Celebrate TRM’s 30th YEAR, Free Chess 1990-2020

Featured

The Right Move, in partnership with New York State Department of Parks, provides FREE Chess Tournaments for youth in the New York City region.

Monthly ChessTournaments are held at the Robert Fredericks Performing Arts Center in Danny Farrell’s Riverbank State Park , located near 145th St. and Riverside Drive, 10025.

DateTournamentSponsorPre-Registration required.
Oct 20 at RiverbankTRM#244 Trick or Treat ???Register here
Nov 3 at RiverbankTRM#245 Progress Now???Pre-registration begins Oct 10
Dec 8 at RiverbankTRM#246 Pawn Push???Pre-registration begins Nov 10
Jan 12 at RiverbankTRM#247 Queen Rule???Pre-registration begins Dec 10
Feb 2 at RiverbankTRM#248 Keep Calm???Pre-registration begins Jan 10
Mar 1 at RiverbankTRM#249 Battling Bishops???Pre-rsgistration begins Feb 10
Apr 5 at RiverbankTRM#250 Nervous Knights???Pre-registration begins Mar 10
May 3 at RiverbankTRM#251 Dream Big???Pre-registration begins Apr 10
June 7 at RiverbankTRM#252 Aim High???Pre-registration begins May 10
.

Results from all of our tournaments are NOW POSTED.

Prepaid Check-in List

The following list shows  all players who have already paid for check-in. When registering you must check the prepaid box on the sign-in sheet for the individual tournament.  Those not on this list (above) must check in on time or you will not play round 1.

Those who check the box and are not on the list do not have to check in and will be paired for Round 1.  You have  agreed to pay the $5 fee and have your name placed on the list.  When you do not show up for Round 1 you will pay the $5 fee for failure to show up and your name will no longer be available for pre-check-in until you meet your obligations.

The prepay plan requires a fee that is forfeited if you fail to show up after we have placed an opponent for you for round 1, since you said with your $5 refundable fee, “I will show up on time or forfeit the $5.”  The fee is good until forfeited for failure show up on time.  (Players may withdraw from a tournament without penalty due to sickness or other activity provided they do so before the pairings for the round are posted.)

  • Luka Abesadze
  • Victoria Armas
  • Xavier Armas
  • Benjamin Avrahami
  • Gabriel Avrahami
  • Gilad Avrahami
  • Michael Avrahami
  • Shashank Badrinarayanan
  • Max Berkson
  • Ishaan Bhagat
  • Josh Blaustein
  • Bryce Boyd
  • Andrew Bradu
  • Arthur Bugayev
  • Elizabeth Bugayev
  • George Bugayev
  • Nicholas Cardenas
  • Alison Chan
  • Jaden Chan
  • Alexander Chandler
  • Faith Chen
  • Gael Chi-Burns
  • Katherine Chin
  • Nicholas Chopliani
  • James Curry
  • Mateo Dobra
  • Maya Doron-Repa
  • Jakub Dye
  • Aidan Evans J
  • Sarah Evans M
  • Rex Francisco
  • Wyatt Fritton
  • Rafael Funk
  • Stephan Gerzadowicz
  • Dario Golden
  • Owen Gomez
  • Francesca Gray
  • Zachary Gray
  • Michael Gural-Maiello
  • Hernandez, Rafael Jr
  • Ryan Hoang
  • Oliver Hua
  • Dylan Jagdeo
  • Rayyan Kapde
  • Daniel Kastionkevitch
  • Giga Kevlishvili
  • Varun Krisnaraj
  • Leo Kindred
  • Zurab Kuntchulia
  • Sophie Langange
  • Atticus Lee
  • Levin, Jacob
  • Levin, Max
  • Valerie Leyman
  • Samuel Xueming Li
  • William Y Li
  • Joshua Liu
  • Dylan Ma
  • Robinovitch, Rafael
  • Ryan Ma
  • Sophie Ma
  • Brendan Moran
  • Ella Moran
  • Diana Nepamnyashahaiya
  • Maya Nozaki
  • Mao Nozaki
  • Ryan Mui
  • Tyler Mui
  • Henry Olenich
  • Ian Olenich
  • Pan, Corey
  • Mario Penna
  • Oliver Penna
  • Jake Peterson
  • Jakub Platkowski
  • Phillip Platkowski
  • Kaden Pollard
  • Teja Pollard
  • Bruno Ratzan
  • Denis Rayzberg
  • George Rekhviashvili
  • Rafael Robinovitch
  • Eliana Rodrigues
  • Linnea Shah-Gustafsson
  • Ryan So
  • Serhiy Solovyov
  • Jeremy Sosa
  • Alexander Sung
  • Tito Terrones
  • James Thierer
  • Leo Ting
  • Eva Yevdayev
  • Tamir Yevdayev

USCF membership on-site $9/year

The Right Move Chess invests in you by making USCF chess memberships available at a reduced rate of $9.00. This covers one year membership for youth 18 and under.

To get a rating you must become a member of the United States Chess Federation (USCF) and play in a rated tournament against other (rated) USCF members.  The USCF provides ratings for tournaments and other opportunities.  No non-members may play in a rated tournament. Joining fees for the USCF may vary from $17-$47, depending on age.  (Go to www.uschess.org to register there if you wish.) The Right Move offers on-site registration for one set fee of $9 for the year once all the info needed is entered.  You should play in the rated section on the day you join the USCF.  (If you renew your membership through this system you must wait until your membership expires before this program will allow you to renew. Therefore if my membership expires on Jan 30 I can renew with USCF beginning about February 1, but not before. This program extends through June, or until 300 people have benefited from this opportunity.

Helpful Guidelines

Hi. Here are some helpful guidelines particularly for new players or new visitors today.

Welcome to Robert Fredericks Performing Arts Center at Danny Farrell’s Riverbank State Park for The Right Move Chess Tournament #244, Trick or Treat on October 20, 2019.  My name is Renee  and I’ll guide you through the tournament process  today.

If you come by car you can get a pass & directions to a lot inside the park at the kiosk at 145th Street and Riverside Drive, NYC 10025. 

If you come by public transit the #11 & 19 bus will bring you inside the park to the Hockey Rink and Center.  You must be checked in on time in order to play in round 1.

You will be greeted by the table with the check-in list.  Names are listed in the various sections. The sections are: King, Queen, Rook, kNight, Bishop, Pawn1 and Pawn2, Awe.

The King & Queen sections must check in before 9:15.  They begin their games at 9:30.  All other sections must check in before 9:30 since they begin at 10:00. Once you are checked in you wait until the list is posted about 10 minutes before the start of the round.

The tournament hall already has Sets and boards marked off with different table numbers.  When the list is posted players report to the correct table number and sit at the allocated color, white or black.  Each of the sections will be told when they can begin play by a designated Ttournament Director or  chief.

If there is a problem during a game the players should stop playing and must raise their hand. The problem must be solved before any other move is made.  When the game is finished players again raise their hands to have the section chief  record the results. Players should tell the board number and the winner color, then wait for the TD to match all results with the players names.  Players then reset the pieces and  leave the playing area. Players then wait for the all the games to finish before the next round can begin.  New opponents with new table numbers are arranged for each round.  After all rounds have been completed the awards are presented.

To win a trophy a player must finish First, Second or Third in that section.  (The Awe section limits trophies to those beginners in grades seven through 12.)   Team Certificates are awarded to First and Second Place teams in each section. Medals are awarded to players with 2.5 or more points in each section.

There is limited space inside. Rounds will be at 10:00, 11:15, 12:30 and 1:45. Awards will be about 3:00.  King & Queen will have four rounds  9:30, 11:00, 12:30 & 2:00.

I hope this introduction is helpful.  See me with any questions you might have.  Enjoy the day! Have fun!

There is food available on sale on-site near the hockey rink.  Chessplayers are asked to cooperate fully and not take up space in the food eating area unless consuming food purchased there. The chairs in that area are to be left in that area for those purchasing food only..   

Think creatively, be considerate of others,  and let’s make the day truly enjoyable!

        -Renee M Scorcia, President

30 Years & Still Free Scholastic Chess…

Welcome to another fantastic scholastic year as we return to the NEW Robert Fredericks Performing Arts Center at Danny Farrell Riverbank State Park, located near 145th Street and Riverside Drive, NYC.Here is the calendar from The Right Move (We’re 30 years old!!… and still free) for the upcoming FREE Scholastic Chess tournaments– so you can start planning your chess activities!. — (Note: email brjohn@juno.com Subject – sponsor if you would like to help us continue to provide award. One month of awards and ratings fees costs for $200: )

     $200  
Date Tournament   Sign up to compete —
October 20 TRM#244
Trick or Treat
??? Pre-registration begins
Sept 10
November 3 TRM#245
Progress Now
??? Pre-registration begins
Oct 10
December 8 TRM#246
Pawn Push
??? Pre-registration begins
Nov 10
January 12 TRM#247
Queen Rule
??? Pre-registration begins
Dec 10
February 2 TRM#248
Keep Calm
??? Pre-registration begins
Jan 10
Mar 1 TRM#249
Battling Bishops
??? Pre-registration begins
Feb 10
April 5 TRM#250
Nervous Knights
??? Pre-registration begins
Mar 10
May 3 TRM#251
Dream Big
??? Pre-registration begins
Apr 10
June 7 TRM#252
Aim High
??? Pre-registration begins
May 10

Each tournament has 8 different sections. Each section is really a separate tournament within the same large building and in the same space.

How do you know which section to join?  For those starting out the simple solution is to simply enter the grade level section. These are for beginners who have never played in a tournament before. Those who come in first, second or third place in those sections are no longer eligible for the beginner section. They must join the United States Chess Federation (USCF: www.uschess.org ) More about that below–

“But I don’t have a rating…” Did you know… Unrated players can only get a rating by playing in a rated section against rated players.  The grade level section is for beginner players only.  Otherwise new players would too easily get discouraged. Therefore, trophy winner are not allowed to play in the beginner section, but must consider joining USCF to play in the tournament. As you move beyond beginner level you can join the USCF through the website www.uschess.org The Right Move offers reduced fees on-site for scholastic chessplayers to join or renew a yearly membership for $9.00. Consider joining and playing in the rated section at this reduced rate.  When you enter your first tournament your rating will be called “unrated” as you begin play against rated players. Your new rating will be emailed to you as soon as the tournament becomes rated!

Each month the United States Chess Federation (USCF) publishes the National Rating List after the third Wednesday of the month.  Rating changes place chessplayers into like ability groupings, and new monthly ratings may move players into new sections. Players in the rating list are grouped not by age or grade, but by the rating. This rating reflects the playing ability at chess activity based on previous performance. The higher ratings demonstrate increased levels of progess and skill at chess.

We are still seeking financial help for our monthly awards. Would you help? Sponsors are the only source of funding for The Right Move Chess Foundation. All nine months are available for Sponsoring for this year.  The Right Move Chess Foundation is a 501 (c) 3 not-for-profit organization which depends entirely on volunteers and donations.  Sponsoring one tournament for trophies,  medals and rating fees costs $200.00.  You can help by getting matching funds from your employer so that both you and your employer can have a tax deductible donation. 

THE RIGHT MOVE 2018-2019 SALUTE TO CHAMPIONS

Here is the list of our Champions from The Right Move 2018-2019

King  USCF Rated above 1300 or unrated.  G/35;d10      4 games: 9:30, 11:00, 12:30, 2:00  (Classroom)

  March 3, 2019   #240 April 7, 2019  #241 May 5, 2019 #242 June 2, 2019   #243  
1 Dylan Ma Louis Barry Louis Barry Kyle Cheung  
2 Kyle Cheung Vinay Sarapella, Upendra Darren Chen Dylan Ma  
3 Gabriel Avrahami Mayol, Steven Audrey Zhou Raymond Lin  
  Safe & Simple On Target Push & Pull Victory in Sight  

Queen  USCF Rated under 1300 or unrated.  G/35;d10      4 games: 9:30, 11:00, 12:30, 2:00  (Classroom)

  Mar 3, 2019 #240 April 7, 2019 #241 May 5, 2019 #242 June 2, 2019   #243  
1 Darren Chen Victor Barden Akhil Velampalli Selvin Ramirez  
2 Eden You Akhil Velampalli Oliver Ma Akhil Velampalli  
3 James Figueroa Darren Chen Pranaav Venkatsubr Alexey Tashtanov  
  Safe & Simple On Target Push & Pull Victory in Sight  

Rook USCF Rated under 900 or unrated.  G/30;d5          4 games: 10:00, 11:30, 12:55, 2:15

  Mar 3, 2019 #240

Apr 7, 2019  #241

May 5, 2019   #242 June 2, 2019   #243  
1 Akhil Velampalli

Niu Mengyuan

Joshua Sibblies Jair Roldan  
2 Nazir Abdullah Julio Laboy James Bondarchuk Liam Luna  
3 Thomas Vichaidith Varsha Sivaprasad Keyla Acevedo Ian Tong  
  Safe & Simple On Target Push & Pull Victory in Sight  

Knight USCF Rated under 500 or unrated.  G/30;d5       4 games: 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45

  Mar 3, 2019 #240 Apr 7, 2019  #241 May 5, 2019   #242 Jun 2, 2019   #243  
1 Dmyto Sveleba Gavin Ballester Risha Agarwal Ethan Mishuris  
2 Rhys McKoy Gabbe Crystal Liam Hilborn Joshua Carreras  
3 Parsanna Venkatasu Chloe Gibeon Leo Forgash Damien Abreu  
  Safe & Simple On Target Push & Pull Victory in Sight  

Bishop Limited to Gr 3 & Below; USCF Rated under 300 or unrated.  G/30;d5           4 games: 10:00, 11:30, 12:55, 2:15

  Mar 3, 2019 #240 April 7, 2019 #241 May 5, 2019 #242 June 2 , 2019   #243  
1 Isaac Diaz Raphael Funk Alexander Sun Suvigya Singh  
2 Immanuel Baah Angelina Dilone Lance Eyzenberg Matteo Middleton  
3 Akshaya Velampalli Anahita Aggarwal Eric Duarte Ari Raha  
  Safe & Simple On Target Push & Pull Victory in Sight  

 

Pawn 2 Gr 4-7 Non-members of USCF G/20;d0                                                                4 games: 10:00, 11:30, 12:55, 2:15

  Mar 3, 2019 #240 Apr 7, 2019  #241 May 5, 2019  #242 June 2 , 2019   #243  
1

Josua Ramos

Tanish Obera Christofer Gonzalez Altaaf Zamirudin  
2 Michel Santana Andy Duarte Alejandro Jimenez Nathan Clark  
3 Christofer Gonzalez Joanna Hernandez Andy Duarte Andy Duarte  
  Safe & Simple On Target Push & Pull Victory in Sight  

Pawn 1 Gr 2-3  Non-members of USCF G/20;d0                                                               4 games: 10:00, 11:30, 12:55, 2:15

  Mar 3, 2019 #240 Apr 7, 2019 #241 May 5, 2019   #242 June 2, 2019   #243  
1 Ari Raha Ari Raja Safran Habib Bianca Charrel  
2 Rafael Funk Lance Eyzenberg Josh Kant Ethan Cai  
3 Matthew Julca Timothy Weinberger Laura Bovkun-Gryts Jovi Polanco  
  Safe & Simple On Target Push & Pull Victory in Sight  

Awe Gr 8 & Above, Adults Welcome.  G/20;d0   Trophies to Scholastic Players only.      4 games: 10:00, 11:30, 12:55, 2:15

 

Mar 3, 2019 #240

Apr 7, 2019 #241 May 5, 2019   #242 June 2 , 2019   #243  
1 Claymer Gonzalez

Venkatasubr, Jayaraman

Andreas Vlahos Ivaylo Belev  
2 Venkata Jayaraman Aggarwal, Rajiv Saad Ahmed Bobby Moy  
3 Derek Davidson Carlos Luna Jason Ruffin Derek Davidson  
  Safe & Simple On Target Push & Pull Victory in Sight  

King  USCF Rated above 1300 or unrated.  G/35;d10      4 games: 9:30, 11:00, 12:30, 2:00  (Classroom)

  Oct 14, 2018 #235 Nov 4, 2018  #236 Dec. 2, 2018   #237 Jan 13, 2019   #238 Feb 3, 2019        #239
1 Brendan Moran Christian Deas Dylan Ma Dylan Ma Dylan Ma
2 Logan Newby Kylan Huang Logan Newby Logan Newby Gabriel Avrahami
3 Alexey Tashtanov Bodrye Kamdem Brendan Moran Emileo Martinez Benjamin Avrahami
  Hard Work Playful Fun Tough & Tight Think & Do Act First

Queen  USCF Rated under 1300 or unrated.  G/35;d10      4 games: 9:30, 11:00, 12:30, 2:00  (Classroom)

  Oct 14, 2018 #235 Nov 4, 2018  #236 Dec. 2, 2018   #237 Jan 13, 2019   #238 Feb 3, 2019        #239
1 Naganikhil Aeturi Roosevel Moses Louis Barry Alexey Tashtavov Victor Bardin
2 Taylor Ngo Atticus Lee Marilyn Lucero George Rekhviashvili Daniel Kastioukevich
3 Oliver Hua Naganikhil Aeturi Brian Kang Oliver Ma Darren Chen
  Hard Work Playful Fun Tough & Tight Hard Work Act First

Rook USCF Rated under 900 or unrated.  G/30;d5          4 games: 10:00, 11:30, 12:55, 2:15

  Oct 14, 2018 #235 Nov 4, 2018  #236 Dec. 2, 2018   #237 Jan 13, 2019   #238 Feb 3, 2019        #239
1 Nathaniel Kuffour Jeremy Sosa Benjamin Fox

Christopher Laljit

Alexi dela Nuez
2 Rafael Robinovich Jair Roldan Kento Carrera Keyla Acevedo Akhil Velampalli
3 Max Berkson Daniel Kastioukevitch Pranaav Venkatasubrami Noah A Betances Nazir Abdullah
  Hard Work Playful Fun Tough & Tight Think & Do Act First

Knight USCF Rated under 500 or unrated.  G/30;d5       4 games: 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45

  Oct 14, 2018 #235 Nov 4, 2018  #236 Dec. 2, 2018   #237 Jan 13, 2019   #238 Feb 3, 2019        #239
1 Laasya Mada Kadin Hertzog JadeLynn Martinez Aiden Zheng Sujay Senthikumar
2 Ethan Torres Varsha Karthikeyan Damien Abreu Daniel Fleming Alexandra Kosarga
3 Jeffrey He Keyla Acevedo Aisha Antonio Varun Krishnarov Sarwesh Bhusal
  Hard Work Playful Fun Tough & Tight Think & Do Act First

Bishop Limited to Gr 3 & Below; USCF Rated under 300 or unrated.  G/30;d5           4 games: 10:00, 11:30, 12:55, 2:15

  Oct 14, 2018 #235 Nov 4, 2018  #236 Dec. 2, 2018   #237 Jan 13, 2019   #238 Feb 3, 2019        #239
1 Sparsh Potti Gabriela Boateng Connor Phillips Isaac Perlman Chloe Gibeon
2 Malachi Archer-Smith Matthew Romero Damien Abreu Immanuel Bash Isaac Diaz
3 Corey Pan Mateo Middleton Akshay Velampalli Samira Zongo Liam Newby
  Hard Work Playful Fun Tough & Tight Think & Do Act First

 

Pawn 2 Gr 4-7 Non-members of USCF G/20;d0                                                                4 games: 10:00, 11:30, 12:55, 2:15

  Oct 14, 2018 #235 Nov 4, 2018  #236 Dec. 2, 2018   #237 Jan 13, 2019   #238 Feb 3, 2019         #239
1 Kayla Violenus Mashai Allard Alexander Kasorga Yesenia Chasi Gabriel Sarria
2 Zachary Kiselev Hadi Al-Sati Sarwesh Bhusar Kailani Nunez Sara Vichaidith
3 Jamari Burrowes-Davis Joseph Tsuei Zachary Kiselev Pablo Quezada
  Hard Work Playful Fun Tough & Tight Think & Do Act First

Pawn 1 Gr 2-3  Non-members of USCF G/20;d0                                                               4 games: 10:00, 11:30, 12:55, 2:15

  Oct 14, 2018 #235 Nov 4, 2018  #236 Dec. 2, 2018   #237 Jan 13, 2019   #238 Feb  3, 2019        #239
1 Connor Phillips Jerry Dong Liam Hilborn Isaac Diaz Adam Sabban
2 Adam Sabban Connor Phillips Shaad Branker Andy Bhatt Blake Burton
3 Jordan Ray Michael Verberkmoes Michel Tashtanov Alexander Song Andrew Bhatt
  Hard Work Playful Fun Tough & Tight Think & Do Act First

Awe Gr 8 & Above, Adults Welcome.  G/20;d0   Trophies to Scholastic Players only.      4 games: 10:00, 11:30, 12:55, 2:15

  Oct 14, 2018 #235 Nov 4, 2018  #236 Dec. 2, 2018   #237 Jan 13, 2019   #238 Feb 3, 2019     #239
1 Andreas Vlahos Stephen Gerzadowicz Clymer Gonzalez Alan Taveras Wilayaha Evans
2 Aditya Saurabh Charlie Torres Vince Booys Vamsi Velampalli Raju Vidap
3 Venkata Jayaraman Venkata Jayaraman Venkata Jayaraman Venkata Jayaraman Venkata Jayaraman
  Hard Work Playful Fun Tough & Tight Think & Do Act First

Note:  First, Second & Third Place Individual Trophies for Awe go to the top players in Grades 8-12:  Randy 1st, Nathan 2nd & Johanna 3rd.

October Team Champions TRM235: R = PS166M 8, SAWH 5.5

November Team Champions TRM236:

December Team Champions TRM237: K = NEST+M 6, Midwood 5; Q = Yalow 2; R= Yalow 9.5, Wagner 9.5; N = SABX4 10.5, Yalow 9; B = PS166 11, SABX4 7; P2 = Wagner 9.5, BSI 4; P1 = PS166 5.5.

January Team Champions TRM238: K= ?; Q= ?; R= Yalow 10.5, SAWH 9.5; N= SABX4 10.5, Yal 8; B= Yal 8, SABX4 6; P2= ?; P1= PS166 14, —.  

February Team Champions TRM239: K=MS54 4; Q= SAHW 8.5, Young 4; R= Yal 10, JCGCS 5.5; N= Q560 11.0, Lakeville 6.5; B= ???, P2= PA1 12, Pulaski 10;  P1= PS166m 12.5, PS274 7.5; Awe= PS218 4.5

March Team Champions TRM240:

April Team Champions TRM241: K=none, Q=SAHW 45.0; R=HSCL 10.5, BXCHS 9.5, ROSYAL 9; N-MS151 11.0, PS166M 8.5, BXCHS 8, SABXH 7.5, ROSYAL 6.5; B=SABX4 8.0, ROSYAL 4; P2=HBridg 1; P1= PS166M 6; A=none.

May Team Champions TRM242 Push & Pull: K=none; Q= SABX4 5.5, BSI 3.5; R= A&L 10, BSI 9, SAX4 6.5, Yal 6; N= TAG 8, SABX4 7.5; B=SABX4 8.5, HA 8, Yal 8; P2= 498X 6.5, SABX2 6.5; P1= BSI 4.5, SABX2 2.5; A= 

Victory in Sight, TRM#243, on June 2 at Roberto Clemente

Much thanks to our proud sponsor, Rosalyn Yalow Charter School. This tournament is hosted by Roberto Clemente State Park, 301 West Tremont Ave., Bronx, NY 10453.

*There is no food for sale at this State Park. If you wish plan a picnic to use the charcoal grill to heat food items, cook hamburgers, etc. Free hot dogs will be available.

** Remember to check in on time (9;15 check-in for King & Queen section- then report to classroom. Pairings for King & Queen section will be posted in classroom for 9:30 start.) All other sections must check in by 9:30 to be ready for 10:00 start. Pairings will be posted by 9:50 for 10:00 start in the gymnasium with all seated to begin games.

Thursday, May 30. 11:00 AM. Registration ends at 8:00 PM.

King – USCF Above 1300, G/35;d10. 4 Games–9:30, 11:00, 12:30, 2:00. Check-in by 9:15 and go to classroom.

Baranwal, Suvan

Barry, Eric

Barry, Louis

Cao, Justin

Chen, Darren

Cheung, Kyle

Erlichson-Deliz, Lukas

Frederickson, Salim

Kastioukevitch, Daniel checked in

Lin, Raymond

Ma, Dylan

Ni, Bin

Zhang, Ben

QueenUSCF Above 900 & Unrated, G/35;d10. 4 Games–9:30, 11:00, 12:30, 2:00. Check-in by 9:15 and go to classroom.

Abdullah, Nazir

Acevedo, Keyla (915) moved from rook

Baez, Miguel

Beckles, Andrew

Cordero, David

Ergashev, Amirshoh

Febos, Kaly

Francisco, Lukus

Hernandez, Angel

Leyman, Valerie

Ma, Ryan

Ma, Sophie

Moguel, Ixoye

Negussie, Samuel

Robinovich, Rafael -checked in

Tashtanov, Alexey see br john

Velampalli, Akhil

Venkatsubramanian, Pranaav

Rook – USCF Below 900 & Unrated, G/30;d5. 4 Games– 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45. Check in by 9:30.

Abreu, Adiel

Acevedo, Keyla 915 moved to queen

Amogh, Padwal

Ballester, Gavin

Barre, Ibrahima see br john

Boateng, Gabriella

Borbon, Diego

Cardoso, Karely

Crystal, Gabbe

Dugger, Peyton

Ezhilarasan, Kanishka

Fleming, Daniel

Fujita, Anjyu

Gollapally, Arav

Guerrero Saba, Jonathan

Hinton, Supreme

Iglesias, Michael see br john

Jones, Taylor

Kirkland, Tianne

Llanos, Isaiah

Lomidze, Luka

Luna, Liam

Mada, Laasya

Martinez, JadeLynn

Matos, Yeshua

McKoy, Rhys

Mukhtorov, Muhammadnur

Negussie, Samuel (925) moved to queen

Parrales, Brianna

Rajesh Kumar, Sujana

Rivas, Jordan

Rodriguez, Aaron

Roldan, Jair

Romero, Abigail

Romero, Jean Carlo

Senthilkumar, Sujay

Sivaprasad, Varsha

Sveleba, Dmytro see br john

Tantsyura, Joseph

Texidor, Robert

Tong, Ian

Velampalli, Akshaya

Venkatasubramanian, Prasanna

Vildman, Rebecca

kNight – USCF Below 500 & Unrated, G/30;d5. 4 Games– 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45. Check in by 9:30.

Abreu, Damian

Agarwal, Reha

Agarwal, Risha

Aggarwal, Anahita

Ansah, David

Araujo, Alfredo see br john

Arias, Saily

Asencios, Emilio

Bajracharya, Kaji

Balguri, Yashas

Blackwood, Zahir

Boateng, Gabriela

Cloyd, Jake

Conteh, Ismaila

Curtis, Amari

Deng, Hope

Diada, Ritvik

Diaz, Isaac (Ortiz)

Duarte, Eric

Flores, Ethan

Fox, Davis

Francisco, Leo

Fuller, Karina

Gonzalez, Christofer

Guerrero Saba, Nicole

Guzman, Christian

Jaedyn, Cole

Krumah, Roughayatou

Llanos, Nisi

Luna Gonzalez, Carlos checked in

Martinez, Jaden

Martinez, Jose

Mirakaj, Jason

Miranda, Justice

Mishuris, Ethan

Mojumdar, Arjun see br john

Montero, Joseph

Montilla, Christopher

Naffisatou, Danso

Ortiz, Isaac Diaz see Diaz, Isaac

Palmer, Jackson

Pena, Sofia

Rajput, Siddhart

Reyes, Dietric

Rivas, Santiago

Romero, Kevin

Romero, Matthew

Ruiz, Gabrielle

Taitt, Anaya

Tashtanov, Michael (147) moved to Bishop

Tavares, Justin

Texidor, Nathan

Tunkara, Isatou

Vaquero, Joel

Vega, Elvin

Ware, Samantha see br john

Zongo, Samira

Bishop – USCF Below 300 & Unrated. Must be in Grade 3 or below. G/30;d5. 4 Games– 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45. Check in by 9:30.

Arista, Danya

Arista, Jocelyn

Barre, Abdoulaye see br john

Blackwood, Zayara

Blanco, Jeremy

Conteh, Hawa

Crespo, Jeralyn

Duarte, Erick (428) moved to kNight

Eyzenberg, Lance moved to Rook (rating) checked in

Francisco, Jeremias

Grullon, Gavin see br john

Johnson, Amahli

Martinez, AmberLynn

Nunez, Edward

Owusu, Afia

Raha, Ari

Ritvak, Diada (439) moved to kNight)

Rodriguez, Darlyn

Sanchez, Jariel

Santos-Ortiz, Arianna

Singh, Suvigya

Siriboe, Mary

Sun, Alexander- checked in

Tashtanov, Michael

Awe – Grades 8-12 with Adults Welcome. Non-rated beginners section. G/20;d5. 4 Games– 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45. Check in by 9:30.

Agarwal, Kalin

Barry, Eric

Belev, Ivaylo

Bhowmik, Anindya – MS101 8

Jayaraman, Venkatasubramanian

Jiffar, Isaac

Luna, Carlos checked in

Moy, Bobby

Saurabh, Aditya

Thmmagunta, Sivaprasad

Pawn2 – Grades 4-7. Non-rated beginners section. G/20;d5. 4 Games– 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45. Check in by 9:30.

Aauago, Alfredo

Balguri, Yashas

Berscheid, Lina

Comillon, Zazie

Cornell, Rafa

Duran, Christian

Gonzalez, Zuincy

Gundogdu, Ayla

Hernandez, Sophia

Jeridore, Asutin

Johnson, Amahli (128) moved to bishop

Keane, Mira

Kirk, Axel

Kusacks, Andre

Lomidze, Luka (727) moved to rook

Maldonado, Jayvin

Mancini, Dylan

Martinez, Jeter

Matteo, Eugenia

Miller, Elijah

Oh, Cherokee

Palmer, Jackson

Pavon, Matilda

Raposo, Samuel

Serafimov, Michael

Sibblies, Joshua

Sodaro Kokodyniak, Stella

Stadler, Max

Trushkowsky, Liv

Villagomez, Isabella

Zamirudin, Altaaf

Pawn1 – Grades 3 and below. Non-rated beginners section. G/20;d5. 4 Games– 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45. Check in by 9:30.

Appiah-Kubi, Jehozadak

Barbakadze, Ucha

Barnea-Barnes, Nathaniel

Borrero, Lincoln

Borrero, Oscar

Browder, Raheem

Cai, Ethan

Charrel, Bianca

Conteh, Noah

Ezhilarasan, Neha

Gerrrero, Isabella

Gupta, Harsh

Gupta, Yash

Jajoo, Anika

Kube, Noah

Leon, Sebastian

Negussie, Gabriel

Pirtskhalava, Zezva

Sveleba, Sofia

Venegas, Niva

Vizcaino, Isabella

Wilson, Joey

Yau, Cory

Zavion, Henry

Notes: May 5 TRM#242

Hello.  I’m Renee, President of The Right Move, NYC,

Welcome to the May 5, Push & Pull, TRM#242, Free Chess for Youth at Roberto Clemente State Park, 301 West Tremont Ave., Bronx, 10453.  You may have read where this is my last month as President since the new President begins in June to make the transition for next year in October very smooth indeed and in fact.  After much thought I will accept the offer and return for another year serving our youth as President (counting much on the continued great help from our many volunteers).  We encourage all to get involved and see how we can train volunteers as new tournament directors and staff to keep this tournament free, professional and fun for all.

We will continue to use Roberto Clemente State Park for this season of scholastic chess through June 2019. The cooperation of the State Park has been outstanding.  While the weather cooperates picnic opportunities abound.  The charcoal grill allows for heating food prepared beforehand. (The concession stand is still closed. No food can be sold without a license from the State Park.)  Free hot dogs are available on a first-come basis.  All are encouraged to bring their own food.

Beginning in October, 2019, The Right Move will return to Riverbank State Park Theater/Auditorium located near 145th Street and Riverside Drive in Manhattan. Here is the calendar for next year:

       
Date Tournament   Sign up to compete —
October 20 TRM#244
Trick or Treat
??? Pre-registration begins
Sept 10
November 3 TRM#245
Progress Now
??? Pre-registration begins
Oct 10
December 8 TRM#246
Pawn Push
??? Pre-registration begins
Nov 10
January 12 TRM#247
Queen Rule
??? Pre-registration begins
Dec 10
February 2 TRM#248
Keep Calm
??? Pre-registration begins
Jan 10
Mar 1 TRM#249
Battling Bishops
??? Pre-registration begins
Feb 10
April 5 TRM#250
Nervous Knights
??? Pre-registration begins
Mar 10
May 3 TRM#251
Dream Big
??? Pre-registration begins
Apr 10
June 7 TRM#252
Aim High
??? Pre-registration begins
May 10

When signing up there can be much confusion as to which section is best.  The National Rating List from the United States Chess Federation (USCF) comes out after the third Wednesday of the month.  Rating changes may move players into new sections. Please check the list published on the webite after the third Wednesday under the SwissSys section (appearing below the signed-in list).The SwissSys listing will be adjusted weekly on Thursday about 8:00 PM.

You may notice the Sponsor section is not filled in for next year.  The Right Move Chess Foundation is a 501 (c) 3 not-for-profit organization which depends entirely on volunteers and donations.  Sponsoring one tournament for trophies,  medals and rating fees costs $200.00.  You can help by getting matching funds from your employer so that both you and your employer can have a tax deductible donation. 

Operation Reach Out still offers the opportunity to join/renew a yearly membership in USCF for $9.00. This offer ends on June 30.  Consider joining and playing in a rated section at this reduced rate.  Unrated players can only get a rating by playing in a rated section against rated players.  The grade level section is for beginner players only.  Otherwise new players would too easily get discouraged. Therefore, trophy winner are not allowed to play in the beginner section, but must consider joining USCF to play in the tournament.

May 5, Push & Pull, TRM#242

May 5, Push & Pull, TRM #242 at Roberto Clemente State Park, 301 West Tremont Ave., Bronx 10453. Special thanks to Rosalyn Yalow Charter School for sponsoring for this tournament. Hello, and welcome!

Below is the completely updated list with ratings for Sunday as they will appear at check in. The pre-registration list, which was last updated at 3:00 on Friday afternoon, is left incomplete but is provided for backing up purposes.

The Right Move 242 Push & Pull

SwissSys Standings. The Right Move 242 Push & Pull: King (Alphabetical)

#PlaceNameIDRtngTeamGrdTot
11-8BARANWAL,SUVAN166730001233TAG1 0
2BARRY,LOUIS169955471356 0
3CHEN,DARREN157460271233YOUNG7 0
4MA,DYLAN155342811579NEST5 0
5TASHTANOV,ALEXEY163582561331BSI4 0
6UZOMA,DONALD AMAN16953194unr. 0
7VINAY SARIPELLA,U155086611163COUNTY11 0
8ZHOU,AUDREY164515331344 0

The Right Move 242 Push & Pull

SwissSys Standings. The Right Move 242 Push & Pull: Queen (Alphabetical)

#PlaceNameIDRtngTeamGrdTot
11-30ABDULLAH,NAZIR16268605967YAL3 0
2ACHEAMPONG,KWAKU17021774324BXCHS9 0
3AETURI,NAGANIKHIL155512781054ACAD18 0
4BAEZ,MIGUEL161075421006SABX4 0
5BONDARCHUK,JAKE160166841188BSI4 0
6CALLICUT-DAVIS,KALIJAH see br jounr.GJA5 0
7CARRERA,KENTO Y154610578187 0
8CRAWFORD,AUGUSTUS16232605920A&L5 0
9FERNANDEZ,LENNY16992003666BXCHS11 0
10FLEMING,DANIEL16786355901SABX4 0
11FRANCISCO,LUKUS161076731026SABX4 0
12GARCIA,ETHAN see br johnunr.PS2186 0
13HOM,DANNY165739171161HSCL10 0
14KADIROV,LAZIZ16499385959WR5 0
15LEVITSKI,ANDREW160741911201BSI4 0
16LEVITSKI,KATHERIN161596041015BSI4 0
17LEYMAN,VALERIE16207932943Q1964 0
18MA,OLIVER CHARLES161295901131NEST4 0
19MA,RYAN158497531101NEST3 0
20MA,SOPHIE16500005944NEST1 0
21MOGUEL,IXOYE162686321029YAL4 0
22MOSES,ROOSEVELT157911341224HA6 0
23PEREZ,LEE ANN see br john156889381238ESCHS10 0
24ROBINOVICH,RAFAEL16615452943PS1122 0
25SAYAS,RAMSES159201871046PS2188 0
26TORRES,BRYAN16556888913BXCHS11 0
27VELAMPALLI,AKHIL165224031143JCGCS2 0
28VENKATASUB,PRANAAV167257861090EISHS9 0
29WADE,DIAMOND CHAN169160301054ESCHS8 0
30WASHINGTON,MORGON16558837975HA5 0

The Right Move 242 Push & Pull

SwissSys Standings. The Right Move 242 Push & Pull: Rook (Alphabetical)

#PlaceNameIDRtngTeamGrdTot
11-82ABREU,ADIEL16786266725SABX4 0
2ABREU,DAMIEN16786272524SABX4 0
3ACEVEDO HERNANDEZ, Keyla16567674833YAL1 0
4AUBRY,ELIZABETH G16914315649ESCHS8 0
5BALLESTER,GAVIN16549002612PS754 0
6BERTIE,JACOB16556873848BSCHS10 0
7BLACKWELL,MALIK17040224101HSCL10 0
8BOATENG,GABRIELA16493233538YAL2 0
9BONDARCHUK,JAMES16212597761BSI2 0
10BORBON,DIEGO see br john15908828708498X8 0
11BOVKUN-GRYTSENCKO16845181864BSI2 0
12CARDOSO,KARELY16268846755YAL3 0
13CEPEDA,TANISHAunr.PS2188 0
14CHASSI,YESSENIA16973794317PS2184 0
15CHEN,DERRICK LING16910966463BCDS1 0
16CHENG,ANDY16808528163HSCL10 0
17CHIN,DARRYL16808507406HSCL10 0
18CRAWFORD,SABINE L16440910678A&L4 0
19CRUZ,PEDRO16955253597BCOL11 0
20CRUZ,RAFAEL16394197702PS2188 0
21CRYSTAL,GABBE16958562592MS1517 0
22CURTIS,AMARI16786334278SABX4 0
23DUGGER,PEYTON16268852728YAL4 0
24EUSEBIO,RANDY SEE BR JOHN15977995541PS21811 0
25EZHILARASAN,KANISHKA16900137627Q213 0
26FLORES,ETHAN16786328259SABX4 0
27FOX,ZACKERY16634577524HALD5 0
28FUNK,RAPHAEL16995532649STEINERK 0
29GALLINDO,AQUILES16573154505PS2185 0
30GOLLAPALLY,ARAV C16522843474 0
31GORELIK,SAMUEL16821837604BSI7 0
32GREEN,MATTHEW16556894839BXCHS10 0
33GUZMAN,DALVING16221475649PS2188 0
34HABIB, SHAFWAN [see br john]15906252733PS1534 0
35HABIB,SHABNAN15908237528BHSS9 0
36HAQUE,SANZIDA17040183512HSCL10 0
37HARAN,AIDAN16573950424HSCL10 0
38HERRAD,GILAISY16556867613BXCHS11 0
39HERTZOG,KADIN16524525752HA3 0
40HINTON,SUPREME16448325613SABX24 0
41HOWLADER,IFAZ16516992847MIDW9 0
42JAMES,DILLON17040162667HSCL10 0
43JONES,TAYLOR16438554653SABX4 0
44KIRKLAND,TIANNE16268867782YAL4 0
45KRISHNAN,SURYA16890736598LISG4 0
46LABOY,JULIO16955247803BCOL11 0
47LEVITSKI,LUCY see br john16368096650BSI7 0
48LLANOS,ISAIAH16439851679YAL3 0
49LOUISON,KYLE17040230384HSCL10 0
50LUNA,LIAM16268715896YAL3 0
51MADA,LAASYA16726120631DUF4 0
52MARSHALL,ELIJAH16591956727498X9 0
53MARTINEZ,JADE-LYN16268647603YAL4 0
54MATOS,YESHUA16786251726SABX4 0
55MERCHANT,JAMES15851821573HA3 0
56NAWAZ,MOHAMMAD17040198853HSCL10 0
57NEMBHARD,SOFIA15851836552HA4 0
58PADWAL,AMOGH16862754734EVG4 0
59PIERRE,FABRICE16808487386HSCL10 0
60POPE,RAMEL16955232537BCOL11 0
61RAGLAND,JORDAN16955268425BXCHS10 0
62RAHMAN,MUHD16995292397HSCL10 0
63RAJESH KUMAR,SUJA16615535706Q1653 0
64RIVAS,JORDAN16567695676YAL4 0
65RIVERA,JENAYAH MA16916045698ESCHS8 0
66ROLDAN,JAIR16274148796YAL3 0
67ROMERO,ABIGAIL16268763614YAL2 0
68ROMERO,JEAN CARLO16268700599YAL3 0
69RUIZ,GABRIELLE16786402160SABX4 0
70SCHULHOFF,NATHAN16799215741A&L5 0
71SENTHILKUMAR,SUJA16925431593PS255 0
72SIVAPRASAD,VARSHA16601033810JCGCS2 0
73TEXIDOR,ROBERT16948936unr.498X8 0
74VELAMPALLI,AKSHAY16542522496JCGCS2 0
75VERBERKMOES,MICHA16866098752PS166M2 0
76VILDMAN,REBECCA16215980551BSI4 0
77WALKER,CHRISTOPHE16995286515HSCL10 0
78ZAID,IBRAHIM16995271227HSCL10 0
79ZARGAROSA,JOSHUA16808472685HSCL10 0
80ZHOU,ALVIN JAMES16661342845GREEN1 0
81ZORMAN,JONATHAN16380987707PS1004 0
82ZUNIGA,ALISSA16477777612HA4 0

The Right Move 242 Push & Pull

SwissSys Standings. The Right Move 242 Push & Pull: kNight (Alphabetical)

#PlaceNameIDRtngTeamGrdTot
11-62AGARWAL,REHA16596576277TAG1 0
2AGARWAL,RISHA16596582362TAG1 0
3AGGARWAL,ANAHITA16548998385LCCS1 0
4ANSAH,DAVID16879712233SABX4 0
5ARIAS,SAILY16910217108YAL4 0
6BAJRACHARYA,KAJI16230353210TAG5 0
7BLACKWOOD,ZAHIR16439887426YAL3 0
8CESPEDES,DARIEL16279386460498X7 0
9COLBERT,TIMESHA17033453unr.BXCHS10 0
10CONTEH,ISMAILA16910223unr.YAL4 0
11CORONA,PRINCESS17021768158BXCHS9 0
12DENG,HOPE16910464116YAL4 0
13DILONE,ANGELINA16879754246SABX4 0
14FARRELL,SHAKWAN16955226387BCOL11 0
15FORGASH,LEO16419010398Q1665 0
16FRANCISCO,LEO16534790479SABX4 0
17FREUMAN,STELLA RA16755848489GREENM2 0
18FULLER,KARINA16785628310SABX4 0
19GUZMAN,CHRISTIAN16808424489SABX4 0
20HOLMES,SEBASTIEN16781385251Q1665 0
21JAEDYN,COLE16958577470MS1517 0
22JALLOH,AMADU15829503359HA5 0
23JIMENEZ,IBRIEL15926014369PS2188 0
24JOYETTE,CINDY17033474unr.BXCHS11 0
25KISELEV,ZACHARY16886092291BSI4 0
26KOSSIVI,ISABELLA16477720164HA5 0
27KRUMAH,ROUGHAYATO16910375unr.YAL4 0
28LLANOS,NISI16439872454YAL4 0
29MAKSIN,ABIGAIL16535050329BSI4 0
30MAKSIN,DAVID15811123498AVE6 0
31MARTINEZ,JADEN16958556229MS1518 0
32MARTINEZ,JOSE16958541106MS1518 0
33MIRANDA,JUSTICE T16988075252498X7 0
34MIRUKAJ,JASON16988096358498X7 0
35MOJUMDAR,ARJunr.IS736 0
36MONTERO,JOSEPH BA16965437259MS1516 0
37MONTILLA,CHRISTOF16493227397YAL3 0
38NAFFISATOU,DANSO16910271unr.YAL4 0
39NIEVES,JADA17033480unr.BXCHS9 0
40OCASIO,JAYSON C16988116106498X5 0
41ORTIZ,ADRIAN MARC see br john15674065375498X9 0
42ORTIZ,ISAAC DIAZ16913526442YAL3 0
43PALMER,JACKSON16988101419498X5 0
44PENA,SOFIA16551421213YAL4 0
45PEREZ,ANDREW16910306321ESCHS6 0
46PEREZ,KEVIN16988048193498X8 0
47PRODHANIA,TISUN16573160481PS2185 0
48RAJPUT,SIDDHARTH16832047284PS166M3 0
49RIVAS,SANTIAGO16567680460YAL2 0
50ROMERO,KEVIN16988081431498X7 0
51ROMERO,MATTHEW15109464593YAL2 0
52SALZA,JEZEBELLA see br john16700518116498X5 0
53SARR,MALICK16786397278SABX4 0
54TAITT,ANAIYA16452296347YAL3 0
55TEXIDOR,NATHAN NA16988027148498X4 0
56TUNKARA,ISATOU16803406126YAL4 0
57VAQUERO,JOEL16786307498SABX4 0
58VEGA JR,ELVIN16988033101498X5 0
59VENKATASUBRAMANIAN,PRASANNA16725792389KINNEY4 0
60VIOLENUS,KAYLA16885998129PS754 0
61VOLNOVA,ALINA see br john16585163323TODD4 0
62ZONGO,SAMIRA16439907409YAL2 0

The Right Move 242 Push & Pull

SwissSys Standings. The Right Move 242 Push & Pull: Bishop (Alphabetical)

#PlaceNameIDRtngTeamGrdTot
11-29AGUILAR,KAYLANA17040293unr.YAL1 0
2ARISTA,DANYA16268653168YAL3 0
3ARISTA,JOCELYN16439866150YAL2 0
4BLACKWOOD,ZAYARA16803454120YAL1 0
5BLANCO,JEREMY16493206299YAL2 0
6CARRERA,MIA G16898555137PS1543 0
7CHU,ELIAS16959345160PS130MK 0
8CONTEH,HAWA16910443unr.YAL1 0
9CRESPO,JERALYN16803433121YAL2 0
10DIALLO,RABI16477762208HA2 0
11DUARTE,ERIC16803475219YAL1 0
12EYZENBERG,LANCE17040156unr.PS1952 0
13EZHILARASAN,NEHA [SEE BR JOHN]unr.Q211 0
14FRANCISCO,JEREMIA16803460101YAL3 0
15MARTINEZ,AMBER LY16287014293YAL2 0
16MINNIS,KARMANIE16602758208HA2 0
17NUNEZ,EDWARD16803448unr.YAL3 0
18OSBY,BRIAN see br john16602743293HA2 0
19OWUSU,AFIA16803427143YAL2 0
20PAN,JUNZHENG16726340244LAKEV2 0
21RAHA,ARI [SEE BR JOHN]unr.PS751 0
22RODRIGUEZ,DARLYN16910458unr.YAL3 0
23SANCHEZ,JARIEL16803412181YAL1 0
24SANTOS-ORTIZ,ARIANA16639731199YAL1 0
25SCATES,ROBERT16602764351HA2 0
26SIRIBOE,MARY16910333unr.YAL3 0
27SUN,ALEXANDER16995265108PS166M2 0
28TASHTANOV,MICHAEL16995422142BSIk 0
29VAQUERO,JULIAN16786313117SABX4 0

The Right Move 242 Push & Pull

SwissSys Standings. The Right Move 242 Push & Pull: Awe (Alphabetical)

#PlaceNameIDRtngTeamGrdTot
11-18AGARWAL,KALINunr. 0
2AGGARWAL,RAJIVunr. 0
3AHMED,SAADunr.LEHMAN9 0
4BEAZ,JOHANNAunr.PS2188 0
5BONDARCHUK,SERGEYunr. 0
6DAVIDSON,DEREKunr.MS151 0
7GALAN,BRYANTunr.PS2188? 0
8GONZALEZ,CLEMERunr. 0
9IGLESIAS,MICHAELunr.498X8 0
10JAYARAMAN,VENKATA167257651306 0
11MENDEZ,DEMETRIunr.BXCHS10 0
12RAJ,KRISHNANunr. 0
13RUFFIN,JASONunr.BXCHS10 0
14SAURABH,ADITYAunr. 0
15VALDEZ,JANunr.BXCHS10 0
16VLAHOS,ANDREASunr.SCANLON11 0
17WAAGE,LAURAunr. 0
18ZHOU,XUANunr. 0

The Right Move 242 Push & Pull

SwissSys Standings. The Right Move 242 Push & Pull: Pawn2 (Alphabetical)

#PlaceNameIDRtngTeamGrdTot
11-31ARAUJO,ALFREDOunr.498X4 0
2BHOWMIK,ANINDYAunr.MS1016 0
3COOK,CERENTHAunr.EVCS4 0
4DECATUR,AIDENunr.PS754 0
5DURAN,CHRISTIANunr.498X4 0
6GONZALEZ,CHRISTOFERunr.VANNEST5 0
7GRILLO-ORTIZ,JOSEPHunr.498X7 0
8GUNDOGDU,AYLAunr.498X4 0
9HERNANDEZ,SOPHIAunr.498X4 0
10JERIDORE,AUSTINunr.498X4 0
11JIMENEZ,ALEJANDROunr.LEONARD6 0
12MARSHALL,ELLISHAunr.498X 0
13MARTINEZ,DARIOunr.498X4 0
14MILLER,ELIJAHunr.SABX24 0
15MISHURIS,ETHANunr.BIGAP5 0
16MULE,ISHITAREDYunr.SIGNALH4 0
17PENA,JASONunr.498X6 0
18PEROZO,JULIANNEunr.498X4 0
19PUENTE,JADAunr.498X5 0
20RAPOSO,SAMUELunr.SABX24 0
21RIVERA,JAYDENunr.SABX24 0
22RODEA,BRITTANYunr.498X5 0
23SERAFIMOV,MICHAELunr.498X7 0
24SQUIRE,TYRONEunr.PS1994 0
25TAVAREZ,JUSTINunr.SABX24 0
26THOMAS,JAEMARunr.498X4 0
27VILLAGOMEZ,ISABELLAunr.498X4 0
28WARE,SAMANTHAunr.498X5 0
29YERDON,ALEXANDERunr.BOGHTH3 0
30ZAMIRUDIN,ALTAAFunr.498X7 0
31ZAMIRUDIN,AQEELunr.498X4 0

The Right Move 242 Push & Pull

SwissSys Standings. The Right Move 242 Push & Pull: Pawn1 (Alphabetical)

#PlaceNameIDRtngTeamGrdTot
11-14BIANCA,CHARRELunr.TAG1 0
2BOVKUN-GRYTSENCKO,LAURAunr.BSIK 0
3CHU,SOFIAunr.PS130M2 0
4DIADA,RITVIKunr.JCGCS2 0
5GRULLON,GAVINunr.SABX23 0
6GUERRERO,ISABELLAunr.YAL3 0
7HABIB,SHAFRANunr.PS1942 0
8HERRERA,DANTEunr.PS31B3 0
9JULCO,MATTHEWunr.WARD3 0
10KANT,JOSHunr.2 0
11MAKSIN,ILANunr.BSIK 0
12NUNEZ,WELLINGTONunr.PS2183 0
13REYES,ADRIANAunr.1 0
14ZINDER,EYDENunr.BSIK 0

The Right Move 242 Push & Pull

King (G/35;d10) 9:30, 11:00, 12:30, 2:00)

  • Baranwal, Suvan- TAG 1
  • Barry, Louis- Wheels 4
  • Chen, Darren- Young 7
  • Ma, Dylan- NEST 5 checked in
  • Tashtanov, Alexey- BSI 4
  • Uzoma, Donald-
  • Vinay Saripella, Upendra- County 11
  • Zhou, Audrey- Greenville 2

Queen (G/35;d10) 9:30, 11:00, 12:30, 2:00)

  • Abdullah, Nazir- Yal 3
  • Baez, Miguel- SABX4
  • Bondarchuk, Jake- BSI 4
  • Callicut-Davis, Kalijah- GJA 5 see br john
  • Carrera, Kento- — 7
  • Crawford, Augustus- A&L 5
  • Fleming, Daniel- SABX4
  • Francisco, Lukus – SABX4
  • Garcia, Ethan- PS218 6 see br john
  • Holmes, Sebastien- Q166 5 (Knight)
  • Hom, Danny- HSCL 10
  • Kadirov, Laziz- White Rook 5
  • Levitsky, Andrew- BSI 4 checked in
  • Levitsky, Katherina- BSI 4 checked in
  • Leyman, Valerie- Q196 4
  • Ma, Oliver- Nest 4 checked in
  • Ma, Ryan- NEST 3 checked in
  • Ma, Sophie- NEST 1 checked in
  • Moguel, Ixoye- Yal 4
  • Pan, Junzheng- Lakeville 2 (Bishop)
  • Perez, Lee- ESCHS 10
  • Robinovich, Rafael- PS112 2 checked in
  • Sayas, Ramses- PS218 8
  • Texidor, Robert- 498x 8
  • Velampalli, Akhil- JCGCS 2
  • Venkatasubramanian, Pranaav- East Islip 9
  • Wade, Diamond- ESCHS 8

Rook (G/30;d5) 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45)

  • Abreu, Adiel- SABX4
  • Abreu, Damien- SABX4
  • Acevedo Hernandez, Keyla- Yal 1
  • Aeturi, Naganikhil- Academy1 8
  • Ansah, David- SABX4 (kNight)
  • Aubry, Elizabeth- ESCHS 8
  • Blackwell, Malik- HSCL 10
  • Boateng, Gabriela- Yal 2
  • Bondarchuk, James- BSI 2
  • Borbon, Diego- 498x 8
  • Bovkun- Grytsencko, George- BSI 2
  • Cardoso, Karely- Yal 3
  • Chen, Derrick- BCDS 5
  • Cheng, Andy- HSCL 10
  • Chin, Darryl- HSCL 10
  • Crawford, Sabine- A&L 4
  • Cruz, Pedro- Bronx Collaborative 11
  • Cruz, Rafael- PS218 8
  • Curtis, Amari- SABX4
  • Crystal, Gabbe- MS151 7
  • Dugger, Peyton- Yal 4
  • Farrell, Shakwan- Bronx Collaborative 11
  • Fox, Zackery- Haldane 5
  • Flores, Ethan- SABX4
  • Fox, Zackery- Haldane 5
  • Funk, Raphael- Steiner K checked in
  • Gallindo, Aquilles- PS218 5
  • Gollapally, Arav- Town Center 2
  • Gorelik, Sam- BSI 7 checked in
  • Guzman, Christian- SABX4
  • Guzman, Dalving- PS218 8
  • Habib, Shabnan- BHSS9
  • Habib, Shafwan- PS153 4 (See Br John)
  • Haque, Sanzida- HSCL 10
  • Haran, Aidan- HSCL 10
  • Hinton, Supreme- SABX2 4
  • Howlander, Ifaz- Midwood 9
  • James, Dillon- HSCL 10
  • Jones, Taylor- SABX4
  • Kirkland, Tianne- Yal 4
  • Krishnan, Surya- LISG 4
  • Laboy, Julio- Bronx Collaborative 11
  • Levitsky, Lucy- BSI 7 checked in
  • Llanos, Isaiah- Yal 3
  • Louison, Kyle- HSCL 10
  • Luna, Liam- Yal 3
  • Mada, Laasya- Duffield 4
  • Maksin, David- Avenues 6 (Knight)
  • Marshall, Elijah- 498X 9
  • Martinez, Jade-Lynn- Yal 4
  • Matos, Yeshua- ASBX4
  • Nawaz, Mohammad- HSCL 10
  • Padwal, Amogh- EVG 4
  • Pierre, Fabrice- HSCL 10
  • Pope, Ramel- BCOL 11
  • Rahman, Muhd- HSCL 10
  • Rajesh Kumar, Sujay- Q165 3
  • Rivas, Jordan- Yal 4
  • Rivera, Jenayah- ESCHS 8
  • Roldan, Jair- Yal 3
  • Romero, Abigail- Yal 2
  • Romero, Jean Carlo- Yal 3
  • Ruiz, Gabrielle- SABX4
  • Schulhoff, Nathan- A&L 5 checked in ($5)
  • Senthilkumar, Sujay- PS25 5
  • Sivaprasad, Varsha- JCGCS 2
  • Sujana, Rajesh K- Q165 3
  • Verberkmoes, Michael- PS166M 2
  • Vildman, Rebecca- BSI 4
  • Walker, Christopher- HSCL 10
  • Zaid, Ibrahim- HSCL 10
  • Zargarosa, Joshua- HSCL 10
  • Zhou, Alvin- Greenville 1
  • Zorman, Jonathan- PS100 4

kNight (G/30;d5) 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45)

  • Agarwal, Reha- TAG 1
  • Aggarwal, Anahita- LCCS 1
  • Arias, Saily- Yal 4
  • Bajracharya, Kaji- TAG 5
  • Ballester, Gavin- PS75 4
  • Blackwood, Zahir- Yal 3
  • Cespedes, Dariel- 498X 7
  • Chasi, Yessenia- PS218 4
  • Cole, Jaedyn- MS151 7
  • Conteh, Ismaila- Yal 4
  • Curtis, Amari- SABX
  • Deng, Hope- Yal 4
  • Dilone, Angelina- SABX4
  • Ezhilarasan- Kanishka- Q21 3
  • Flores, Ethan- SABX4
  • Forgash, Leo- Q166 5
  • Francisco, Leo- SABX4
  • Freuman, Stella- Green Meadow 2
  • Fuller, Karina- SABX4
  • Gabbe, Crystal- MS151 7
  • Guzman, Christian- SABX4
  • Hilborn, Liam- PS166M 2
  • Jaedyn, Cole- MS151 7
  • Jimenez, Ibriel- PS218 8
  • Kiselev, Zachary- BSI 4 checked in
  • Kruman, Roughayato- Yal 4
  • LLanos, Nisi- Yal 4
  • Maksin, Abigail- BSI 4
  • Marshall, Elijah- 498x 9
  • Martinez, Jaeden- MS151 8 N
  • Martinez, Jose- MS151 8 N
  • Miranda, Justice- 498x 7
  • Mirukaj, Jason- 498x 7
  • Mojumdar, Arjun- IS73 6
  • Montero, Joseph- MS151 6
  • Montillo, Christofer- Yal 3
  • Naffisatou, Danso- Yal 4
  • Ocasio, Jason- 498x 5
  • Ortiz, Adrian- 498x 9 see br john
  • Ortiz, Isaac Diaz- Yal 3
  • Palmer, Jackson- 498x 5
  • Pena, Sofia- Yal 4
  • Perez, Andrew- ESCHS 6
  • Perez, Kevin- 498x 8
  • Prohdania, Tisun- PS218 5
  • Rajput, Siddharth- PS166M 3
  • Rivas, Santiago- Yal 2
  • Romero, Kevin- 498x 7
  • Romero, Matthew- Yal 2
  • Ruiz, Gabrielle- SABX4
  • Salza, Jezebella- 498x 5
  • Sarr, Malick- SABX4
  • Taitt, Anaiya- Yal 3
  • Texidor, Nathan- 498x 4
  • Tunkara, Isatou- Yal 4
  • Vaquero, Joel- SABX4
  • Vaquero, Julian- SABX4
  • Vega, Elvin- 498x 7
  • Velampalli, Akshaya- JCGCS 2
  • Venkatasubramanian, Prasaana- Kenney 4
  • Violenus, Kayla- PS75 4 checked in
  • Zongo, Samira- Yal 2

Bishop (G/30;d5) 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45)

  • Aguilar, Kaylana- Yal 1
  • Arista, Danya- Yal 3
  • Arista, Jocelyn- Yal 2
  • Blackwood, Zayara- Yal 1
  • Carrera, Mia- PS154 3
  • Chu, Elias- PS130M K
  • Conteh, Hawa- Yal 1
  • Crespo, Jeralyn- Yal 2
  • Eyzenberg, Lance- PS195 2
  • Ezhilarasan Neha- Q21 1 (see Br John)
  • Francisco, Jeremias- Yal 3
  • Martinez, Amberlynn- Yal 2
  • Nunez, Edward- Yal 3
  • Owusu, Afia- Yal 2
  • Pan, Junzheng- Lakeville 2
  • Raha, Ari- PS75 1
  • Rodriguez, Darlyn- Yal 3
  • Sanchez, Jariel- Yal 1
  • Santos-Ortiz, ARiana- Yal 1
  • Siriboe, Mary- Yal 3
  • Sun, Alexander- PS166M 2 checked in
  • Tashtanov, Michael- BSI K

Pawn 1 (G/20;d0) 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45)

  • Bovkun-Grytsencko, Laura- BSI K
  • Charrel, Bianca- TAG 1
  • Chu, Sofia- PS130M 2
  • Diada, Ritvik- JCGCS 2
  • Grullon, Gavin- SABX2 3
  • Habib, Shafran- PS194 2
  • Julco, Matthew- Ward 3
  • Kant, Josh- CH2 2
  • Maksin, Ilan- BSI K
  • Minosyan, Gary- PS139Q 2
  • Reyes, Adriana- SBCS 1
  • Zinder, Eyden- BSI K

Pawn 2 (G/20;d0) 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45)

  • Araujo, Alfredo- 498x 5
  • Bhowmik, Anindya- MS101 6
  • Cook, Cerentha- EVCS 4
  • Decatur, Aiden- PS75 4
  • Duran, Christian- 498x 4
  • Gonzalez, Christofer- Van Nest 5
  • Grillo-Ortiz, Joseph- 498x
  • Gundogdu, Ayla- 498x 4
  • Hernandez, Sophia- 498x 4
  • Herrera, Dante- PS31B 4
  • Jeridore, Austin- 498x 4
  • Jiminez, Alejandro- Leonard 6
  • Marshall, Ellisha- 498x
  • Martinez, Dario- 498X 4
  • Miller, Elijah- SABX2 4
  • Minosyan, Nana- PS139Q 5
  • Mishuris, Ethan- Big Apple 5
  • Mule, Ishitaredy- Sign 4
  • Nunez, Wellington- PS218 3
  • Pena, Jason- 498x 6
  • Perozo, Julianne- 498x 4
  • Puente, Jada- 498x 5
  • Raposo, Samuel- SABX2 4
  • Rivera, Jayden- SABX2 4
  • Rodea, Brittany- 498x 5
  • Serafimov, Michael- 498x 7
  • Squire, Tyrone- PS199 4
  • Tavarez, Justin- SABX2 4
  • Thomas, Jaemar- 498x 4
  • Villagomez, Isabella- 498x 4
  • Ware, Samantha- 498x 5
  • Yerdon, Alexander- Boght Hills 3
  • Zamirudin, Altaaf- 498x 7
  • Zamirudin, Aqeel- 498x 4

Awe (G/20;d0) 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, 1:45)

  • Agarwal, Kalin
  • Agarwal, Rajiv
  • Ahmed, Saad- Lehman 9
  • Beaz, Johanna- PS218 8
  • Bondarchuk, Sergey
  • Cepeda, Tanisha- PS218 8
  • Davidson, Derek- MS151
  • Eusebio, Randy- PS218 11
  • Gonzalez, Cleymer
  • Iglesias, Michael- 498X 8
  • Jayaraman, Venkatasubramanian
  • Raj, Krishnan
  • Saurabh, Aditya
  • Vlahos, Andreas- Scanlon 11
  • Waage, Laura
  • Zhou, Xuan

“On Target” April 7 at Roberto Clemente SP

In fairness to our staff and all those who checked the registration list posted here — If your name is not on the list below you must begin with Round 2.  (To play in the uscf section you must have a current ID with USCF.)  There are 8 sections listed below.  Remember to check-in on time.

The April USCF rating list will be used for this tournament. Players may be moved based on new ratings. Also, players with expired memberships will get a message *See Brother John”. There are still several ‘Operation Reach 150’ yearly memberships/renewals available for $9 from The Right Move.

King USCF 1300 and above After check-in by 9:15 go to classroom for pairings and games. 4 rounds, Game 35, delay 10. Rounds at 9:30, 11:00, 12:30 and 2:00.

  • Baranwal, Suvan- TAG 1 1225 (see Br John)
  • Louis, Barry- Wheels 4 1169
  • Jha, Shubhi- Mustard 8 1308
  • Kuang, Zhijie- BT 12 1606
  • Liu, Philip- BT 12 1262
  • Ma, Dylan- NEST 5 1607 checked in
  • Vasanthakumar, Lokesh- Screiber 10 1338
  • Vinay Saripella, Upendra- County 11 1126

Queen USCF 900 to 1299 and Unrated. After check-in by 9:15 go to classroom for pairings and games. 4 rounds, Game 35, delay 10. Rounds at 9:30, 11:00, 12:30 and 2:00.

  • Abdullah, Nazir- Rosalyn Yalow 3 967
  • Aeturi, Naganikhil- Acad 8 1026
  • Bardin, Victor- SAHW 8 1236
  • Borisov, Maxim- MTPS 6 970
  • Carrera, Kento- — 7 806
  • Chen, Darren- Young 7 1245
  • Fields, Jamal- SAHW 6 963
  • Fraser, Mekhi- SAHW 7 992
  • Hom, Danny- HSCL 10 1161 (see Br John)
  • Laljit, Christopher- 323Q 7 1047
  • Ma, Oliver- NEST 4 1111 checked in
  • Ma, Ryan- NEST 3 1014 checked in
  • Ma, Sophie- NEST 1 891 checked in
  • Mayol, Steven- SAHW 7 1293
  • Mekonen, Daniel- SAHW 8 1076
  • Moguel, Ixoye- Rosalyn Yalow 4 1029
  • Robinovich, Rafael- PS112 2 Q 1033 checked in
  • Sayas, Ramses- PS218 8 1050
  • Vasanthakumar, Rupesh- Weber 8 802
  • Velampalli, Akhil- JCGCS 2 992
  • Venkatasubramanian, Pranaav- East Islip 9 1097
  • Vidap, Sahasra- Duffield 3 891 (see Br John)

Rook USCF 500 to 899 and Unrated. After check-in by 9:30 your pairings will be posted about 10 minutes before the start of each round. 4 rounds, Game 30, delay 5. Rounds at 10:00, 11:15, 12:30, and 1:45.

Acevedo, Keyla- Rosalyn Yalow 1 815

Baxter, Delia- SAHW 5 501

Bertie, Jacob- BXCHS 10 848

Blackwell, Malik – HSCL 10 unr (see Br John)

Borisov, Philip- PS195 682

Cheng, Andy- HSCL 10 163

Chin, Darryl- HSCL 10 406

Cruz, Pedro- BXCHS 11 549

Cruz, Rafael-PS218 8 854

Diongue, Fallou- SAHW 5 601

Eusebio, Randy- PS218 11 541

Farrell, Shakwan- BXCHS 11 317

Fernandez, Lenny- BXCHS 11 668

Green, Matthew- BXCHS 10 839

Guzman,Dalving- PS218 8 649

Habib, Shafwan- PS194 4 733 (see Br John)

Haque, Sanzida – HSCL 10 unr (see Br John)

Haran, Aidan- HSCL10 379 (see Br John)

Hinton, Supreme- Duffield 4 535

Laboy, Julio- BXCHS 11 670

Llanos, Isaiah- Rosalyn Yalow 598

Luna, Liam- Yalow 3 783

Mada, Laasya- Duffield 4 701

Mamadou, Barry- SAHW 6

Mercier, Jude – HSCL 10 unr (see Br John)

Mudd, Rahman- HSCL 10 (see Br John)

Mussani, Ritvik- Apt 5 646

Nawaz, Mohammed – HSCL 10 unr (see Br John)

Niu, Mengyuan- Chatasorth 3 782

Pacheco, Jaime- GJA 5 565

Padwal, Amogh- EVG 4 700

Pan, Corey- BIS1

Pierre, Fabrice- HSCL 10 389

Pizarro, Jaylen- SAHW 6 572

Pope, Ramel- BXCHS 11 590

Prodhania, Tisun- PS218 5 508

Reid, Savion- Curtis 9 598

Rivas, Jordan- Rosalyn Yalow 4 676

Rodriguez, Aaron- PS83 8 460

Rodriguez, Izaael- SAHW 5 505

Roldan, Jair- Rosalyn Yalow 3 788

Romero, Jean Carlos- Yalow 3 599

Senthilkumar, Suja- PS25 5 590

Sise, Ousman- SAHW 8 660 R

Sivaprasad, Varsha- JCGCS 2 836

Spannuth, Holland- SAHW 5 492

Sveleba, Dmytro- IS228 8 507

Swaraj, Yuvan – HSCL 10 unr (see Br John)

Velampalli, Akshay- JCGCS 2 516

Verberkmoes, Michael- PS166M 2

Vichaidith, Thomas- PS166M 2 848

Walker, Christopher- HSCL 10 Unr

Wills, Calvin- SAHW 6 346

Zaid, Ibrahim- HSCL 10 Unr

Zaragosa, Joshua- HSCL 10 529

Zargarov, Ariel- HSCL 10 unr (see Br John)

Zhang, Aiden- PS166M 2 505

Knight USCF Under 500 and Unrated. After check-in by 9:30 your pairings will be posted about 10 minutes before the start of each round. 4 rounds, Game 30, delay 5. Rounds at 10:00, 11:15, 12:30 and 1:45.

  • Anseh, David- SABX4 139
  • Archer-Smith, Malachi- SAHW 5 390
  • Arias, Saily- Rosalyn Yalow 4 108
  • Baez, Johanna- PS218 8 Unr
  • Ballester, Gavin- PS75 4 454
  • Benari, Rahm- A&L 4 214
  • Blackwood, Zahir- Rosalyn Yalow3 475
  • Chassi, Yessenia- PS2184 Unr
  • Conteh, Ismaila- Rosalyn Yalow 4 unr
  • Crystal, Gabbe- MS151 7 353
  • Curtis, Amari- SABX4 182
  • Deng, Hope- Rosalyn Yalow 4 113
  • Duarte, Eric- Yalow 1 312
  • Epelbaum, Shawn- PS195 2 484
  • Flores, Ethan- SABX4 340
  • Gallindo, Aquiles- PS218 5 482
  • Gibeon, Chloe- PS166M 2 492
  • Guzman, Christian- SABX4 336
  • Hilborn, Liam- PS166M 2 478
  • Jaedyn, Cole- MS151 7 304
  • Jimenez, Ibriel- PS218 8 359
  • Krumah, Roughayatou- Rosalyn Yalow 4 unr
  • Kusumita, Burle- Duffield 5 unr
  • Kwaku, Acheampong- BXCHS 9 Unr
  • Llanos, Nisi- Rosalyn Yalow 390
  • Luna Gonzalez, Carlos- HBGS 8 435
  • Madupuri, Moksha, Schuyler 7 330
  • Martinez, Jaden- MS151 8 101
  • Martinez, Jose- MS151 8 239
  • Mehra, Sidhant- Armstrong 5 217 (see Br John)
  • Mojumdar, Arjum- IS73 6 218 (see Br John) checked in
  • Montero, Joseph B – MS151 6 124
  • Montilla, Christopher- Rosalyn Yalow 3 397
  • Naffisatou, Danso- Rosalyn Yalow 4 unr
  • Ortiz, Isaac Diaz- Rosalyn Yalow 3 480
  • Ovalles, Juan, BXCHS 11 unr
  • Pena, Sofia- Rosalyn Yalow 4 213
  • Perrone, Andrew- BXCHS 9 350
  • Prasertsom, August- Q300 1 353
  • Ragland, Jordan- BXCHS 10 426
  • Rajput, Siddharth- PS166M 3 247
  • Rivas, Santiago- Rosalyn Yalow 2 460
  • Rodriguez, Emmanuel- SAHW 5 470
  • Romero, Matthew- Rosalyn Yalow 2 301
  • Ruiz, Gabrielle- SABX4 148
  • Santana, Miguel- PS226 5 Unr
  • Sikharulidze, Nikoloz- Carson 12 unr
  • Singh, Akshat- MS07 6 unr
  • Singh, Jesse- PS218 8 445
  • Singh, Suvigya- PS25 1 337
  • Sung, Alexander- PS166M 2 unr checked in
  • Tunkara, Isatou- Rosalyn Yalow 4 187
  • Venkatasubramanian, Prasanna- Kinney 4 419
  • Violenus, Kayla- PS75 4 177

Bishop USCF Under 300 and Unrated. After check-in by 9:30 your pairings will be posted about 10 minutes before the start of each round. 4 rounds, Game 30, delay 5. Rounds at 10:00, 11:15, 12:30 and 1:45.

  • Adams, Hudson- SABX4 105
  • Aggarwal, Anahita- LCCS 1 222
  • Arista, Danya- Rosalyn Yalow 3 168
  • Arista, Jocelyn- Rosalyn Yalow 2 150
  • Blackwood, Zayara- Rosalyn Yalow 1 119
  • Blanco, Jeremy- Rosalyn Yalow 2 299
  • Conteh, Hawa- Rosalyn Yalow 1 unr
  • Crespo, Jeralyn- Rosalyn Yalow 2 116
  • Diaz, Isaac (Ortiz)- Rosalyn Yalow 3 Unr
  • Dilone, Angelina- SABX4 236
  • Dodashvili, Dimitri- PS102 3 unr
  • Francisco, Jeremias- Rosalyn Yalow 3 101
  • Fuller, Karina- SABX4 161
  • Funk, Raphael- Steiner K unr checked in
  • Hines, Daval- Rosalyn 2 unr
  • Kordzakhia, Lucas- PS102 2 unr
  • Nunez, Edward- Rosalyn Yalow 3 unr
  • Owusu, Afia- Rosalyn Yalow 138
  • Rodriguez, Darlyn- Rosalyn Yalow 3 unr
  • Samvedh, Narayanam- Lincoln 2 unr
  • Sanchez, Jariel- Rosalyn Yalow 1 118
  • Santos-Ortiz, Arriana- Rosalyn Yalow 1 119
  • Sarr, Malick- SABX4 212
  • Siriboe, Mary- Rosalyn Yalow 3 unr

Pawn2 Grades 4-7 Non USCF.  After check-in by 9:30 your pairings will be posted about 10 minutes before the start of each round. 4 rounds, Game 20, Delay 0. Rounds at 10:00, 11:15, 12:30 and 1:45.

  • Anjum, Musa- Pulaski 5
  • Feliz, Maddex- PS218 4
  • Ferrer, Samantha- Highbridge Green 6
  • Garcia, Ethan- PS218 6
  • Hernandez, Joanna- Highbridge Green 6
  • Jasplay, Jaslene- PS218 4
  • Lopez, Jayden- LaCima 5
  • Oberai, Tanish- 323Q 6
  • Quezada, Analeah- Highbridge Green 6
  • Seery, Nicole- Pulaski 5
  • Suarez, Jeriel- Highbridge Green 6

Pawn1 Grades 3 & Below  Non USCF.  After check-in by 9:30 your pairings will be posted about 10 minutes before the start of each round. 4 rounds, Game 20, Delay 0. Rounds at 10:00, 11:15, 12:30 and 1:45.

  • Abegny, Samantha- Rosalyn Yalow 3
  • Charrel, Bianca- TAG 1
  • Eyzenberg, Lance- PS195M 2
  • Guerrero, Isabella- Rosalyn Yalow 3
  • Habib, Shafran- PS194 2
  • Herrera, Dante- PS31B 3
  • Kant, Josh-
  • Li, Michael- PS153 2
  • Madupuri, Yagnesh- Apt 3
  • Mehra, Vikrant- PS56 3
  • Reyes, Adriana- Cultural 1
  • Weinberger, Penelope- PS166M 2
  • Weinberger, Timothy- PS166M 2
  • Zhang, Ava- PS166M K

AWE Grades 8 – 12 Adults Welcome Non USCF – rated.  After checking-in by 9:30 your pairings will be posted about 10 minutes before the start of each round.  4 rounds, Game 20, delay 0. Rounds at 10:00, 11:15, 12:30 and 1:45.  Trophies awarded to top three in grades 7-12 (Adults receive medals only.) 

  • Aggarwal, Rajiv
  • Booys, Vince
  • Cepeda, Tanisha- PS218 8
  • Davidson, Derrick- MS151
  • Evans, Wilaysha
  • Galan, Bryant
  • Gera, Jane- HSCL 10
  • Ibarra, Ishmael- Lyons 11
  • Kuang, Jacky- Stuy 11
  • Louison, Kyle- HSCL 10
  • Luna, Carlos
  • Mendez, Demetrius- BXCHS 10
  • Sanyong, Omar- BXCHS 9
  • Saurabh, Aditya
  • Venkatasubramanian, Jayaraman
  • Venkatasubramanian, Shammugapriya
  • Vlahos, Andreas- Gr 11
  • Whitehurst, Keith- BXCHS 9