20 L—4  2.0
16268763   20 ROMERO, ABIGAIL   NY  169/05  137/09  164/05  132/09 L–11 W–31 L–19 D–24  1.5
16268846   21 CARDOSO, KARELY   NY  119/05  116/09  110/05  116/09 D–28 D–10 L–13 D–23  1.5
16268778   22 GILL, JAELIN      NY  105/05  142/09  105/05  140/09 L—8 W–30 D—9 L–10  1.5
16180830   23 LYNCH, VIOLET     NY  101/04  104/07  101/04  104/07 B—0 L–16 L—6 D–21  1.5
16262234   24 ZULIANI, PIETRO   NY  103/04  122/08  103/04  119/08 L—4 L—7 W–25 D–20  1.5
16262558   25 USS, BECCA        NY  107/05  108/08  107/05  108/08 L–15 L–26 L–24 B—0  1.0
16268852   26 DUGGER, PEYTON    NY  103/05  135/08  103/05  131/08 U—0 W–25 L—4 L–12  1.0
16235742   27 SIA, THEODORE Y   NY  224/04  230/06  208/04  218/06 U—0 W–29 L—7 F—0  1.0
16268700   28 ROMERO, JEAN CARL NY  125/05  112/09  122/05  112/09 D–21 L–13 L–10 L—9  0.5
16268647   29 MARTINEZ, JADELYN NY  105/05  108/09  105/05  108/09 L–16 L–27 D–30 L–11  0.5
16268825   30 CLOYD, JAKE       NY  105/05  108/09  105/05  108/09 L—6 L–22 D–29 L–18  0.5
16246062   31 KOSHARSKYY, KIRA  NY  238/05  112/08  238/05  112/08 L—2 L–20 L–17 U—0  0.0

Leading scorers by sections 2017

The Right Move Role of Honor 2016-2017 Chess

Leading scorers based on The Right Move tournaments: Oct-Dec, 2016. A player “promoted” to a higher grouping retains points earned in the lower grouping.

  • Oct. 16, TRM217 Reap Rewards
  • Nov. 6, TRM 218 Leap & Live
  • Nov. 19 Harris Brothers Mem, Newburgh
  • Dec. 4, TRM 219 Dare & Deliver
  • Next up: TRM 220

Open

  • Arvin Mou 4.5

Under 1400

  • RENEE M SCORCIA 5.5
  • TAYLOR NGO 5
  • Maya Nozaki 5

Under 1000

  • THEODORE POULOS-CHACHERE 7.5
  • SAKURA BELLAMY 7.5
  • Ashrit Yarava 7
  • Maria Poulos-Chachere 7
  • Under 600
  • Maksymilian Bury 10.5
  • Leo Kindred 9.5
  • MILOSZ BURY 9
  • Azamat Bozorov 8
  • Asher Brauner 8
  • Aidan McCormick 7
  • Andrew Louie 7
  • Grades 4-7
  • 7 points needed to lead this group

Grades 2-3

  • Katherina Levitski 7.5
  • Ixoye Moguel 7
  • Kyle Landman 7
  • Hand tabulated by Brother John. The Right Move at Riverbank State Park, 145th St & Riverside Dr., NYC www.therightmove.org

 

Monthly Alpha Results Oct-February 2017

Scrool down to find earlier monthly reports.  (Most recent on top)

Feb. 12 Live & Leap at Riverbank State Park

  • Grateful thanks to the Lin Family for sponsoring this tournament.
  • The Right Move #221 correctly registered before 8;00 pm Friday
  • Check-in required by 9:15 AM
  1. Nasir Abdullah, Ros 1, U600R WD
  2. Abdullah Aboseria, Al-M 7, 4-7
  3. Add:Principe Acevedo, MS80 7, 4-73
  4. Naganakhil Aeturi,  U1000 3
  5. Pranati Aeturi,  U1000 2.5
  6. Kendall Albert, L&P, AWE 2
  7. Wincel Aleman, Ros 1, 2-3 WD
  8. Mateo Altamira, PS75 4, U600
  9. Ryan Aridas, TUFSD 6, 4-7 0.5
  10. Danya Arista, Ros 1,U600R
  11. Jocelyn Arista, Ros K, 2-3
  12. Leonardo Arteaga, Ros 1, U600R
  13. Sourish Bandaru, Acad1 7, Open 1
  14. Gavin Ballester, PS75 2, 2-3 3
  15. Amina Beharry, PS119X 4, U600 2
  16. Yasmeen Beharry, PS119X 5, 4-7 2.5
  17. Mark Belov, PS686 5, 4-7
  18. Justin Bess, Mill 10, U600 join
  19. Tisa Bioswas, PS119X 5, 4-7 0.5
  20. Zahir Blackwood, Ros 1, 2-3 WD
  21. Phillip Bolotin, BSI 6, U600
  22. Jake Bondarchuk, BSI 2, U600R 2.5
  23. James Bondarchuk, BSI K, U600R 2.5
  24. Maxim Borisov, PS195 4, U1000
  25. Phillip Borisov, PS195 2, U600
  26. Bryce Boyd, ERM 11, U1400 2
  27. Asher Brauner, PS9 3, U600 3
  28. Aidan Brown, Siragusa 5, U600 2
  29. Jaden Brown, SA1 4, U600
  30. Arthur Bugayev, BSI 8, Open 1678 Checked in
  31. Elizabeth Bugayev, BSI 6, Open 1561Checked in
  32. George Bugayev, BSI 2, U1000 966 Checked in
  33. Mutassim Bullah, BT 12, U1400
  34. Aiden Burgos, Ros 1, 2-3 Checked in WD
  35. Maksymilian Bury, PS152Q 2, U600R 2
  36. Milosz Bury, PS152Q 5, U1000 1
  37. Jamari Burrowes-Davis, PS75 2, 2-3 Checked in
  38. Oden Calvert, Mill 9, U1000 994 2
  39. Justin Cao, BT 10, U1400 3
  40. Karely Cardosa, Ros 1, U600R 1.5
  41. Kento Carrera, PS154 5, U600
  42. Justin Carrillo, PS119X 4, 4-7
  43. Maria (Poulos-)Chachere, PS3 4, U1000
  44. Theodore (Poulos-)Chachere, PS3 4, U1400
  45. Pardhav Chakka, HASC 5, Open 3
  46. Sirihamsim Chakka, HASC 2, 2-3 3
  47. Add: John Chandler, Center, U1400 2.5
  48. Kelli Cheng, Acad1 8, AWE 2
  49. Add: Khaled Chowdhury, MS80 7, 4-7 3.5
  50. Cyrus Clarke, TCCS 2, 2-3 2
  51. Ben Clayton, TUFSD 7, U600 3
  52. Jake Cloyd, PS75 K, U600R 0.5
  53. Ismaila Conteh, Ros 1, 2-3
  54. Contreras, Kamile, TUFSD -, U600 0
  55. Lukas Contreras, TUFSD -, U600 1
  56. Kieran Covington, PS166 2, U1000 3.5
  57. Add: Willis Cruz, MS80 7, 4-7 3.5
  58. Edeli Cuate, ERM 12, Open0.5
  59. Computer Curry, Ace 5, 4-7 3.5
  60. James Curry, ACE 11, AWE 3.5
  61. Milo Curry, Ace 9, AWE 2
  62. Adidtya Das, PS119X 4, 4-7 2.5
  63. Lulu Davidson, PS9 2, 2-3 1
  64. Sarah Davis, PenR 1, U600R 2
  65. Alexi de la Nuez, Castle Bridge 3, 2-3 4
  66. David de la Nuez, AWE 2
  67. Mariame Dembele, Ros 2, 2-3
  68. Leeyah Diaz, PS75 2, 2-3 2
  69. Phurba Dolma, ESCHS 11, U600 2
  70. Add: Charles Doyle, Hud 2 Open 1
  71. Add: Jonathan Doyle, AWE 3
  72. Peyton Dugger, Ros 2, U600R 1
  73. Benjamin Eppel, BSI 6, U1400 0
  74. Nathan Eppel, BSI K, 2-3 5
  75. Sky Epstein, PS9 2, 2-3 Withdrawn
  76. Joshua Feliciano, PS9 2, U600R 2
  77. Ving Feng, ERM 12, U600 3
  78. Angel Francisco, Ros 2, U600R WD
  79. Vitalis Francisco, Ros 1, U600R WD
  80. Elizabeth Fridman, BSI 7, U1000 1
  81. Add: John Paul Garcia, AWE 5
  82. Jaedin Gill, Ros 1, U600R 2
  83. Jaelin Gill, Ros 1, U600R1.5
  84. Mark Ginovker, Bay Ridge 1, 2-3 2
  85. Add: Gannon Gladstone, PS166 2, U600R 2.5
  86. Owen Gomez, St. Adelbert 2, U600R 3
  87. Zachary Gray, PS75 3, U600 4
  88. Maya Grata-Ueno, Castle Bridge 4, 4-7
  89. Malachy Green, TUFSD 3, 2.5
  90. Caleb Greenfield, PS75 2, U600R 3
  91. Corey Greenfield, PS75 5, U600 3
  92. Add: Harry Guo, —, 2-3 1.5
  93. Kenny Guo, Mill 10, U1000
  94. Add: Brittany Gutierrez, Ros 1, 2-3 1
  95. Khandker Shafran Habib K, 2-3 2
  96. Khandker Shafwan Habib, PS153 2, U600R 2
  97. Amelia Hamilton, Center 5, U1000 1
  98. Eleanor Hamilton, Ballet 4, U1400
  99. Siddharth Hegde, MS4 7, U1400 Checked in 1
  100. Mateo Hernandez, LREI 10, U1400 1.5
  101. Add: Abigail Hom, BSI 3, 2-3 3.5
  102. Add: Galen Hom, BSI 1, 2-3 2
  103. Kaito Iijima, PS9 3, 2-3
  104. Andrew Irizarry, PS3 3, U1000 0
  105. Tanbeer Islam, PS119X 5, 4-7 4
  106. Shubhi Jha, Mustard 6, U1000 2.5
  107. Micah Jones, Hackley 3, U600 1
  108. Fatema Juhora, PS119X 4, 4-7 4
  109. Lazizjon Kadirov, PS253 3, 2-3
  110. Michael Kaminiskiy, PS254 1, 2-3 3
  111. Anando Kapanadze, ERM 11, U1000 3
  112. Dylan Kang, NEST+M 1, U600 Withdrawn
  113. Din Kastrat, Mill 10, U600  0
  114. Leo Kindred, PS9 2, U600R 2
  115. Cael Kinney, Future 6, U1000 2
  116. Tianne Kirkland, Ros 2, U600R
  117. Siddharth Kollu, Hamilton 4, U1000 1
  118. SriAkshaa Kollu, Washington , U1000 1
  119. Kira Kosharsky, PS59 1, U600R 0
  120. Kotler, Ari, TUFSD 6, U600
  121. Add: Oliver Krekeler, TCCS 4, 4-7 0.5
  122. Nathaniel Kuffour, Ps166 4, U600 2
  123. Add: Joon Kwon, AWE 1
  124. Koiip Lam, Cantiague 3, U1400 1
  125. Kuipi Lam, Cantiague 4, U1400 1
  126. Add: Pranav Datt Lanka, Haup , U600 2
  127. Sai S Lanka, HAUP 4, U1000 2
  128. Noel Leal, PS119X 4, 4-7 2
  129. Priscilla Lee, 323Q 8, U1000 4
  130. Steven Lee, Mill 12, U1400 join
  131. Andrew Levitski, BSI 2, U600R 4
  132. Katherina Levisski, BSI 2, U600R 3
  133. Lucy Levitski, BSI 5, 4-7 0.5
  134. Alexander Li, ERM 11, U1000 1
  135. Add: Samuel Xueming Li, PS334 5, U1400 1
  136. Jayden Lipkins, Ros 2, 2-3
  137. James Lisowski, ERM 11, U1000 3
  138. Isaiah Llanos, Ros 1, 2-3 WD
  139. Nisi Llanos, Ros 2, 2-3
  140. Luka Lomidze, PS104 5, 4-7
  141. Jose Lopez, MS224 8, AWE 1
  142. Marilyn Lucero, Energy 10, U1400 1
  143. Liam Luna, Ros 1, U600R 2
  144. Julian Lynch, PS166 3, U600 2
  145. Violet Lynch, TAG 2, U600R 1.5
  146. Dylan Ma, NEST 3, Open 2
  147. Oliver C Ma, NEST 2, U600R 4
  148. Ryan Ma, NEST 1, U1000 3
  149. Louis Mangestru, PS9 1, 2-3
  150. Justin Manning, Ros 1, 2-3 WD
  151. Hala Marrrkchi, Energy 9, U1000 2
  152. Yazmeen Marte, KAPPA 12, Open 1
  153. Amy Martinez, PS119X 4, 4-7 2
  154. Add: Amber-Lynn Martinez, Ros K, 2-3 2
  155. Jade-Lynn Martinez, Ros 2, U600R 0.5
  156. Alina Mata, Castle Bridge 4, 4-7
  157. Aidan McCormick, PS166 2, U1000 1
  158. Jioma McLaughlin, ERM 10, U600 2
  159. Add: Louis Mengestru, PS9 1, 2-3 3.5
  160. Ixoye Moguel, Ros 2, U600R WD
  161. Arjun Mojumdar, PS13 4, U600 2
  162. Gabriella Morales, TCCS 3, 2-3 2
  163. Orion Morgan, Dock St 6, U600 1
  164. Maximialliano Moris, — 3, 2-3 2
  165. Ryan Mui, BSI 2, 2-3 Checked in 4
  166. Tyler Mui, BSI 4, U1000 Checked in 1
  167. Siddharh Mutha, PS3 4, U1000 2
  168. Aeturi Naganikhil, Acad1 6, U1000
  169. Pranati Naganikhil, McNair 12, U1000
  170. Jonathan Nallengara, Dalton 2, U1400 2.5
  171. Afra Nawar, PS119X 4, 4-7 1.5
  172. Aleksandr Nepomnyashchiy, Awe Checked in 3
  173. Diana Nepomnyashchiy, PS334 3, U600 Checked in 2
  174. Sava Neskovic, Stevens 5, U1400 1.5
  175. Gemal Nettles, PS119X 4, U600 3
  176. Druss Notis, AWE 3
  177. Kevin Nguyen, Mill 12, U1000 renew
  178. Ian Olenich, PS163 4, U1400 1
  179. Daniel Ostrov, PS53 4, U600 3
  180. Austin Owen, Ros 1, 2-3
  181. Marco Panday, 323Q 6, U600
  182. Esteban Paulino, Mill 9, U600 renew
  183. Annika Paulson, PS9 2, 2-3
  184. Richard Perez, 323Q 6, 4-7
  185. Apollo Pham, TUFSD 6, 4-7 2
  186. Sparsh Potti, NEST 2, U600R 2
  187. Sooraj Potti, AWE 2.5
  188. Add: Theodore Poulos-Chachere, PS3 4, U1000 2.5
  189. Caitlyn Powell, Elysian 4, U1000 2
  190. Ethan Price, IS228 6, U600 2
  191. Madelyn Quinones, Ros 1, U600R
  192. Asif Rahman, PS119X 3, 2-3 3
  193. Farhad Rahman, MS101 7, 4-7 3
  194. Sayma Rahman, PS119X 4, 4-7 2
  195. Bruno Ratzan, PS75 3, U600 4
  196. George Rekhviashvili, PS200 4, U1400 1.5
  197. Add: Jayden Reyes, MS80, 4-7 3
  198. Jair Roldan, Ros 1, 2-3 3.5
  199. Abigail Romero, Ros 2, U600R 1.5
  200. Add: Arriana Romero, PS216 1, 0
  201. Jean-Carlos Romero, Ros 1,U600R 0.5
  202. Add: Inesh Sahoo, PS6NJ 4, U1000 3
  203. Harshith Samayamantula, Acad1 8, U1000 2
  204. Inayah Sanchez, Ros 2, 2-3
  205. Jennifer Sanchez, Ros 2, 2-3
  206. JenCarlos Santana, Ros 1, 2-3
  207. Ariel Sasson, PS75 5, 3
  208. Renee M Scorcia, 323Q 8, U1400 0
  209. Sadiq Sekou, Light & Peace 4, U1400 2
  210. Arnov Shah, NEST 7, U1400 0
  211. Lawrence Shum, Mill 9, U1000 0
  212. Leonid Shynder, PS686 5, U1000 2
  213. Sophie Shynder, PS686 3, U600
  214. Theo Sia, TCCS 3, U600 1
  215. Giovanni Sosa, AWE
  216. Jeffrey Sosa, AWE 3
  217. Jeremy Sosa, Ros 1, U600R 3
  218. Camilla Soto, Ros 2, 2-3 2
  219. Novis Soto, Ros K, 2-3 1
  220. Ahlias Sourzes, Ros 1, 2-3
  221. Akshaya Sundraraj, NEST 5, U600 2
  222. Anish Sundraraj, NEST 3, U1000 1
  223. Charlie Swagert, Dalton 2, U1400 2
  224. Lavon Sykes, ESCHS 8, Open
  225. Emily Tai, PS98Q 3, U1000 2
  226. Matthew Tai, MS67Q 6, U1400 2.5
  227. Anaiya Taitt, Ros , 2-3 WD
  228. Eric Tang, NEST 3, U1400 0
  229. Patrick Tang, NEST 5, Open 0
  230. Alexey Tashtanov, BSI 2, 2-3
  231. Isabelle Taveras, Energy 10, U600 1
  232. Robert Taylor, PS119X 5, 4-7
  233. Matthew Temni, BSI 2, U600R
  234. Arthur Terehoff, Q323 7, U1000 3
  235. James Thierer, Future 6, Open Checked in 1.5
  236. Jasmine Thiessen, Brearley 1, U600R Checked in 3
  237. Jamila Thompson, HS 10, U1400 1
  238. Miles Thurnherr, PS166 4, U600 Checked in2
  239. Rhandy Toribio, Mill , U600 join
  240. Stephanie Trache, 323Q 6, 4-7 4
  241. Add: Julianne Tran, PS9 1, 2-3 2
  242. Neel Tripathi, Pier 5, U600 2
  243. Sankalp Tripathi, Pier 5, 4-7 4
  244. Akram Uddin, Mill 10, U600 1
  245. Anastasiya Uraleva, ERM 12, U600
  246. Becca Uss, PS75 1, U600R 1
  247. Veronica Uss, PS75 1, U600R 2.5
  248. Ricardo Valentin, PS119X 4, 4-7 2.5
  249. Ambruce Vanderpuije-Wulff, Ros 1, 2-3
  250. Elvis Vasquez, Energy 10, U1400
  251. Siddhaarta Venkatesh, Global 7, U1000 1
  252. Giovanny Vicento, Humanities 11, U1000 2
  253. Valerie Vidals, Ros 1, U600R
  254. Rachel Vildman, BSI 7, U600 3
  255. Rebecca Vildman, BSI 2, U600R 3
  256. Upendra Vinay Saripella, County 9, U1000 3
  257. Dia Vyas, NEST 2, U600R
  258. Tykel Watson, Harvest 10, U1000
  259. Alicia Weaver, Mill 10, U1400 1179 2
  260. Malik Williams, ERM 10, Open 1.5
  261. Parik Yan, Knights 5, U1400 2
  262. Jasmine Yang, Midwood 9, U1400 3
  263. Hong Zhan Yang, Mill 12, U1000 join 2
  264. Yifeng, Yang, Midwood 10, U600
  265. Jasmina Yant, Midwood 9, U1400
  266. Ashrit Yarava, Washington 8, U1000 3
  267. Harshith Yarava, Lincoln 3, U600 2
  268. Stephen Ye, Laddie 3, U1400 2
  269. Brian Yee, PS124M 5, U1400 1.5
  270. Sean Yee, PS124M 1, U600R 2
  271. Megan Yeselevich, BSI 4, U1400 1
  272. Jordan Zamor, ERM 10, Open 2
  273. Valentina Zapata, Mill 10, U600
  274. Mikhail Zaretser, BSI 6, U1000
  275. Yifeng Zheng, Energy 10, U600 4
  276. Ronen Zinder, BSI 6, Open
  277. Sonya Zinder, BSI 2, 2-3 3
  278. Jonathan Zorman, BSI 2, 2-3 4
  279. Pietro Zuliani, PS166 1, U600R 1.5

Jan. 8 Reap Rewards at Riverbank State Park

  • Grateful thanks to the Blaustein Family for sponsoring this tournament.
  • The Right Move #220  Registered before 8pm Friday
  • Check-in required by 9:15 AM.
  1. Add: Nazir Abdullah, Ros 1, 2-3 2
  2. Naganikhil Aeturi, Acad1 6, U1000 878 911 3
  3. Pranathi Aeturi, MAHS 12, U600 572 637 3.5
  4. Wincel Aleman, Ros 2, 2-3 ns
  5. Ismael Almonte, BCSM 11, U1000 634 605 1
  6. Danya Arista, Ros 2, 2-3 2
  7. Jocelyn Arista, Ros 2, 2-3 1.5
  8. Leonardo Arteaga, Ros 2, 2-3 1
  9. Gilad Avrahami, Huner 11, U1400 1308 1274 1.5
  10. Amina Beharry, PS119 4, 4-7 3
  11. Yasmeen Beharry, PS119 5, 4-7 2
  12. Eugene Belkin, Awe ns
  13. Sakura Bellamy, ERM 10, U1000 873 860 2
  14. Leo Berkson, PS166 1, 2-3 2.5
  15. Max Berkson, PS166 2, U600 385 Checked in 601 3
  16. Sophia Bertolo, PS119 4, 4-7 1.5
  17. Justin Bess, Mill 10, U600 Unr voucher ns
  18. Zahir Blackwood, Ros 2, 2-3 1
  19. Johnathen Bodkin, Somers 4, U600 174 230 1.5
  20. Phillip Bolotin, BSI 6, U600 468 552 3.5
  21. Jake Bondarchuk, BSI 2, U600 510 440 1.5
  22. James Bondarchuk, BSI K, U600 Unr 442 2
  23. Maxim Borisov, PS195 4, U1000 885 ns
  24. Phillip Borisov, PS195 2, U600 123 100 0.5
  25. Asher Brauner, PS9 3, U600 582 564 2
  26. Aidan Brown, Siragusa 5, 4-7 2
  27. Arthur Bugayev, BSI 8, Open Checked in 1678 1730 3
  28. Elizabeth Bugayev, BSI 6, Open Checked in 1561 1573 2
  29. George Bugayev, BSI 2, U1000 Checked in 966 926 2
  30. Aiden Burgos, Ros 1, 2-3 ns
  31. Jamari Burrowes-Davis, PS75 2, 2-3 1
  32. Maksymilian Bury, PS152Q 2, U600 457 396 1.5
  33. Milosz Bury, PS152Q 5, U1000 873 ns
  34. Justin Cao, BT 10, U1400 1308 1240 1
  35. Karely Cardosa, Ros 2, 2-3 2
  36. Kento Carrera, PS154 5, U600 308 478 3
  37. Jacky Chan, ERM 10, U1000 936 v ns
  38. Jaden Chan, MS334 1, U1400 1128 1116 1
  39. John Chandler, Center 5, U1400 Checked in 1096 $5 due ns
  40. Edvin Cheng, ESCHS 10, U1400 1196
  41. Matthew Chin, NEST 4, U1400 1036 990
  42. Nicholas Chopliani, Bay 7, 4-7 ns
  43. Anika Chowdhury, PS119 4, 4-7 ns
  44. Maliha Chowdhury, PS119 5, 4-7ns
  45. Ismaila Contah, Ros 2, 2-3 wd
  46. Kieran Covington, PS166 2, 2-3 Checked in $5 due 4
  47. Amanda Cruz, Ps31 4, 4-7 ns
  48. Anabel Cruz, PS31 4, 4-7 1
  49. Edeli Cuate, ERM 12, U1400 1342 1277 1
  50. Oden Culvert, Mill 9, U600 Unr voucher ns
  51. Joshua Dai, NEST 2, U600 306 263 1
  52. Christian Delapenha, ERM 10, U600 342 ns
  53. Mariam Dembele, Ros 2, 2-3 1
  54. Peyton Dugger, Ros 2, 2-3 2
  55. Sky Epstein, PS9, 2-3 2.5
  56. Sardor Erkinov, — 10, U1000 636 ns
  57. Yadhira Flores, BCSM 10, AWE ns
  58. Ben Fox, Q323 9, U1000 898 ns
  59. Ethan Fox, Q323 7, U1000 750 ns
  60. Angel Francisco, Ros 2, 2-3 wd
  61. Vitalis Francisco, Ros 2, 2-3 wd
  62. Sofia Franco, PS75, Awe ns
  63. Elizabeth Fridman, BSI 7, U600 Unr 1046 4
  64. Seylon Gaspard, BCSM 11, U1000 160 ns
  65. Jaedin Gill, Ros 2, 2-3 ns
  66. Jailen Gill, Ros 2, 2-3ns
  67. Mark Ginovker, Bay Ridge 1, 2-3 ns
  68. Add: Glannon Gladstone, PS166 2, 2-3 3
  69. Sooraj Gopalakrishnanpotty, Awe 2 885
  70. Zachary Gray, PS75 3, U600 557 Checked in 484 2
  71. Maria Happ, PS166 5, U1000 648 ns
  72. Siddharth Hegde, MS4 7, U1400 1047 Checked in v $5 due 1058 1.5
  73. Rafael Hernandez Jr, PS166 4, U1000 699ns
  74. Andrew Irizarry, PS3, 3, U600 528 ns
  75. Martin Jarnot, PS9 3, U600 312 363 2
  76. Shubhi Jha, Mustard 6, U1000 622 765 2
  77. Aiden Jin, Baker 3, U1000 885 ns
  78. Ava Johnson, PS98Q 5, U1400 932 1069 2
  79. Fatema Juhora, PS119 4, 4-7 2.5
  80. Dylan Kang, NEST 1, U600 230 wd
  81. Doreen Kendall, AWE ns
  82. Leo Kindred, PS9 2, U600 Unr 391 2.5
  83. Tianne Kirkland, Ros 2, 2-3 1
  84. Add: David Kleiman, BSI  -, 2-3 2
  85. Katherine Kobichev,BSI 3, U1000 605 648 2
  86. SriAkshara Kollu, Wash 7, U1000 605 594 1
  87. Siddarth R Kollu, Ham 4, U1000 652 613 1
  88. Kira Kosharskyy, PS59 -, 2-3 1
  89. Kyle Landman, BSI 3, U600 Checked in show id v $5 due unr 100 1
  90. Koiip Lam, Cantiague 3, U600 332 348 2
  91. Kuipi Lam, Cantiague 4, U600 564 671 2
  92. Noel Leal, PS119 4, 4-7 1
  93. Priscillia Lee, Q323 8, U1000 780 ns
  94. Jake Leite, PS334 3, U1000 944 1118 2.5
  95. Lev Leites, MCS 5, U1400 1045 1156 2
  96. Kai Levinger, Ideal 3, U600 2-3? Checked in show id v $5 due 2
  97. Andrew Levitski, BSI 2, U600 537 459 2
  98. Katherina Levitski, BSI 2, 2-3 249 248 2
  99. Alexander Li, K525 11, U600 287 526 3
  100. Sandro Linares, PS334 3, U1400 Checked in 1058 1199 2
  101. Jayden Lipkins, Ros 2, 2-3 1
  102. James Lisowski, ERM 11, U600 576 568 2
  103. Amelia Liu, PS9 2, U600  2-3? 132 3
  104. Isaiah Llanos, Ros 2, 2-3 ns
  105. Nisi Llanos, Ros 2, 2-3 wd
  106. Luka Lomidze, PS104 5, 4-7 ns
  107. Marilyn Lucero, Energy Tech 10, U1000 966 982 3
  108. Liam Luma, Ros 2, 2-3 2
  109. Julian Lynch, PS166 3, U600 359 447 3
  110. Violet Lynch, TAG 2, U600 Unr 100 0
  111. Dylan Ma, NEST 3, Open 1420 1413 1
  112. Oliver C Ma, NEST 2, U600 342 313 1
  113. Add: Ryan Ma, NEST 1, U1000 354 681 3
  114. Kimberly Mairena, Roosevelt 7, U600 483 ns
  115. Natasha Mairena, Roosevelt 10, U600 446 ns
  116. Joshua Mak, PS334 3, U1000 921 1116 2.5
  117. Amy Martinez, PS119 4, 4-7 1
  118. Louis Mengestu, PS9 1, 2-3 3
  119. Justin Manning, Ros 2, 2-3 0
  120. Yazmeen Marte, Kappa 12, U1400 1375 ns
  121. JadeLynn Martinez, Ros 2, 2-3 2
  122. Aidan McCormick, PS166 2, U1000 543 594 2.5
  123. John McCormick, Hunter 8, Open 1527 ns
  124. Molly McCormick, MS54 6, U1000 807 ns
  125. Jioma McLaughlin, ERM 10, U600 ns
  126. Jagmeet Minhas, Q323 7, U600 333 ns
  127. Ixoye Moguel, Ros 2, U600 v ns
  128. Gabriella Morales, TCCS 3, 2-3 2.5
  129. Maximiliano Moris, PS3 3, 2-3 3
  130. Naasir Moses, Ros 2, 2-3 wd
  131. Joshua Mullen, — -, Open 1386 1380 1
  132. Mubasshir Mumtaz, Q323 7, U600 (JOIN USCF) ns
  133. Siddharta Mutha, PS3 4, U1000 681 779 2.5
  134. Manuel Najera, Ft Hamilton 10, U1400 1044 1002 0
  135. Aarush Naveen, SAUS 3, U1400 976 974 1
  136. Aleksandr Nepomnyahschiy, Awe Checked in 3 1403
  137. Diana Nepomnyashchaya, PS334 3, U600 Checked in 133 136 0.5
  138. Sava Neskovic, Stevens 5, U1400 1094 ns
  139. Gemal Nettles, PS119 4, 4-7 3.5
  140. Makiah Nickens, SAWH 3, U1000 641 ns
  141. Mao Nozaki, Chap 6, Open Checked in 1518 1502 2
  142. Maya Nozaki, NEST 3, U1400 Checked in 1036 1143 2
  143. Tristan Oriol, Q323 6, 4-7 2
  144. Aston Owen, Ros 1, 2-3 ns
  145. Aidan O’Sullivan, PS323Q 7, U1000 577 ns
  146. Marco Panday, Q323 6, 4-7 4 ns
  147. Miguel Paniagua, BLA2 12, U1400 1397 1418 3
  148. Kevin Perez, BCSM 11, AWE 1 470 ns
  149. Richard Perez, Q323 6, 4-7 ns
  150. Soorish Potto,  AWE ns
  151. Sparsh Potti, NEST 2, 2-3 3
  152. M Poulos Chachere, PS3 4, U1000 926 871 2
  153. T Poulos Chachere, PS3 4, U1400 1126 1081 1
  154. Alena Powell, Hudson 7, U1400 1287 1330 3
  155. Caitlyn Powell, Elysian 4, U1000 750 695 1
  156. Brian Przezdziecki, — 7, 4-7 ns
  157. Rick Przezdziecki, Halsey 7, 4-7 ns
  158. Ethan Price, IS228 6, U600 509 513 3
  159. Bruno Ratzan, PS75 3, U600 451 Checked in 486 3
  160. George Rekhviashvili, PS200 4, U1000 959 1090 4
  161. Rebecca Rha, PS98Q 4, U1400 1120 1047 0
  162. Gabriel Rivera, FHHS 10, Open 1749 1744 2
  163. Franklin Rodriguez, BCSM 10, AWE ns
  164. Add: Jair Roldan, Ros 1, 2-3 2
  165. Abigail Romero, Ros 2, 2-3 ns
  166. Jean-Carlos Romero, Ros 1, 2-3 ns
  167. Inesh Sahoo, PS6NJ 4, U1000 844 913 3
  168. Collin Salem, Trin 3, U1000 855 713 0.5
  169. Dylan Salem, Trin K, U600 156 105 1
  170. Harshith Samayamantula, Academy 1 8, U600 474 ns
  171. Inayah Sanchez, Ros 2, 2-3 wd
  172. Jennifer Sanchez, Ros 2, 2-3 wd
  173. JenCarlos Santana, Ros 1, 2-3 wd
  174. Renee M Scorcia, 323Q 8, U1400 1183 1151 1.5
  175. Arnav Shah, NEST 7, U1400 903 872 1
  176. Jai Shah, NEST 4, Open 1285 1258 1
  177. Linhan Shen, PS334 3, U1400 1136 ns
  178. Jeremy Shere, McNair Academy HS 7, U1000 486 601 2
  179. Jayden Shum, SAUS 4, U1400 1424 1416 1
  180. Madison Shum, SAUS 3, U600 565 637 3.5
  181. Theo Sia, TCCS 3, U600 Unr 213 2
  182. Danil Slater, PS166 3, U1400 1252 ns
  183. Gavin Smith, PS166 3, U1400 1106 1123 1.5
  184. Jeffrey Sosa, AWE. 2 737
  185. Jeremy Sosa, Ros 1, U600 105 129 2
  186. Camilla Soto, Ros 2, 2-3 0.5
  187. Novis Soto, Ros 2, 2-3 1
  188. Ahlias Sourzes, Ros 2, 2-3 ns
  189. Patrick Stephens, BCSM 10, U1400 1204 1198 2
  190. Lisa Sun, Hunter 1, U1000 724 632 1
  191. Akshaya Sundaraj, NEST 5, U600  1
  192. Anish Sundaraj, NEST 3, U600  1
  193. Anaiya Taitt, Ros 2, 2-3 ns
  194. Isabelle Taveras, Energy 10, U600 135 155 2
  195. Robert Taylor, PS119 5, 4-7 2.5
  196. Add: Matthew Temni, PS200 2,  U600 unr 100 0.5
  197. Arthur Terehoff, 323Q 7, U600 unr ns
  198. Jasmine Thiessen, Brearly 1, U600 485 548 3
  199. Jamila Thompson, HS 10, U1400 1170 v ns
  200. Add: Miles Thurnherr, PS166 -, U600 360 375 2
  201. Add: Oscar Thurnherr, PS87 -, 2-3 2
  202. Leo Ting, PS166 5, U1000 898 Checked in 1014 4
  203. Add: Austin Toland, PS9, 2, 2-3 2
  204. Stephanie Trache, Q323 6, 4-7 ns
  205. Neel Tripathi, Pier 5, U600 Unr 466 2
  206. Sankalp Tripathi, Pier 5, 4-7 2
  207. Add: Anastasiy Uraleva, ERM -, U600 187 175 1
  208. Ricardo Valentin, PS119 4, 4-7 ns
  209. Edwin Vargas, BCSM 11, AWE 1 350 ns
  210. Elvis Vasquez, Energy 10, U1400 1144 1105 1
  211. Siddhaarta Venkatesh, Q580 7, U1000 567 641 2
  212. Add: Giovanny Vicento, AWE 3 1041
  213. Valerie Vidals, Ros 2, 2-3 wd
  214. Rachel Vildman, BSI 7, U600 Unr 724 3
  215. Rebecca Vildman, BSI 2, U600 Unr 354 2
  216. Tykel Watson, Harvest 10, U1000 renew 673 561 0
  217. Milana Ward, SAWH 2, U600 489 643 3
  218. Alicia Weaver, Mill 10, U1400 1179 ns
  219. Malik Williams, ERM 10, Open Checked in 1339 $5 due ns
  220. Ambruce C Wulff-Vanderpuije, Ros 1, 2-3 wd
  221. Jason Xia, — 6, Open 1401 1350 0
  222. Jerry Xia, ___ 2, U600 506 480 2
  223. Eric Xu, Q323 6, U600 Unr 100 1
  224. Parik Yan, Knights 5, U1000 841 ns
  225. Ashrit Yarava, Wash 8, U1000 901 870 2.5
  226. Harshith Yarava, Lincoln 3, U600 368 375 2
  227. Stephen Ye, LaddieDecker 3, U1400 1109 wd
  228. Valentina Zapata, Energy 10, U600 474 v ns
  229. Natalia Zduniewicz, Q153 5, Open 1580 ns
  230. Kevin Zhang, LL 4, 4-7 (1318 1310) ns
  231. Yifeng Zheng, Energy Tech 10, U600 433 484 3
  232. Andrew Zhong, — 10, U1000 905 ns
  233. Ronen Zinder, BSI 6, Open 1407 1534 3
  234. Sonya Zinder, Big A 2, 2-3 3
  235. Pietro Zuliani, PS166 1, 2-3 2.5

Dec. 4 Dare & Deliver at Riverbank State Park

  • Grateful thanks to the Nozaki Family for sponsoring this tournament
  • The Right Move #219 Registered before 8pm Friday:
  • Check-in required by 9:15 AM.
  1. Add: Nazir Abdullah, Ros 1, 2-3 2.5
  2. Anchor Adamek, PS9 1, 2-3 ns
  3. Hamza Ahmad, Al-noor 11, Awe ns
  4. Wincel Aleman, Ros – 2-3 ns
  5. Osama Allam, Al-Noor 11, Awe ns
  6. Naasir Anacleto-Moses, Ros 1, 2-3 ns
  7. Danya Arista, Ros 1, 2-3 1.5
  8. Jocelyn Arista, Ros 2, 2-3 1.5
  9. Leonardo Artega, Ros 1, 2-3 ns
  10. Avto, AWE 3
  11. Asma Awad, Al-noor 12, Awe ns
  12. Sakura Bellamy, ERM 10, U1000 995 910 1.5
  13. Leo Berkson, PS166 1, 2-3 2
  14. Max Berkson, PS166 2, U600 329 399 2
  15. Justin Bess, Millenium 10, Awe 1
  16. Ishaan Bhagat, PS166 2, U1000 689 602 1
  17. Anindya Bhowmik, GCA 4, 4-7 ns
  18. Mutasim Billah, BT 12, U1400 1300 ns
  19. Zahir Blackwood, Ros 2, 2-3 ns
  20. Phillip Bolotin, BSI 6, U600 458 ns
  21. Jake Bondarchuk, BSI 2, U600 550 508 2
  22. James Bondarchuk, BSI K, 2-3 1
  23. Azamat Bozorov, ERM 11, U1400 1081 1270 2
  24. Asher Brauner, PS9 3, U600 550 590 3.5
  25. Tysen Brice, NWP 7, U600 340 284 1
  26. Aiden Burgos, Ros 1, 2-3 ns
  27. Jamari Burrowes-Davis, PS75 2, 2-3 ns
  28. Milosz Bury, PS152Q 5, U1400 1003 991 1
  29. Maksymilian Bury, PS152Q 2, U600 Unr 656 3
  30. Langston Byrd, PS75 4, 4-7 1
  31. Oden Calvert, Millenium 9, U1000 995 renew ns
  32. Justin Cao, BT 10, U1400 1242 1321 3
  33. Karely Cardosa, Ros 1, 2-3 2
  34. Add: Sofia Carrasco, Ros 1, 2-3 1
  35. Pardhav Chakka, HAS 5, Open 1486 ns
  36. Siri H Chakka, HAS 2, 2-3 ns
  37. Mariam Chanadiri, PS200 3, 2-3 ns
  38. Jacky Chan, ERM 10, U1000 857 947 3
  39. Austin Chan-Orsini, Center 5, U1400 1066 1026 0.5
  40. Luca Chaplin, Lab 6, U600 370 308 1
  41. Sophie Chaplin, PS3 4, U600 452 485 3
  42. Edvin Cheng, ESCHS 10, U1400 1079 ns
  43. Add: Teodoro Chavez, Millenium , AWE ns
  44. Karissa Chiu, NEST 1, U600 105 ns
  45. Kyler Chiu, NEST 3, U1000 782 ns
  46. Nicholas Chopliani, Bay 7, 4-7 ns
  47. Lucas Clark, SB 6, U600 290 292 1.5
  48. Kabir Cohen, PS3 5, U1000 705 ns
  49. Ismaila Conteh, Ros 1, 2-3 0.5
  50. Anabel Cruz, PS31 4, 2-3 1.5
  51. Joshua Dai, NEST 2, U600 426 ns
  52. Aidan da Graca, MS4 7, U1000 730 829 3
  53. Julio da Graca, Awe, 1158 2
  54. Tyler da Graca, PS16 3, U600 362 333 2
  55. Joshua Dai, NEST 2, U600 426 344 1
  56. Christian Delapenha, ERM 10,  U600 2
  57. Mariame Dembele, Ros 2, 2-3 ns
  58. Sierra Deutsch, PS9 1, 2-3 1.5
  59. Aaniyah Diego, PS76 6, U600 148 ns
  60. Amir Diego, PS76 7, U600 584 ns
  61. Add: Maya Doron-Repa, Speyer -, Open 1515 1496 1.5
  62. Charles Doyle, Hudson 2, Open 1266 1270 1.5
  63. Jonathan Doyle, — , Awe 2
  64. Peyton Dugger, Ros 2, 2-3 1.5
  65. Wyatt Dunham, SB 6, U600 553 ns
  66. James Endall, PS323Q 7, 4-7 ns
  67. Ryotaro Enokijima, Greenvale 5, U1000 835 ns
  68. Sky Epstein, PS9 2, 2-3 2
  69. Sardor Erkinov, — 10, U600 599 642 3
  70. Troy Ferris, PS104 3, 2-3 3
  71. Edgar Flores, NWP 6, 4-7 1.5
  72. Orlando Flores, NWP 6, 4-7 1
  73. William Foley, SB 5, 4-7 3
  74. Benjamin Fox, PS323Q 9, U1000 907 899 2
  75. Ethan Fox, PS323Q 7, U1000 761 ns
  76. Angel Francisco, Ros 2, 2-3 2.5
  77. Vitalis Francisco, Ros 1, 2-3 1.5
  78. Elenore Fresnel, PS323Q 6, 4-7 3
  79. Elizabeth Fridman, BSI 7, 4-7 3
  80. Ving Fung, ERM 12, U600 105 254 2
  81. Dmitri Galanin, SB 6, U1400 1050 1116 2
  82. Jaedin Gill, Ros 1, 2-3 2.5
  83. Jaelin Gill, Ros 2, 2-3 1.5
  84. Gannon Gladstone, PS166 2, 2-3 3
  85. Andrew Guler, PS104 1, 2-3 1.5
  86. Michael Gural- Maiello, PS3 1, U600 210 268 1.5
  87. Brittany Gutierrez, Ros 1, 2-3 0
  88. Dean Hall, SB 6, 4-7 ns
  89. Maria Happ, PS166 5, U1000 648 649 1.5
  90. Mateo Hernandez, LREI 10, U1400 1290 ns
  91. Rafael Hernandez, PS166 4, U600 594 694 4
  92. Kota Hladky, PS323Q 6, 4-7 4
  93. Antwann Hope, PS31 4, 4-7  ns
  94. Andrew Irizarry, PS3 3, U600 456 478 3
  95. Shubhi Jha, Mustard 6, U1000 612 646 2
  96. Add: Micah Jones, Hack 3, 2-3 3
  97. Giga Kevlishvili, Twain 6, 4-7 ns
  98. Lyla Khan, PS9 2, 2-3 1.5
  99. Giorgi Khubahsvili, Rachel Carson 9, U600 Unr 100 0
  100. Leo Kindred, PS9 2, 2-3 4
  101. Eric King, PS323Q U600 581 ns
  102. Tianne Kirkland, Ros 1, 2-3 1
  103. Siddarth Kollu, Hamilton 4, U600 595 648 3.5
  104. SriAkshara Kollu, Washington 7, U1000 609 1
  105. Benjamin Kwon, Lower Lab 2, U1000 866 868 2.5
  106. Joon Kwon, AWE 1
  107. Nathanael Kuffour, PS166 4, U600 Unr ns
  108. Kyle Landman, BSI 3, 2-3 Checked in 4
  109. Gabriel Lanken, PS166, U600 Unr 100 0
  110. Jayla Lantigua, Success Acad Wash Hts 3, 2-3
  111. Priscilla Lee, PS323Q 8, U1000 636 877 3
  112. Jacob Levin, PS166 2, U1000 711 Checked in 861 3
  113. Max Levin, PS166 2, U1400 1026 Checked in 1013 1
  114. Andrew Levitski, BSI 2, U600 431 540 3
  115. Katherina Levitski, BSI 2, U600 203 279 2
  116. Alexandr Li, ERM 11, U600 103 340 3
  117. Jayden Lipkins, Ros 2, 2-3 ns
  118. James Lisowski, ERM 11, U600 487 587 3
  119. Amelia Liu, PS9, U600 132 100 0
  120. Nisi Llanos, Ros 2, 2-3 ns
  121. Luka Lomidze, PS104 5, 4-7 2
  122. Dante Lorenzo, Success Acad Wash Hts 2, U600 311 507 2.5
  123. Andrew Louie, PS166 2, U1000 606 657 2
  124. Liam Luna, Ros 1, 2-3 2
  125. Add: Lawrence Luo, Sawh 2, U600 Unr 504 2
  126. Julian Lynch, PS166 3, U600 407 356 1
  127. Violet Lynch, TAG 2, 2-3 ns
  128. Dylan Ma, NEST 1, Open 1462 1446 2
  129. Oliver Ma, NEST 2, U600 105 410 3
  130. Ryan Ma, NEST 3, U600 585 730 4
  131. Justin Manning, Ros 1, 2-3 ns
  132. Amber-Lynn Martinez, Ros K, 2-3 2
  133. Aidan McCormick, PS166 2, U600 497 495 3
  134. Molly McCormick, MS54 6, U1000 840 ns
  135. Jioma McLaughlin, ERM 10, U600 309 246 1
  136. Renata Merino, Ros -, 2-3 ns ns
  137. Mike Miller, BT 12, Open 1617 ns
  138. Jagmeet Minhas, PS323Q 7, U600 333
  139. Ixoye Moguel, Ros 2, 2-3 3
  140. Gabriella Morales, TCCS 3, 2-3 1.5
  141. Maximiliano Moris, PS3 3, 2-3 3
  142. Joshua Mullen, Hunter 2, Open 1401 1418 1.5
  143. Siddhart Mutha, PS3 4, U1000 642 699 2
  144. Abdurrahman Nashit, Al-noor 11, Awe ns
  145. Narimen Nassar, Al-noor 12, Awe ns
  146. Aarush Naveen, SAUS 3, U1400 1079 1070 a
  147. Gemal Nettles, PS119 4, 4-7 ns
  148. Taylor Ngo, ERM 10, U1400 1279
  149. Makiah Nickens, Success Acad Wash Hts 3, U600 366
  150. Niilo Nissinen, PS3 5, U1400 1020 ns
  151. Maya Nozaki, NEST 3, U1400 Checked in 1079 1053 1
  152. Mao Nozaki, Chap 6, Open Checked in 1462 1511 2.5
  153. Tristan Oriol, SA 6, 4-7 ns
  154. Aidan O’Sullivan, PS323Q 7, U1000 564 563 3
  155. Aston Owen, Ros -, 2-3 ns
  156. Marco Panday, Ros 6, 4-7 ns
  157. Esteban Paulino, Millenium 9, Awe 245 ns
  158. Kevin Pechersky, BT 12, Open 1596 ns
  159. Richard Perez, PS323Q 6, 4-7 3
  160. Nathanael Peterkin, Dutch 5, U1000 826 750 1.5
  161. Narnia Poddar, PS166 2, U600 Unr 100 1
  162. Briancarlo Polanco, Ros 1, 2-3 ns
  163. Sparsh Potti, NEST 2, 2-3 2
  164. Maria Poulos-Chachere, PS3 4, U1000 736 764 3
  165. Theodore Poulos-Chachere, PS3 4, U1000 1040 ns
  166. Alena Powell, Hudson 7, Open 1280 ns
  167. Caitlyn Powell, Elysian 4, U1000 533 551 2
  168. Ethan Price, IS228 6, U600 Checked in 567 402 0
  169. Winston Qin, PS276 5, U1400 1101 ns
  170. Mandy Quintana, PS149 6, U600 155 ns
  171. Bruno Ratzan, PS75 3, U600 386 Checked in 361 2
  172. Denis Rayzberg, NEST 2, U600 Unr 104 Checked in 1
  173. Savion Reid, NWP 7, U600 418 416 2
  174. Jorge Rocha, NWP 6, 4-7 0.5
  175. Lina Rodriguez, PS76 6, U600 490 ns
  176. Rony Rodriguez, Ros 2, 2-3 ns
  177. Jair Roldan, Ros 1, 2-3 ns
  178. Abigail Romero, Ros -, 2-3 3
  179. Brenden Romero, PS31X 4, 4-7 1.5
  180. JeanCarlos Romero, Ros 1, 2-3 2
  181. Mekdad Sadeia, Al-noor 8, Awe ns
  182. Inesh Sahoo, PS6NJ 4, U1000 844 ns
  183. Abigail Sanchez, Ros 2, 2-3 ns
  184. Inayah Sanchez, Ros 2, 2-3 ns
  185. Jennifer Sanchez, Ros 2, 2-3 ns
  186. Matthew Santamaria, NWP 6, 4-7 0.5
  187. JenCarlos Santana, Ros 1, 2-3 ns
  188. Nicholas Santobello, Pulaski 3, U600 337 334 2
  189. Aakash Sargule, PS166 5, 4-7 ns
  190. Renee M Scorcia, PS323Q 8, U1400 1220 1185 1.5
  191. Add: Benjamin Segarra, Hunt -, U1400 1195 1166 1.5
  192. Add: Reid Segarra, Lower Lab,  U1000 567 ns
  193. Conrad Seib-Levinson, PS3 4, 4-7 ns
  194. Sadiq Sekou, L&P 4, U1400 909 ns
  195. Arnav Shah, NEST 7, U1000 714 ns
  196. Jai Shah, NEST 7, U1400 1059 1068 1
  197. Zalan Shah, ACLA 9, U1000 669 ns
  198. Add: Daniel Shamir, PS166 3, U600 430 381 2
  199. Keira Shen, PS124 5, 4-7 Checked in 0.5
  200. Kylie Shen, HPHS 9, Awe Checked in 0
  201. Jeremy Shere, — 9, U1000 renew 328 526 2
  202. Jayden Shum, Success Acad 4, U1400 1364 1343 2
  203. Madison Shum, Success Acad 3, U1000 684 627 1
  204. Theo Sia, TCCS 3, 2-3 3
  205. Darien Simon, Riverton 6, U600 366 ns
  206. Jeremy Sosa, Ros 1, U600 Unr 100 1
  207. Camilla Soto, Ros 2, 2-3 ns
  208. Ahilas Sourzes, Ros 1, 2-3 ns
  209. Akshaya Sundraraj, NEST 6, U600 129 293 2
  210. Anish Sundraraj, NEST 3, U600 113 336 2.5
  211. Anaiya Taitt, Ros 1, 2-3 ns
  212. Matthew Temni, PS200 2, 2-3 2.5
  213. Arthur Terehoff, PS323Q 7, 4-7 3
  214. Jasmine Thiessen, Brarely 1, U1000 Checked in 653 565 0
  215. Mia Torres, PS31X 4, 4-7 0
  216. Stephanie Trache, PS232Q 6, 4-7 3
  217. Add: Julianne Tran, PS9 1, 2-3 1.5
  218. Neel Tripathi, Pierrepont 5, U600  Unr 414 2
  219. Sankalp Tripathi, Pierrepont 6, 4-7 2
  220. Jordan Turner, Success Acad Wash Hts 2, U600 269 210 2
  221. Tristan Turner, PS149 6, U600 131 107 1
  222. Winston Qin, PS276 5, U1400 1101 ns
  223. Ezra Van Boxtel, PS77 3, U1400 1232 ns
  224. Anastasia Uraleva, ERM 12, U600 Checked in 235 ns
  225. Takuma Ui, Voice 4, 4-7 ns
  226. Jessica Uraga, NWP 8, U600 394 ns
  227. Ambruce Vanderpuli-Wulff, Ros 1, 2-3 ns
  228. JadeLynn Veloz-Martinez, Ros 2, 2-3 1.5
  229. Siddhaarta Venkatesh, PS580Q 7, U1000 630 575 0.5
  230. Valerie Vidals, Ros 1, 2-3 ns
  231. Rachel Vildman. BSI 7, 4-7 2
  232. Rebecca Vildman, BSI 2, 2-3 3
  233. Dia Vyas, NEST 2, U600 105 ns
  234. Milana Ward, Success Acad Wash Hts 2, U600 385 389 2
  235. Alicia Weaver, Millennium 10, U1400 1166 1182 2
  236. Malik Williams, ERM 10, Open Checked in 1339 ns
  237. Ryan Williams, PS242 4, 4-7 2
  238. Wincel White, Ros 1, 2-3 ns
  239. Jerry Xia, — -, U600 497 479 2.5
  240. Eric Xu, Success Acad 6, U600 129 100 1
  241. Parik Yan, Knights 5, U1000 841 848 3
  242. Mark Yankilevich, Mazel 2, 2-3 2.5
  243. Wesley Yang, MS131 6, 4-7  ns
  244. Ashrit Yarava, Washington 8, U1000 933 877 2
  245. Stephen Ye, Decker 5, U1000 Checked in 657 980 4
  246. David Yesilevich, BSI 1, U600 434 ns
  247. Andrew Zhong, — 10, U1000 884 906 3
  248. Sonya Zinder, Big 2, 2-3  ns
  249. Pietro Zuliani, PS166 1, 2-3 2

Nov. 6 Now or Never at Riverbank State Park – The Right Move #218

Now Shows: Open 8, U1400 4, U1000 2, U600 6, Gr 4-7 6, Gr 2-3  12, Awe 2; Total 40. These did not affect pairings as the check-in eliminated them, showing once again why check-in is necessary in a free tournament. This necessary check-in involves more work for our voluntary staff as we place knowledgeable persons at the check-in desk to greet and  assure correct sections and placement to people in a professional manner in the time allowed.  More help is needed here from 8:30 to 9:30 AM on Sunday morning. To by-pass the check-in at 9:15 simply pay the $5 refundable fee (good for all year) and go straight to your pairing to begin play.

Marathon Day in NYC: No problem.  All rounds on time.  Thanks to all for great cooperation, sportsmanship and sheer fun and enjoyment.  59 degrees and sunny. Picnic tables outdoors.  (Yes, breezy by the Hudson!)

Trophy winners in Gr 4-7 and Gr 2-3 are no longer eligible for the Beginner section.  Join USCF or play in the AWE section.

  • Grateful thanks to the Evans Family for sponsoring this tournament
  • The Right Move #218 Registered before 8pm Friday:
  • Check-in required by 9:15
  1. Jaimeel Adams, —, Open 1489 ns
  2. Add: Danya Arista, Rosalyn Yalow, 2-3 1 0.5
  3. Leonardo Artega, Rosalyn Yalow , 2-3 ns
  4. Ariel Babenko, BSI 5, U1000 766 1.5 762
  5. Rafaela Babenko, BSI 2, 2-3 1
  6. Gavin Ballester, PS75 2, 2-3 2
  7. Add: Ansel Barnard, BSI 2, 2-3 2.5
  8. Amina Beharry, PS119 4, 4-7 1.5
  9. Yasmeen Beharry, PS119 5, 4-7 2
  10. Sakura Bellamy, ERM 10, U1000 953 3 992/08
  11. Lemuel Benitez, Kingsborough CC, Open 1333 1 1296/10
  12. Leo Berkson, PS166 1, 2-3 ns
  13. Max Berkson, PS166 2, U600 323 2.5 336/14
  14. Ansel Bernard, BSI 2, 2-3 ns
  15. Nikhil Bettua, HoLa 5, U1000 642 0 522
  16. Add: Sai Bhandar, Jr, U1400 1274 3 1342
  17. Henry Birzh, IS239 7, U1400 1206 ns
  18. Zahir Blackwood, Rosalyn Yalow , 2-3 1
  19. Jake Bondarchuk, BSI 2, U600 368 1.5 334
  20. James Bondarchuk, BSI K, 2-3 2.5
  21. Maxim Borisov, PS195 4, U600 564 4 690
  22. Philip Borisov, PS195 2, U600 116 1 148/19
  23. Azamat Bozorov, ERM 11, U1400 1174 1 1086/11
  24. Asher Brauner, PS9 3, U600 414 3 454
  25. Arthur Bugayev, BSI 8, Open Checked in 1678 wd
  26. Elizabeth Bugayev, BSI 6, Open Checked in 1510 wd
  27. George Bugavey, BSI 2, U1000 Checked in 834 2 845
  28. Maksymilian Bury, PS152Q 2, 2-3  4 1st Place
  29. Milosz Bury, PS152Q, U600 Unr 4 1003/4
  30. Justin Cao, Brooklyn Tech 10, U1400 1105 ns
  31. Karely Cardosa, Rosalyn Yalow , 2-3 1.5
  32. Jacob Carranza, ERM 9, Open 1549 ns
  33. Pardhav Chakka, HAS 5, Open 1464 1.5 1486
  34. Siri Hamsini Chakka, HAS 2, 2-3 2
  35. Jacky Chan, ERM 10, U1000 876 ns
  36. Add: Avto Chandiri, AWE 2
  37. Mariam Chanadiri, PS200 3, 2-3 3
  38. Add: Mike Chanafiri, AWE 3
  39. Alexander Chandler, CPEII 2, 2-3 Checked in forfeit ns
  40. John Chandler, Center 5, U1400 Checked in 1096 forfeit ns
  41. Luca Chaplin, Lab MS 6, U600 381 2 398
  42. Sophie Chaplin, PS3 4, U600 270 2 343/16
  43. Katherine Chin, Stanford 10, Open 14261 1 1370
  44. Edeli Cuate, ERM 12, Open 1301 2 1295
  45. Samantha Dong, ERM 9, Open 1846 ns
  46. Charles Doyle, Hudson 2, Open 1221 1 1235
  47. Jonathan Doyle, Awe 2
  48. Peyton Dugger, Rosalyn Yalow, 2-3 1
  49. James Endall, PS323Q 7, 4-7 ns
  50. Troy Ferris, PS104 3, 2-3 ns
  51. Angel Francisco, Rosalyn Yalow , 2-3 ns
  52. Vitalis Francisco, Rosalyn Yalow , 2-3 ns
  53. Betsy Fridman, BSI 7, 4-7 3 2nd Place
  54. Ving Fung, ERM 12, U600 Unr 1 105/04
  55. Stephan Gerzadowicz, AWE 1983 3
  56. Jaelin Gill, Rosalyn Yalow , 2-3 ns
  57. Mark Ginovker, Bay Ridge 1, 2-3 ns
  58. Zachary Gray, PS75 3, U600 427 Checked in 3 518
  59. Michael A Gural-Maiello, PS3 1, U600 189 ns
  60. Sebastian Gurski-Corniel, Dwight K, 2-3 2
  61. Eleanor Hamilton, Ballet Tech 4, U1000 892 2.5 906
  62. Manoj Harikumar, Infinity 7, U1400 1005 1 970
  63. Siddharth Hegde, MS4 7, U1400 1028 1 1047
  64. Andrew Irizarry, PS3, U600 ns
  65. Aadi Jain, NEST 6, 4-7 3
  66. Pranav JanakiAshok, Monroe 4, U600 Unr ns
  67. Vibuna JanakiAshok, Monroe 2, 2-3
  68. Martin Jarnot, PS9 3, U600 186 2 313/20
  69. Shubhi Jha, Mustard 6, U1000 571 1 612
  70. Misha Joksic, PS3 1, U600 1.5 257/07
  71. Aleksandre Jolia, ERM 9, U1400 1040 ns
  72. Add: Micah Jones, Hack 3, 2-3 2
  73. Fatema Juhora, PS119 4, 4-7 2
  74. Anano Kapanadze, ERM 12, U1000 793 2 800
  75. Giga Kevlishvili, Mark Twain, 6, 4-7 2
  76. Gio Khubashvili, Rachel Carson 9, U600 Unr 2 205/03
  77. Leo Kindred, PS9, 2-3, 2.5 ns
  78. Tianne Kirkland, Rosalyn Yalow , 2-3 1.5
  79. Fillip Kizhner, Livingston HS 9, Awe 0
  80. Siddarth Kollu, Hamilton 4, U1000 634 1.5 595
  81. SriAkshara Kollu, Washington 7, U1000 686 1 609
  82. Suli Kumble, PS166 2, 2-3 3
  83. Nathanael Kuffour, PS166 4, 4-7 3 3rd Place
  84. Koiip Lam, Cantiague 3, U600 334 2 338/20
  85. Kuipi Lam, Cantiague 4, U600 227 3 516/20
  86. Kyle Landman, BSI 3, 2-3 Checked in 3
  87. Atticus Lee, Putnam Valley 5, U1000 603 1 576/09
  88. Priscilla Lee, PS323Q 8, U600 Unr 3 661/04
  89. Kai Levinger, Ideal 3, 2-3 2
  90. Andrew Levitski, BSI 2, U600 320 2 332/16
  91. Katherina Levitski, BSI 2, U600 Unr 1.5 202/04
  92. Alexandr Li, ERM 11, U600 Unr 0.5 103/04
  93. Jet Li, LAB 6, U1000 872 4 994/12
  94. Amelia Liu, PS9 2, U600 132 ns
  95. James Lisowski, ERM 11, U600 Unr 1.5 143/11
  96. Isaiah Llanos, Rosalyn Yalow , 2-3 ns
  97. Nisi Llanos, Rosalyn Yalow , 2-3 ns
  98. Luka Lomidze, PS104 5, 4-7 2.5
  99. Andrew Louie, PS166 2, U600 558 2 556
  100. Christopher Louie, PS166 4, Open 1425 2 1458
  101. Julian Lynch, PS166 3, U600 437 2 407/08
  102. Dylan Ma, NEST 3, Open 1463 ns
  103. Oliver Ma, NEST 2, U600 105 rated player -took 2nd place 4 pts unrated section
  104. Ryan Ma, NEST 1, U600 290 ns
  105. Kimberly Mairena, Yonkers 7, U600 416 3 456/13
  106. Add: Matthew Mairena, AWE 2
  107. Natasha Mairena, Yonkers 10, U600 452 3 474/14
  108. Amber Martinez, Rosalyn Yalow , 2-3
  109. Add: Jade Lynn Martinez, Rosalyn Yalow, 2-3 1
  110. Aidan McCormick, PS166 2, U 600 517 2 424/12
  111. Molly McCormick, MS54 6, U1000 885 2 840
  112. Jioma McLaughlin, ERM 10, U600 Unr 2 306/04
  113. Julianne Minji Tran, PS9 1, 2-3
  114. Add: Ixoye Moguel, Rosalyn Yallow, 2-3 3
  115. Arvin Mou, SMS 4, Open 1476 3 1582
  116. Joshua Mullen, — -, Open 1354 1 forfeit 1409
  117. Mubasshir Mumtez, — 7, 4-7 4 1st Place
  118. Siddharta Mutha, PS3 4, U1000 468 1.5 522
  119. Ahmed Nafiz, Kingsborough CC 13, AWE ns
  120. Aarush Naveen, SAUS 3, U1400 1079 ns
  121. Sava Neskovic, Stevens 5, U1400 1072 1 1071
  122. Gemal Nettles, PS119 4, 4-7 2
  123. Logan Newby, Dalton 2, U1400 1044 2 1093
  124. Taylor Ngo, ERM 10, U1400 1184 3 1279
  125. Dante Nguyen-Northcott, — 6, U600 413 1.5 306/11
  126. Niilo Nissinan, PS3 5, U1400 978 2 1049
  127. Maya Nozaki, NEST 3, U1400 Checked in 1091 1 1079
  128. Mao Nozaki, Chap 6, Open Checked in 1431 2 1462
  129. Genevieve Oudens, Hunter 4, U1400 942 0 844
  130. Richard Perez, PS323Q 6, 4-7 ns
  131. Jake Peterson, PV 4, U1000 755 2 785
  132. Add: Narnia Poddar, PS166 2, 2-3 2
  133. Add: Jancarlo Polanco, Rosalyn Yalow, 1, 2-3 1
  134. Maria Poulos-Chachere, PS3 4, U1000 732 2 785
  135. Theodore Poulos-Chachere, PS3 4, U1000 945 3.5 1000
  136. Alena Powell, Hudson 7, U1400 1176 1.5 1189
  137. Caitlyn Powell, Elysian CS 6, U1000 594 0.5 532
  138. Ethan Price, PS282 6, U600 2.5 625
  139. Add: Yilin Qiao, Open 1418 1.5 1439
  140. Winston Qin, PS276 -, U1000 937 2 1121
  141. Bruno Ratzan, PS75 3, U600 508 1 386
  142. Jayden Reaves, Millbrook 10, Open 1295 3 1491
  143. George Rekhviashvili, PS200 4, U1000 876 3 959/08
  144. Add: Jair Roldan, Rosalyn Yalow 1, 2-3 1
  145. Abigail Romero, Rosalyn Yalow , 2-3 ns
  146. Jean Carlos Romero, Rosalyn Yalow , 2-3 ns
  147. Harshith Samayamantula, Academy 8, U1000 976 2 933
  148. Add: Nicholas Santobello, Yonker, U600 430 1.5 337/17
  149. Anthony Saquisi, ERM 9, Open 1619 ns
  150. Renee M Scorcia, PS323Q 8, U1400 1227 2 1220
  151. Sadiq Sekou, Light & Peace 4, U1000 917 3 936
  152. Noel Shafi, Awe ns
  153. Arnav Shah, NEST 7, U1000 714 ns
  154. Jai Shah, NEST 4, U1400 1085 1 1059
  155. Linnea Shah-Gustafsson, Montessori 3, U600 284 3 427/09
  156. Daniel Shif, PS195 5, 4-7
  157. Gregory Shif, PS195, 4-7
  158. Caspar Samii, PS3 1, U600 UNR 0 101/04
  159. Gabe Sidel, PS3 4, U1000 780 2 775/16
  160. Darien Simon, Riverton, U600 366 ns
  161. Mathis Souef, LABMS 6, U600 155 2.5 264/15
  162. Serhiy Solovyov, PV 5, U1400 963 3 997
  163. Jeremy Sosa, Rosalyn Yalow , 2-3 3 3rd Place
  164. Nicholas Stathos, Haldane 4, 4-7 0
  165. Charlie Swagert, Dalton 2, U1000 818 2.5 916
  166. Morgan Sweeney, NEST 4, U1000 678 1 655
  167. Akshaya Sundraraj, NEST 5, U600 132 1 129
  168. Anish Sundraraj, NEST 3, U600 0.5 113/19
  169. Add: James Thierer, Open, 1627 2 1615
  170. Jasmine Thiessen, Brearley 1, U600  437 3.5 586
  171. Jamila Thompson, HS 10, U1400 1170 ns
  172. Add; Austin Toland, PS9, 2-3 3
  173. Julianne M  Tran, PS9 1, 2-3 2
  174. Stephanie Trache, PS323Q 6, 4-7 1.5
  175. Neel Tripathi, Pierrepont 5, 4-7 ns
  176. Sankalp Tripathi, Pierrepont 6, 4-7 ns
  177. Takuma Ui, Voice 4, 4-7 1
  178. Anastasiya Uraleva, ERM 12, U600 255 1 235
  179. Add: Giovanny Vicento, Open 1006 1 992
  180. Valerie Vidal, Rosalyn Yalow , 2-3 1
  181. Rachel Vildman, BSI 2, 2-3 3
  182. Rebecca Vildman, BSI 7, 4-7 1.5
  183. Upendra Vinay Sarapella, Academy 9, U1400 987 2 909
  184. Ksenia, Volovnyk, NEST 3, U1000 605 1 552
  185. Dia Vyas, NEST 2, U600 Unr 1 105/04
  186. LiHeng Wang, ERM 9, Open 1804 ns
  187. Malik Williams, ERM 10, Open 1358 1 1339
  188. Jason Xi, — -, Open ns
  189. Jerry Xia, — -, U600 ns
  190. Eric Xu, Success Acad 6, U600 Unr 1 129/04
  191. Add: Wesley Yang, MS131, 4-7 0.5
  192. Mark Yankilevich, BSI 2, 2-3 ns
  193. Ashrit Yarava, Washington 8, U1000 818 2.5 933
  194. Harshith Yarava, Lincoln 3, U600 511 1.5 359
  195. David Yesilevich, BSI 1, U600 236 3 419
  196. Megan Yesilevich, BSI 6, U1000 942 2 884
  197. Jack Yin, PS188Q 2, U600 Unr 3 610/04
  198. Ron Yong, IS5 6, 4-7 2
  199. Jordan Zamor, ERM 10, Open ns
  200. Mikhail Zaretser, BSI 6, U1000 3 888
  201. Natalia Zduniewicz, PS153Q 5, Open 1682 0 1571
  202. Yilen Ziao, Lakeville 4, Open ns
  203. Ronen Zinder, BSI 6, Open 1449 2 1461
  204. Sonya Zinder, BSI 2, 2-3 3
  205. Pietro Zuliani, PS166 1, 2-3 1.5

Oct. 16 Chess Day at Riverbank State Park – The Right Move #217

No shows: Open-10, U1400- 11, U1000- 12, U600- 20, 4-7- 6, 2-3- 16: Total 75  These did not affect pairings as the check-in eliminated them, showing once again why it is necessary in a free tournament, (even though it involves more work for our voluntary staff to place people at the check-in desk and do the check-in professionally).

  • Grateful thanks to the Kellerman Family for sponsoring this tournament
  • The Right Move #217 Registered before 8pm Friday, Oct. 14:
  • Check-in required by 9:15 (see here exceptions: Check-in list)
  • Special congratulations to all those who have come to their first chess tournament. This is a most bold action and takes great courage.  Keep up the good work and may you return often!
  1. Add: Nazir Abdullah, Ros 1, 2-3 1.5
  2. Asaad Abdur-Rahman, Success Academy 4, U600 Unr 0
  3. Jaimeel Adams, — -, Open 1477 1
  4. Naganilkhil Aeturi, Academy MS 6, U1000 897 1
  5. Pranathi Aeturi, MAHS 12, U600 572 ns
  6. Meer Ali, Academy 8, U1000 678 ns
  7. Leonardo Artega, Ros 1, 2-3 0.5
  8. Jonathon Aubrey, ESHS 8, U1400, 1370 2
  9. Milani Aviles, ESHS 8, U1400 1013 ns
  10. Benjamin Avrahami, Stuy 9, Open 1332 0
  11. Gilad Avrahami, Hunter 11, Open 1378 1.5
  12. Add: Ariel Babenko, BSI -, U1000 661 2
  13. Rafaela Babenko, BSI 2, 2-3 1
  14. Gori Banu, TECCS 5, U600 322 ns
  15. Zahin Bashar, Eastview 6, U1000 950 2.5
  16. Amina Beharry, PS119 4, 4-7 1
  17. Yasmeen Beharry, PS119 5, 4-7 1.5
  18. Sakura Bellamy, ERM 10, U1000 900 3
  19. Max Berkson, PS166 2, U600 394 Checked in 1.5
  20. Ansel Bernard, BSI 2, 2-3 1.5
  21. Mutassim Billah, BT 12, Open 1449 ns
  22. Henry Birzh, U1400 1206 ns
  23. Zahir Blackwood, Ros 1, 2-3 1
  24. Joshua Blaustein, PS166 3, U600 460 2.5
  25. Phillip Bolotin, BSI 6, U600 525 2
  26. Jake Bondarchuk, BSI 2, U600 243 1
  27. James Bondarchuk, BSI K, 2-3 2
  28. Maxim Borisov, PS195 4, U600 564 ns
  29. Philip Borisov, PS195 2, U600 117 ns
  30. Aramat Bozorov, ERM 11, U600 4
  31. Asher Brauner, PS9 3, U600 450 1.5
  32. Arthur Bugayev, BSI 8, Open 1712 Checked in 1.5
  33. Elizabeth Bugayev, BSI 6, Open 1483 Checked in 1.5
  34. George Bugayev, BSI 2, U1000 938 Checked in 1
  35. Jayvon Bullock, ERM 10, Open 1658 ns
  36. Maksymillian Bury, PS152Q 2, 2-3 3.5
  37. Milosz Bury, PS152Q 5, 4-7 4
  38. Justin Cao, BT 10, U1000 892 ns
  39. Karely Cardoso, Ros 1, 2-3 1.5
  40. Carlos Carillo, MValle 9, U1400 1151 1
  41. Jacky Chan, ERM 10, U1000 674 3.5
  42. Mariam Chanadiri, PS100 3, 2-3 2
  43. Jayden Chen, EM Baker 1, 2-3 2.5
  44. Justin Chen, EM Baker 4, U1000 981 2.5
  45. Leo Chen, ESCHS 8, Open 1211 ns
  46. Edvin Cheng, ESCHS 10, U1400 1031 2
  47. Karissa Chiu, NEST 1, U600 Unr
  48. Kyler Chiu, NEST 3, U1000 820 ns
  49. Add: Justin Cho, BT -, U1400 1045 1
  50. Nicholas Chopliani, IS98 7, 4-7 ns
  51. Ajmaeen Chowdhury, PS323Q 6, 4-7 2
  52. Kabir Cohen, PS3M 5 U1000 516 2
  53. Emilio Coslovsky, PS3 1, U600 269 3
  54. Joseph Cruz, PS3 3, U1000 745 ns
  55. Edeli Cuate, ERM 12, U1400 1310 2
  56. Brandon Damiano, BTW 6, U1400 1216 ns
  57. Charles Doyle, Hudson 2, Open 1226 1
  58. Syun Dixit, Basis 5, U600 394
  59. Aidan Evans, BHIS 8, U1400 1174 Checked in 1
  60. Sarah Evans, BHIS 6, U600 169 Checked in 2
  61. Oluwatosin Fajobi, — -, U1000 join ns
  62. James Figueroa, U1400 1001 1
  63. Ethan Fox, Scholars Acad 7, U1000 765 2.5
  64. Angel Francisco, Ros 2, 2-3 2
  65. Vitalis Francisco, Ros K, 2-3 2
  66. Alice Frankovich, PS99 4, 4-7 2
  67. Jadin Gill, Ros 1, 2-3 ns
  68. Jalin Gill, Ros 1, 2-3 ns
  69. Mark Ginovker, BayRidge 1, 2-3 ns
  70. Gannon Gladston, PS166 2, 2-3 3
  71. Francesca Gray, PS75 1, 2-3 Checked in ns
  72. Zachary Gray, PS75 3, U600 Checked in 423 2
  73. Jasper Harvey, MCS 3, U600 106 1
  74. Julian Sam Harvey, MCS -, U600 553 3
  75. Hope Hasicka, Nest 2, U600 Unr ns
  76. Siddharth Hegde, MS4 4, U1400 1065 Checked in 1
  77. Mateo Hernandez, LREI 10, U1400 1104 3
  78. Rafael Hernandez Jr, PS1 6, U1000 789 1
  79. Oliver Hua, Nest 2, U1000 Checked in 751 2
  80. Andrew Irizarry, PS3M 3, U600 488 2
  81. Jahsent Iylanjah, ESCH 12, U1400 1264 ns
  82. Mila Jacobs, ESCHS 8, U1400 957 1
  83. Noam Jankelowitz, PS3 4, U600 196 1.5
  84. Martin Jarnot, PS9 3, U600 118 ns
  85. Owen Jarrell, PS3 4, U600 404 1.5
  86. Shubhi Jha, Mustard 6, U600 Unr 3
  87. Fatema Juhora, PS119X 4, 4-7 2
  88. Aadi Kapur, Scarsdale 11, U1000 701
  89. Richard Karp, ESCH 7, U1400 980 ns
  90. Ian Kaufman, BSI 6, U1400 1119 0
  91. Giga Kevlishvili, MarkTwain 6, 4-7 3
  92. Nicholas Kim, PS166 2, U600 299 3
  93. Leo Kindred, PS9 2, 2-3 3
  94. Siddarth Kollu, Hamilton 4, U1000 690 1
  95. Sriakshar Kollu, Washington 7, U1000 6541 ns
  96. Tianne Kirkland, Ros 2, 2-3 ns
  97. Nathanael Kouffour, PS166 4, 4-7 2.5
  98. Suli Kumble, PS166 2, 2-3 2.5
  99. Phutsoh Kyizom, ESCH 12, Open 1503 ns
  100. Koiip Lam, Cantiague 3, U600 386 0.5
  101. Kuipi Lam, Cantiague 4, U600 230 1
  102. Add: Priscilla Lee, PS323Q -, 4-7 0
  103. Justin Leites, MCS 5, U600 (Show ID) ns
  104. Lev Leites, MCS 5, U1400 1107 1
  105. Jacob Levin, PS166 2, U1000 678 1
  106. Max Levin, PS166 2, U1400 1054 0.5
  107. Andrew Levitski, BSI 2, U600 116 1.5
  108. Katherina Levitski, BSI 2, 2-3 4
  109. Jimmy Lin, ESCHS 10, Open 1109 1
  110. Add: James Lisowski, ERM 9, U600 Unr 1
  111. Amelia Liu, PS9 2, U600 197 0
  112. Perry Liu, PS9 2, U600 1 join ns
  113. Eliot Livson, PS215 5, 4-7 ns
  114. Isaiah Llanos, Ros 1, 2-3 ns
  115. Nisi Llanos, Ros 2, 2-3 ns
  116. Andrew Louie, PS166 2, U600 482 3
  117. Christopher Louie, PS166 4, Open 1311 2
  118. Edwin Lucero, ERM 9, Open 1664 ns
  119. Julian Lynch, PS166 3, 2-3 3
  120. Dylan Ma, NEST 3, Open 1332 2.5
  121. Ryan Ma, NEST 1, U600 215 1
  122. Oliver Ma, Nest 2, 2-3 2.5
  123. Kimberly Mairena, Yonkers 6, U600 253 3
  124. Natasha Mairena, Yonkers 9, U600 453 2
  125. Michael Massiah, — -, U1000 1
  126. Aidan McCormick, PS166 2, U600 Unr 2
  127. Molly McCormick, MS54 6, U1000 867 ns
  128. Vincent Mei, ESHS 10, Open 1528 3
  129. Emmett Miller, PS166 5, 4-7 3
  130. Ixoye Moguel, Ros 2, 2-3 2
  131. Brendan Moran, PS85Q 3, U1400 1106 ns
  132. Ella Moran, PS122Q 6, Open 1607 ns
  133. Arvin Mou, SMS 4, Open 1523 1.5
  134. Iris Mou, Speyer 2, U1400 1361 ns
  135. Ritvik Mussani, Kiel 3, 2-3 ns
  136. Siddharta Mutha, PS3 4, U1000 360 0.5
  137. Sava Neskovic, Stevens 5, U1400 951 2
  138. Taylor Ngo, ERM 10, U1400 1157 2
  139. Mao Nozaki, Chap 6, Open 1418 Checked in 1.5
  140. Maya Nozaki, NEST 3, U1000 921 Checked in 4
  141. Javier Ortiz, — -, U1000 Unr 3
  142. Erick Palanker, BSI 6, U600 421 ns
  143. Miguel Paniagua, Bla2 12, 1421 1
  144. Lee Ann Perez, ESHS 8, U1400 1218 2.5
  145. Narnia Poddar, PS166 2, 2-3 1.5
  146. Kaden Pollard, PS163 5, Open 1505 ns
  147. Alena Powell, Hudson 7, U1400 961 0.5
  148. Caitlyn Powell, Elysian 4, U600 315 3
  149. Maria Poulos-Chachere, PS3 4, U1000 466 2
  150. Theodore Poulos-Chachere, PS3 4, U1000 738 3
  151. Anthony Prado, ERM 9, U600 Unr join ns
  152. Winston Qin, U1000 805 ns
  153. Nazira Rahman, PS119 5, 4-7 ns
  154. Bruno Ratzan, PS75 3, U600 Checked in 517 2.5
  155. George Rekhviashvili, PS200 4, U600 Unr 3
  156. Devar Richardson, Hamilton Hts 3, 2-3 ns
  157. James Richardson, — – , Awe ns
  158. Jair Roldan, Ros 2, 2-3 1.5
  159. Darius Romany, — -, Open 1568 0
  160. Abigail Romero, Ros 2, 2-3 1.5
  161. JeanCarl Romero, Ros 1, 2-3 ns
  162. Patrick Rouse, Growing Up Green 4, U600 Unr 2
  163. Adam Sabban, PS166 K, 2-3 0
  164. Inesh Sahoo, PS6NJ 4, U1000 877 2
  165. Add: Caspar Samii, PS3 1, 2-3 1
  166. Harshith Samayamantula, Acad 8, U1000 905 3
  167. Jayden Saunders, PS166 3, 2-3 2
  168. Renee M Scorcia, PS323Q 8, U1400 1077 2
  169. Yvonne M Scorcia, BT 11, U1400 1129 wd
  170. Benjamin Segarra, Hunter 3 U1400 1132 wd
  171. Reid Segarra, Lower Lab 1, U1000 541 wd
  172. Noel Shafi, —, Awe ns
  173. Zalan Shah, ACLA 9, U600 Unr ns
  174. Dennis Shender, IS153 5, U1000 887 3
  175. Mitchel Shohetman, — 5, 4-7 ns
  176. Jayden Shum, Success Acad 4, U1400 1183 3
  177. Madison Shum, Success Acad 3, U600 486 3
  178. Leonid Shynder, BSI 5, U600 570 4
  179. Gabe Sidel, PS3 4, U1000 790 2
  180. Darien Simon, Riverton 6, U600 366 ns
  181. Aryaan Sood, PS166 K, U600  ns
  182. Viraaj Sood, Collegiate 2, 2-3 ns
  183. Jeremy Sosa, Ros 2, 2-3 ns
  184. Akshaya Sundraraj, NEST 5, U600 132 ns
  185. Anish Sundraraj, NEST 3, U600 115 ns
  186. Lavon Sykes, ESCHS 8, Open 1416 3
  187. Emily Tai, PS98Q 3, U1000 628 2
  188. Matthew Tai, MS67Q 6, U1400 1136 1.5
  189. Eric Tang, NEST 5, Open 1541 ns
  190. Patrick Tang, NEST 3, U1400 946 ns
  191. Mathew Temniy, PS200 2, 2-3 ns
  192. Arthur Terehoff, PS323Q 7, 4-7 ns
  193. Arthur Terehovs, Success Acad 7, 4-7 ns
  194. James Thierer, Scholars Acad 6, Open 1623 2
  195. Jamila Thompson, LWA 10, U1400 1156 12/15
  196. Aaron Torres, MS390 -, U1400 1246 1
  197. Miles Thurnherr, PS87 2, U600 Unr 2
  198. Oscar Thurnherr, PS87 2, 2-3 2.5
  199. Leo Ting, PS166 5, U1000 924 Checked in 2
  200. Lucas Tom Wong, ESCHS 7, U1400 1184 2.5
  201. Arni Torfason, PS166 1, 2-3 0.5
  202. Aaron Torres, MS390 8, U1400 1246 ns
  203. Julianne Tran, PS9 1, 2-3 1.5
  204. Neel Tripathi, Pierrepont 5, 4-7 3
  205. Sankalp Tripathi, Pierrepont 6, 4-7 2
  206. Winston Qin, PS276 5, U1000 796 ns
  207. Takuma Ui, Voice 4, 4-7 ns
  208. Anastasiya Uraleva, ERM 12, U1000 296 1.5
  209. Lokesh Vasanthakumar, Weber 8, U1400 1162
  210. Rupesh Vasanthakumar, Weber 6, U1000 717
  211. Siddhaar Venkatesh, PS580Q 7, U1000 665 1
  212. Add: Giovanny Vicento, U1400 1003 1.5
  213. Valerie Vidals, Ros 1, 2-3 ns
  214. Rachel Vildman, — 7, 4-7 1
  215. Rebecca Vildman, BSI 2, 2-3 ns
  216. Janell Warner, ESCH 11, Open 1676
  217. Zackary Weiner, ESCH 7, U600 Unr 2
  218. Malik Williams, ERM 10, U1400 1394 2
  219. Jason Xia, — -, Open 1503 ns
  220. Jerry Xia, — -, U600 572 ns
  221. Parik Yan, Knights 5, U1000 765 2
  222. Ashrit Yarava, Washington MS 8, U1000 738 2.5
  223. Harshith Yarava Lincoln ES 3, U600 487 2
  224. Add: Matthew Yee, IS187 -, U1000 719 1
  225. Add: Percy Yee, BSI -, U600 506 2
  226. David Yesilevich, BSI 1, U600 107 1.5
  227. Megan Yesilevich, BSI 6, U1000 789 3
  228. Jack HM Yin, U600 Unr ns
  229. Add: Jordan Zamor, ERM -, Open 1588 0.5
  230. Mikhail Zaretser, BSI 6, U1000 809 ns
  231. Natalia Zduniewicz, PS153Q 5, Open 1605 2
  232. Kevin Zhang, Lower Lab 4, U1400 ns
  233. Henry Zhou, — 3, U600 425 ns
  234. Megan Zhou, — 4, U600 110 ns
  235. Ronen Zinder, BSI 6, Open 1470 2

 

Role of Honor from The Right Move

Congratulations!  Many thanks to all parents, coaches, schools and friends who make these free chess tournaments possible.  All participants are the real winners…

The Right Move offers 9 free monthly scholastic Chess Tournaments during the scholastic year.  The totals below represent the total points earned in each section over the course of the scholastic year. (Players moving up in rating groups keep their points.)

Ongoing Role of Honor 2016-2017 (Oct)

 

Role of Honor 2015-2016 Chess

Open  (3SS, G/45;d5)

  • James Thierer  16
  • Matthew Kellerman  14.5
  • Mao Nozaki  13
  • John McCormick 9
  • Arthur Bugayev  8

Under 1400  (3SS, G/45;d5)

  • Sourish Bandaru 11
  • Elizabeth Bugayev  11
  • Ian Buchanan  10.5
  • Yvonne M Scorcia 10.5
  • Andrew Whitehead  10
  • Kaden Pollard 9.5
  • Bryce Boyd  9
  • Royal Buchanan 9
  • Iris Mou 8
  • Dylan Wu  8
  • Natalia Zduniewicz  8

Under 1000  (4SS, G/30;d5)

  • Molly McCormick 17.5
  • Analeah Collazo 16.5
  • Siddharth Hegde  16.5
  • Renee M Scorcia 15.5
  • Soma Parvathini  15
  • Teja Pollard 13.5
  • Maya Nozaki  11.5
  • Vinay Saripella 11.5
  • Anano Kapanadze  10

Under 600  (4SS, G/45;d5)

  • Naganikhil Aeturi  22
  • Harshith Samayamantula 20.5
  • George Bugayev  16.5
  • Sadiq Sekou 15.5
  • Inesh Sahoo  15
  • Joshua Blaustein 14.5
  • Max Levin 13.5
  • Tyler Ngo 13
  • Ashrit Yarava 13
  • Jacob Levin 12.5
  • Anish Rao 12.5
  • Anna Shepel  12
  • Leo Ting 11.5
  • Katherine Chin  10

Grades 4-6  (4SS, G/25;d0)

  • Farryl Rocvil  10

Grades 2-3   (4SS, G/25;d0)

  • Pardhav Chakka 20
  • Aidan McCormick 20
  • Ishaan Bhagat 18
  • Vaibhavi Bandaru 14.5
  • Leo Kindred  12.5
  • Zachary Gray  11
  • Nathanael Kuffour  11

Hand tabulated by Brother John. The Right Move at Riverbank State Park, 145th St & Riverside Dr., NYC www.therightmove.org

Role of Honor 2014-2015 Chess

Open (4SS; G/30;d5)

  • Ryan Hoang 17
  • James Thierer 14.5
  • Kevin Pechersky 13.5
  • Arthur Bugayev 12
  • Henry Olenich 12
  • Alan Majo 12
  • William Zhang 12
  • Sourish Bandaru 11
  • Javier Bernal 10.5

Under 1400 (4SS; G/30;d5)

  • Matthew Kellerman 19.5
  • Andrew Whitehead 18
  • Natalia Zduniewicz 15.5
  • Mao Nozaki 15
  • Aidan Evans 14.5
  • Diya Mehta 12.5
  • Manoj Harikumar 12
  • Ella Moran 12
  • Shashank Badrinarayaran 11.5
  • Elizabeth Bugayev 10.5
  • Sai Bhandar, Jr 10
  • Royal Buchanan 10

Under 1000 (4SS; G/30;d5)

  • Soma Parvathini 20
  • Jake Peterson 19
  • Renee Scorcia 19
  • Gabriel Avrahami 14.5
  • Michael Avrahami 13.5
  • Benjamin Eppel 13.5
  • Siddharth Hegde 12.5
  • Ellen Huang 12
  • Daniel Hilkevich 11.5
  • William Li 11.5
  • Maya Nozaki 11.5
  • Maxim Borisov 11
  • Ian Kaufman 11
  • Samuel X Li 11
  • Teja Pollard 11
  • John Chandler 10.5
  • Analeah Collazo 10

Under 600 (4SS; G/30;d5)

  • Anish Rao 26.5
  • Brendan Moran 20.5
  • Naganikhil Aeturi 18
  • Srimathi Vadivel 15.5
  • Upendra Vinay Saripella 15
  • Pranathi Aeturi 13.5
  • George Bugayev 13.5
  • Christian Moore 12
  • Rafael Hernandez 11.5
  • Boubacar Diallo 11
  • Eliana Rodriguez 11.5
  • Peng Dong 10

Grades 6-12 (4SS; G/30;d5)

  • James Curry 16
  • Milo Curry 14.5

Grades 2-5 (4SS; G/30;d5)

  • Computer Curry 17.5
  • Vaibhavi Bhandaru 16
  • Inesh Sahoo 14
  • Leo Ting 12.5
  • Shabnan Habib 11.5
  • Alexandra Jablonski 11
  • Maria Happ 10

Hand tabulated by Brother John. The Right Move at Riverbank State Park, 145th St & Riverside Dr., NYC www.therightmove.org